Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This paper shares the development of an outpatient data system by the Columbus [Ohio] Children's Hospital which was revised at the time their Children and Youth project was initiated in June, 1966. The data system describe complies with the Children and Youth Program reporting requirements but is of broader scope. This is part of a series to document and asses the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title II. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Administration, Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Comprehensive health care, Data collection, Ohio, Outpatients

Annotation: This brief provides information about MORE Care, an Ohio program conducted by Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, in partnership, to improve children's oral health and reduce costly, invasive dental procedures by advancing value-based care and integrating oral health care into primary care. The brief describes how the program works, offers information about Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, and presents an example of how MORE Care is being implemented.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Costs, Health care delivery, Low income groups, Ohio, Oral health, Oral health equity, Prevention, Primary care, Service integration, State programs

Annotation: This manual provides professional recommendations and states’ expectations for school-based dental sealant programs (SBSPs) under the Ohio Department of Health (ODH). Contents include local program operations, regulatory compliance, compliance with ODH policies, SBSP eligibility, sample program forms, site assessment, infection control, clinical materials and methods, quality assurance, performance benchmarks and standards, reporting, ODH program reviews, compliance with other ODH requirements, Medicaid billing and collection, reimbursement, and filing claims. The appendices contain sample forms, records, letters, and other practice-related materials.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 466-3543 Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Children, Dental sealants, Forms, Guideline adherence, Manuals, Ohio, Oral health, Parents, Resources for professionals, School based clinics, State programs

Annotation: This training is designed to ensure that school-based dental sealant program staff have a thorough understanding of the history, operations, and underlying fundamentals of these programs. The training provides detailed guidelines for infection control in school-based programs; discusses tooth selection and assessment for dental sealants; reviews the dental-sealant-application process; and provides information about program operations. Post-tests are available with options for a completion certificate or for two continuing education credits for dentists and dental hygienists licensed in Ohio. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children, Curricula, Dental sealants, Distance education, Ohio, Oral health, School based management, School health programs, School personnel, Training

Annotation: This oral health plan for Ohio was designed to guide actions taken by policymakers, advocates, educators, providers, and funders in the state. The plan includes background on the issue, the plan’s purpose, and progress; information on taking action to achieve the plan’s vision; and key findings.

Contact: Oral Health Ohio, 720 E. Pete Rose Way, Suite 120, Cincinnati, OH 45202, Telephone: (513) 768-6137 Web Site: https://www.oralhealthohio.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care utilization, Ohio, Oral health, Prevention, Public policy, State information, State programs

Annotation: This video provides information on (1) tooth anatomy, the differences between primary and permanent teeth, and how to care for a child’s teeth; (2) recognizing and preventing tooth decay, handling oral emergencies, and helping children get oral health care; (3) identifying signs and symptoms in the mouth of possible child abuse and neglect and knowing the steps to take if either is suspected; and (4) understanding how a pregnant woman’s oral health may change during pregnancy and how to care for a newborn’s mouth. Participants who complete the training can earn continuing education credits through the Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association, nursing continuing education contact hours, and dietitian continuing education units. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• Video
• Description

Keywords: Ohio, Child abuse, Child neglect, Continuing education, Oral health, Pregnancy, Prevention, Professional training, State information, Videotapes

Annotation: This report describes Ohio’s state oral health plan. It is divided into two sections. Section 1, an overview of oral health in Ohio, addresses the burden of oral disease during pregnancy and in children, adults, and older adults. Ohio’s oral health workforce is also discussed. Section 2 presents goals, objectives, and strategies aimed toward preventing and treating oral disease to improve oral health and overall health for Ohioans. Opportunities for strategy implementation are highlighted.

Contact: Oral Health Ohio, 720 E. Pete Rose Way, Suite 120, Cincinnati, OH 45202, Telephone: (513) 768-6137 Web Site: https://www.oralhealthohio.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Ohio, Older adults, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prevention, State programs, Therapeutics

Annotation: This infographic provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure that policymakers in the state make informed oral health policy decisions. It discusses three policy opportunities: increasing the state budget for expanding school-based dental sealant programs, strengthening Ohio’s safety net oral health system in the state budget, and preserving dentistry in telehealth services that Medicaid authorized during the COVID-19 pandemic to promote access to oral health care.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Budgets, Dental sealants, Ohio, Oral health, School health, Statewide planning, Telemedicine

Annotation: This infographic provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure that Ohioans understand the relationship between oral and systemic health. It discusses the association between periodontal disease and systemic conditions and the relationship between oral health and health care expenditures. Challenges related to oral health care that skilled nursing facilities face are also addressed.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Costs, Ohio, Oral health, Periodontal diseases, Prevention, Skilled nursing facilities, Statewide planning

Annotation: This infographic provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to integrate oral health and overall health across systems in the state. It discusses school-based health centers and the impact that tooth decay in children and adolescents can have on school readiness, absenteeism, career readiness, and mental health and well-being. Also discussed are two policy opportunities: adopting K–12 education standards and including oral health in school-based drug-prevention-education and mental-health-promotion curricula.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Academic achievement, Adolescent health, Curricula, Mental health, Ohio, Oral health, School age children, School health, School readiness, Statewide planning

Annotation: This report provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure equitable health care systems and access to oral health care in the state. It discusses three policy opportunities: preserving the adult benefit under the Medicaid program; preserving Medicaid expansion, and increasing the number of oral health professionals in the state who accept patients enrolled in Medicaid by advocating for higher reimbursement rates.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Medicaid, Ohio, Oral health, Reimbursement, Statewide planning

Annotation: This report summarizes the Medical Quality Improvement Learning Academy pilot project, created to address challenges in oral health care systems, identify opportunities for improvement, and develop and test interventions in states. The report describes the process of developing the project and discusses goals and outcomes for each selected state (Kansas, Missouri, and Ohio). It also presents lessons learned in the following areas: quality improvement infrastructure, stakeholder relationships, team commitment and collaboration, state selection, testing-improvement strategies, and state-federal partnerships.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Collaboration, Kansas, Missouri, Ohio, Oral health, Quality improvement, State initiatives

Annotation: This data brief reports results of an oral health screening survey of children in third grade conducted by the Ohio Department of Health during school year 2017–2018. The brief presents overall findings and discusses disparities in oral health; access to oral health care; impact on access to oral health care and insurance status on oral health status; percentage of children with a history of tooth decay, untreated tooth decay, and dental sealants in Ohio vs. in the nation as a whole; and survey results compared with Healthy People 2020 objectives. The significance of the findings is also discussed. Statistical data is provided, and a description of study methods is included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Health insurance, Ohio, Oral health, School age children, State programs, Statistical data, Surveillance

Annotation: This brief presents results of an oral health screening survey of preschool-age children conducted by the Ohio Department of Health during the 2016–2017 school year. The brief provides overall findings and discusses results of the survey compared to findings for the nation as a whole, access to oral health care, and significance of the findings. Data are provided, and a description of study methods is included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Ohio, Oral health, State programs, Statistical data, Surveillance, Young children

Annotation: This infographic provides information about oral health disparities among children in Appalachia Ohio. Topics include percentage of children with untreated cavities, percentage of children with a history of tooth decay, sugar-sweetened beverage consumption, oral health status by county, and untreated cavities among children in Appalachia compared with children in rural, urban, and suburban counties.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 466-3543 Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Appalachia, Dental caries, Economic factors, Low income groups, Ohio, Oral health, Poverty

Annotation: This manual provides school personnel and volunteers with procedures and requirements for administering and implementing a school-based fluoride mouthrinse program in Ohio. Topics include program roles, responsibilities, and operation; administration guidelines; recommendations for teachers; and program implementation and site visits. Forms and procedural options, including adaptations for students with special health care needs, are included.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Dental caries, Disease prevention, Fluorides, Ohio, Oral health, Preventive health services, School age children, School based management, School health services, State programs

Annotation: This document presents information on community water fluoridation (CWF) and describes related services provided by the Ohio Department of Health. Topics include technical assistance and resources to promote CWF, fluoridation-assistance programs, monitoring fluoridation quality, Ohio’s fluoridation law, Ohio cities exempt from mandatory fluoridation, the status of CWF in Ohio, and facts about CWF.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Community based services, Fluorides, Legislation, Ohio, Oral health, State programs, Technical assistance, Water

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about preterm birth (PTB) rates and racial disparities in PTB in the United States, the use of 17 alpha-hydroxyprogesterone caproate (17P) to prevent PTB, and the role of state and territorial health agencies in promoting access to 17P. Contents include state examples of 17P interventions in Louisiana, North Carolina, and Ohio. The fact sheet also discusses costs, quality, and other challenges related to the availability of and access to 17P.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Health Officials, 2231 Crystal Drive, Suite 450, Arlington, VA 22202, Telephone: (202) 371-9090 Fax: (571) 527-3189 Web Site: http://www.astho.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, Louisiana, North Carolina, Ohio, Pharmaceutical fees, Pregnant women, Preterm birth, Preventive medicine, State agencies

Annotation: This presentation describes efforts by the Ohio chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics to reduce post-neonatal deaths, focusing on pediatrician education about safe sleep, a statewide program, an hospitalist program, and child abuse and maltreatment. It compares these initiatives to its successful bike helmet initiative. Safe sleep marketing and an action plan are described.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 466-3543 Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Infants, Ohio, Prevention programs, SIDS, Sleep, Social media, State programs, Sudden infant death

Annotation: This document profiles the various ways that U.S. states and communities are structuring, implementing, and evaluating intensive care coordination (ICC) using the wraparound approach for children and youth with significant mental health conditions. The document defines wraparound as a structured approach to service planning and care coordination for individuals with complex needs that is built on a system of care and adheres to specified procedures. Contents include the evidence base for wraparound and information on established, evolving, and emerging ICC/wraparound programs.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 200 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 119, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Colorado, Community programs, Coordination planning, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mental health, Michigan, Nebraska, New Jersey, Ohio, Oklahoma, Patient care, Pennsylvania, Program coordination, Rhode Island, Service coordination, State programs, Wisconsin, Wyoming, Youth