Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Academic Pediatric Association (APA) is dedicated to improving the health of all children and adolescents by providing leadership in the education of child health professionals, research and the dissemination of new knowledge, patient care with measurable improvements in health outcomes, and advocacy for an equitable children's health agenda. APA provides online educational resources and research networks, legislative updates, and publications including special reports, a newsletter, and the journal, Academic Pediatrics.

Keywords: Child health, Adolescent health, Child advocacy, Pediatrics, Professional education, Professional organizations, Professional training, Research , Resources for professionals

Annotation: The Alliance of Information and Referral Systems (AIRS) is a professional association of community information and referral providers. AIRS works to enhance the capacity of I&R providers to better serve their communities. The organization develops service standards, sponsors training conferences, produces publications (including a newsletter and a journal), and maintains an I&R clearinghouse.

Keywords: Information systems, Clearinghouses, Community based services, Referrals, Resources for professionals, Standards

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) develops policy and educates health professionals and the public on pediatric health needs, and serves as an advocate for children, adolescents, and families by promoting legislation and community-based programs that affect their health. Publications include Red Book: Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases, AAP News, policy statements, manuals, patient education materials, and a monthly journal, Pediatrics, as well as a publications catalog. Some resources are available in Spanish and other languages. AAP also sponsors conferences and training seminars for members.

Keywords: Adolescents, Child abuse, Child advocacy, Child care, Child health, Conferences, Immunization, Injury prevention, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Professional training, Publications, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatrics, Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics (AAP SODBP), founded in 1960, works to optimize the relationship between primary care and subspecialists, provide education and disseminate strategies to support quality clinical practice, and advocate on behalf of children and providers. The website provides information about educational activities and a toolbox of resources and tools to help physicians advocate for children at the federal, state, or local practice level; screen and assess developmental and behavioral concerns; and support developmental and behavioral services and policies related to developmental and behavioral pediatrics. Additional contents include the Learning Disabilities Navigator, a comprehensive resource guide for learning difficulties and disabilities.

Keywords: Advocacy, Behavior development, Child development, Continuing education, Developmental screening, Emotional development, Pediatric care, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric's Pediatric History Center documents the story of the advancement in caring for children and meeting their special needs. The center includes oral histories, archival documents, artifacts, historical publications and papers, and the archives of the American Academy of Pediatrics.

Keywords: Child health, Adolescent health, Child advocacy, Child care, History, Oral history, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) provides referrals, reference information, inquiry responses, and searchable databases. The association also sponsors conferences and training seminars and produces a newsletter and a journal. AACE's listserv is open to practicing endocrinologists.

Keywords: Endocrinologists, Endocrinology, Professional societies, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The American College of Medical Genetics (ACMG) provides education, resources, and representation for the medical genetics profession. ACMG promotes the development and implementation of methods to diagnose, treat and prevent genetic disease and establishes uniform laboratory standards, quality assurance, and proficiency testing. The college develops clinical practice guidelines and produces laboratory-services directories, databases, position papers, and population screening guidelines.

Keywords: Genetics, Advocacy, Diagnosis, Genetics education, Health promotion, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Publications, Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Standards

Keywords: Access to health care, Dentistry, Oral health, Prevention, Public relations, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The American Geriatrics Society (AGS) is an association of health care providers dedicated to improving the health and well-being of all older adults. AGS advocates for high quality, comprehensive accessible care and promotes research that expands knowledge of the aging process and the health care problems of older adults. The society provides public education and information and conducts education programs for health professionals. Publications include patient education materials, periodicals including the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, and AGS's Complete Guide to Aging and Health (for lay audiences). Membership is open to anyone with an interest in geriatric health care.

Keywords: Older adults, Advocacy, Aging, Educational materials, Geriatrics, Information sources, Patient education, Policy development, Professional education, Public education, Public policy, Publications , Resources for professionals

Annotation: The American Health Quality Association (AHQA) represents quality improvement organizations and professionals working to improve the quality of health care in communities across the country. AHQA offers education and networking opportunities for its members and provides information and publications for providers as well as consumers.

Keywords: , Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Consumer education, Health services, Model programs, Professional training

Annotation: Association of Clinicians for the Underserved (ACU) is a nonprofit, interdisciplinary organization working to improve the health of underserved populations by supporting and enhancing the development of the health care clinicians serving these populations. ACU offers access to information relevant to clinical practice; provides networking and training opportunities; and promotes research to increase understanding of underserved practice.

Keywords: Underserved communities, Professional societies, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The California Dental Association Foundation seeks to improve the health of Californians by linking dentistry with community needs. The foundation reaches underserved populations through programs, grants, scholarships, and training. Educational programs provide participating dentists with skills to treat a variety of clients and opportunities to address the needs of critical segments of the population who have little or no access to oral health care. These programs include the Dental Professionals Against Violence, Perinatal Oral Health, First Smiles Education and Training Program, and the Pediatric Oral Health Access Program.

Keywords: California, Foundations, Oral health, Resources for professionals, State organizations

Annotation: The Center for Injury Prevention Policy & Practice (CIPPP) serves as a resource center for childhood injury prevention and is located within the Maternal and Child Health Division of the Graduate School of Public Health at San Diego University. The Center focuses on reducing child and adolescent injury, mortality, morbidity, and cost by facilitating increased capacity for childhood injury prevention at the state and local level. CIPPP hosts the Injury Prevention Web family of sites (see http://www.injuryprevention.org); provides a weekly update of injury research and prevention literature (see http://safetylit.org); provides technical assistance; conducts training workshops on injuries and prevention strategies; hosts an annual conference; and develops materials to assist government agencies, community organizations, and others with the development and implementation of injury prevention programs. Some materials are available in Spanish, Asian, and other languages.

Keywords: Injury prevention, Adolescent health, California, Child health, Data, Educational materials, Prevention programs, Program development, Research, Resources for professionals

Annotation: Choosy Kids offers training and educational materials for health professionals, teachers, and parents to help young children develop healthy behaviors. Topics include obesity, oral health, nutrition, and physical activity. The site also provides news, information about events, links to resources by topic and by audience such as Head Start and WIC programs, and tools for submitting and sharing resources with others.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Child health, Consumer education matrerials, DVDs, Head Start, Health behavior, Health promotion, Nutrition, Physical activity, Resources for professionals, WIC Program

Annotation: This network for oral health professionals provides resources for dentists, hygienists and students and faculty; it also provides and patient education. Professionals can also order supplies for their practices and for their patients.

Keywords: Consumer education, Dental care, Oral health, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The College of American Pathologists (CAP) is a medical society serving physician members and the laboratory community in the United States as well as abroad. CAP sponsors seminars, CME courses, and a national conference; provides print and electronic resources for members; promotes public health and wellness through media information; and advocates for sound government policy.

Keywords: Professional societies, Advocacy, Health personnel, Medical education, Pathologists, Policy development, Professional training, Resources for professionals

Annotation: EthnoMed is an ethnic medicine website related to cross-cultural and refuge health topics, including health screening, cultural competence, breastfeeding, domestic violence, mental health, nutrition, oral health, women's health, and infant/child care The website contains information about cultural beliefs, medical issues, and related topics pertinent to the health care of immigrants to the United States, many of whom are refugees fleeing war-torn parts of the world.

Keywords: Cultural competence, Immigrants, Minority health, Non English language materials, Patient education materials, Refugees, Resources for professionals

Annotation: Hablamos Juntos works to improve communication between health care providers and their patients with limited English proficiency. It is the hope of this initiative that with adequate research, training and resources, the tide of U.S. health care can be turned to work more effectively with Limited-English-Proficient (LEP) populations.

Keywords: Resources for professionals, Consumer education, Limited English speakers, Spanish language, Translations

Annotation: The Harborview Injury Prevention and Research Center (HIPRC) is one of 10 national injury control centers designated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Research projects include the development of programs that prevent falls among the elderly and train health care providers to recognize domestic violence, use of state-of-the-art epidemiology to determine injury risk factors, use of biomechanics to study hard tissue trauma, evaluation of the effectiveness of helmets in preventing different types of recreation-related head injuries, and new methods for assessing injured patients. The center also hosts a list service, offers seminars, and conducts a program promoting the safe storage of handguns. The center offers publications and reference information to consumers.

Keywords: Data, Educational materials, Federal agencies, Injury prevention, National organizations, Resource centers, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The Harvard Injury Control Research Center is a multidisciplinary unit based at the Harvard School of Public Health. The Center's theme "Protecting Vulnerable Populations" is accomplished through applied research projects, conferences training activities, and communications with injury control professionals, journalists and reporters, opinion leaders, policymakers, and the public. HICRC has important collaborative ties with scientists at the Massachusetts Department of Public Health, the Education Development Center, the Harvard Medical School, the Harvard Center for Risk Analysis, the six level-1 trauma centers in Massachusetts, Boston University School of Public Health and the New England Medical Center. HICRC resources are devoted to two priority issues: transportation safety and violence prevention. The Center sponsors workshops, conferences, and training seminars. Services to consumers include publications and reference information.

Keywords: Data, Educational materials, Federal agencies, Injury prevention, National organizations, Resource centers, Resources for professionals