Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Association for Dental, Oral, and Craniofacial Research National Student Research Group (NSRG) is a student-run organization whose main purpose is to foster an environment in every dental school whereby students interested in enriching their dental education through research are encouraged to do so. It is composed of a network of self-governing local student research group (SRG) chapters at each dental school. It provides information on awards and contests; networking opportunities, both electronically and at conferences; and a newsletter.

Keywords: Dental schools, Research, Students

Annotation: The American Medical Student Association (AMSA) is a student-governed, national organization committed to representing the concerns of physicians-in-training. Strategic priorities include quality, affordable health care for all; global health equity; enriching medicine through diversity; and professional integrity, development, and student well-being. The website provides information on advocacy, events, education and career development, chapters, and publications and other products.

Keywords: Medical students, Professional societies

Annotation: The American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) is a professional organization representing the nation's podiatrists in an orchestrated effort to improve the nation's quality of foot care. APMA's Council on Podiatric Medical Education accredits the nation's podiatric medical schools, residency programs, and continuing medical education programs. APMA sponsors an annual conference, publishes the Journal of the American Podiatric Medical Association, and provides career information and professional development opportunities. APMA also provides scholarships for podiatric medical students as well as free foot health information and online resources for the general public.

Keywords: Professional societies, Accreditation, Consumer education, Continuing education, Health personnel, Medical education, Medical schools, Medical students, Podiatrists

Annotation: The American Student Dental Association is a national student-run organization that provides information, education, advocacy, and services to students pursuing careers in dentistry. The ASDA's quarterly journal, Mouth, is dedicated to keeping dental students informed of current trends by bringing scientific- and issue-oriented subjects of interest to its readers. The association also publishes ASDA News, a monthly newspaper that serves as a platform for dental, association, and student news.

Keywords: Oral health, Professional societies, Students

Annotation: The Asian Pacific American Medical Students Association (APAMSA) is a national organization that aims to address those issues important to Asian-American medical students. APAMSA works to bring together Asians and others interested in the health issues that affect Asians. The association is interested in promoting the health and well-being of the Asian community and in helping all health care workers who work with these communities understand how to care for the Asian patient in a culturally sensitive manner. APAMSA also provides a forum for APA medical students to meet, exchange information and experiences, and develop personally and professionally.

Keywords: Medical education, Medical students, Asian Americans, Minority health

Annotation: The Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC) is a nonprofit association founded in 1876 to work for reform in medical education. The association offers advocacy services and educational programs for medical staff, including workshops, seminars, and training sessions. The association's publications provide information about member institutions and their missions. AAMC also offers publications geared to medical school applicants. The website contains a digital collectino of historical AAMC documents containing some of its earliest documentation.

Keywords: Professional societies, Advocacy, Colleges, Databases, Educational change, Health education, Health personnel, History, Medical education, Medical schools, Medical students

Annotation: The Association on Higher Education And Disability (AHEAD) is an international, multicultural organization of professionals committed to full participation in higher education for persons with disabilities. AHEAD was founded in 1977 to address the need and concern for upgrading the quality of services and support available to persons with disabilities in higher education. The association aims to promote excellence through education, communication, and training, and offers numerous training programs, workshops, publications and conferences. Special interest group listservs on various topics are available to members.

Keywords: College students, Colleges, Disabilities, Special education

Annotation: Communities In Schools is a nationwide network of professionals dedicated to keeping kids in school and helping them succeed in life. CIS positions site coordinators inside schools to assess students' needs and provide resources. CIS coordinates with local businesses, social service agencies, health care professionals, and volunteers and provides food, school supplies, health care, counseling, academic assistance, and positive role models.

Keywords: Academic achievement, Communities, Education, Educational attainment, Public schools, Students

Annotation: Healthy Schools Network is a leading national voice for children's environmental health at school. The network's policy campaigns address three core facets: 1) child-safe standards for school design, construction, and siting; 2) child-safe policies for housekeeping and purchasing; and 3) environmental public health services for children. The network's resources include fact sheets, guides, peer-reviewed reports, and state-by-state data and policy profiles. The network convenes the Coalition for Healthier Schools, which provides a platform and forum for environmental health through regular conference calls and annual meetings. The center's National Collaborative on Green Cleaning and Chemical Policy Reform in Schools has worked to strengthen certification standards for cleaning products; develop a training toolkit; and provide information and technical comments to policymakers, schools, and communities.

Keywords: Advocacy, Coalitions, Collaboration, Community action, Environmental exposure, Environmental health, Hazards, Health policy, Networking, Policy development, Prevention, Public awareness campaigns, Risk factors, School age children, School health, Schools, Students, Training

Annotation: The Latino Medical Students Association (LMSA) strives to promote the recruitment, retention, academic success and support of Latinos in health profession careers that will help improve the delivery of health care services to Latinos and other medically underserved populations. The association promotes the development of a communication network for Latino medical and other health care students; fosters students' interests in improving health care for underserved communities; and offers educational enrichment programs for the recruitment of Latino medical school applicants. LMSA sponsors an annual conference and publishes an annual journal and a quarterly newsletter.

Keywords: Medical students, Hispanic Americans , Medical education, Minority health, Underserved communities

Annotation: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Division of Adolescent and School Health promotes the health and well-being of children and adolescents to enable them to become healthy and productive adults. The website provides information on coordinated school health, health and academics, and school health surveillance. Publications and information on policy, health topics, data and statistics, program evaluation, training, and funded programs and funding opportunities are also provided. Success stories and resources for parents and teachers are also available.

Keywords: Academic achievement, Adolescents, Federal programs, Financing, Health behavior, Health policy, Health promotion, Population surveillance, Program development, Program evaluation, Risk taking, School age children, School health education, School health programs, Statistical data, Students, Teaching, Training

Annotation: The National Student Nurses' Association (NSNA) mentors the professional development of future nurses and facilitates their entrance into the profession by providing educational resources, leadership opportunities, and career guidance. The website contains a career center and information on consultants and advisors; foundation and scholarships; meetings; and publications and resources. Program focus areas include community health and disaster preparedness, education, global initiatives, and legislation.

Keywords: Students, Associations, Careers, Nurses, Nursing, Professional education

Annotation: The National Student Safety Program (NSSP) assists students in the planning and implementation of safety activities within their schools and communities. Junior and senior high school and college students are eligible to enroll in the program. The organization publishes a quarterly magazine, sponsors an annual conference, and provides training and technical assistance. NSSP is a department of the American Driver and Traffic Safety Education Association.

Keywords: Adolescents, Safety programs, Students

Annotation: Project Health is a collaboration of undergraduate volunteers, physicians, and community leaders that provides services to children and families in Boston, New York, Providence, R.I., and Washington, D.C. Students design and implement programs for low-income children to interrupt the link between poverty and poor health, including hospital-based advocacy programs and community-based afterschool programs. Examples of programs include family help desks, resource centers, asthma swimming programs, and sports and nutrition programs.

Keywords: Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Collaboration, College students, Community programs, Universities, Volunteers

Annotation: The U.S. Department of Education (ED)'s Office of Safe and Healthy Students', OSHS, (formerly the Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools, OSDFS) Center for School Preparedness (CSP) provides support, resources, and training to support school emergency management efforts for local educational agencies (LEAs) and institutions of higher education (IHEs). The REMS Technical Assistance Center's primary goal is to support schools, school districts, and institutions of higher education in school emergency management, including the development and implementation of comprehensive all-hazards emergency management plans. The TA Center disseminates information about school emergency management to help individual schools, school districts, and institutions of higher education learn more about developing, implementing, and evaluating comprehensive, all-hazards school emergency management plans. In addition, the TA Center helps OSHS coordinate technical assistance meetings and share school emergency management information, and responds to direct requests for technical assistance and training.

Keywords: Disaster planning, Emergencies, School safety, Schools, Students, Technical assistance

Annotation: Team Nutrition is an initiative of the USDA Food and Nutrition Service to support child nutrition programs through training and technical assistance for foodservice, nutrition education for children and their caregivers, and school and community support for healthy eating and physical activity. The initiative provides resources to schools and child care facilities participating in the federal child nutrition program including educational materials and a newsletter. The website contains a graphics library, information on local wellness policy and training grants, and other resources.

Keywords: Child care centers, Child nutrition programs, Communities, Federal programs, Food consumption, Food service, Grants, Nutrition education, Physical activity, School age children, Schools, Students, Technical assistance, Training