Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Association of Birth Centers (AABC) educates women and families about the birth center alternative, promotes standards for quality care through licensure and certification, and provides a forum for communication among birth centers. The association has a resource center of statistical information and publishes standards, reports, a membership directory, and audiovisual materials. Services to consumers include referrals. ABCC offers a multimedia Web site with information, stories, statistics and directories for all (clinicians and consumers). The association also publishes a newsletter and sponsors workshops and conferences. AABC was formerly called the National Association of Childbearing Centers (NACC).

Keywords: Childbirth, Birthing centers, Information services, Pregnancy, Statistics

Annotation: The Center for Human Resource Research maintains searchable databases and produces a newsletter for local, state, regional, and national audiences.

Keywords: Children, Cognitive development, Data collection, Employment, Followup studies, Health services, Human development, Interdisciplinary approach, Interviews, Longitudinal studies, Mothers, Parental education, Poverty, Research design, Socioeconomic factors, Statistics, Substance use behavior, Surveys

Keywords: Adolescents, Child care, Data sources, Health promotion, Infant care, Information sources, Service statistics, State surveys

Keywords: Data sources, Health statistics, Information sources, Internet, Service statistics, Statistics

Annotation: Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics is a collection of 20 federal government agencies that produce or use statistical data on children and families. The Forum publishes the annual report America's Children: Key National Indicators of Well-Being. This time-based report summarizes major issues related to children and families, including economic security, health, behavior and social environment, education, and population and family characteristics.

Keywords: Data sources, Health statistics, Information sources, Internet, Service statistics, Statistics

Annotation: The Indiana Youth Institute (IYI), a statewide intermediary organization, promotes attentiveness to Indiana's young people and those who work on their behalf; encourages policies and programs that foster healthy development of youth; collaborates with state and national organizations to improve the lives of our state's young people and ensures that their voices are heard. IYI promotes the healthy development of youth by providing research, training and development, and advocacy services for adults who serve and influence the lives of youth. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. IYI research services include the development of special reports on youth-related topics, statistics and analysis related to youth, interpretation of research findings, and technical assistance on conducting research studies. The IYI resource center houses a comprehensive collection of books and journals on topics related to children, youth and families. The institute publishes a newsletter and sponsors conferences. Training services include capacity building workshops, topical seminars, customized training and research-based presentations. IYI advocates directly, and in collaboration with others, for the healthy development of youth.

Keywords: Youth, Adolescents, Health promotion, Indiana, Information services, Public policies, Statistics

Annotation: The Maternal and Child Health Information Resource Center (MCHIRC) helps MCH practitioners on the federal, state, and local levels improve their capacity to gather, analyze, and use data for planning and policymaking. The MCHIRC is funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau. Publications include The Health and Wellbeing of Children: A Portrait of States and the Nation, The National Survey of Children with Special Health Care Needs Chartbook, Child Health USA, and Women's Health USA. The resource center also sponsors a graduate student internship program and the DataSpeak web conference series, and provides technical assistance for state and local MCH agencies in published journal articles.

Keywords: Health statistics, Block grants, Child health, Conferences, Information services, Management, Policy development, Program descriptions, Public health, Publications, Research, Resource centers, Title V programs

Annotation: The National Emergency Medical Services for Children Data Analysis Resource Center (NEDARC) assists Emergency Medical Services (EMS) agencies and Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) managers in developing the capability to collect, analyze, and utilize EMS data. The center provides consultation and technical assistance with EMS/EMSC activities. The Web site provides online tutorials and a resource library of templates, state fact sheets, publications, research resources, statistics, and other materials. NEDARC is funded by the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau.

Keywords: Proposal writing, Data analysis, Data collection, Emergency medical services, Emergency medical services for children, Listservs, National MCH resource center, Research design, Resource centers, Statistics, Technical assistance, University affiliated centers

Annotation: The National Women's Health Information Center (NWHIC) is a service of the Office on Women's Health (OWH) in the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NWHIC provides a gateway to a wide variety of federal and other women's health information resources. Through its toll-free call center and Web site, NWHIC helps individuals in ordering, linking to, and downloading women's health-related material developed by the Department of Health and Human Services, other federal agencies, and private sector sources; some materials are available in Spanish. To reach NWHIC's breastfeeding helpline, dial 800/994-9662. NWHIC also provides a Web site for girls at www.girlshealth.gov and Quick Health Data Online, formerly the National Women's Health Indicators Database (NWHID), a free online tool containing extensive national health data from the year 2000 to the present. The database provides access to a breakdown of statistics on a national, regional, state and county level for various topics. The tool can be accessed at http://www.healthstatus2010.com/owh/index.html.

Keywords: Women', Federal agencies, Health statistics, Information sources, Online databases, Publications, Resource centers, Spanish language materials, Women', Women', s health, s health services, s studies

Keywords: Data sources, Health promotion, Information sources, Service statistics, Women