Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This digital toolkit assists clinicians in the recognition, diagnosis, and management of children with autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) across the life span. It contains American Academy of Pediatrics autism clinical reports and policy statements and expert ASD screening, surveillance, diagnosis, treatment, and referral guidelines. Fact sheets are provided along with coding and billing guidance, and a webinar with video and slides for additional clinician use. Family handouts, in English and Spanish, that discuss diagnosis, transition, financial assistance for families, school inclusion, medical home, adolescents and sexuality, teaching social skills, and child wandering are included.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Order from the website for a charge. Document Number: ISBN 978-1-61002-363-4.

• Link

Keywords: , Clinical coding, Adolescent development, Adolescents, Autism, Child development disorders, Children, Communication disorders, Developmental disabilities, Diagnosis, Psychosexual development, Psychosocial development, Resources for professionals, Screening, Spanish language materials, Special health care needs

Annotation: This form for pregnant women includes two sections, the first for a prenatal care professional to complete and send to an oral health professional and the second for an oral health professional to complete and return to the prenatal care professional. The first section has space for information about the woman, the referring health professional, allergies and precautions, and procedures and medications considered safe during pregnancy. The second section has space for the diagnosis, the treatment plan, and information about the oral health professional. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maryland Department of Health, 201 West Preston Street, Baltimore, MD 21201, Telephone: (410) 767-6500 Secondary Telephone: (877) 463-3464 Web Site: http://www.dhmh.maryland.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Diagnosis, Forms, Oral health, Pregnant women, Referrals, Treatment

Annotation: This website provides information and resources for health care professionals, pregnant women, and others about zika virus disease. Contents include data; information for specific population groups; communication resources such as videos, fact sheets, posters, and infographics; and scientific resources including links to information collections by publisher, emergency bulletins, links to U.S. and international governmental resources, and a biomedical literature search tool. Topics include symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment; prevention; transmission and risks; areas with zika; and vector surveillance and control.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Brain diseases, Communicable disease control, Congenital abnormalities, Consumer education materials, Diagnosis, Disease prevention, Disease transmission, Population surveillance, Pregnant women, Public awareness materials, Research, Resource materials, Resources for professionals, Risk factors, Therapeutics, Virus diseases

Annotation: This chartbook for families, advocates, policymakers, and researchers provides a national portrait of how children in the United States receive their diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), how their daily lives are impacted, and how their families are doing. Topics include the prevalence of ASD, diagnosing ASD, the child's health, health care and related services, school and social wellbeing, and coping with ASD. The appendices contain information on the ASD data presented in the chartbook including a glossary, a crosswalk of the data sources, methodological information, and guidance for accessing the data. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health, Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative, The Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, 615 North Wolfe Street, Baltimore, MD 21205, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://childhealthdata.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents with special health care needs, Autism, Child health, Child with special health care needs, Coping, Data sources, Diagnosis, Early intervention services, Family health, Prevalence, Relationships, Special health care services, Statistical data

Annotation: This guideline offers guidance on secondary prevention of cervical cancer. Contents include key recommendations for screening; triage; and treatment of women with precursor lesions. Recommendations for special populations, such as women who are HIV positive, immunosuppressed, pregnant, postpartum, or women who have had hysterectomies are also addressed. Topics include developing infrastructure for HPV testing, diagnosis, and treatment in settings without current mass screening; cost and policy implications, guideline implementation, and future directions.

Contact: American Society of Clinical Oncology, 2318 Mill Road, Suite 800, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (571) 483-1300 Fax: (703) 299-1044 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.asco.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Advocacy, Cervical cancer, DNA testing, Diagnosis, Disease prevention, Human papillomavirus, International health, Medical treatment, Oral cancer, Oral health, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Primary care, Triage, Women', s health

Annotation: This resource center for health professionals provides resources for advancing knowledge, treatment, and guidelines related to early childhood caries (ECC). Contents include journal article citations with links to the articles or abstracts cataloged in PubMed. Additionally, the features section shares programs or community lessons that have contributed to advancing the understanding of ECC and approaches to preventing and treating it.

Contact: Elsevier, Health Sciences Division, 1600 John F. Kennedy Boulevard, Suite 1800, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2822, Telephone: (215) 239-3900 Fax: (215) 239-3990 Web Site: http://www.us.elsevierhealth.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Diagnosis, Disease management, Early childhood caries, Oral health, Research, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: This resource outlines a plan for improving access to comprehensive, coordinated health care and related services for children, youth, and adults with autism spectrum disorder and related developmental disabilities in Georgia. The plan addresses the following ten areas of activity: early identification and screening; referral and diagnosis; medical, behavioral health, and dental services; family support; early intervention and preschool services; elementary and secondary education; community services and supports; transition from youth to adult systems; adult services and supports; and emergency preparedness and first responders. For each area, the report provides a definition, quality indicators (problem statements and data drivers), and recommendations (objectives). The report also describes foundational supports considered in developing the recommendations including work force, awareness, informational resources, finances, and policy. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Georgia State University School of Public Health, Center for Leadership in Disability, 75 Piedmont Avenue, Suite 514, Atlanta, GA 30303, Telephone: (404) 413-1281 Fax: (404) 413-1012 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://disability.publichealth.gsu.edu/ Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Autism, Community based services, Comprehensive health care, Diagnosis, Disaster planning, Early intervention, Educational objectives, Family centered care, Family support services, Financial planning, Georgia, Health care delivery, Life course, Policy development, Program coordination, Referrals, Screening, Special health care needs, State programs, Systems development, Transition planning, Work force

Annotation: This policy brief focuses on the efforts of 211 L.A. County's Developmental Screening and Care Coordination Program, which works to encourage partnerships between health professionals and community organizations to identify children at risk for developmental delays. The brief provides information about the program and about the importance of identifying developmental delays early. A personal story about a parent and child who received help from the program is also included.

Contact: ZERO TO THREE: National Center for Infants, Toddlers and Families, 1255 23rd Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20037, Telephone: (202) 638-1144 Fax: (202) 638-0851 Web Site: http://www.zerotothree.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Child development, Children with developmental disabilities, Collaboration, Community programs, Early childhood development, Early intervention, Health services, Infant development, Infants, Infants with developmental disabilities, Screening, Diagnosis, Treatment, Service coordination, Young children

Annotation: This information bulletin is intended to inform states about resources available to help them meet the needs of children under the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment Program (EPSDT), specifically with respect to mental health and substance-use-disorder services. The bulletin provides information about mental illness in children and discusses screening, clinical guidelines, professional development and training, clinical quality reporting, and state initiatives.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Child mental health, Diagnosis, Intervention, EPSDT, Guidelines, Health services, Initiatives, Mental disorders, Resource materials, Screening, State programs, Substance abuse, Training, Treatment

Annotation: This document provides health professionals, patients, and the general public with an assessment of currently available data on diagnosing gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM). The document provides an overview of GDM and how health professionals screen for it; a discussion of the controversy over screening, diagnosis, and treatment; and information from a consensus development conference held on March 4-6, 2013, to assess available evidence.

Contact: National Institutes of Health, 9000 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892, Telephone: (301) 496-4000 Secondary Telephone: (301) 402-9612 Fax: (301) 496-0017 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nih.gov Available from the website.

• Final Report
• Program Website

Keywords: Diagnosis, Treatment, Evidence, Gestational diabetes, Research, Screening, Statistical data

Annotation: This working paper examines the differences in access to mental health care service and treatment for children in rural and urban settings based on data from a 2002-2008 Medical Expenditure Panel Survey. The paper highlights significant patterns based on differences in demographic characteristics, risk factors, rates of poverty, health coverage, mental health impairment, and other variables, and discusses policy implications based on the findings. Included are comparisons in the use of prescriptions drugs, diagnoses for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and the supply of mental health providers in rural versus urban settings.

Contact: Edmund S. Muskie Institute of Public Affairs, University of Southern Maine, PO Box 9300, Portland, ME 04104, Telephone: (207) 780.4430 Fax: (207) 780-4417 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://muskie.usm.maine.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to care, Child mental health, Comparative analysis, Data, Diagnosis and Intervention, National surveys, Reports, Rural health, Urban health

Annotation: This fact sheet provided health professionals with basic information about the prevalence of It provides the surveillance and screening algorithm.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Autism, Children with special health care needs, Developmental screening, Diagnosis, Monitoring, Referrals, Screening, Treatment

Annotation: This document offers information on attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and its management, including research on medications and behavioral interventions, as well as helpful resources and educational options. Although the focus is on ADHD in children, the document also contains a section on the diagnosis and treatment of ADHD in adults. Topics include ADHD symptoms, diagnosis, causes, co-morbidities, treatment, families of children with ADHD, school for the child with ADHD, and adolescents with ADHD.

Contact: National Institute of Mental Health, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892-9663, Telephone: (866) 615-6464 Secondary Telephone: (301) 443-8431 Fax: (301) 443-4279 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nimh.nih.gov Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Adolescents, Adults, Attention deficit disorder, Children, Diagnosis, Families, Research, School adjustment, Treatment

Annotation: This website for parents of infants provides information about gastroesphageal reflux (GER) in infants.Topics include what GER is, GER symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, points to remember, and research.

Contact: National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, 9000 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892, Telephone: (301) 496-3583 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.niddk.nih.gov/Pages/default.aspx Available from the website. Document Number: NIH Pub. No. 06–5419.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer information materials, Diagnosis, Gastrointestinal diseases, Infant behavior, Infant health, Research, Treatment, Vomiting

Annotation: This data brief provides information on diagnosis and treatment of school-age children and adolescents (ages 6-16) with special health care needs (CSHCN) and autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Topic include age of diagnosis, types of health professionals that identify CSHCN as having ASD, and health services and medications used by CSHCN with ASD.

Contact: National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 3311 Toledo Road, Room 5419, Hyattsville, MD 20782, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (301) 458-4020 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Prescription drugs, Adolescents with special health care needs, Autism, Children with special health care needs, Diagnosis, Health services, Statistical data, Treatments

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about Community Circle of Care, a regional systems of care site comprising a coordinated network of community-based services and supports that is organized to meet the challenges of children and adolescents with serious mental problems and disorders and their families. The fact sheet discusses the following topics: demographics; referral, diagnosis, and family history; reduction in out-of-home placements; improvement in behavior problems; and improvement in caregiver strain. Brief stories told from the points of view of adolescents who have benefited from Community of Care are also included. The service area of this project was 10 counties in northeast Iowa.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent mental health, Behavior problems, Child behavior, Child mental health, Community services, Diagnosis, Families, Family support services, Mental disorders, Program coordination, Programs, Referral, Service coordination, State initiatives

Annotation: This report describes six conceptual models about patterns of how families with a child with special health care needs experience the system of care. The models, which are based on ethnographic studies of eight families, are intended to help deepen understanding of these families' experiences and to provide context for the experiences of other families dealing with similar issues. The models include (1) stages of patient and family experience, (2) resource needs and availability, (3) perspectives on resources, (4) system friction, (5) family-system interaction, and (6) hope.

Contact: Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health, 400 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 340, Palo Alto, CA 94301, Telephone: (650) 497-8365 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.lpfch.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Parent professional relations, Access to health care, Children with special health care needs, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Costs, Diagnosis, Families, Health care systems, Research, Treatment

Annotation: This paper examines cost-recovery and cost-reduction strategies and provides recommendations to increase the availability of reproductive health services (sexuality education, behavioral risk assessment, counseling, pregnancy testing, contraception or referral for contraception, and the diagnosis and treatment of sexually transmitted infection) in Colorado school-based health centers.

Contact: Colorado Association for School-Based Health Care, 1801 Wiliams Street, Suite 400, Denver, CO 80218, Telephone: (303) 399-6380 Fax: (303) 350-4296 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.casbhc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent health, Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescent sexuality, Colorado, Contraception, Costs, Counseling, Diagnosis, Pregnancy tests, Referrals, Reproductive health, Risk factors, School health services, Sexuality education, Sexually transmitted diseases, State programs, Treatment

Annotation: This paper focuses on Colorado school-based health centers' (SBHCs') provision of preventive and primary reproductive health services, including human sexuality education, behavioral risk assessment, counseling, pregnancy testing, contraception or referral to contraception, and diagnosis and treatment of sexually transmitted infection. Topics include documenting the need for reproductive health services, defining preventive and primary reproductive health services offered in an SBHC, and SBHCs and the law.

Contact: Colorado Association for School-Based Health Care, 1801 Wiliams Street, Suite 400, Denver, CO 80218, Telephone: (303) 399-6380 Fax: (303) 350-4296 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.casbhc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adolescent sexuality, Colorado, Contraception, Counseling, Diagnosis, Health services, Legislation, Pregnancy tests, Prevention, Referral, Reproductive health, Risk assessment, School health, Sexuality education, State programs, Treatment

Annotation: This evidence report reviews the evidence for diagnostic accuracy of screening for serious bacterial illness (SBI) and invasive herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection in febrile infants ages 3 months or younger, ascertains harms and benefits of various management strategies, compares prevalence of SBI and HSV between different clinical settings, determines how well the presence of viral infection predicts against SBI, and reviews the evidence on parental compliance to return for follow-up assessments. Methods and results are presented.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ Pub. No. 12-E004-E F.

• Full Report
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Bacterial infections, Diagnosis, Herpes simplex, Infant health, Parents, Research, Screening, Statistical data, Virus diseases