Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Association of Poison Control Centers (AAPCC) is a professional organization for poison control centers and individuals involved in clinical toxicology and poison prevention. Association activities include maintaining the nationwide toll-free number (800/222-1222) which reaches all U.S. Poison Centers. Other activities include an annual scientific meeting, certification specialists, data collection, and toxicosurveillance. AAPCC provides access to the New Core System Database (NCSBeta) -- a comprehensive poisoning surveillance database -- and annual reports (summaries) of data from the National Poisoning and Exposure Database -- which contains detailed toxicological information on more than 24 million poison exposures reported to U.S. poison centers.from 1983-2006.

Keywords: Poisons, Certification, Emergency medical services, Hotlines, Poison control centers, Population surveillance, Prevention, Professional societies, Public awareness campaigns, Publications, Resource centers, Toxicology

Annotation: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is the primary Federal agency responsible for conducting and supporting public health activities in the United States, including the prevention and control of infectious and chronic disease. The primary goals of the agency are to reduce health risks during every stage of life; spearhead efforts to improve global health; ensure that the places people live, work, and play have safe, healthy environments; and prepare for emerging health threats from mental health to environmental health. The Public Inquiries Office responds to inquiries in the areas of preventive medicine, immunization, disease control, and health education. The Web site covers a wide range of health & safety topics, including diseases & conditions, emergency preparedness, environmental health, life stages & populations, healthy living, injury and violence; travelers' health, and workplace health and safety. Also included are links to data and statistics, online access to CDC's journals and other publications; and tools & resources such as an image library, podcasts, and a Body Mass Index (BMI) calculator. A Spanish-language version of the Web site is available, and some materials are available in Spanish, French, Asian languages and other languages. CDC also sponsors conferences, training seminars and workshops.

Keywords: Preventive health services, Adolescents, Data analysis, Data collection, Disease prevention, Environmental health, Federal agencies, Guidelines, Health education, Health promotion, Immunization, Listservs, Nutrition, Occupational safety and health, Online databases, Population surveillance, Publications, Safety, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website, Standards, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: The Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System (PRAMS) is a surveillance project of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and state health departments. PRAMS collects state-specific, population-based data on maternal attitudes and experiences before, during, and shortly after pregnancy. It is designed to identify groups of women and infants at high risk for health problems, to monitor changes in health status, and to measure progress towards goals in improving the health of mothers and infants.

Keywords: Data, Data analysis, Data collection, Federal agencies, Federal programs, Population surveillance, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Risk assessment, Statistics

Annotation: The Congenital Heart Public Health Consortium (CHPHC) is a group of organizations uniting resources and efforts in public health activities to prevent the occurrence of congenital heart disease (CHD) and to enhance and prolong the lives of those with CHD through surveillance, population-based research, education, health promotion, advocacy, and policy development. The website provides information about the consortium's history, founding organizations, logic model, structure, committees, membership, and annual meeting. Additional contents include news, a calendar of events, a fact sheet, and information on CHD prevention, screening, and research. Information is available for clients, families, and health professionals.

Keywords: Advocacy, Congenital heart defects, Consortia, Health promotion, Policy development, Population surveillance, Prevention, Public health, Research, Screening

Annotation: The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) evaluates the safety of products sold to the public, including children's furniture and toys. The commission receives safety-related complaints about these products through its toll-free hotline or its website. Safety-related publications can be downloaded from CPSC's Electronic Reading Room (searchable by subject) or ordered, free-of-charge, in print formats. Many materials are available in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Korean, and Portuguese. The website also provides access to consumer product-related statistics and the National Electronic Surveillance System( a national probability sample of hospitals in the U.S.). A special section of the website is designed for children.

Keywords: Safety, Data, Data collection, Data profiles, Federal agencies, Hotlines, Injury prevention, Injury surveillance systems, NEISS, Product safety, Publications, Recreational injuries, Residential injuries, Spanish language materials, Toy injuries, Toy labeling, Toy safety, Transportation injuries

Annotation: The Disability and Health Data System (DHDS) is a state-level disability surveillance tool designed to assist partners, researchers, advocates, and the general public in the assessment of the health and wellness of people with disabilities. The DHDS features three types of data: disability, psychological distress, and disability-associated health care expenditures. The data are presented in a variety of formats including interactive maps and data tables. The display options provide users with the ability to identify location-specific data for a single time period, along with multiple time period trends. Users can view the data by states, territories, divisions, and regions. The tool was developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in the Division of Human Development and Disability at the National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities.

Keywords: Assessment, Data sources, Disabilities, Health care costs, Population surveillance, State initiatives, Stress

Annotation: The European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) was established in 2005 as an European Union agency aimed at strengthening Europe's defences against infectious diseases. The ECDC's mission is to identify, assess and communicate current and emerging threats to human health posed by infectious diseases by ECDC working in partnership with national health protection bodies across Europe to strengthen and develop continent-wide disease surveillance and early warning systems. Activities include: (a) collecting, evaluating and disseminating relevant scientific and technical data; (b) providing scientific opinions and scientific and technical assistance including training; (c) providing timely information to the Commission, the Member States, Community agencies and international organisations active within the field of public health; (d) coordinating the European network of bodies operating in the fields within the Centre's mission, including networks arising from public health activities supported by the Commission and operating the dedicated surveillance networks; and (e) exchanging information, expertise and best practices, and facilitating the development and implementation of joint actions.

Keywords: Collaboration, Europe, Health agencies, Health promotion, Infection control, International health, Surveillance

Annotation: The Unintentional Injury Prevention and Control Program offers services to consumers that include referrals, publications and reference information. Materials are available in Spanish, French, Asian languages, and other languages.

Keywords: Curricula, Data, Educational materials, Injury Prevention, Injury surveillance systems, Massachusetts, Resources for professionals, State initiatives, Training, Training materials, Visual aids

Annotation: The Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology and Statistics Program (MCHESP) helps MCH practitioners on the federal, state, and local levels to improve their capacity to gather, analyze, and use data for planning and policymaking. The website provides information about the graduate student epidemiology program including internships for public health students, the DataSpeak web conference series, and supported projects. Additional resources include publishing technical assistance, publications (chartbooks and databooks), and research and data.

Keywords: Distance education, Epidemiology, Federal programs, Graduate education, MCH research, Planning, Policy development, Population surveillance, Public health infrastructure, Statistical data, Technical assistance

Annotation: The MCH EPI Group promotes the use of data to guide public health practice and improve maternal and child health. The group supports the use of effective public health surveillance and epidemiologic practice through training, capacity development, and peer consultation. Partners include the Council of State and Territorial Epidemiologists, the National Organization of Urban MCH Leaders (CityMatCH), and the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs.

Keywords: Data, Epidemiology, MCH training, Population surveillance

Annotation: The National Birth Defects Prevention Network (NBDPN) is a network of individuals working at the national, state, and local level in birth defects surveillance, research, and prevention. It serves as a forum for exchanging ideas about the prevention of birth defects, developing uniform methods of birth defect surveillance and research, and providing technical support for state and local programs. It was incorporated as a 501c3 non-profit organization in 2000, and aims to improve the quality of birth defect surveillance data; promote scientific collaboration for the prevention of birth defects; provide technical assistance for the development of uniform methods of data collection; facilitate the communication and dissemination of information related to birth defects; collect, analyze and disseminate state and population-based birth defect surveillance data; and encourage the use of birth defect data for decisions regarding health services planning (secondary disabilities prevention and services). The network holds annual meetings, and publishes an annual report on birth defects surveillance and prevention, a newsletter, and other materials.

Keywords: , Population surveillance, Congenital abnormalities, Collaboration, Data, Data collection, Genetic disorders, Information dissemination, Prevention programs, Research, Research methodology, Technical assistance

Annotation: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Division of Adolescent and School Health promotes the health and well-being of children and adolescents to enable them to become healthy and productive adults. The website provides information on coordinated school health, health and academics, and school health surveillance. Publications and information on policy, health topics, data and statistics, program evaluation, training, and funded programs and funding opportunities are also provided. Success stories and resources for parents and teachers are also available.

Keywords: Academic achievement, Adolescents, Federal programs, Financing, Health behavior, Health policy, Health promotion, Population surveillance, Program development, Program evaluation, Risk taking, School age children, School health education, School health programs, Statistical data, Students, Teaching, Training

Annotation: The Southern California Injury Prevention Research Center (SCIPRC), one of eleven national injury control centers designated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, is a multidisciplinary academic and community effort that brings together public health scientists, clinicians, social scientists, and other injury specialists. The center works to reduce injury among ethnic and racial minorities, people who are socioeconomically disadvantaged, and other underserved Southern California populations. It sponsors research on applications of biomechanics, rehabilitation, acute care, and epidemiology in the primary, secondary, and tertiary prevention of intentional injuries (assaults, self-inflicted wounds) and unintentional injuries (motor vehicles, occupational and domestic exposures). Services to consumers include publications and reference information. The center sponsors conferences, training seminars and workshops. Publications include a catalog.

Keywords: Advocacy, California, Data, Education, Injury prevention, Injury surveillance systems, Minority groups, Program development, Research, State initiatives, Training

Annotation: The Sudden Infant Death Network of Ohio was selected to act as the agent of Ohio Department of Health to assure parents are offered bereavement and supportive services and to monitor and assure that coroners and local health departments (LHDs) are compliant in responding to SIDS. The mission of the SID Network of Ohio is to work towards the reduction and eventual elimination of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) and sudden unexpected infant death (SUID) through a multidisciplinary approach of promoting infant health and wellness, community outreach, education and training, and medical research. In addition, the SID Network is dedicated to providing supportive services to those who have been affected by the loss of a child, age 2 and under, from SIDS or other sudden infant death.

Keywords: Infant death, Investigations, Neonatal death, Ohio, Perinatal bereavement, Research, SIDS, State organizations, Surveillance

Annotation: The Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) is a national program that monitors the safety of vaccines after they are licensed. VAERS is managed by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The VAERS Web site provides a mechanism for reporting and analyzing data, and also provides access to downloadable immunization schedules and links to additional information sources. Information is available in Spanish.

Keywords: Immunization, Data collection, Surveillance, Vaccines