Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This videotape discusses the effects of regulatory disorders through a case example of a seventeen month child. Common symptoms, assessment, and treatment interventions are discussed for this sensory disorder. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Reginald S. Lourie Center for Infants and Young Children, 12301 Academy Way, Rockville, MD 20852, Telephone: (301) 984-4444 Fax: (301) 881-8043 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.louriecenter.org Price unknown.

Keywords: Assessment, Audiovisual materials, Infant behavior, Infant stimulation, Videotapes

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Child nutrition, Children with special health care needs, Health services, Videotapes

Annotation: This videotape profiles the school-based health center at Foxcroft Academy in Dover, Maine. It shows adolescents and adults discussing kids' lives and problems, describes the mixed community reception to the health center, discusses the benefits of continuity for those without other access to health care, and profiles services available to students and teachers.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Maine, School based clinics, Videotapes

Annotation: This videotape describes the Caring Program for Children and the Children's Health Insurance Program (Blue Cross/Blue Shield's BlueCHIP program) in Pennsylvania. It depicts the health care needs of children living in poverty and children of the uninsured working poor who do not qualify for Medicaid assistance, and explains the unique funding of this collaborative program. Appearances by Fred Rogers of "Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood" and by local medical and government officials underscore the need for this type of program, the reasons for its success, and the ways that public and private resources can join together to help ensure access to primary health care for children. The videotape concludes with a television clip describing the program on NBC's "America Close Up." [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Access to health care, Audiovisual materials, Child health, Corporate programs, Insurance, Local MCH programs, Medical assistance, Pennsylvania, Primary care, Public private partnerships, Videotapes

Annotation: This videotape contains parenting information for new fathers. It covers the psychological implications of parenthood and the changes it brings to the parent's life, the physical care of the baby, and an explanation of infant behavior. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Oakland Healthy Start, 1850 Fairway Drive, San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 618-3452 Contact Phone: (510) 639-0978 Fax: (510) 483-6038 Contact E-mail: [email protected] Price unknown.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Fathers, Infant behavior, Infant care, Infant equipment, Infant feeding, Parenting, Videotapes

Annotation: This videotape is for new parents and discusses newborn care at home. It covers preparing the home before the baby arrives, normal infant development, and aspects of physical care. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Oakland Healthy Start, 1850 Fairway Drive, San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 618-3452 Contact Phone: (510) 639-1246 Fax: (510) 483-6038 Contact E-mail: [email protected] Price unknown.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Household safety, Infant care, Infant development, Infant feeding, Infant health, Videotapes

Annotation: These videos provide information about oral health for children and adolescents in pre-kindergarten to grade 2, grades 3–5, grades 6–8, and grades 9–12. The videos discuss the importance of oral health, how to keep the teeth and mouth healthy, the importance of toothbrushing and flossing, and the importance of eating healthy foods and drinking water and avoiding foods and drinks high in sugar. They also explain what tooth decay and gum disease are and discuss the importance of visiting the dentist and what happens during dental visits.

Contact: San Juan Basin Public Health, 281 Sawyer Drive, Durango, CO 81303, Telephone: (970) 247-5702 Web Site: https://sjbpublichealth.org/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: , Adolescents, Dental care, Gingivitis, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Prevention, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video provides information on (1) tooth anatomy, the differences between primary and permanent teeth, and how to care for a child’s teeth; (2) recognizing and preventing tooth decay, handling oral emergencies, and helping children get oral health care; (3) identifying signs and symptoms in the mouth of possible child abuse and neglect and knowing the steps to take if either is suspected; and (4) understanding how a pregnant woman’s oral health may change during pregnancy and how to care for a newborn’s mouth. Participants who complete the training can earn continuing education credits through the Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association, nursing continuing education contact hours, and dietitian continuing education units. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• Video
• Description

Keywords: Ohio, Child abuse, Child neglect, Continuing education, Oral health, Pregnancy, Prevention, Professional training, State information, Videotapes

Annotation: This series of videos for parents discusses the importance of primary teeth, passing bacteria that cause tooth decay from parent to infant, and how to brush a child’s teeth. Each video presents information in plain language, along with visual depictions of the concepts being discussed.

Contact: First Things First, 4000 North Central Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, AZ 85012, Telephone: (602) 771-5100 Secondary Telephone: (877) 803-7234 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.firstthingsfirst.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental hygiene, Infant health, Oral health, Videotapes

Annotation: This video for parents provides information about how to prevent tooth decay in infants. The video discusses the causes of tooth decay. It also covers interactions between parents and infants that can increase the risk of tooth decay, such as parents cleaning their infant’s pacifier with their saliva; using the same spoon, fork, or straw as their infant; and sharing or pre-chewing their infant’s food. Suggestions for minimizing such behaviors are included.

Contact: First Things First, 4000 North Central Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, AZ 85012, Telephone: (602) 771-5100 Secondary Telephone: (877) 803-7234 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.firstthingsfirst.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Infant health, Oral health, Parenting, Prevention, Videotapes

Annotation: This video for parents provides information about the importance of keeping primary teeth healthy for eating, speaking, holding space for adult teeth, and promoting a positive self-image. Topics include tooth eruption, teething, and the consequences of losing primary teeth too early. The video also discusses the pain caused by tooth decay in young children and resulting challenges with early learning and a child’s overall health and development. Tips on what parents can to do prevent decay in primary teeth are provided.

Contact: First Things First, 4000 North Central Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, AZ 85012, Telephone: (602) 771-5100 Secondary Telephone: (877) 803-7234 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.firstthingsfirst.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Infant health, Nutrition, Oral health, Parenting, Prevention, Videotapes

Annotation: This video for parents provides information about the importance of wiping their infant’s gums after feeding and brushing their infant’s or young child’s teeth twice a day. Information on what type of toothbrush to use and the correct amount of toothpaste for infants and children, the best times to brush, and how to make brushing fun for children is provided. The video also includes a demonstration of how to brush teeth effectively.

Contact: First Things First, 4000 North Central Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, AZ 85012, Telephone: (602) 771-5100 Secondary Telephone: (877) 803-7234 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.firstthingsfirst.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Infant health, Oral health, Parenting, Prevention, Videotapes

Annotation: This video provides information about caries risk assessment using a conversational style. A dental assistant is shown talking to an adolescent about her teeth. Topics include brushing, flossing, fluoride, healthy foods and beverages, and experiences with previous dental visits and tooth decay.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Fluoride, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Videotapes

Annotation: This video provides information about the importance of good oral health for young children and on how to promote oral health for this population. Topics include providing oral health education, using fluoridated toothpaste and helping children brush their teeth in the classroom, advising parents to brush a child’s teeth with fluoridated toothpaste in the morning and before bed, talking o parents about food choices that promote oral health, and advising parents to seek care for their child from a dentist or dental hygienist.

Contact: National Center on Early Childhood Health and Wellness, American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (888) 227-5125 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov/ncechw Available from the website.

• Link
• Spanish

Keywords: Head Start, Health care utilization, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Prevention, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video shows a health professional performing the five oral health clinical competencies, as recommended by the Health Resources and Services Administration, during a well-child visit. The competencies include risk assessment; oral health evaluation; preventive intervention, including fluoride varnish application; communication and education, including patient engagement and self-management goal-setting; and interprofessional collaboration and practice, including dental referral and care coordination. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: CU Productions, University of Colorado, 1380 Lawrence Street, Suite 1220, Denver, CO 80204, Web Site: https://cuproductions.tv Available from the website.

• Link
• Program Website (code Oralhealth)

Keywords: Care coordination, Fluoride, Oral health, Prevention, Service integration, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: These four videos offer information for primary care health professionals to help them provide preventive oral health care in their practices. The video focus on the knee-to-knee position, fluoride varnish application, palpitation of the temporomandibular joint, and palpitation of the floor of the mouth. The videos can be viewed online or downloaded.

Contact: Smiles for Life: A National Oral Health Curriculum, Web Site: https://www.smilesforlifeoralhealth.org/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Disease prevention, Fluoride, Oral health, Primary care, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video provides information about using silver diamine fluoride (SDF) to arrest dental caries in young children. The video provides background on SDF. It discusses the safety, efficacy, and cost of SDF treatment and the advantages and disadvantages of SDF over alternative approaches to treating dental caries in young children. The video also shows how SDF is applied and provides information about insurance coverage for SDF treatment in North Carolina.

Contact: North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section, 2001 Mail Service Center, 5505 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC 27699-2001, Telephone: (919) 855-4800 Fax: (919) 870-4805 Web Site: https://www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Fluoride, North Carolina, Oral health, Prevention, State programs, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video focuses on the importance of brushing toddlers’ teeth. It shows a health professional demonstrating to a mother techniques for brushing toddlers’ teeth. Different positions for brushing are demonstrated, and guidance for how often to brush and how much fluoridated toothpaste to use are discussed. What to do if a child cries during brushing is also addressed.

Contact: University of Maryland School of Public Health, Horowitz Center for Health Literacy, Dean's Office, SPH Building, Room 2367, University of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742, Telephone: (301) 405-2356 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://sph.umd.edu/research-impact/research-centers/horowitz-center-health-literacy Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental hygiene, Fluoride, Oral health, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video demonstrates the lift-the-lip technique for detecting tooth decay. It shows a health professional demonstrating to a mother of a young child how to use this technique to routinely check a child’s mouth for signs of tooth decay and the mother indicating that she understands how to use the technique and understands its importance.

Contact: University of Maryland School of Public Health, Horowitz Center for Health Literacy, Dean's Office, SPH Building, Room 2367, University of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742, Telephone: (301) 405-2356 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://sph.umd.edu/research-impact/research-centers/horowitz-center-health-literacy Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental caries, Oral health, Prevention, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This video provides information about the Healthy Texas Smiles for Moms and Babies project. The project trains home visitors on how to help pregnant women understand the importance of taking care of their oral health. The project also trains home visitors on how to teach mothers to take care of their infant’s mouth after birth. The video shows home visitors in various settings interacting with pregnant women and their families and providing them with oral health education in their homes. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us

• Link

Keywords: Home visits, Infant health, MCH training, Oral health, Pregnant women, State programs, Texas, Videotapes