Search Results: MCH Organizations

Keywords: Health personnel, Work force

Annotation: Community Catalyst, Dental Access Project assists community groups and health advocates in improving access to oral health care by expanding the oral health team to include dental therapists. As part of the work of the Dental Access Project, Community Catalyst is partnering with health advocates and state and tribal leaders in five states -- Kansas, Ohio, New Mexico, Washington, and Vermont -- to explore the feasibility of establishing dental therapist programs as a way to expand access to needed oral health care. The project is supported by the W.K. Kellogg Foundation.

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Oral health, Program improvement, Work force

Keywords: Advocacy, Florida, Oral health, Public health, State initiatives, Work force

Annotation: The Healthforce Center for Research and Leadership Development (Healthforce Center; formerly the Center for the Health Professions) at the University of California, San Francisco works with foundations, hospitals, delivery systems, and individuals to ensure effective health care delivery and to inform health care policy. The center provides consulting services in leadership training and health work force research. The website provides information about the center's newsletter, events, research, training, and publications.

Keywords: Consultation, Health care delivery, Health professions, Leadership training, Policy development, Research, Work force

Annotation: The Indian Health Service (IHS) Division of Oral Health addresses the oral health needs of American Indians and Alaska Natives in hospitals and clinics throughout the United States. The Web site provides information on IHS' dental career path options (civil service employee, Commissioned Corps Officer, or tribal hire); externships; the loan repayment program; and volunteering. Information on networking and resources, a vacancy database, and recruiting events are also provided.

Keywords: Alaska Natives, American Indians, Careers, Dental care, Federal programs, Financial assistance, Online databases, Oral health, Public health dental hygienists, Public health dentists, Work force

Annotation: The Kansas Dental Project is a team of citizens, advocates, and health professionals who are working together to address the dental work force shortage in Kansas. The project is spearheaded by the Kansas Action for Children, the Primary Care Association of Kansas, and the Kansas Health Consumer Coalition. The website contains a map of Kansas counties that do not have a dentist, those that do not have enough dentists to serve their population, and counties that have enough dentists to serve their population. A fact sheet and videos about the dental work force shortage are also available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, Geographic factors, Kansas, Oral health, State initiatives, Work force

Annotation: The National Center on Child Care Professional Development Systems and Workforce Initiatives (PWD Center) works to build state/territory capacity to prepare and sustain a qualified workforce for early childhood and school age programs. The PDW Center creates specialized TA tools to support professional development system assessment and strategic decisionmaking, facilitates topical learning communities, and coordinates the work of infant/toddler and school-age Communities of Practice. It is jointly funded by the Administration for Children and Families' Office of Child Care and Office of Head Start.

Keywords: Child care, Resource centers, Work force

Annotation: The National Child Welfare Workforce Institute supports the workforce in public, private, and tribal child welfare systems, focusing on leadership as a way to strengthen the recruitment, selection, and retention of high quality staff, including professionally prepared social workers who assist abused and neglected children. The institute is a partnership between the University of Albany and the universities of Denver, Fordham, Iowa, Michigan State, Michigan, North Carolina, and Southern Maine, and the National Indian Child Welfare Association. The institute is a participant in the Children's Bureau Training and Technical Assistance Network (TTA).

Keywords: Training, Child welfare, Social workers, Technical assistance, Work force

Annotation: The National Collaborative on Workforce and Disability for Youth (NCWD/Youth) is composed of partners with expertise in disability, education, employment, and workforce development policy and practice. NCWD/Youth is housed at the Institute for Educational Leadership in Washington, DC. The Collaborative, funded through the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Disability Employment Policy, is charged with assisting state and local workforce development systems to integrate youth with disabilities into their service strategies.

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Disabilities, Transition to independent living, Work force, Workplace, Young adults, Youth

Annotation: The National MCH Workforce Development Center at the University of North Carolina provides workforce development for state Title V maternal and child health (MCH) program leaders and staff in implementing the Affordable Care Act (ACA), focusing on four key programmatic areas including access to care, quality improvement, systems integration, and population health management. In addition, the center helps to prepare the future MCH workforce with skills and knowledge to succeed in a transformed public health system under the ACA. The center serves as a consolidated national hub for the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau's MCH Workforce Development Centers Program, engaging with key academic, policy, and public health practice partners and providing workforce development in each of the four key areas. It is operated in cooperation with the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs (AMCHP). [Funded by the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Public health, Health care reform, MCH programs, National initiatives, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Professional training, Program implementation, Work force

Annotation: The Walsh Center for Rural Health Analysis was established in 1996 by Project HOPE to study policy issues affecting health care in rural America. The Walsh Center was transferred to NORC in 2003. The Walsh Center focuses primarily on the impact of Medicare policies on rural communities, but the Center's work also addresses other topics relevant to rural health. Walsh Center projects are conducted in the areas of Medicare payment policies, access to care, quality, home health care, public health infrastructure, emergency preparedness, workforce issues, and health information technology .

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care delivery, Medicare, Public health, Rural health, Work force

Annotation: The Oral Health Workforce Research Center (OHWRC) provides research on the oral health work force to assist in future health work force planning. Projects include professional practice index for dental hygienists, Medicaid dental claims data comparison, dental assistant work force, federally-qualified health center case studies, long-term care health service delivery, and model case studies. Resources include reports and oral health data sources.

Keywords: Allied health personnel, Case studies, Community health centers, Comparative analysis, Data analysis, Dental care, Health care delivery, Model programs, Oral health, Research methodology, Work force

Annotation: Pew Charitable Trusts, Children's Dental Policy promotes cost-effective policies that expand access to oral health care so that children receive the treatment they need to grow, learn, and lead healthy lives. Research and advocacy efforts focus expanding the number of professionals who can provide high-quality oral health care to children from families with low incomes, ensuring coverage Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program leads to care, expanding access to fluoridate water, and expanding programs that provide dental sealants so that all children who need them receive them. The website provides access to data visualizations, videos, reports, and analysis.

Keywords: Children, Data analysis, Dental sealants, Fluorides, Foundations, Health insurance, Low income groups, Oral health, Policy development, Program development, Research, Water, Work force

Keywords: Databases, Financing, Information systems, Local government, Statistics, Work force

Annotation: The Education and Labor Committee's purpose is to ensure that Americans' needs are addressed so that students and workers may move forward in a changing school system and a competitive global economy. The committee and its five subcommittees oversee education and workforce programs that affect all Americans, from early learning through secondary education, from job training through retirement.

Keywords: Federal government, Congressional committees, Education, Work force

Annotation: The Indian Health Service (IHS) is responsible for providing federal health services to American Indians and Alaska Natives. The IHS provides a comprehensive health service delivery system for American Indians and Alaska Natives who belong to federally recognized tribes. The Web site provides an A-to-Z guide to IHS divisions, programs, tools, and health topics, along with information on IHS staff, area offices and facilities, jobs and student opportunities, initiatives and collaborations, legal and policy issues, training opportunities, conferences and events, and councils and workgroups. Information on medical programs, information technology, jobs and student opportunities, support (non-Medical) programs, and area offices and facilities is also provided.

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaska Natives, American Indians, Contract services, Federal agencies, Health promotion, Online databases, Preventive health services, Work force

Annotation: The Indian Health Service (IHS) Division of Behavioral Health supports tribal and urban Native communities to eliminate behavioral diseases and conditions and promotes health, resilience, and strength in all communities. The Web site provides information on activities and initiatives; data; integrated behavioral health; conferences, meetings, and workshops; behavioral health job database; links; methamphetamine treatment and prevention; and suicide prevention.

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaska Natives, American Indians, Contract services, Federal programs, Health promotion, Mental health, Methamphetamines, Online databases, Preventive health services, Suicide prevention, Work force

Annotation: The University of North Dakota School of Medicine and Health Sciences' Center for Rural Health (CRH) connects resources and knowledge to strengthen the health of people in rural and tribal communities. The center's programs serve people within North Dakota, the region, and the nation. Resources include fact sheets, reports, journal articles, policy briefs, testimony, newsletters and updates, state maps on a variety of rural health topics, and presentations. The center was established in 1980 and is a federally designated State Office of Rural Health for North Dakota.

Keywords: North Dakota, Resource centers, Rural health, Rural population, Service delivery systems, State agencies, Work force

Annotation: The Washington State Oral Health Coalition (WSOHC) is a broad-based group of organizations and individuals whose mission is to promote and advocate for optimal oral health for all Washington State residents. In support of the WSOHC mission, the coalition believes in the following principles: universal access to oral health care; promoting oral health services that are community-based, preventive and culturally appropriate; creating partnerships with public, private, and community-based stakeholders, decision-makers, and the public regarding oral health issues; clear and open communication with all stakeholders to facilitate mutual goals and objectives; both the right and responsibility of individuals to participate on decisions affecting their own oral health; encouraging creative approaches to oral health issues; advocating for and promoting oral health intervention strategies which are based upon sound scientific principles; recognizing the value and strength of the current dental delivery system; and accomplishing the mission through teamwork and continuous improvement.

Keywords: Advocacy, Collaboration, Health services delivery, Oral health, Public policy, State initiatives, Washington, Work force

Annotation: The Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana, Idaho (WWAMI) Center for Health Workforce Studies (CHWS) was established at the University of Washington in October, 1998 with funding from the Bureau of Health Profession's National Center for Health Workforce Analysis. It is based in the Research Section of the Department of Family Medicine, part of the University of Washington School of Medicine. The center conducts relevant health workforce research and policy analysis in collaboration with federal and state agencies; provides consultation to local, state, regional and national policy makers on health workforce issues; develops and refines analytical methods for measuring state health workforce supply and requirements; contributes to the understanding of health workforce issues and findings; disseminates study results to a wide audience for application by policymakers.

Keywords: Alaska, Health personnel, Idaho, Montana, Public policy, Research, Washington, Work force, Wyoming