Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This toolkit explains how to implement two-generation postpartum care, combining dyadic care with behavioral health support and aid for social needs for postpartum families up to two years after birth. It outlines the UI Health Two-Gen model developed at the University of Illinois Health System since 2020, which addresses physical, behavioral, and social needs of both mothers and infants during well-child visits. The toolkit describes key components including primary care delivery, behavioral health services, care management, patient education, lactation consultation, visit co-scheduling, comprehensive screenings, and care team meetings. It provides practical implementation suggestions for healthcare organizations with varying resources, addressing funding considerations and sharing patient satisfaction data. The toolkit emphasizes how innovative approaches to postpartum care can help address the maternal health crisis, particularly leveraging the Medicaid Postpartum Extension being implemented in multiple states.

Contact: UI Health Two Generation Clinic , University of Illinois Hospital , 1740 West Taylor Street , Chicago, IL 60612, Telephone: (866) 600-2273 Web Site: https://hospital.uillinois.edu/primary-and-specialty-care/primary-care-services/two-generation-clinic

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Child health, Illinois , Intergenerational programs, Local programs, Maternal health, Models, Postpartum care, Social services

Annotation: This web page from the Utah Office of Maternal and Child Health focuses on Maternal Mental Health, explaining that depression and anxiety are the most common complications of childbirth, with 1 in 8 Utah women affected by postpartum depression. It describes how perinatal mental health encompasses conditions such depression, anxiety, PTSD, OCD, and psychosis that can occur anytime during pregnancy through one year postpartum. The site lists common signs of these conditions, such as feeling angry or irritable, experiencing scary thoughts, and feeling immense sadness, and identifies risk factors like complicated pregnancy, traumatic birth, and experiences of racism and discrimination. Emphasizing that mood disorders are treatable, the site provides help via the 988 Suicide and Crisis Lifeline and offers a free, downloadable maternal mental health resource available in multiple languages, including English and Spanish, in addition to listing the National Maternal Mental Health Hotline and a link to the Maternal Mental Health Referral Network.

Contact: Utah Department of Health and Human Services, Maternal and Infant Health Program , Multi-Agency State Office Building, 195 North 1950 West, Salt Lake City, UT 84116, Telephone: (801) 273-2869 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://mihp.utah.gov/

• Link

Keywords: Anxiety, Behavioral medicine, Depression, Maternal health, Mental health, Postpartum depression, Postpartum psychosis, Pregnancy, Therapeutics

Annotation: This issue brief analyzes state Medicaid coverage of evidence-based perinatal services that can improve maternal and infant health outcomes, particularly during the postpartum period. The document examines coverage across four categories of services including alternative models of care delivery, whole-person wraparound care, mental and behavioral health support, and lactation support beyond the hospital. It finds wide variation in Medicaid coverage of these evidence-based perinatal services across states, with only 11 states requiring and reimbursing maternal depression screening during well-child visits and significant differences between Medicaid expansion and non-expansion states. The analysis emphasizes that despite growing recognition of postpartum care importance, state variation in Medicaid coverage likely influences maternal health outcomes and worsens place-based disparities.

Contact: Health Research and Policy Center, American Institutes for Research , 1400 Crystal Drive, 10th Floor, Arlington, VA 22202-3289,

• PDF

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Health policy, Medicaid, Perinatal care, Postartum care, Reimbursement, State MCH programs, Statistics

Annotation: This report provides information on the cost and prevalence of emergency department (ED) visits for non-traumatic oral conditions (NTOCs). It offers an overview of problems associated with using the ED for oral health care. It presents statistical information on topics including the number of people who visited the ED for NTOCs in 2019, 2021, and 2022; the estimated total cost of visits; the rates of ED visits; the rate of visits by age groups; and the rate of visits by people living in different types of rural and urban areas.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Age factors, Costs, Data, Emergency medicine, Emergency room data, Income factors, Medicaid, Oral health, Rural population, Trends, Urban population

Annotation: This workbook provides guidance for implementing evidence-based practices to improve care for pregnant and postpartum individuals with cardiovascular disease (CVD). It summarizes the evidence on the significant risks of CVD in pregnancy, which can exacerbate pre-existing conditions or lead to new disorders due to the hemodynamic changes of pregnancy. The workbook presents data from Missouri's Pregnancy-Associated Mortality Review, finding that CVD accounted for 30% of pregnancy-related deaths from 2017-2021, with most deemed preventable and Black women disproportionately impacted. To address this crisis, the AIM Cardiac Conditions in Obstetric Care patient safety bundle components are provided, with detailed strategies for implementing universal cardiac risk screening, rapid response protocols, cardio-obstetric teams, care coordination, patient education, and equity-focused data monitoring. Emphasis is placed on early recognition, diagnosis, and treatment to prevent complications and death. Resources and references are included for further training and implementation.

Contact: Missouri Perinatal Quality Collaborative , Missouri PQC, Missouri Hospital Association , 4712 Country Club Drive, Jefferson City, MO 65109-4541, Telephone: 573-893-3700 E-mail: https://mopqc.org/contact Web Site: https://mopqc.org

• PDF

Keywords: Cardiovascular diseases, Evidence-based medicine, Guidelines, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Missouri, Obstetrical complications, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Prevention, Quality improvement, Resources for professionals, State initiatives

Annotation: This resource page from the Texas state government focuses on maternal behavioral health for pregnant and postpartum mothers, addressing the fact that mental health conditions (including depressive disorder and substance use disorder (SUD)) were the leading cause of pregnancy-related death in the state. The site provides resources for maternal depression, listing available services and urgent maternal warning signs that require immediate medical attention, such as thoughts about hurting oneself or the baby. Furthermore, the page details multiple state programs designed to support pregnant and parenting Texas residents with SUD, including the Pregnant and Parenting Intervention programs (which offer case management and evidence-based education), the Maternal Opioid Misuse Model (a comprehensive care model available in the Houston area), and the Comprehensive Continuum of Care for Women, which provides support like transportation and financial assistance to reduce treatment barriers

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services , Family Resources , Austin, Tx E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.familyresources.texas.gov/

• Link

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Depression, Mental health, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, Prental care, State programs, Substance use disorder, Texas

Annotation: This online resource outlines the “Plan for Appropriate Tailored Healthcare in Pregnancy (PATH)" recommendations developed by an independent panel of maternal care experts convened by the University of Michigan and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG). Based on a review of existing evidence, the site provides how-to guidance on prenatal care delivery and links to related resources for providers. An embedded 90-minute webinar presents an overview of ACOG's Redesigning Prenatal Care initiative and a roadmap to engage communities in the process.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W. DC 20024-2188 (street address), P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20024-9998, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (800) 673-8444 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org

• Link

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Guidelines , Maternal health, Pregnancy, Prenatal care, Professional education

Annotation: This flyer provides information on a training intended to help dental office staff understand the connection between behavioral health and oral health and their role in referring patients. The flyer presents percentages of those who completed the training who reported that it increased their confidence in having conversations with their patients and who recommended it to others. Also included is logistical information on the training, its cost, and requirements for participation.

Contact: Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Oral Health Unit, 4300 Cherry Creek Drive, South, Denver, CO 80246, Telephone: (303) 692-2000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 886-7689 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://cdphe.colorado.gov/health/prevention-and-wellness/oral-health Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Oral health, Referrals, Training

Annotation: This systematic review addresses healthcare for postpartum individuals within 1 year after pregnancy. It addresses the comparative benefits and harms of (1) alternative strategies for postpartum healthcare delivery, and (2) extension of postpartum health insurance coverage or improvements in access to care. The target audience includes policymakers, Ob/Gyn's, Midwives, maternal-fetal medicine specialists, family medicine clinicians, primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, and other providers of care or support for postpartum individuals.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Document Number: 23-EHC010.

• Full Report
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Evidence based medicine , Health insurance, Healthcare delivery, Postpartum care, Prevention services

Annotation: This is a systematic review of risk factors associated with maternal morbidity and mortality in the U.S. during the prenatal and postpartum periods, including social and structural determinants of health. The focus is primarily on research that examines factors to which pregnant and birthing people have been exposed and that may underlie poor perinatal health outcomes. The U.S. Office of Disease Prevention requested the review to inform the November 29 – December 1, 2022 Pathways to Prevention workshop cosponsored by the National Institutes of Health’s Office of Research on Women’s Health, the National Heart Lung and Blood Institute, the National Institute of Minority Health and Health Disparities, and the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov

• Link
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Literature reviews, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Racism, Risk factors, Social determinants of health

Annotation: This resource provides information on the importance of breastfeeding and the role of hospitals in breastfeeding success. It describes a program to encourage adoption of five evidence based maternity care practices that have been found to increase breastfeeding rates. Contents include current breastfeeding rates in Kansas, participating hospitals, endorsements, a hospital application agreement and form, and program logos and branding materials.

Contact: United Methodist Health Ministry Fund, P.O. Box 1384, 100 East First, Hutchinson, KS 67504-1384, Telephone: (800) 369-7191 Secondary Telephone: (316) 662-8586 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthfund.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Evidence based medicine, Health promotion, Hospital accreditation, Infant health, Kansas, Maternal health, Model programs, State programs

Annotation: This systematic review presents evidence on the benefits and harms of screening for eating disorders in adults and adolescents; the accuracy of screening tools; and the benefits and harms of interventions for eating disorders that were screen detected or not previously treated for populations and settings relevant to primary care in the United States. PubMed/MEDLINE, the Cochrane Library, PsyINFO, and other sources were searched through December 18, 2020; additional literature, outside experts, and reviewers, were consulted through January 1, 2022.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Anorexia nervosa, Behavior disorders, Bulimia, Eating disorders, Evidence based medicine, Feeding disorders, Literature reviews, Screening, Treatment

Annotation: This brief provides findings from a project conducted to integrate oral health care into behavioral health care for health professional organizations across the country using the ECHO model—a learning framework that can be applied across disciplines to effect sustainable change. The brief includes a project summary and a discussion of project accomplishments, an explanation of the need for and barriers to advancing the integration of oral health care and behavioral health care, and recommendations.

Contact: National Council for Mental Wellbeing, 1400 K Strteet, N.W., Suite 400, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 684-7457 Web Site: http://thenationalcouncil.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Mental health, Oral health, Service integration, Substance abuse

Annotation: This plan focuses on how different factors affect health equity in Texas. The plan contains four sections that examine which population groups are more likely to have poor access to health care, including oral health care. The sections look at the challenges faced by those living in rural areas of the state, mental and behavioral health and the ability of the state’s behavioral health care workforce to address these issues, and the role that telehealth can play in addressing health disparities. Additionally, each section considers how COVID-19 has impacted health care in Texas.

Contact: Texas Statewide Health Coordinating Council, Texas Department of State Health Services, P.O Box 149347, Austin, TX 78714-9347, Web Site: https://www.dshs.texas.gov/chs/shcc/ Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Access to health care, Behavioral medicine, COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Mental health, Oral health, Oral health equity, Rural health, State information, Strategic plans, Texas, Virus diseases

Annotation: National data sets provide an avenue for students to practice data analytic skills while also answering meaningful research questions. This open education resource was developed to train future public health professionals how to conduct secondary data analysis of national health surveys using SAS statistical software. SAS software was selected because it is one of the most commonly used software programs used among public health departments and academia. The book includes details on how to analyze public-use data from five common national health surveys, including the National Health Interview Survey (NHIS), Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS), Health Information National Trends Survey (HINTS), Behavior Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health and Nutrition and Examination Survey (NHANES). All datasets and corresponding syntax files are available from the Open ICPSR Data Repository.

• Link

Keywords: Data analysis, National surveys, Health surveys, Behavioral medicine

Annotation: This patient safety bundle provides actionable steps that can be adapted to a variety of health care facilities and resource levels to improve the quality of care and outcomes for patients with perinatal mental health conditions. It provides broad direction for incorporating perinatal mood and anxiety disorder screening, intervention, referral, and follow-up into maternity care practice across health care settings. Components include implementation details and resources, a data collection plan, an evidence-informed "change package," and learning modules.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link

Keywords: Data collection, Evidence-based medicine, Health care quality indicators, Health metrics, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Measures, Mental health, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Prevention, Protocols, Quality improvement, Resources for professionals, Safety

Annotation: This guide presents an overview of the telehealth landscape, describing the need, benefits, and challenges using this modality to address serious mental illness (SMI) and substance abuse disorders (SUD) among adults. It reviews the literature and research findings related to this issue, examines emerging and best practices, discusses gaps in knowledge, and identifies challenges and strategies for implementation. The guide is part of the Evidence-Based Resource Guide Series--a comprehensive set of modules with resources to improve health outcomes for people at risk for, experiencing, or recovering from SMI and/or SUD. It's designed for practitioners, administrators, community leaders, and others considering an intervention for their organization or community.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane , Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (877) SAMHSA-7 Secondary Telephone: (877) 726-4727 E-mail: Web Site: https://www.samhsa.gov Document Number: PEP21-06-02-001.

• PDF

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Mental health, Mental illness, Professional education, Resources for professionals, Substance abuse, Substance use disorders, Telecommunication, Telemedicine

Annotation: This resource provides clinical preventive services recommendations related to tobacco smoking cessation in adults including pregnant women. Topics include behavioral and pharmacotherapy interventions. Contents include the full recommendation statement; supporting documents including the final research plan, evidence review, and evidence summary; a clinical summary; and related information for consumers and health professionals.

Contact: U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, E-mail: https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/about-uspstf/contact-us-form Web Site: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adults, Evidence based medicine, Literature reviews, Pregnant women, Preventive health services, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use

Annotation: This report provides information about the relationship between oral health and behavioral health among people experiencing homelessness (PEH). It discusses the impact of behavioral illness on oral health and how behavioral health professionals and oral health professionals can work together to address problems. It offers background on behavioral health and oral health and addresses the relationship between the two, the prevalence of behavioral health issues and oral disease in PEH, barriers to accessing health care among PEH, consequences of behavioral health issues and oral disease, access to health care among POH, and COVID-19’s impact on health care delivery.

Contact: National Health Care for the Homeless Council, P.O. Box 60427, Nashville, TN 37206-0427, Telephone: (615) 226-2292 Fax: (615) 226-1656 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nhchc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Behavioral medicine, Disease transmission, Health services delivery, Homeless persons, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service coordination, Service integration, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report focuses on highlighting evidence-based policies that can be implemented to address the root causes of disease. The report identifies and reviews five policy areas: access to healthcare, economic mobility, affordable housing, safe and healthy learning environments for children, and health-promoting excise taxes. Based on an extensive review of the evidence, the report recommends federal and state-level policies to improve health outcomes, advance health equity, and reduce healthcare spending. The report concludes that America's chronic disease and health disparities crisis require policy interventions targeting structural racism and the social determinants of health.

Contact: Trust for America's Health, 1730 M Street, N.W., Suite 900, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 223-9870 Fax: (202) 223-9871 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://healthyamericans.org

• PDF

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Government financing, Health care disparities, Health policy, Health status disparities, Model programs, Policy analysis, Policy development, Taxes