Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: The goals of this regional pediatric data surveillance system were to: (1) Convert a regional manual data collection system (developed with a previous EMSC grant) to a computerized one using existing data bases at each hospital and modern computer technology; (2) expedite centralized data acquisition via diskettes/modems; (3) expand the data set to include data about prehospital and inpatient utilization and outcomes; (4) enhance the accuracy of the data by using ICD-9 coding for final diagnoses; and (5) provide the data to area hospitals and health agencies for local and regional improvements in care. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB97-121925.

Keywords: Clinical coding, Computers, Data, Data Collection, Emergency Medical Services for Children

Annotation: This brochure provides information about the impact of computer use on children's vision. The brochure discusses the ways in which children are particularly susceptible to eye problems and provides tips to ensure that computer use does not cause such problems.

Contact: American Optometric Association, 243 North Lindbergh Boulevard, First Floor , St. Louis, MO 63141, Telephone: (314) 991-4100 Secondary Telephone: (800) 365-2219 Fax: (314) 991-4101 Web Site: http://www.aoanet.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child health, Computers, Prevention, Vision, Vision disorders

Annotation: This report reviews and compares Internet use across twelve regions of the United States from 2000 to 2002. Sections include demographic profiles of the 12 regions by income, education, race, age, gender, and computer experience level and how these factors impact Internet usage. A summary of the findings and the survey methodology are provided.

Contact: Pew Internet and American Life Project, 1615 L Street, N.W., Suite 700, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 419-4500 Fax: 202-419-4505 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.pewinternet.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Age factors, Computers, Economic factors, Educational factors, Geographic factors, Internet, Racial factors, Regional factors, Surveys, World Wide Web

Annotation: This study discusses the use of media (i.e., watching television and videotapes, using computers, and playing video games) by children from birth through age 6. The study addresses several questions, including the following: (1) Which media do very young children use, and how much time do they spend using them? (2) Is their a relationship between the media environment in the home and how children spend their time? and (3) What are parents' attitudes about the educational value of television, computers, or books? The study includes an introduction, key findings, and conclusions. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures throughout the study. The study also includes survey topline results and a description of the methodology used.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Computers, Education, Infants, Mass media, Parents, Research, Television, Videotapes

Annotation: This book explains designing an Internet or intranet Web site with emphasis on the site's usability. Chapter topics are (1) page design, (2) content design, (3) site design, (4) intranet design, (5) accessibility for users with disabilities, (6) international use, (7) predictions for the future, and (8) simplicity in Web design.

Contact: New Riders, Peachpit, 1249 Eighth Street, Berkley, CA 94710, Telephone: (800) 428-5331 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.peachpit.com/imprint/index.aspx?st=61074 $45.00. Document Number: ISBN 1-56205-810-X.

Keywords: Computers, Design, Information dissemination, Information networks, Internet

Annotation: This issue of "The Future of Children," written for legislators, professionals, practitioners, and policy makers, focuses on children's growing use of computer technology. The articles presented summarize the knowledge and research available on how the use of computers affects children's development, whether it increases or decreases the disparity between rich and poor, and whether it can be used effectively to enhance learning. Commentaries on the issues are provided. Appendices include a discussion of federal programs to increase children's access to educational technology and of what children think about computers. A glossary and bibliography are included in the volume.

Contact: David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 343 Second Street, Los Altos, CA 94022, Telephone: (650) 948-7658 E-mail: https://www.packard.org/contact-us Web Site: https://www.packard.org Available at no charge; also available from the website. Document Number: ISSN 1054-8289.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Children, Computers, Education, Federal programs

Annotation: This book offers the Library of Congress support and guidance on how the library can fulfill its role of serving Congress in the digital age and document and preserv the history of American creativity in building a collection with truly worldwide scope. Topics include cooperation among libraries, the rise of electronic format documents, cost issues, a brief history of the Library of Congress and its service to Congress and the nation, the building and organizing of print and digital collections, and management issues and information technology infrastructure of the Library of Congress. Book chapters include: (1) digital revolution, library evolution, (2) the Library of Congress: from Jefferson to the twenty-first century, (3) building digital collections, (4) preserving a digital heritage, (5) organizing intellectual access to digital information: from cataloging to metadata, (6) the Library of Congress and the world beyond its walls, (7) management issues, and (8) information technology structure. A bibliography is provided. The book includes four appendices, which contain biographies of committee members, a list of briefers at the plenary meeting and site visits, a list of letters received, and a list of acronyms.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 0-309-07144-5.

• Link

Keywords: Cataloging, Computers, Data, Information, Information services, Libraries, Library collection development, Library of Congress, Library services, Management, Online systems

Annotation: This reader is a compilation of 12 recent articles from the CQ Researcher, a weekly policy brief that brings into focus issues on the public agenda. The collection is organized into three subject areas: (1) illness, treatment and health policy (which includes chapters of Alzheimer's disease, obesity and health, childhood depression, asthma, and vaccine controversies); (2) policy in a managed-care environment (which includes chapters on patients' rights, managing managed care, and medical mistakes; and (3) the future of health policy (which includes chapters on embryo research, humane genome research, the global AIDS crisis, and computers and medicine). Each chapter includes endnotes and a bibliography. The compilation also includes credits and an index.

Contact: C Q Press, 1255 22nd Street, N.W. Suite 400, Washington, DC 20037, Telephone: 1-866-4CQ-PRESS (427-7737) Secondary Telephone: (202) 729-1800 Fax: 1-800-380-3810 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cqpress.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-56802-633-1.

Keywords: AIDS, Alzheimer', Asthma, Child health, Computers, Depression, Genomics, Health, Health policy, Immunization, Managed care, Medical errors, Obesity, Patient rights, Research, Treatment, s disease

Contact: National Health Information Center, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8281 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.health.gov/nhic Available in libraries.

Keywords: Communication, Computers, Health services, Information networks, Telecommunications

Annotation: This book discusses Internet Web site design. It includes a chapter on each of the following topics: (1) what makes a Web site work, (2) introduction to information architecture, (3) organizing information, (4) navigation systems design for maximum site browsability, (5) effective content labeling systems, (6) indexing and searching systems, (7) research about the site's mission and vision, (8) conceptual design, (9) production and operations, and (10) a case study demonstrating the evolution of an information architecture.

Contact: O'Reilly and Associates, 1005 Gravenstein Highway North , Sebastopol, CA 95472, Telephone: (800) 998-9938 Secondary Telephone: (707) 827-7000 Fax: (707) 829-0104 Web Site: http://www.oreilly.com/ $24.95. Document Number: ISBN 1-56592-282-4.

Keywords: Computers, Design, Information dissemination, Internet

Annotation: This dictionary, aimed at programmers, graphic artists, writers, video and audio workers, network managers and all other computer users, defines words associated with interactive digital media. The terms apply to: audio, graphics, hardware, software, networking, human factors, telecommunications, and video processing, and include acronyms. There are many tables. Appendices include a list of DOS commands, a basic tutorial on HTML, copyright issues, international standards, and a reference list.

Contact: Information Today, 143 Old Marlton Pike, Medford, NJ 08055-8750, Telephone: (609) 654-6266 Secondary Telephone: (800) 300-9868 Fax: (609) 654-4309 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.infotoday.com $16.95 plus $3.75 shipping and handling for the first book and $3.25 for each additional book; prepaid orders or credit card orders accepted. Document Number: ISBN 1-887902-14-7 .

Keywords: Computers, Dictionaries

Annotation: This operating manual explains the contents and operations of the National Household Education Survey (NHES):91/93/95 CD-ROM, including features, installation, and operating the various windows and menus. Accompanying appendices include survey methodology documentation, menu descriptions, and a sample session.

Contact: National Center for Education Statistics, 1990 K Street, N. W., Washington, DC 20006, Telephone: (202) 502-7300 Secondary Telephone: (202) 502-7442 Contact Phone: (800) 424-1616 Fax: (202) 219-1736 Contact E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nces.ed.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NCES 96-890.

• Link

Keywords: Computers, Data analysis, Education, Manuals, National surveys, Software, Telephone surveys

Annotation: This report reviews activities undertaken by the federal government to develop the necessary computer, network, and software technologies that will be needed to achieve the information infrastructure needed to communicate in the 20th century. The federal agencies involved in this process will affect access to information on health care, the environment, government activities, education, energy management, and public safety. This report presents information on efforts to coordinate activities between government agencies, reviews activities from 1993, and outlines goals for 1994.

• PDF

Keywords: Communication, Computers, Federal agencies, Federal initiatives, Information networks

Annotation: These papers deal with various aspects of collection development in a time of tight budgets, cultural diversity in staff and clients, need to compete for resources, and ever more expensive yet important technology. Sections cover administration, financing, and the impact of new technologies.

Contact: American Library Association, 50 East Huron, Chicago, IL 60611, Telephone: (800) 545-2433 Secondary Telephone: (888) 814-7692 Contact Phone: (800) 545-2433 ext. 5036 Fax: (312) 944-3897 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ala.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8389-3447-1.

Keywords: Computers, Copyright, Financing, Information systems, Libraries, Library collection development, Library services, Planning, Program evaluation

Annotation: This publication provides a summary of the First National Conference on Consumer Health Informatics held in July 1993. The meeting focused on progress in the study, development, and implementation of computer and telecommunications applications and interfaces designed to be used by health consumers. The book includes handouts from each of the presenters; statements from conference speakers and other experts on their visions for consumer health informatics; a list of key contacts in the field; and background materials on the topic.

Contact: MailComm Plus, 2729 Exposition Boulevard, Austin, TX 78703, Telephone: (512) 472-1296 Fax: (512) 476-3930 Available in libraries.

Keywords: Computers, Consumers, Health, Information systems, Information systems, Telecommunications

Annotation: This publication reports on a series of meetings held with health care providers in the South to discuss their information needs, specifically around providing care to pregnant women, infants, and children, and the availability of medical information through the National Library of Medicine's Grateful Med software. It stresses the importance of recruitment and retention of physicians in rural areas and reducing the sense of isolation by making up-to-date medical information available from the National Library of Medicine. It discusses opportunities for linkages in specific states, especially with Area Health Education Centers (AHECs), and recommends an action plan for the National Library of Medicine.

Contact: Southern Institute on Children and Families, 140 Stoneridge Drive, Suite 140, Columbia, SC 29201, Telephone: (803) 779-2607 Fax: (803) 254-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.thesoutherninstitute.org Available in libraries.

Keywords: Computers, Health professionals, Information dissemination, Information networks, Medicine, Rural health, Software

Annotation: This goal of this project was to develop a model referral network and regionalized health care delivery system for children at high risk for hearing, speech, and language disorders resulting from otologic diseases. Project objectives were to: (1) Develop staff in the tri-State area of Arkansas, Mississippi, and Tennessee and create and maintain a tri-State referral network; (2) identify contributing factors which inhibit health care delivery to infants and children with otologic problems who live among rural, remote, economically disadvantaged, and culturally diverse population groups; (3) remove barriers to care for infants and children with otologic health care problems; and (4) identify infants and children with hearing disorders living among rural and remote, economically disadvantaged, and culturally diverse population groups. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-161917.

Keywords: Computerized Medial Records, Audiology, Case Management, Computerized Medical Billing, Computers, Coordination of Health Care, Deaf, Hearing Disorders, Indigent Patients, Indigent Patients, Language Disorders, Low income groups, Medicaid, Otology, Regionalized Care, Rural Population, Speech Disorders

Annotation: This project aimed to improve the Children's Medical Services capacity to enhance the family's role in the delivery of care and program development. Parents were trained in case management, program development, decision-making, and stress reduction. A system was designed for improved use and sharing of the resources of the agencies addressing the needs of these families. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Case Management, Computers, Deaf, Developmentally Delayed/Disabled, Parents, Regionalization of Care

Annotation: These proceedings of the first International Congress on Maternal and Neonatal Health (Manila, Philippines, 1981) are grouped into nine sections, namely: keynote reviews; maternal health, neonatal care and family planning; future prospects of family planning programs; prevention and cure of prevalent infections; search for risk factors influencing reproduction; maternal and neonatal health care monitoring in Indonesia and the Philippines by computerized techniques; strategies for implementation of recent knowledge and technology in Pakistan, Hong Kong, Ghana, Sri Lanka, Japan, Nigeria, and China; strategies for training primary health care persons; and concluding remarks.

Keywords: China, Computers, Conferences, Family planning, Ghana, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Infections, Japan, Maternal health, Nigeria, Pakistan, Perinatal care, Philippines, Primary care, Reproduction, Sri Lanka, Training

Annotation: These proceedings discuss acrocephalosyndactyly, craniofacial dysotosis, and related syndromes; genetic counseling clinics; minor anomalies as indicators of altered morphogenesis; biochemical aspects of handicapping conditions; biochemical screening; evaluation of screening procedures; what happens after screening; children and computers; prevention of mental retardation; fetal and neonatal assessment; newborn hearing screening; congenital dislocated hip in the Navajo Indian; mass computer evaluation of school children for heart disease; implications of screening techniques for comprehensive care; prevention of behavior disorders in early childhood; remediation of learning disabilities; poverty; and delivery of health services to children in the inner city.

• Link

Keywords: Acrocephalosyndactylia, American Indians, Assessment, Behavior disorders, Biochemical genetics, Children, Computers, Congenital hip dislocations, Craniofacial abnormalities, Developmental screening, Diagnosis, Disabilities, Evaluation, Genetic counseling, Genetic screening, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Heart diseases, Inner city, Learning disabilities, Mental retardation, Newborn infants, Poverty, Prevention