Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This brochure provides guidelines to help reduce the risk of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) in child care settings. It provides an overview of SIDS; a description of safe sleep practices for infants; and the rules that apply in the state of Minnesota when a death occurs in a child care setting. The brochure also describes sources of support and services that are available to providers who have lost an infant due to SIDS.

Contact: Minnesota Sudden Infant Death Center, Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota, 2525 Chicago Avenue South; MS-50-2165, Minneapolis, MN 55404, Telephone: (612) 813-6285 Secondary Telephone: (800) 72-3812 Fax: (612) 813-7344 Web Site: http://www.childrensmn.org/patientfamily/family-services-a-resources/sid-center/the-minnesota-sudden-infant-death-center Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child care, Child care workers, Infants, Minnesota, Prevention, SIDS, Safety, State legislation

Annotation: This report summarizes the second meeting of the U.S. Health and Human Services Department's Secretary's Postpartum Maternal Health Collaborative, held January 10, 2025. The document describes how six states (Iowa, New Mexico, Minnesota, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Michigan) implemented evidence-based practices over a 10-month period to reduce postpartum morbidity and mortality. Three states focused on mental health and substance use disorders while three addressed cardiovascular conditions. The report details specific state-level initiatives, including improved screening, care coordination, and follow-up processes, highlighting successful cross-sector collaborations between state health departments, Medicaid agencies, healthcare facilities, and community organizations. Key insights include the importance of standardizing care pathways while tailoring patient engagement strategies, leveraging quality improvement initiatives, and investing in data infrastructure. The document concludes with lessons learned about the benefits of cross-state collaboration and federal technical assistance in implementing facility-level changes that can improve maternal health outcomes.

Contact: Milbank Memorial Fund, 645 Madison Avenue, 15th Floor, New York, NY 10022-1095, Telephone: (212) 355-8400 Fax: (212) 355-8599 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.milbank.org

• PDF

Keywords: Collaboration, Conference proceedings, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Maternal health, Michigan , Minnesota, Models, New Mexico, Postpartum care, Quality improvement

Annotation: This research brief provides an overview of funding mechanisms for state paid family and medical leave (PFML) programs in the United States. The brief explains that PFML programs are self-sustaining, funded through payroll contributions (premiums) from workers, employers, or both, with no ongoing state funding required. The document features diagrams showing funding flows, premium rates across states, and historical premium trends, highlighting that PFML premiums remain affordable, typically below 1% of wages. The brief details key policy decisions states must make regarding start-up funding, premium responsibility, contribution wage bases, small business exemptions, and premium caps. It includes several state policy spotlights, such as California's elimination of wage thresholds for premium collection and Minnesota's scaled premium reductions for small businesses. The document includes additional resources for policymakers considering PFML programs.

Contact: Prenatal-to-3 Policy Impact Center , Vanderbilt University , Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Nashville, TN 37203, E-mail: https://pn3policy.org/contact/ Web Site: https://pn3policy.org/

• Link

Keywords: California, Employee assistance programs, Employee benefits, Family leave, Funding, Initiatives, Minnesota, Parental leave, Policy development, State programs

Annotation: This progress report details the Minnesota Perinatal Quality Collaborative's initiative to address hypertension in pregnancy and the postpartum period. It outlines the collaborative's structure, methodology, and quality improvement approach using a hybrid model that incorporates both the Institute for Healthcare Improvement framework and Project ECHO telehealth education. The document presents results from six participating hospitals showing improvements in key metrics, including an increase from 57% to 71% in patients with severe hypertension treated within 60 minutes, and positive trends in discharge education and follow-up care within 3-5 days. The report discusses challenges encountered, including data collection difficulties during the COVID-19 pandemic, and offers recommendations for sustaining improvements, such as continued data reporting and expanding focus to the postpartum period. Charts display performance data with statistical analysis of trends and special cause variations, illustrating the initiative's impact on maternal health outcomes in Minnesota.

Contact: Minnesota Perinatal Quality Collaborative, MN E-mail: https://mnpqc.org/about/# Web Site: https://mnpqc.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Hypertension, Minnesota, Model programs, Perinatal care, Quality improvement, State initiatives

Annotation: This report presents results from two surveys, one that assessed clinician and administration satisfaction with the dental therapy workforce within Apple Tree Dental centers and programs and one that described the satisfaction of patients with their health professionals at Apple Tree Dental, making comparisons across provider type. The report also provides background, which includes information about dental therapy in Minnesota—the first state to authorize dental therapy practice statewide, and about Apple Tree Dental, which was among the first employers of dental therapists in the state.

Contact: Oral Health Workforce Research Center, New York Center for Health Workforce Studies, University of Albany, SUNY, College of Integrated Health Sciences, 1 University Place, Suite 220, Rensselaer, NY 12144-3445, Telephone: (518) 402-0250 Fax: (518) 402-0252 Web Site: http://www.oralhealthworkforce.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health care delivery, Minnesota, Oral health, State programs, Surveys

Annotation: This brief provides information about how Minnesota is engaging community health workers in a variety of ways to improve oral health education and access to oral health care. Topics include an introduction to CHWs in Minnesota; the Healthy Teeth, Healthy Baby campaign; and the Healthy Brain Initiative pilot. Information on the state of oral health for children and adults in Minnesota is also included.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Community health, Community health aids, Health education, Minnesota, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This report outlines goals and strategies for advancing oral health equity, increasing access to oral health care, preventing oral disease, and improving oral health in Minnesota. It included five key focus areas: oral health infrastructure; access to oral health care; health systems integration; disability, special health care needs, and inclusion; and data. Oral health disparities in Minnesota, work and achievements since Minnesota’s first state oral health plan, best practices, and future directions are also discussed.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, P.O. Box 64975, St. Paul, MN 55164-0975, Telephone: (651) 201-5000 Secondary Telephone: (888) 345-0823 Web Site: http://www.health.state.mn.us Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Data, Health care systems, Health equity, Minnesota, Oral health, Prevention, Service integration, Special health care needs, State planning

Annotation: This report describes the landscape of infant mortality in Minnesota, addressing prematurity and birth defects, racial and ethnic disparities, racial justice, and statewide strategic planning to addresses health inequities and improve birth outcomes. A discussion of the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on infant mortality is included.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Alcohol use during pregnancy, Drug use during pregnancy, Ethnic factors, Infant death, Infant mortality, Minnesota, Prenatal influences, Racial factors, Risk factors, State initiatives

Annotation: This report describes a study that focused on overlaps in the provision of oral health care, particularly restorative care, by dentists, dental therapists, and advanced dental therapists. The study examined encounter data that include more than a quarter of a million encounters for 76,342 patients obtaining care in one of the seven dental centers operated by Apple Tree Dental in Minnesota. The report provides background information, discusses methods, and presents findings.

Contact: Center for Health Workforce Studies, University of Albany, State University of New York, School of Public Health, One University Place, Suite 220, Rensselaer, NY 12144-3445, Telephone: (518) 402-0250 Fax: (518) 402-0252 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.chwsny.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Dentists, Health care delivery, Minnesota, Oral health, State information, State programs, Statistical data

Annotation: The Minnesota Department of Health provided this toolkit for home visitors, who can use it to help identify developmental and social-emotional issues of children at an early age. It contains recommendations for the periodicity of assessments, links to child development screening tools, the screening process, child development referrals, and follow-up. The MIECHV Home Visitor Orientation Guidance Document was created along with this toolkit, and a link to the PDF document is included.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, P.O. Box 64975, St. Paul, MN 55164-0975, Telephone: (651) 201-5000 Secondary Telephone: (888) 345-0823 Web Site: http://www.health.state.mn.us

• PDF

Keywords: Child development, Developmental screening, Guidelines, Home visiting programs, Minnesota

Annotation: In this policy brief, AMCHP presents a framework for evaluating telehealth policies through an equity lens in maternal and child health (MCH) public health systems. The framework defines equity in telehealth as ensuring all individuals have fair access to virtual care tailored to their needs, with a focus on four key dimensions: financial access (addressing cost barriers), equipment & capacity (ensuring access to necessary devices and connectivity), accessibility of care (providing appropriate accommodations), and high-need populations (prioritizing historically marginalized communities, especially BIPOC). The document illustrates these principles through case studies from various states, including North Carolina's expansion of virtual family planning services, Alaska's support for family caregivers, Washington's provision of free Zoom licenses to providers, Connecticut's extension of Birth-to-Three services, and Minnesota's broadening of telehealth provider eligibility to include doulas and community health workers.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• PDF

Keywords: Title V programs, Federal MCH programs, Block grants, Race, Infant health, Preterm birth, Telemedicine, North Carolina, Alaska, Washington, Connecticut, Minnesota

Annotation: This brief identifies laws and policies that could encourage consideration, adoption, and implementation of state-level school-based dental sealant programs. The brief highlights the state of the laws and policies in Minnesota. Topics include considerations for forming partnerships between schools and oral health professionals, overcoming policy barriers, and statewide coordination. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Network for Public Health Law, 875 Summit Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55105, Telephone: (651) 695-7749 Fax: (651) 695-7749 Web Site: https://www.networkforphl.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Dental sealants, Legislation, Minnesota, Oral health, Public policy, School health programs, State programs

Annotation: This brief summarizes the emergence of a conceptual framework for medical-dental integration and describes the need to address barriers to integration to promote emerging strategies to encourage increased collaboration among oral health professionals and non-oral-health professionals in Minnesota. The brief describes ways that medical-dental integration can take place, provides a national and a Minnesota context, discusses models of integrated care and barriers and strategies in law and policy, and provides examples of medical-dental integration. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Network for Public Health Law, 875 Summit Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55105, Telephone: (651) 695-7749 Fax: (651) 695-7749 Web Site: https://www.networkforphl.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Full Report

Keywords: Collaboration, Minnesota, Oral health, Public policy, Service integration, State programs

Annotation: This issue brief focuses on collaborative practice models as a strategy to increase access to oral health care for underserved communities in Minnesota. Part I outlines work force data from the Minnesota Department of Health. Part II describes how collaborative practice models can improve access to care, highlights key legal features of each of these models, and addresses barriers. Part III discusses Medicaid reimbursement policy and why raising reimbursement rates is critical to improving oral health care access. Although the brief focuses on Minnesota, much of the information may have national relevance. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Network for Public Health Law, 875 Summit Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55105, Telephone: (651) 695-7749 Fax: (651) 695-7749 Web Site: https://www.networkforphl.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Health care utilization, Low income groups, Medicaid, Minnesota, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This progress report provides a summary of the project activities and accomplishments of the Minnesota Perinatal and Infant Oral Health Quality Improvement project during the 1-year project period ending in 2019. The report offers information about project progress (including project accomplishments), significant changes during the project period, and project evaluation. The project’s impact is also discussed. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• PIOHQI Initiative Page

Keywords: Infant health, Minnesota, Oral health, Pregnant women, State programs

Annotation: This report provides data on the 25.6% of Minnesota youth with special health care needs and how well they transition to adult health care, as well as recommendations on how the system can be improved in the future. At the writing of this report, only 1 in 5 youth received the care they needed. The white paper identifies factors that contribute to the lack of transition planning and readiness, and makes recommendations on how to improve the outcomes of healthcare transition in the future.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health , Children and Youth with Special Health Needs, PO Box 64882, St. Paul , MD 55164-0882, Telephone: 651-201-3650 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: www.health.state.mn.us

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Minnesota, Transitions

Annotation: Taken from the 2019 SPHARC (State Health Autism Resource Center) Peer-to-Peer Exchange, this poster presents state-by-state profiles of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) initiatives and programs across multiple U.S. states including Wisconsin, Washington, Rhode Island, Ohio, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Maryland, Georgia, and Delaware. Each state profile includes unique state facts, data collection methods, quality improvement (QI) initiatives, and community engagement strategies. Common themes across states include efforts to address disparities in ASD screening and diagnosis, particularly among underserved and diverse populations; implementation of family navigation programs; use of data-driven approaches to identify service gaps; development of culturally competent services; and strategies to improve early identification and intervention. The profiles highlight various successful approaches such as Wisconsin's rural service delivery models, Minnesota's ADDM Network participation, Georgia's insurance coverage expansion through "Ava's Law," and Delaware's M-CHAT-R provider training pilot, while also acknowledging challenges including provider shortages, language barriers, and geographic access disparities.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Autism, State CHSCN programs, Data analysis, Wisconsin, Washington, Rhode Island, Ohio, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Maryland, Georgia, Delaware

Annotation: This poster illustrates how the Minnesota Act Early and the Minnesota Department of Health cooperated to increase early childhood developmental screenings in their state. It outlines how the project trained parent leaders from Hmong, Somali, and Latino communities to promote awareness of developmental milestones and early intervention services. The document highlights the project's components, including recruitment of community leaders, customized cultural materials, and outreach through various channels such as radio stations and community events. The project involved partnerships between the Minnesota Department of Health, University of Minnesota, and several community organizations to integrate culturally appropriate developmental screening messages across diverse communities.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Minnesota, Developmental screening, State CSHCN programs, Posters, Family support services, Children', s health

Annotation: These posters were presented at the 2018 annual SPHARC (State Public Health Autism Resource Center) Peer-to-Peer Exchange. 9 states discuss issues in telehealth, including their strengths, challenges, and strategies in their efforts to supply telehealth to their constituents. Each state panel is also given the opportunity to express an interesting fact about their state and what they hope to gain during this meeting.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Autism, Title V programs, CSHCN programs, Wisconsin, Washington, Virginia, Texas, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Iowa, Delaware, Children', s health

Annotation: This infographic discusses the lessons learned from the 2018 SPHARC Peer-to-Peer Exchange on using telehealth to connect children and their families, self-advocates, and providers for individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Developmental Disabilities (DD). Discussion points include the advantages of and barriers to telehealth, as well as the need for early and continuous intervention services. Lessons emphasize the importance of meaningful inclusion of self-advocates, addressing the unique challenges of family advocates, and showcasing innovative state grantee solutions. The document concludes with priority action items for states and the need to explore culturally competent care solutions to address the needs of diverse communities.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Autism, Telemedicine, Family support services, Delaware, Rhode Island, Washington, Wisconsin, Maryland, Iowa, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Texas, Virginia