Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: ABC for Health (Advocacy and Benefits Counseling for Health) is a Wisconsin-based nonprofit public interest law firm dedicated to ensuring health care access for children and families, particularly those with special needs or who are at risk. ABC for Health's mission is to provide health care consumers with the information, advocacy tools, legal services, and expert support they need to navigate through America's health care financing system.

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Children with special health care needs, Health care financing, Legal issues, State organizations, Wisconsin

Annotation: The American Hospital Association (AHA), a membership association of individuals and health care delivery institutions, conducts research and education projects in areas such as health care administration, hospital economics, and community relations. The Resource Center offers ready reference information, research, document delivery, current awareness, and information alerting by searches of online databases. Services are directed primarily to health professionals. Some services have fees for members and nonmembers of AHA. A service and fee schedule is available through the web site at http://www.aha.org.

Keywords: American Hospital Association, Health care delivery, Health care financing, Health services, Hospital administration, Hospital services, Online databases, Patient care, Professional societies, Public awareness materials, Research, Resource centers

Annotation: The American Hospital Association (AHA), a membership association of individuals and health care delivery institutions, conducts research and education projects in areas such as health care administration, hospital economics, and community relations. The association's three constituency sections are the community care, tertiary care, and integrated health network clusters; the Section for Maternal and Child Health is part of the tertiary care cluster and consists of AHA institutional members that provide maternal and child health programs. AHA's Section for Maternal and Child Health supports women's and children's hospitals as they build systems of care to improve the health status of their communities. The Section is guided by a governing council composed of leaders representing some of the country's leading hospitals and maternal and health providers. Governing council members serve as elected representatives of their member peers. They advise the AHA on member service strategies, public policy issues, advocacy positions, and emerging issues, as well as serve as a channel back to the maternal and child health field.

Keywords: Health care delivery, Maternal health, Child health, Health care financing, Health care reform, Hospitalization

Annotation: The Carsey Institute at the University of New Hampshire conducts research and analysis into the challenges facing families and communities in New Hampshire, New England, and the nation. The Carsey Institute sponsors independent, interdisciplinary research that documents trends and conditions in rural America, providing information and analysis to policymakers, practitioners, the media, and the general public. Through this work, the Carsey Institute contributes to public dialogue on policies that encourage social mobility and sustain healthy, equitable communities and strengthens nonprofits working to improve family and community well-being.

Keywords: Child health, Access to health care, Adolescent health, Families, Health care financing, MCH research, Rural health

Annotation: The Catalyst Center at the Boston University School of Public Health is dedicated to improving coverage and financing of care for children and youth with special health care needs. The center creates publications and products, answers technical assistance questions, researches innovative state-based financing strategies, guides stakeholders to outside resources, and connects those interested in working together to address complex health care financing issues. The center is funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Adolescents with special health care needs, Health care financing, Health insurance, National MCH resource center, Resource centers, Youth

Annotation: Catalyst for Payment Reform (CPR) is an independent organization led by health care purchasers, with active involvement of providers, health plans, consumers and labor groups working to improve quality and reduce costs by identifying and coordinating workable solutions to improve how we pay for health care in the U.S.

Keywords: Advocacy, Health care costs, Health care financing

Annotation: The Center for Health Care Strategies (CHCS) partners with states across the country to promote the delivery of quality heatlh-care services and innovations in publicly financed health care, especially for individuals with complex, high-cost needs. CHCS facilitates problem-solving exchanges and peer learning among a diverse range of health care stakeholders to improve access, integrate fragmented services, reduce avoidable expenditures, and link payment with quality. CHCS works directly with state and federal agencies, health plans, providers, and consumer organizations to design and implement cost-effective strategies that improve care for people with complex and high-cost needs. The Center's technical assistance and training activities are organized under four broad priority areas: 1) Health care coverage and access; 2) Integrating care for people with complex needs; 3) quality, delivery systems, and payment reform; and 4) leadership and capacity building. CHCS maintains an online library of publications, technical tools, and other resources on accelerating health care delivery innovations.

Keywords: Health care financing, Electronic publications, Managed care, Medicaid managed care, Model programs, Prevention programs, State Children', s Health Insurance program

Annotation: The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (Innovation Center), in partnership with the health care industry, the business community, and clients and their families, examines new care and payment models that improve and sustain the Medicare and Medicaid/Children's Health Insurance Programs for beneficiaries and the health care system at large. Website contents include news, events, and funding opportunities.

Keywords: Children', Diffusion of innovation, Federal grants, Federal initiatives, Health care financing, Medicaid, Medicare, Program improvement, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: The Center on Budget and Policy Priorities is a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization that analyzes issues related to government programs serving low-income people. Policy issues include health and food assistance, the federal budgetary impact on low-income families, affordable housing, the working poor, income support, and tax policy. The center's state low-income initiatives project works with state-based organizations and policy makers in low-income program design issues including child health and Medicaid. The center's WIC Project focuses on the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC). The center publishes a newsletter on the WIC program; distributes reports and analyses by subscription; and maintains an open listserv. The center's Start Healthy, Stay Healthy campaign enlists early childhood programs and other organizations to identify children eligible for Medicaid but not enrolled in the program. The center works with these groups to implement strategies for helping families overcome barriers to Medicaid application and enrollment. Outreach materials are available. Training sessions are provided as part of the Start Healthy, Stay Healthy campaign.

Keywords: Health care financing, Access to health care, Child health, Low income groups, Medicaid, Outreach, Poverty, Public policies, WIC program

Annotation: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is a consortia structure based on the agency's four key lines of business including (1) Medicare health plans operations, (2) financial management and fee for service operations, (3) Medicaid and children's health operations; and (4) quality improvement and survey and certification operations. Ten regional offices represent the agency in delivering key messages; putting into practice regulations, policy, and program guidance; and monitoring programs and evaluation of contractors/grantees. The website provides information on Medicare; Medicaid; the Children's Health Insurance Program; regulations and guidance; research, statistics, data, and systems; outreach and education; and tools. CMS was previously called the Health Care Financing Administration.

Keywords: Health care financing, Conferences, Data analysis, Diagnosis related groups, EPSDT, Federal agencies, Health insurance, Medicaid, Medicare, Program evaluation, Publications, Quality assurance, Spanish language materials, State agencies, State children', State programs, Statistics, Training, immunization, s health insurance program

Annotation: The Dental Trade Alliance Foundation (DTAF) was established in 2000 as the philanthropic arm of the Dental Trade Alliance. The foundation funds early stage innovative programs designed to increase the effectiveness of the oral health care system by encouraging changes in overall health behavior, improving access for underserved populations, and enhancing the efficiency of the system. The foundation's Dental ReSERVE provides donated equipment and supplies to vetted, non-proift organizations that provide free dental care to those in need.

Keywords: Financing, Foundations, Oral health, Service delivery systems, Systems development

Annotation: Disabled and Alone/Life Services for the Handicapped is a national nonprofit organization that works to ensure the well-being of people with disabilities after their parents die. Disabled and Alone helps parents of a handicapped child plan for when they will no longer be around; provides an alternative service program if other financial arrangements can not be made; advises parents, relatives, attorneys, and financial planners about planning for a handicapped individual; and provides advocacy and oversight for handicapped individuals whose families have left funds for their care. Local nonprofit direct service organizations are enlisted as partners in this endeavor. Services offered to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. The organization publishes a newsletter and sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars.

Keywords: Estate planning, Health care financing, Children with special health care needs, Counseling, Disabilities, Financial planning, Financial support, Information services

Annotation: Families USA works to ensure that all Americans are enrolled in quality health coverage and to foster a health care system that is affordable and sustainable. Current initiatives include protecting health coverage and care; expanding access to oral health coverage, increasing awareness about the need to improve access to oral health care, and expanding the use of mid-level dental providers; empowering consumer health advocates to achieve meaningful changes in public policies; and providing resources for enrollment navigators and assisters. The website contains information about key issues such as health equity, health system transformation, Medicaid, and Medicare; a blog; news; and a resource library, including a Story Bank toolkit to help organizations incorporate people's personal experiences and voices into their work.

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Conferences, Consumer education, Enrollment, Families, Health care costs, Health care financing, Health insurance, Legislation, Publications

Annotation: Established in 1984, Gifts in Kind International directs donated products and services to non-profit organizations that serve the needy. Donations made by companies include computer technology, office products and supplies, personal care products, clothing, educational materials, furniture, appliances and other needed materials.

Keywords: Grants, Corporate programs, Financing, Organizations

Annotation: The Highmark Foundation is a charitable organization, a private foundation, and an affiliate of Highmark Inc. that supports initiatives and programs aimed at improving community health. The foundation’s mission is to improve the health, well-being, and quality of life for individuals who reside in the Pennsylvania communities served by Highmark. The foundation strives to support evidence-based programs that impact multiple counties and work collaboratively to leverage additional funding to achieve replicable models.

Keywords: Collaboration, Community health, Diffusion of innovation, Financing, Foundations, Model programs, Pennsylvania

Keywords: Federal agencies, Federal programs, Government financing, Health Resources and Services Administration

Annotation: The Industry Collaboration Effort (ICE) is a volunteer, multi-disciplinary team of providers, health plans, associations, state and federal agencies and accrediting bodies working collaboratively to improve health care regulatory compliance through education of the public. ICE mobilizes volunteers from health care industry stakeholders to develop educational materials designed to streamline, simplify, and standardize all regulatory policies and procedures that govern the provision of health care services. ICE volunteers work cooperatively to develop policies, procedures, and tools for physician organizations and other health care providers that enable them to more readily and easily comply with regulation. Volunteers from State and federal government agencies also participate in ICE. Through their participation, they help to educate through clarification of issues which arise from time to time as a result of the promulgation of new regulatory schemes. ICE volunteers include interested individuals from across the nation.

Keywords: Health care delivery, Health care financing, Health care reform, Regulations

Annotation: The Institute for Child Health Policy works to improve the health status of infants and children by integrating intellectual and organizational resources of the state university system to assist in the formulation and evaluation of health policies, programs, and systems. A major division of the Institute is the Center for Policy and Program Coordination, funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The institute sponsors conferences and training seminars and publishes a newsletter. Topics include Children's Medical Services, Florida's Healthy Kids, Florida KidCare, child health financing and reimbursement, and telehealth. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Public policies, Child health, Child health services, Children with special health care needs, Conferences, Distance education, Florida, Health care financing, Health insurance, Health policy, Infant health, Managed care, Outreach, Program development, Public awareness campaigns, Publications, Spanish language materials, Training

Annotation: The Kaiser Program on Medicaid and the Uninsured serves as a resource for policymakers, the media, and organizations seeking information on health care for the low-income population and the Medicaid program. Its work focuses on health policy issues at the national and state level, including Medicaid and health reform, access to care, and health care financing for the low-income population. The Program provides information and analysis on health care coverage and access to care, the role of Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program, and coverage of the uninsured to inform policy discussions. The Program collects and analyzes policy and data at the state and federal level on eligibility and enrollment; spending, coverage, and care delivery; long term services and supports; and Medicaid’s role for high-need populations and dual eligible beneficiaries. The Program was formerly the Kaiser Commission on Medicaid and the Uninsured, chaired by James R. Tallon, Jr., with a bipartisan advisory group of national leaders and experts in health care and public policy from 1991–2016.

Keywords: Access to health care, Children', Eligibility, Enrollment, Health care costs, Health care financing, Health care reform, Health policy, Low income groups, Medicaid, Uninsured persons, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: The Kentucky Commission for Children with Special Health Care Needs (CCSHCN) provides diagnosis and treatment for children under age 21 who have specific chronic illnesses or physical disabilities and whose family incomes meet financial eligibility requirements. The Commission ensures accessibility, availability, and quality of health care. Medical, surgical, habilitative, and rehabilitative services are offered through outpatient clinics and hospitals. The Commission also administers the state's Universal Newborn Hearing Screening program. In addition to medical care provided under the Title V/CSHCN program other services include a hearing conservation program, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech pathology and audiology services,and a high risk registry for deafness. CCSHCN also administers the Hemophilia Program, a statewide program for detection, diagnosis and treatment for individuals with hemophilia. Through its KY Youth Transitioning to Education and Adult Healthcare (KY TEACH) Project, an MCHB Healthy and Ready to Work grant, the Commission has become a national leader in transition services. The mission of the Commission is to enhance the quality of life for Kentucky's children with special health care needs through direct service, leadership, education, and collaboration. The Commission provides referrals and sponsors training seminars. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Access to health care, Disabilities, Health care financing