Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Academy of Ambulatory Care Nursing (AAACN) is the association of professional nurses and associates who identify ambulatory care practice as essential to the continuum of high quality, cost-effective health care Their publications include ambulatory and telehealth standards, a Telehealth Nursing Practice Core Course, Guide to Ambulatory Competencies, an Annotated Staffing Bibliography, and Telehealth Resource Directory. Members receive a bi-monthly newsletter and choice of journals. AAACN holds an annual conference annually, usually in March or April.

Keywords: Primary care, Information services, Mobile health units, Nursing

Annotation: The American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) is a national association representing family physicians, family medicine residents, and medical students that seeks to promote the science and art of family medicine and to ensure high-quality, cost-effective health care for clients of all ages. AAFP's website contains news and information on journals, continuing medical education, clinical care and research, running a practice, policy and advocacy, and careers. AAFP's patient Web site -- familydoctor.org -- features information for specific populations including women, men, parents and kids, and older adults; health tools such as a guide to over-the-counter medications; and tips for healthy living. The website can be viewed in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Child health, Conferences, Families, Immunization, Physicians, Preventive health services, Primary care, Professional societies, Professional training, Publications, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website

Annotation: The American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership organization for doctors of osteopathic medicine. It is organized to advance the philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine by promoting excellence in education, research, and the delivery of quality and cost-effective health care in a distinct, unified profession. Services to consumers include referrals and publications. Some materials are available in Spanish. AOA publishes a journal and sponsors conferences.

Keywords: Osteopathic medicine, Health promotion, Primary Care

Annotation: The Area Health Education Centers (AHEC) Program provides cooperative agreements to health professions schools. The program assists schools to improve the distribution, supply, quality, and diversity of health personnel in the health services delivery system by encouraging regionalization of educational responsibilities of health professions schools. Emphasis is placed on community-based training of primary care oriented students, residents, and local providers. The AHEC is an academic-community partnership which links the resources of academic institutions with those of local communities to establish community-based multi-disciplinary training and/or interdisciplinary networks responsive to State and local needs, and Federal priorities. Trainees/participants include health professions students and preceptors at community sites, local providers who receive continuing education, and 9-12 grade students interested in health careers.

Keywords: Health personnel, Primary health care, Training

Annotation: The Arizona Alliance for Community Health Centers (AACHC) is the Primary Care Association (PCA) for the State of Arizona. The Alliance advances the expansion of Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and advocates for the health care interests of people who are medically underserved and uninsured.

Keywords: Arizona, Community health centers, Primary care

Annotation: The Bureau of Primary Health Care (BPHC) funds Health Centers in underserved communities, providing access to high quality, family oriented, comprehensive primary and preventive health care for people who are low-income, uninsured or face other obstacles to getting health care. The Web site provides access to searchable databases, statistics, employment opportunities, document archives, and publications.

Keywords: HIV, Homeless persons, Immunization, Migrant health, Primary health care, Public health programs, Public health services, Public housing, Underserved communities

Annotation: The Center for Integration of Primary Care and Oral Health (CIPCOH) serves as a national resource to consolidate the evidence base for systems-level oral health integration into primary care training. CIPCOH conducts systems-level research on primary care training; disseminates information, best practices and resources; recommends and promotes primary care training enhancements, and develops community of practice plans that mobilize stakeholders to integrate oral health into primary care training and to integrate oral health care into primary care.

Keywords: Oral health, Primary care, Service integration

Annotation: The Colorado Community Health Network (CCHN) is the membership association representing Colorado's community health centers. Founded in 1982 as a non-profit organization, CCHN is recognized as the primary care association for the state of Colorado. Together with more than 100 community, migrant, homeless, and school-based health center sites, CCHN works to promote and expand access to primary health care throughout Colorado.

Keywords: Colorado, Community health centers, Primary care, State organizations

Annotation: The National Association of Community Health Centers (NACHC) addresses the lack of access to basic health care by providing a unified voice and common source for research, information, training, and advocacy for a network of health centers and state and regional primary care organizations. The website contains information on policy and clinical issues, research and data, conferences, technical assistance, publications and resources, and careers. The association produces a magazine on news and issues surrounding health care delivery to the medically underserved and the community-based health professionals who serve them. NACHC also produces topical newsletters on developments in the legislative and policy arenas.

Keywords: Advocacy, Community health centers, Primary care, Rural health, Underserved communities

Annotation: The National Institute for Children's Health Quality (NICHQ) is an independent, not-for-profit organization dedicated to improving children's health by improving the systems responsible for the delivery of children's healthcare. Services include learning collaboratives, building the capacity for improvement, state and regional improvement programs, advocacy and mobilization, and networks. The website provides information on areas of focus, projects, and resources including toolkits, publications, summary sheets, advocacy resources, and resources for parents.

Keywords: , Child health, Adolescent health, Asthma, Attention deficit disorder, Children with special health care needs, Data, Educational materials, Foster care, Health services, Model programs, Preventive health services, Primary care, Quality assurance, Training

Annotation: Providence Community Health Centers (PCHC), established in 1968, is a large primary health-care provider in Providence, RI, and treat patients regardless of their ability to pay. PCHC is dedicated to preventing most common medical problems as seen by pediatricians, internists, family practitioners, certified nurse midwives, and ob/gyn physicians. Well-respected medical professionals work to control common chronic diseases, treat acute illnesses, and arrange for referrals to specialists. In addition to five health clinics. PCHC also operates a school-based program, a dental clinic, and the state’s only sexually transmitted disease clinic. PCHC is one of the providers of the WIC (Women, Infant and Children) nutrition program in Rhode Island.

Keywords: Community health services, Health facilities, Primary care, Rhode Island, School based clinics

Annotation: The SAMHSA-HRSA Center for Integrated Health Solutions promotes the development of integrated primary and behavioral health services to better address the needs of individuals with mental health and substance use conditions, whether seen in specialty behavioral health or primary care provider settings. CIHS is the first national home for information, experts, and other resources dedicated to bidirectional integration of behavioral health and primary care. Jointly funded by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration and the Health Resources and Services Administration, and run by the National Council for Community Behavioral Healthcare, CIHS provides training and technical assistance to 100 community behavioral health organizations that received Primary and Behavioral Health Care Integration grants, as well as to community health centers and other primary care and behavioral health organizations. CIHS’s training and technical assistance seeks to help improve the effectiveness, efficiency, and sustainability of integrated services, which ultimately improves the health and wellness of individuals living with behavioral health disorders.

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Mental disorders, Mental health, Primary care, Resource centers, Service integration, Substance abuse

Annotation: The National Health Service Corps (NHSC) builds healthy communities by supporting qualified health professionals working in areas of the United States with limited access to care. NHSC is a federal government program administered by the Health Resources and Services Administration's Bureau of Clinical Recruitment and Service that provides scholarships and loan repayment to primary care health professionals in NHSC-eligible disciplines. NHSC providers, in turn, commit to serving for at least two years at an NHSC-approved site located in a Health Professional Shortage Area.

Keywords: Community service, Health personnel, Infant mortality, Poverty, Substance abuse, Primary health care, Underserved communities