Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Council on Alcoholism (ACA) is a national nonprofit health organization dedicated to educating the public about the effects of alcohol, alcoholism, and alcohol abuse, and the need for prompt effective, readily-available, and affordable alcoholism treatment.

Keywords: Substance abuse prevention programs, Alcohol abuse, Drug abuse

Annotation: The BEST Foundation is a nonprofit organization committed to providing schools and their community partners with the necessary information, materials, and guidance to effectively implement Project ALERT, a skills-based substance abuse prevention curriculum for middle grade students. ALERT, which was researched and developed by RAND, a drug-policy think-tank, includes training, lesson plans, supporting videos and posters, and toll-free help with implementation. Teacher training is provided online.

Keywords: Adolescents, Alcoholic beverages, Substance abuse prevention, Tobacco

Annotation: Free To Grow is a national demonstration program aimed at strengthening Head Start's organizational capacity and local partnerships to implement integrated family and community strengthening strategies to reduce young children's vulnerability to substance abuse, child abuse and other destructive behaviors. Free to Grow works to identify the best ideas and practices in the field of prevention in general, and substance abuse and child abuse prevention in particular, and apply them to improve the overall environment of young children. There are fifteen Free To Grow sites across the country. These sites work in collaboration with local funding and program partners, including school systems, law enforcement, and substance abuse and mental health treatment programs. Funded by a partnership of foundations and government agencies, the program operates out of Columbia University's Mailman School of Public Health. The Web site provides an electronic newsletter and information about strategies and resources of use to families and professionals.

Keywords: Child abuse, Community programs, Head Start, National initiatives, Prevention programs, Substance abuse

Annotation: Join Together works to advance effective alcohol and drug policy, prevention and treatment. It provides publications and reference information for consumers, and maintains searchable databases. Join Together is a project of the Boston University School of Public Health.

Keywords: Community programs, Substance abuse prevention

Annotation: The Juvenile Justice Clearinghouse (JJC) is a component of the National Criminal Justice Reference Service that collects, synthesizes, and disseminates information on juvenile justice and delinquency prevention. Through print and other media, the Clearinghouse offers the latest research findings, descriptions of promising programs, publications on youth-related issues, practical guides and manuals, announcements of funding opportunities, and other resources on juvenile justice and related topics.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescent parents, Clearinghouses, Homeless persons, Injury prevention, Juvenile delinquency, Missing children, Runaways, School dropouts, Sexual abuse, Substance abuse

Annotation: Leadership to Keep Children Alcohol Free is a multi-year, public-private partnership focused on preventing the use of alcohol by children, funded by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA) at the National Institutes of Health and The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. It was begun in 2000.

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, Children, Substance abuse prevention

Annotation: The Links Foundation is a nonprofit organization operated exclusively for charitable and educational purposes. The Foundation is empowered to design support and conduct educational activities useful to individuals, groups and communities. The Foundation also provides services to youth which are directed toward upgrading both their academic and technical skills, charitable services to senior citizens, and supporting the defense of individual and group human and civil rights. The Links Foundation also sponsors conferences.

Keywords: Adolescents, Blacks, Family planning programs, Minority groups, Substance abuse prevention

Annotation: The National Alliance for Hispanic Health (NAHH) is a network of Hispanic health and human service providers that focuses on improving the health and well being of Hispanics. The alliance maintains the National Hispanic Family Health Helpline (866-783-2645) which offers Hispanic consumers free reliable and confidential health information in Spanish and English.Services to consumers includes referrals to local sources of information and medical services, inquiry responses, publications, and reference information.

Keywords: Hispanic Americans, Adolescent health, Child abuse, Child health, Education, Information services, Injury prevention, Minority health, Minority health promotion, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Substance abuse, Training

Annotation: A service of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), SAMHSA’s National Clearinghouse for Alcohol and Drug Information (NCADI ) is the Nation’s primary resource for information about substance abuse prevention and addiction treatment. Free and low-cost information, publications, and multimedia resources are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, through toll-free phone service in English and Spanish. NCADI’s resources and Library databases are also accessible online. Materials are available in Spanish and Asian languages. Anyone can sign up to receive electronic news updates. The on-site Resource Library is open to the public, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, Drug abuse, Substance abuse prevention programs

Annotation: The National Clearinghouse on Families and Youth (NCFY), formerly the National Clearinghouse on Runaway and Homeless Youth, was established by the Family and Youth Services Bureau (FYSB) to serve as a central resource on youth and family policy and practice. FYSB is the lead agency on youth and family issues within the Administration on Children, Youth and Families; Administration for Children and Families; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NCFY produces technical assistance materials on youth and family programming; operates an information line through which practitioners, policymakers, and the general public can access information on youth and family issues; and distributes materials at conferences and training events.

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescents, Alcoholic beverages, HIV, Homeless persons, Prevention, Runaways, Substance abuse, Youth

Annotation: The National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges (NCJFCJ) represents America's judges who exercise jurisdiction over delinquency, abuse, and neglect, divorce, custody, support, domestic violence and similar types of cases throughout the country. The National Council, a 501 (c) (3) coroporation, conducts judicial education and training programs at the Louis W. McHardy National College of Juvenile and Family Justice, located on the Reno campus of the University of Nevada as well as at numerous sites throughout the country. Current focus issues of the National Council include juvenile and family law, serious and violent juvenile crime, child abuse and neglect, youthful sex offenders, family violence, substance abuse issues and a host of other subjects. Their services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. NCJFCJ publishes a journal, newsletter, digest, and catalog. The association also sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescent parents, Homeless persons, Injury prevention, Juvenile delinquency, Runaways, School dropouts, Substance abuse, Violence prevention

Annotation: The National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence (NCADD) works to prevent and control alcoholism through programs of public and professional education, medical and scientific information, and public policy advocacy. The council refers callers to local affiliates for counseling and provides print information on alcoholism. Publications include a catalog and a newsletter.

Keywords: Alcoholism, Drug abuse, Substance abuse prevention programs, Substance abuse

Annotation: The National Inhalant Prevention Coalition (NIPC) is a public-private effort to promote awareness and recognition of the problem of inhalant use. NIPC serves as an inhalant referral and information clearinghouse, stimulates media coverage about inhalant issues, develops informational materials, produces ViewPoint (a quarterly newsletter), provides training and technical assistance, and leads a week-long national grassroots inhalant education and awareness campaign, the National Inhalants and Poisons Awareness Week. A spanish-language version of the website is also available.

Keywords: Inhalants, Consumer education, Prevention, Substance abuse prevention programs

Annotation: The National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) responds to inquiries from the community, professionals, and the media. NIDA supports more than 85 percent of the world's research on the health aspects of drug abuse and addiction. The institute produces and distributes information based on its own drug abuse research, maintains statistics and information on drug exposed infants, and provides support and technical assistance for efforts to increase public and professional awareness of the relationship between drug abuse and AIDS. Some materials are available in Spanish. The Web site includes a section, NIDA for Teens, that is geared to adolescents ages 11 to 15. The institute also sponsors conferences, training seminars, and workshops and publishes a catalog and a newsletter. The website and publications are available in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Drug abuse, AIDS, Adolescents, Research, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website, Statistics, Substance abuse prevention, Substance dependance, Technical assistance

Annotation: The National Network for Youth, formerly National Network of Runaway and Youth Services, is a nonprofit membership organization with over 700 members. Through regional and state network affiliates, the National Network represents over 1,500 constituents, primarily community-based youth serving agencies. The National Network's mission is to ensure that young people are safe and grow up to lead healthy and productive lives. The driving force of the network in achieving its mission is Community Youth Development (CYD). CYD is an approach that models best practices in youth work and focuses on lifelong learning in which youth develop skills and competencies to be contributing members to their communities and societies. Activities include advocacy and public education promoting youth /adult partnerships, and strengthening staff and community-based organization capacity, to provide effective programs to runaway, homeless, and other youth in high-risk situations. Also provided are training and technical assistance in a wide variety of areas including the professional development of youth workers, youth leadership, peer education, HIV/AIDS, grant writing, and community and youth development. The National Network for Youth is a sponsoring member of the Council on Accreditation of Services for Families and Children. Publications include two newsletters, Network News and Policy Reporter; a journal, CYD Journal: Community Youth Development and a variety of issue briefs, fact sheets and bibliographies. Services to consumers include referrals, reference information, and publications. The organization also sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Keywords: Adolescents, Adolescent development, Adolescent pregnancy, Advocacy, Alcoholic beverages, HIV, Health education, Health promotion, High risk adolescents, Homeless persons, Prevention, Runaways, Substance abuse, Training

Annotation: The Partnership for Drug-Free Kids is a nonprofit organization dedicated to reducing adolescent substance abuse and helping families impacted by addiction. The partnership provides information on drug and alcohol abuse, provides direct services to parents, reach youth through teen-targeted efforts, and has created a national action campaign, The Medicine Abuse Project, that focuses on prescription drugs and over-the-counter cough medicine. It was previously known as the Partnership for a Drug-Free America.

Keywords: Adolescents, Drug addiction, Families, Prescription drugs, Prevention, Substance abuse, Substance abuse treatment, Young adults

Annotation: Prevention First, Inc. (PFI) provides current, comprehensive information and training on alcohol and other drug abuse prevention for Illinois residents. Through training, consultation, information services, and advocacy, PFI tries to promote health and wellness among individuals, organizations, and communities. Services to consumers include reference information and publications. Some materials are available in Spanish and Asian languages. PFI publishes a catalog and newsletter. The organization also sponsors conferences, training seminars and workshops.

Keywords: Substance abuse prevention, Advocacy, Alcoholism, Fetal alcohol syndrome, Health promotion, Illinois, Information services, Training

Annotation: The Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders (FASD) Center for Excellence is a project of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) devoted to preventing and treating FASD. The center has congressional mandates to: 1) study innovative clinical interventions and service delivery improvement strategies; 2) identify communities with exemplary comprehensive systems of care; 3) provide technical assistance to communities without comprehensive systems of care; 4) provide training to individuals in various service systems dealing with persons and families affected by FASD; 5) develop innovative techniques to prevent alcohol use by women in childbearing years; and 6) perform other functions, to the extent authorized by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consideration of recommendations made by the National Task Force on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome. The Information Resource Center within the FASD Center for Excellence maintains an online database of selected journal articles, reports, books, and other materials to identify evidence-based information on FASD. The FASD Center also publishes special reports and provides public access (by appointment) to its Viewing Library located in Rockville, Maryland.

Keywords: Alcohol use during pregnancy, Alcohol abuse, Disorders, Drug affected children, Fetal alcohol effects, Fetal alcohol syndrome, Online databases, Preventive health services, Resource centers , Service delivery systems, Substance abuse prevention, Substance abuse treatment services, Technical assistance, Teratology

Annotation: Screening for Mental Health Inc. (SMH) is a non-profit organization that introduced the concept of large-scale mental health screenings with its flagship program National Depression Screening Day in 1991. SMH programs include both in-person and online programs for depression, bipolar disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, eating disorders, alcohol problems, and suicide prevention.

Keywords: Mental Health, Anxiety disorder, Depression, Eating disorders, Posttraumatic stress disorder, Screening, Substance abuse, Suicide prevention

Annotation: The Trauma Foundation is an independent nonprofit agency whose mission is to reduce the number of injuries and deths due to injuries, including those related to burns, domestic violence, firearms, transportation, the workplace, youth violence, and all injuries involving excess alcohol use, through prevention, improved trauma care, and improved rehabilitation. Its activities include data collection and research to support injury prevention policies; policy development and education; and information dissemination.

Keywords: Head injuries, Injury prevention, Public policies, Substance abuse, Therapeutics, Unintentional injuries, Violence prevention