Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report presents a roadmap of California's Birthing Care Pathway initiative launched by the Department of Health Care Services (DHCS) to address maternal health disparities and improve outcomes for pregnant and postpartum Medi-Cal members. It describes the current state of maternal health in California, highlighting concerning trends in pregnancy-related mortality and severe maternal morbidity with significant racial disparities affecting Black, American Indian/Alaska Native, and Pacific Islander individuals. The document outlines DHCS' strategic approach to improve maternal health through policy solutions developed with input from diverse stakeholders, including Medi-Cal members. Key components include strengthening provider access, enhancing clinical care coordination, providing whole-person care, and modernizing maternity care payment systems. The report details recent Medi-Cal policy enhancements for perinatal care and describes California's participation in the federal Transforming Maternal Health Model to further strengthen delivery systems in selected Central Valley counties.

Contact: California Department of Health Care Services, P.O. Box 997413, MS 4400, Sacramento,, CA 95899-7413 , Fax: E-mail: https://www.dhcs.ca.gov/Pages/contact_us.aspx Web Site: https://www.dhcs.ca.gov/

• PDF

Keywords: California, Health care disparities, Maternal health, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Model programs, Perinatal care, Policy development, Postpartum care, Quality improvement, State initiatives, Trends

Annotation: This research brief provides an overview of funding mechanisms for state paid family and medical leave (PFML) programs in the United States. The brief explains that PFML programs are self-sustaining, funded through payroll contributions (premiums) from workers, employers, or both, with no ongoing state funding required. The document features diagrams showing funding flows, premium rates across states, and historical premium trends, highlighting that PFML premiums remain affordable, typically below 1% of wages. The brief details key policy decisions states must make regarding start-up funding, premium responsibility, contribution wage bases, small business exemptions, and premium caps. It includes several state policy spotlights, such as California's elimination of wage thresholds for premium collection and Minnesota's scaled premium reductions for small businesses. The document includes additional resources for policymakers considering PFML programs.

Contact: Prenatal-to-3 Policy Impact Center , Vanderbilt University , Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Nashville, TN 37203, E-mail: https://pn3policy.org/contact/ Web Site: https://pn3policy.org/

• Link

Keywords: California, Employee assistance programs, Employee benefits, Family leave, Funding, Initiatives, Minnesota, Parental leave, Policy development, State programs

Annotation: This article from Health Affairs Forefront examines lessons learned from California's experience with perinatal community health workers (CHWs) and provides recommendations for policy makers designing similar programs. It discusses how perinatal CHWs can help address disparities in maternal health outcomes by providing culturally appropriate support throughout pregnancy and postpartum periods. The authors, drawing from 15 years of experience in California's Medicaid system, outline key considerations including adequate reimbursement rates, payment flexibility for services provided in both clinical and community settings, program coordination to prevent inefficiencies, standardized data collection methods, and support systems to prevent CHW burnout. The document includes specific examples from programs at San Francisco General Hospital and Los Angeles County, and discusses implications for state Medicaid programs participating in CMS's new Transforming Maternal Health Model.

Contact: Health Affairs, 1220 19th Street, NW, Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, E-mail: customerservice@healthaffairs.org

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, California, Community health workers, Maternal health, Models, Payment, Perinatal care, Policy development, Postpartum care, Reimbursement, State programs

Annotation: This manual provides information about school-linked oral health programs (programs that identify children who need oral health care and then coordinate care with a health professional in the community) for local oral health agencies in California. The manual offers background information about the California Dental Disease Prevention Program and presents a school-linked program model. The model covers selecting schools; programs' educational and outreach requirements; planning, including developing referral criteria, creating a network of dentists, using a referral-management and collection platform, and establishing performance measures; and developing protocols. Also discussed are referral management and care coordination and evaluation.

Contact: California Oral Health Technical Assistance Center, University of California, San Francisco, 707 Parnassus Avenue, Box 0758, San Francisco, CA Web Site: https://oralhealthsupport.ucsf.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: California, Care coordination, Community coordination, Community programs, Measures, Oral health, Pediatric dentistry, Program evaluation, Referrals, School dentistry, School health, State programs

Annotation: This brief describes closed-loop referrals in California (defined as referring Medi-Cal managed care plan participants to available community resources, coordinating the referral, and following up to help ensure that care, including oral health care, was provided). The brief offers recommendations for successful closed-loop referrals for children and families who are Medi-Cal participants. It also discusses considerations for closed-loop referrals for infants and young children, school-age children, and adolescents, including those in foster care. Opportunities for building an infrastructure and partnerships foundational to closed-loop referrals are presented.

Contact: Children Now, 1212 Broadway, Fifth Floor, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 763-2444 Fax: (510) 763-1974 E-mail: info@childrennow.org Web Site: http://www.childrennow.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, California, Followup, Foster care, Health insurance programs, Infant health, Low income groups, Oral health, Referrals, School-age children, State programs, Young children

Annotation: This toolkit is designed to help oral health professionals in California integrate tobacco-cessation interventions into routine oral health care. It provides tools and evidence-based resources that oral health professionals can use or share with their patients who use tobacco. Information is offered on trends in tobacco products and use in California, oral health professionals’ role in tobacco cessation, tobacco dependence and the benefits of quitting, and FDA-approved medications for tobacco cessation. Brief interventions for use in dental settings are included.

Contact: University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, 707 Parnassus Ave., San Francisco, CA 94143, Telephone: (415) 502-5800 Web Site: https://dentistry.ucsf.edu/ Available from the website.

• Toolkit
• Webinar Companion To The Toolkit

Keywords: California, Intervention, Oral health, Smoking cessation, State materials, Tobacco use

Annotation: This report focuses on key areas that are impacting the health and well being of women in the state of California, including poverty, employment status, technology, the media, changing demographics, leadership, women in the military, and mental and physical health. The research and statistics highlight trends and insights on why gender gaps continue to exist within the state. Data on racial and ethnic health disparities is included, along with figures that compare statistical data in the state of California with national averages. Data on obesity, infant mortality, substance abuse, breastfeeding, and other health-related variables are interspersed throughout the report, which is intended to inspire college students at Mount St. Mary's College to affect change.

Contact: Mount St. Mary's College, Doheny Campus, 10 Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007, Telephone: (213) 477-2500 Web Site: http://www.msmc.la.edu/ Available from the website.

• 2022 Edition
• Website

Keywords: California, Gender, Geographic factors, Health status disparities, State surveys, Statistical data, Women', s health

Annotation: This report examines racial and ethnic inequities in children's access to developmental services through California's Department of Developmental Services (DDS). It quantifies and evaluates inequities in service access and expenditures and examines the effectiveness of the set of measures developed by DDS to monitor and prevent inequities related to race, culture, and primary language spoken. A summary of findings is provided along with recommendations for legislative improvements that could help eliminate disparities to services for children with developmental disabilities in the state of California.

Contact: Public Counsel , 610 South Ardmore Avenue , Los Angeles, CA 90005, Telephone: (213) 385-2977 Fax: (213) 385-9089 Web Site: https://publiccounsel.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, California, Children with developmental disabilities, Cultural factors, Ethnic factors, Racial factors, State legislation

Annotation: This toolkit to support vaginal birth and reduce primary cesarean sections includes evidence-based tools and resources to support pregnant patients who transfer to the hospital from a community birth center and to effectively integrate midwifery care and doula support into the hospital setting. The toolkit serves as a “how to” guide to help educate and motivate maternity clinicians to apply best practices to support vaginal birth. Included are strategies to (1) improve the culture of care, awareness, and education for cesarean reduction; (2) support intended Vaginal Birth; (3) manage labor abnormalities and safely reduce cesarean births; and (4) use data to drive reduction in cesareans. Twenty appendices include checklists, guidelines, partograms, performance measures, and assessment tools for healthcare providers.

Contact: California Maternal Quality Care Collaborative, Center for Academic Medicine, Neonatology, MC 5660, 453 Quarry Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304, Telephone: (650) 725-6108 E-mail: info@cmqcc.org Web Site: http://www.cmqcc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Summary

Keywords: Birthing Centers, California , Cesarean section, Childbirth, Doulas, Hospitals Quality assurance, Labor, Midwives, Model programs, Pregnant women, Prevention, Vaginal birth

Annotation: This paper describes a teledentistry program at the University of California, Irvine, Family Health Center, to improve prenatal care. It discusses how the center is implementing the use of teledentistry, how the process works, and considerations for other centers interested in implementing a teledentistry program.

Contact: National Network for Oral Health Access, 181 East 56th Avenue, Suite 410, Denver, CO 80216, Telephone: (303) 957-0635 E-mail: info@nnoha.org Web Site: http://www.nnoha.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: California, Health programs, Oral health, State programs, Teledentistry

Annotation: This manual provides information about community water fluoridation (CWF) in California. It explains what CWF is and discusses its history in the state. It guides users through a step-by-step process of advocating for CWF. Topics include strategy, education and advocacy, policymaking, preventing or reversing a rollback, capital funding, and communicating with operations.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: mchinet@cdph.ca.gov Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Advocacy, California, Financing, Fluoride, Health education, Oral health, Prevention, Public policy, State information, Water

Annotation: This report records how, in a pilot program conducted by the Pacific Business Group on Health (PBGH), in partnership with the California Maternal Quality Care Collaborative (CMQCC), three hospitals in the state of California were able to lower the rate of low-risk first-time Cesarian sections by 20% in one year. Subsequently, the California Health Care Foundation (CHCF) funded a state-wide initiative built on the lessons learned to lower the rate of unnecessary Cesarian section births from 26.0% to 22.9 %, between 2015 and 2020. Initiatives to accomplish this goal included collecting and sharing accurate data, providing toolkits to providers, ensuring patient engagement, and supporting policies and payment/purchaser requirements. [Original pilot funded by the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.]

Contact: California Health Care Foundation, 1438 Webster Street, #400, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 238-1040 Fax: (510) 238-1388 Web Site: http://www.chcf.org

• English

Keywords: California, Cesarean section, Health equity, Minority groups

Annotation: This August 4, 2022 recording features a comprehensive panel discussion on telehealth applications within Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (EHDI) programs, showcasing diverse perspectives from across North America. Bill Campbell presents on Remote Infant Auditory Brainstem Response Assessment in Ontario, highlighting improved service access despite technological challenges, while Todd Houston discusses findings from a Journal of EHDI monograph emphasizing telehealth benefits and the need for specialized training. Arlene Stredler Brown shares Colorado research on telehealth equity considerations, revealing provider and family feedback indicating a need for enhanced training in family-centered early intervention approaches. Alex Meibos provides technical insights on audiology telehealth platforms, noting that many hearing aid manufacturers offer online solutions adaptable for early intervention. Pamela Dawson contributes telehealth resource information specific to the Northeast region, and Julie Purdy rounds out the presentation with California survey data on implementing Oticon hearing aid online platforms and affordable home otoscopy options using smartphone applications, collectively demonstrating how telehealth is transforming accessibility and delivery of pediatric audiology services nationwide.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: info@amchp.org Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Telemedicine, Audiology, Deafness, Hearing tests, Hearing screening, Infant health, Children', s health, Program evaluation, Canada, Ohio, Colorado, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, California

Annotation: This paper provides information from a summit focusing on difficulties people with special health care needs face in accessing oral health care in California. Topics include oral health care for children vs. adults with special health care needs, financial considerations, and steps toward solutions.

Contact: University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, 513 Parnassus Avenue, S 630, San Francisco, CA 94143, Web Site: https://dentistry.ucsf.edu/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults with special health care needs, California, Children with special health care needs, Conferences, Oral health, State information

Annotation: This oral health plan provides an agenda for achieving a set of objectives to improve oral health equity and well-being for Californians. The plan provides information about the California Partnership, background information about oral health in California, supporting the plan, transitioning the California Oral Health Plan Advisory Committee to the Partnership for Oral Health, and the meaning of "partnership" in the context of the plan. The partnership structure and operations are discussed, and next steps are presented.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: mchinet@cdph.ca.gov Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Oral health, Oral health equity, Partnerships, Statewide planning

Annotation: This report presents results from the 2018–2019 California Third Grade Smile Survey. The report provides background on tooth decay in children in California and presents key findings related to tooth decay experience, untreated decay, and dental sealant prevalence; disparities in tooth decay and untreated tooth decay, and dental sealant prevalence by race, ethnicity, and socioeconomic status; and regional variations in children's oral health across the state. Strategies for improving children's health as delineated in California's 2018–2028 oral health plan are discussed, along with methodology and limitations. Definitions of terms are included.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: mchinet@cdph.ca.gov Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Child health, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Ethnic factors, Socioeconomic factors, Oral health, Oral health equity, Racial factors, State information, Surveys

Annotation: This report focuses on research on the relationship of sugar-sweetened beverages (SSBs) and oral disease, especially among children. Background on the issue is presented, and a review of relevant articles is provided. Also discussed are disparities in SSB consumption and tooth decay. The article includes recommendations from key organizations, California oral health plan goals, and a discussion.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: mchinet@cdph.ca.gov Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Child health, Dental caries, Oral health, Oral health equity, Racial factors, State information, Sugar

Annotation: This report describes a study conducted to determine the availability of general anesthesia (GA) for oral health care in Sacramento County, CA, particularly for individuals with special health care needs (SHCN). The report discusses the importance of GA for those with SHCN who may be unable to tolerate oral health care without it. Topics include process and data sources, background, findings, and recommendations.

Contact: Sacramento County Department of Health Services, Public Health Division, 7001-A East Parkway, Suite 600, Sacramento, CA 95823, Telephone: (916) 875-6259 Web Site: http://www.scph.com Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults with special health care needs, California, Children with special health care needs, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This brief examines elements of oral health care coordination embedded within 12 of California’s Dental Transformation Initiative Local Dental Pilot Projects (LDPPs), part of the state’s Section 1115(a) Medicaid waiver. The brief discusses how LDPPs define care coordination, how they determine the effectiveness of care coordination, challenges they face in providing care coordination, facilitator factors for providing care coordination, and challenges to and facilitators of sustainability and replicability of care-coordination efforts.

Contact: Children Now, 1212 Broadway, Fifth Floor, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 763-2444 Fax: (510) 763-1974 E-mail: info@childrennow.org Web Site: http://www.childrennow.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: , Access to health care, California, Medicaid, Oral health, Service coordination, Service integration, State initiatives

Annotation: This brief provides information about the virtual dental home (VDH) implemented by four communities in five California counties as part of their local dental pilot projects (LDPPs). The aim of the LDPPs is to increase use of oral health care among children enrolled in Medi-Cal through innovative pilot projects. The brief outlines implementation of the VDH, identifies lessons learned and best practices, and provides recommendations for sustaining the VDH and integrating best practices into the oral health care delivery system. It also considers the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on VDH implementation.

Contact: Children's Partnership, 811 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1000, Los Angeles, CA 90017, Telephone: (213) 341-1222 Fax: (213) 293-1483 E-mail: frontdoor@childrenspartnership.org Web Site: http://www.childrenspartnership.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , California, Community health services, Disease transmission, Health care delivery, Infectious diseases, Oral health, State programs, Virus diseases