Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This paper presents a prevention model to reduce problem behavior in adolescents by identifying risk factors and protective factors in an adolescent's environment and targeting gaps between the two at all stages of the adolescent's environmental system—individual, family, peers, school, work, and community. The paper reviews current research on risk and protective factors that influence the well being of youth and suggests implications of this research for developing comprehensive community based prevention programs.

Contact: National 4-H Council, 7100 Connecticut Avenue, Chevy Chase, MD 20815, Telephone: (301) 961-2800 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.fourhcouncil.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Community programs, Environmental influences, Models, Prevention programs, Protective factors, Risk factors

Annotation: This document describes seven science-based approaches in adolescent pregnancy, HIV, and sexually transmitted infection prevention. Topics include assessment, health education and behavior change theory, logic models, science-based programs, adaptation and fidelity, characteristics of promising programs, and process and outcome evaluation. Additional topics include the benefits of using science-based approaches, ten steps for getting to outcomes, and training and technical assistance.

Contact: Healthy Teen Network, 1501 Saint Paul Street, Suite 124, Baltimore, MD 21202, Telephone: (410) 685-0410 Fax: (410) 687-0481 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthyteennetwork.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy prevention, Assessment, Behavior modification, HIV, Health behavior, Health education, Methods, Models, Outcome evaluation, Prevention programs, Process evaluation, Sexually transmitted diseases

Annotation: This document for local policymakers and practitioners provides guidance on implementing a community school strategy. It outlines a rationale for the community school as a primary vehicle for increasing student success and strengthening families and community. The document also defines specific results that community schools seek -- both in terms of how they function and in relationship to the well being of students, families, and communities. Contents include the community schools vision, guiding principles, logic model, and framework for student success. Conditions for learning and indicators of capacity are also addressed.

Contact: Institute for Educational Leadership, 4301 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Suite 100, Washington, DC 2008-2304, Telephone: (202) 822-8405 Fax: (202) 872-4050 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.iel.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Communities, Development, Education, Families, Leadership, Learning, Models, Program improvement, Schools, Students, Teaching

Annotation: This report describes the maternal mortality review process in the state of New Mexico, presents key findings on pregnancy-associated deaths in the state for the period 2015-2018, and provides recommendations from the Review Committee aimed at reducing maternal deaths. The data indicates cause of death, race/ethnicity, place of birth, type of insurance, and other factors.

Contact: New Mexico Department of Health, 1190 South Saint Francis Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505, Telephone: (505) 827-2613 Fax: (505) 827-2530 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://nmhealth.org

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Models, Prevention, Research, State programs, Statistics

Annotation: This starter kit contains resources to help health centers better understand health equity as a broad framework to explain and address structural factors, social determinants of health, and health disparities. The kit includes a collection of innovative strategies, as well as examples of data and measures to track and evaluate health equity efforts. A 13-minute video offers an overview of the starter kit as well as tips for easily navigating through the available tools and resources.

Contact: Health Outreach Partners, 405 14th Street, Suite 909, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 268-0091 Fax: (510) 268-0093 E-mail: http://outreach-partners.org/contact Web Site: http://outreach-partners.org/

• Link

Keywords: Community health centers, Community organizations, Health equity, Models, Outreach, Social determinants of health

Annotation: This resource for professionals provides actionable guidance that encourages collaboration across diverse sectors to address and improve inequities and maternal health outcomes. It provides examples of partnerships that leverage new ideas and resources, including innovative approaches to gathering and using data; highlights policies and practices that are improving the health and well-being of birthing people and children across the United States; and includes stories from birthing people and women about their pregnancy and childbirth experiences. Graphics and sample text for social media posts are also provided.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Prenatal care, Advocacy, Childbirth, Colllaboration, Community action, Data, Health equity, Maternal health, Models, Policy, Pregnancy, Resources for professionals

Annotation: This report examines how state and territorial health agencies can advance sustainable financing for community health worker (CHW) programs as COVID-19-related grant funding expires and new Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement opportunities emerge. It presents strategies for state/territorial health agencies to establish clear CHW policies, support effective implementation of Medicaid and Medicare CHW policies, help community-based organizations develop sustainable funding models, and align CHW training and certification programs with financing opportunities. The report includes examples from multiple states' approaches to CHW program sustainability and provides detailed appendices on state staffing structures, relevant federal grants, and CHW-related strategies in state health improvement plans.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Health Officials, 2231 Crystal Drive, Suite 450, Arlington, VA 22202, Telephone: (202) 371-9090 Fax: (571) 527-3189 Web Site: http://www.astho.org

• PDF

Keywords: Community health workers, Financing, Health agencies, Medicaid, Medicare, Models, Policy development, State initiatives

Annotation: This article from Health Affairs Forefront examines lessons learned from California's experience with perinatal community health workers (CHWs) and provides recommendations for policy makers designing similar programs. It discusses how perinatal CHWs can help address disparities in maternal health outcomes by providing culturally appropriate support throughout pregnancy and postpartum periods. The authors, drawing from 15 years of experience in California's Medicaid system, outline key considerations including adequate reimbursement rates, payment flexibility for services provided in both clinical and community settings, program coordination to prevent inefficiencies, standardized data collection methods, and support systems to prevent CHW burnout. The document includes specific examples from programs at San Francisco General Hospital and Los Angeles County, and discusses implications for state Medicaid programs participating in CMS's new Transforming Maternal Health Model.

Contact: Health Affairs, 1220 19th Street, NW, Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, E-mail: [email protected]

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, California, Community health workers, Maternal health, Models, Payment, Perinatal care, Policy development, Postpartum care, Reimbursement, State programs

Annotation: This guide provides detailed instructions for implementing a multilingual, person-centered decision aid for routine labor induction in prenatal care settings. It presents both web-based and paper versions of a decision support tool developed by Partner to Decide, a nonprofit organization, with funding from the Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center. The guide outlines implementation options, necessary resources, and evaluation strategies for healthcare providers adopting the tool, which supports shared decision-making for pregnant people considering labor induction between 39-42+ weeks with no medical indication. It includes step-by-step quality improvement processes, example workflow charts, sample medical record documentation language, and strategies for addressing common implementation challenges. The document contains substantial appendices with worksheets for systems analysis and example implementation flowcharts to help healthcare settings customize the tool's adoption to their specific needs.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: Decision making, Induced labor, Labor, Models, Patient care, Patient education, Patient satisfaction, Prenatal care

Annotation: In this podcast episode, host Christie Allen talks with renowned maternal health expert Dr. Elliott Main. A pioneering figure in maternal mortality review and quality care initiatives, Dr. Main discusses the history and evolution of the Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health (AIM). Together, they explore the challenges and triumphs of addressing severe maternal morbidity and mortality in the U.S., the early groundwork that led to AIM, and the collaborative efforts that turned ideas into actionable tools. Dr. Main also shares his thoughts on the future of maternal health and the "one thing" he believes is critical to driving change moving forward. This episode is part of the AIM for Safer Birth series of podcasts that dive deeper into the rising severe maternal morbidity and maternal mortality rates in the United States through a data-driven, quality improvement lens.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link
• Series Link

Keywords: Collaboration, History, Initiatives, Maternal health, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Models, Resources for professionals

Annotation: This action brief discusses the importance of prioritizing respectful maternity care, calling attention to the need to support dignity, autonomy, and companionship in pregnancy, birth, and postpartum care. The brief highlights five anti-discriminatory action steps highlighted in the White House blueprint for addressing the maternal crisis and links to a wide variety of programs and resources aimed at improving maternal health outcomes. Statistical data related to maternal maltreatment and a description of factors affecting progress are included

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: , Barriers, Federal programs, Health care disparities, Health equity, Initiatives, Maternal health, Models, Perinatal care, Quality improvement, Racial discrimination

Annotation: This brief shares facts about youth homelessness in America; discusses the effect that homelessness has on young people; reviews the nation's response to the lack of safe, stable housing for youth ages 13-25; and provides recommendations on what leaders can be doing to prevent and end housing instability among young people. Recommended approaches include: (1) developing a unified definition of youth homelessness; (2) focusing on prevention; (3) targeting funding to basic needs and other youth homelessness risks; (4) supporting cross-systems partnerships; (5) advancing equity; (6) elevating youth voices; (7) transforming the justice system response; and (8) helping young people leaving foster care prepare for adulthood.

Contact: Annie E. Casey Foundation, 701 Saint Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21202, Telephone: (410) 547-6600 Fax: (410) 547-6624 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aecf.org

• Link
• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Child welfare, Homeless persons, Homelessness, Housing, Initiatives, Models, Prevention, Statistics, Youth

Annotation: This issue brief explains how systems thinking principles can be used as a tool to help solve complex, seemingly intractable challenges and inequities in maternal and child health (MCH). Examples include the Iceburg model, as applied to reproductive health care; system support mapping, for use with the MCH workforce; and a conceptional model for preconception care using causal loop diagraming.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: Interdisciplinary approach, Cooperation, Health equity, Methods , Models, Service delivery systems, Systems development

Annotation: This report provides recommendations developed by people who experienced being pregnant while dealing with housing instability and homelessness. A project of Healthy Parents Healthy Babies (an outgrowth of the Framework for an Equitable Homelessness Response) the report includes strategies to help reduce racial disparities, increase housing stability, and improve maternal health, birth outcomes, and child health associated with homelessness and extreme housing instability among women and families of color.

Contact: National Alliance to End Homelessness, 1518 K Street, N.W., Suite 410, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 638-1526 Fax: (202) 638-4664 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.endhomelessness.org

• PDF

Keywords: Homelessness, Housing, Initiatives, Models, Pregnant women

Annotation: This issue brief outlines policy issues and opportunities related to the prenatal-to-3 period in Medicaid coverage. It examines models of care that address both parent and child health needs during this critical developmental period, including home visiting programs, group care, and dyadic services. The brief focuses on four key policy areas: workforce development for community-based workers, payment reforms to expand coverage and reimbursement models, data collection and quality measurement needs, and delivery system innovations to integrate services. It provides specific recommendations for creating a national 5-year strategic plan to increase access to evidence-based maternal health services through Medicaid while reducing inequities and centering care in communities.

Contact: Institute for Medicaid Innovation, 1250 Connecticut Ave., Suite 700, PMB 5135, Washington, DC 20036, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.medicaidinnovation.org

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Health equity, Infant health services, MCH Services, Medicaid, Models, National programs, Policy, Strategic plan

Annotation: This brief includes information on the value-based care (VBC) model. Under this model, health professionals are paid based on the overall quality of care they provide, not on the number of services rendered or the number of patients served. The brief describes three models (fee for service, capitation or managed care, and VBC) and presents recommendations for VBC programs that provide children with oral health care. Challenges to developing a VBC system are addressed.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Research and Policy Center, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Secondary Telephone: (800) 544-2174 Fax: (312) 337-6329 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.aapd.org/research/policy-center/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Health programs, Managed care, Models, Oral health, Quality assurance, Service delivery systems

Annotation: This joint report presents key findings on cases of pregnancy-related deaths in the state of Texas, including health conditions and factors that disproportionately affect the most at-risk populations. It reports underlying causes of death and disparities in maternal deaths based on race/ethnicity, socioeconomic factors, demographics, and other variables. Descriptions of best practices and programs aimed at reducing pregnancy-related deaths in other states are included.

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Data Statistics, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Models, Prevention, Research, State programs, Trends

Annotation: This issue brief highlights current perinatal payment models, including perinatal bundles; outlines where equity can be embedded in payment reforms; and illustrates how payment reforms can be linked to address the needs of the whole person and improve longitudinal health outcomes for birthing people. Included are examples of perinatal bundle models in North Carolina, Colorado, and Tennessee.

Contact: Duke-Margolis Health Policy Center, 1201 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, 5th Floor, Washington, DC 20004, Telephone: (202) 621-2800 Web Site: https://healthpolicy.duke.edu/

• PDF

Keywords: Financing, Health care reform, Health equity, Models, Perinatal care, Policy development

Annotation: This guide serves as a resource to encourage models of workforce development that promote mentorship and holistic development for disconnected (opportunity) youth ages 16-24. It discussing the challenges that these young people face; the types of workforce skills needed; and best programs and practices to help youth succeed as they transition to adulthood.

Contact: National Mentoring Resource Center, 201 South Street, Suite 615, Boston, MA 02111, Telephone: (617) 303-4600 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://nationalmentoringresourcecenter.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Best practices, Mentors, Models, Program development, Work force, Young adults, Youth

Annotation: This report presents findings from a review of statewide maternal deaths for the year 2018, conducted by the Arkansas Maternal Mortality Review Committee. Statistics on the timing, causes, and contributing factors are presented for deaths that occurred during pregnancy, or within one year of the end of pregnancy. Pregnancy-associated deaths according to race/ethnicity, insurance type, and age are also delineated. Background information on the Review Committee's work, definitions of key terms, and recommendations to help lower the rate of maternal mortality in Arkansas are included.

Contact: Arkansas Department of Health , Arkansas Maternal Mortality Review Committee, 4815 W. Markham, Little Rock , AR 72205-3867, Telephone: (800) 462-0599 E-mail: https://healthy.arkansas.gov/resources/about-adh/contact-us/adh-contact-form/ Web Site: https://www.healthy.arkansas.gov/programs-services/topics/arkansas-maternal-mortality-review-committee

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Models, Research, State programs, Statistics