Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: These tutorials provide an introduction to the field of quality measurement and how best to use resources available from the National Quality Measures Clearinghouse. Topics include quality care measures related to health care delivery and to population health; desired attributes, uses, selection, and validity of clinical quality measures; and finding care-coordination measures.

Contact: National Quality Measures Clearinghouse , Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality , 540 Gaither Road, Suite 2000 , Rockville, MD 20850, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.qualitymeasures.ahrq.gov/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health care delivery, Measures, Public health, Quality assurance, Service coordination, Training

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: info@amchp.org Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Adolescent health, Assessment, Health care systems, Program improvement, Quality assurance

Annotation: This toolkit features a variety of resources and tools -- including presentations, samples, and guides -- on the topic of quality improvement (QI). The items are grouped into the following categories: Introduction to QI, QI plans, QI leadership, managing QI collaboratives, building QI cultures, data and measurement, and QI tools and frameworks,

Contact: National Network of Public Health Institutes, 1515 Poydras Street, Suite 1200, New Orleans, LA 70112, Telephone: (888)996-6744 Secondary Telephone: (504)301-9820 Fax: (504) 301-9820 Web Site: http://www.nnphi.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Program improvement, Public health, Quality assurance

Annotation: This report provides information about the quality of oral health care for infants and children from birth through age 6 enrolled in Medicaid in New Jersey. The report includes information on the importance of oral health. Data on the oral health status of infants and children living in the state, including those enrolled in Head Start, and about receipt of oral health care among these infants and children is presented. The report also describes a "secret shopper" survey used to assess quality and provides the quality measures used, methods, and results.

Contact: New Jersey Health Care Quality Institute, P.O. Box 2246, Princeton, NJ 08543, Telephone: (609) 452-5980 Web Site: https://www.njhcqi.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: School age children, Disease prevention, Access to heath care, Infant health, Low income groups, Medicaid, New Jersey, Oral health, Quality assurance, State information, Surveys:, Young children

Annotation: This consensus statement provides information related to unifying electronic health records (EHRs) and electronic dental records (EDRs). The aim of the statement is to advance the use of integrated EHRs and EDRs and thereby improve patient care. Topics include the importance of integrating records, the current state of integration, challenges to and opportunities for integration and data sharing, core oral health and general health indicators to share between health information systems, and implementing integrated EHRs and EDRs.

Contact: FDI World Dental Federation, Tour de Cointrin, Chemin de Joinville 26, 1216 Geneva, Switzerland Telephone: (41) 22 560 81 50 Fax: (41) 22 560 81 40 E-mail: info@fdiworldental.org Web Site: http://www.fdiworldental.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Collaboration, Medical records, Oral health, Quality assurance, Service integration, Statistical data

Annotation: This report provides information about how fluoride varnish (FV) can be used to prevent or reverse the early states of tooth decay. It presents background, explains what FV is, and discusses state FV quality-improvement (QI) projects. It also discusses how states have partnered to improve the success of QI projects, sustaining and spreading improvement through program and policy changes, and peer-to-peer knowledge sharing.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Dental caries, Fluoride, Oral health, Policy development, Prevention, Programs, Quality assurance

Annotation: This website explains how Perinatal Quality Collaboratives (PQCs) work to improve the quality of healthcare for mothers and babies. PCQs are networks of perinatal health care providers that include hospitals, clinicians, and public health professionals working to improve pregnancy outcomes through quality improvement initiatives and use of best available evidence-based strategies. The site includes a video introduction to PQCs; a webinar series; a guide to help states developed PQCs, success stories, journal articles, and links to additional resources.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Infant health, Maternal health, Model programs, Perinatal care, Perinatal services, Quality assurance, Regional programs, State initiatives

Annotation: This report outlines findings and recommendations from a survey assessing equity practices within Perinatal Quality Collaboratives (PQCs). It presents survey results from the Maternal Child Health Systems Assessment Tool (MSAT), which evaluated how PQC leadership perceives and experiences equity within their work environments. The document examines key findings in demographics, attitudes, behaviors, knowledge, perceptions, characteristics, and experiences of PQC staff, revealing that while most PQCs operate within an ally-designed system, they face challenges in leadership diversity and implementing equity-based approaches. It provides seven major recommendations for improving health equity in PQCs, including increasing leadership diversity, moving beyond basic DEI training to action planning, enhancing community engagement, securing leadership buy-in, strengthening organizational culture, addressing socio-political barriers, and ensuring sustainable funding support. The report includes specific implementation strategies for each recommendation and incorporates visual aids such as a community engagement spectrum diagram and a table of authentic community engagement practices.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Cultural diversity, Health equity, Perinatal health, Quality assurance, Surveys, Work force

Annotation: Podcast host Christie Allen talks with Amy Romano, founder and CEO of Primary Maternity Care. Romano, a nurse midwife with an MBA, who shares her experience blending clinical expertise with system-level healthcare leadership to revolutionize maternity care in rural communities. They discuss the critical role of freestanding birth centers, their capacity to offer low-risk, community-based care, and how these centers could be a key part of the solution to the growing issue of maternity deserts. Romano also dives into the challenges of regulatory barriers, the importance of risk-appropriate care, and the unique quality improvement strategies needed for safe community births. From pandemic-driven innovations to rethinking the future of rural maternity care, this episode is packed with actionable insights for improving maternal health outcomes in underserved areas. It is part of the AIM for safer Birth podcast series that dive deeper into the rising severe maternal morbidity and maternal mortality rates in the United States through a data-driven, quality improvement lens.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: aim@acog.org Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link
• Series Link

Keywords: Birthing centers, Childbirth, Maternal health, Quality assurance, Risk factors, Rural health, Safety, Underserved communities

Annotation: This report presents recommendations for ensuring high-quality postpartum care during the full 12-month period covered by Illinois' Postpartum Medicaid Extension. It outlines the content of care delineated in the Illinois Medicaid contract for Managed Care Organizations, focusing on requirements for the extended postpartum period. The authors propose a comprehensive Postpartum Performance Measurement Dataset that would require MCOs to report on specific measures for the postpartum population, providing a clearer picture of care delivery through 12 months postpartum. They also recommend expanding the Women's Health section of the HealthChoice Illinois report cards and creating a separate Maternal Health section to help pregnant and postpartum people choose the best health plans. The report emphasizes the importance of monitoring MCOs and provider performance to ensure accountability for delivering high-quality care to postpartum persons, particularly given Illinois' maternal health crisis with rising rates of maternal morbidity and mortality inequities.

• PDF

Keywords: Illinois, Measures, Medicaid, Models, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Quality Assurance, State Initiatives

Annotation: This issue brief examines the implementation of Medicaid/CHIP postpartum coverage extensions from 60 days to 12 months after pregnancy in five states. Based on interviews with 37 maternal health stakeholders, the authors identify key challenges and opportunities to maximize the impact of these extensions on maternal health outcomes. The report finds that while eligibility systems are functioning, limited communication about extended coverage and barriers to accessing care may reduce effectiveness. The authors recommend specific actions to improve implementation, including expanding education about extended coverage, improving quality of postpartum care, supporting continuity of care with a focus on equity, strengthening managed care organization accountability, and monitoring implementation progress. This policy analysis emphasizes that while extending coverage is necessary for improving maternal health outcomes, additional delivery system reforms are needed to address persistent racial and ethnic disparities and ensure coverage translates into access to quality care throughout the postpartum year.

Contact: Urban Institute, 500 L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: https://www.urban.org/about/contact-us Web Site: http://www.urban.org

• PDF

Keywords: Barriers, Children', Health care delivery, Health care reform, Health equity, Maternal health, Medicaid, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Policy development, Postpartum care, Quality Assurance, Quality improvement, South Carolina, State initiatives, and Virginia, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This iissue brief describes the significance of simulation for obstetric training as a way to improve the quality of clinical practice, including the management of hemorrhage and effective communication with patients and family. The brief also highlights innovative obstetric simulation offerings/programs and explains how academic obstetric and gynecology departments can apply lessons learned from obstetric simulation training and drills conducted in other fields.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: Obstetrical care, Professional education, Quality assurance , Training

Annotation: This guide for prenatal and pediatric health professionals discusses lessons learned from quality-improvement projects conducted to integrate oral health care into primary care settings. Topics include planning; setting goals; educating and training staff; launching an integration project and tracking progress; adapting resources to fit the setting; reviewing, celebrating, and discussing progress; and maintaining and sustaining progress.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Oral health, Pregnant women, Primary care, Quality assurance, Service integration

Annotation: This summary discusses changes to the Title V Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant application, needs assessment, and reporting process and resulting opportunities to promote oral health in states. It describes the national performance measure on oral health, a national outcome measure for oral health, and recommended strategies for action. State performance measures are also discussed.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: info@astdd.org Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Block grants, Community action, Measures, Needs assessment, Oral health, Outcome and process assessment, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Title V programs

Annotation: This handout outlines a set of maternal and child health quality indicators to monitor oral health services delivered in public health programs and systems of care. Indicators for women of childbearing age and pregnant women are broken into three categories: access, utilization, and outcomes. Indicators for children are broken into four categories: access, utilization, process, and outcomes.[Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: OHRCinfo@georgetown.edu Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: , Data collection, Oral health, Pregnant women, Program development, Public health services, Quality assurance, Young children

Annotation: This report provides guidance for developing and implementing a school-based or school-linked mobile or portable oral health program. It discusses challenges and strategies for overcoming these challenges. Selected challenges discussed include workforce considerations; state dental practice acts, legislation, and other regulations limiting the provision of oral health care; community opposition; infrastructure issues; and infection-control issues. Strategies include program planning, developing policies and procedures, community engagement and education, care coordination, developing business plans and budgets, and implementing quality measures and evaluation.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: info@astdd.org Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Health programs, Infection control, Legislation, Oral health, Prevention programs, Program planning, Quality assurance, Regulations, School health, Service coordination

Annotation: This actionable guide is designed to support health institutions in creating a tailored approach to providing equitable, high-quality care tailored to the needs of individual birthing families. The guide is organized according to four core roles that healthcare provider institutions play (as providers, employers, community partners, and advocates) and provides details about the importance of each role in advancing maternal health. Included are suggestions for decision makers on how to catalog and assess work and a menu of action items decision makers can execute.

Contact: National Partnership for Women and Families, Childbirth Connection , 1725 Eye Street, Suite 950 , Washington, DC 20006, E-mail: info@nationalpartnership.org Web Site: https://nationalpartnership.org/childbirthconnection/

• Link
• PDF

Keywords: Health equity, Maternal health, Professional education, Quality assurance

Annotation: This website recommends a series of postpartum visits to ensure the health of mother and baby and provides technical resource tools for improving the quality of care during the postpartum period. Intended to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to provide quality care, the site provides links to quality improvement (QI) materials that include both documents and videos. The site also describes the "Improving Postpartum Care learning collaborative," launched by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in 2021 to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to improve health outcomes among postpartum people. Included are links to associated webinars and to the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series created in 2013-2014.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

• Link

Keywords: Postpartum care, Puerperium, Postpartum women, Program improvement. Quality assurance

Annotation: This assessment provides information for community health centers (CHCs) to help them determine their readiness for integrating oral health care and primary care. The assessment poses questions for CHC staff to answer and score. Questions relate to leadership vision and support, an integrated executive team, team member buy-in, champions, co-location, quality improvement, and integrated electronic health records. A scoring guide is included.

Contact: National Network for Oral Health Access, 181 East 56th Avenue, Suite 410, Denver, CO 80216, Telephone: (303) 957-0635 E-mail: info@nnoha.org Web Site: http://www.nnoha.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Community health centers, Oral health, Primary care, Quality assurance, Service integration

Annotation: This handbook is intended as a resource for coaches who provide primary care practices with health information technology (IT)–related assistance to support their quality-improvement (QI) and practice-transformation efforts. Topics include strategies for health IT advisors, working with electronic health records (EHRs), clinical-decision support, patient portals and engagement technologies, and incorporating patient-generated data for QI. Additional topics include EHR cases for QI, alternative data sources for QI, and reviews of clinical quality measures and of risk stratification in primary care.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ 22-0028.

• PDF

Keywords: Information technology, Measures, Primary care, Quality assurance, Statistical data