Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Academy for Eating Disorders (AED) is a multidisciplinary professional organization that promotes excellence in research, treatment, and prevention of eating disorders, including anorexa nervosa, bulimia nervosa, and binge eating disorder. Founded in 1993, AED provides education, training, and a forum for collaboration and dialogue. The academy sponsors conferences, produces a quarterly newsletter, assists in the development of professional guidelines, and identifies and rewards outstanding achievement in the field.

Keywords: Anorexia nervosa, Bulimia, Eating disorders, Health promotion, Preventive health services, Professional societies

Annotation: The American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) is a national association representing family physicians, family medicine residents, and medical students that seeks to promote the science and art of family medicine and to ensure high-quality, cost-effective health care for clients of all ages. AAFP's website contains news and information on journals, continuing medical education, clinical care and research, running a practice, policy and advocacy, and careers. AAFP's patient Web site -- familydoctor.org -- features information for specific populations including women, men, parents and kids, and older adults; health tools such as a guide to over-the-counter medications; and tips for healthy living. The website can be viewed in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Child health, Conferences, Families, Immunization, Physicians, Preventive health services, Primary care, Professional societies, Professional training, Publications, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) develops policy and educates health professionals and the public on pediatric health needs, and serves as an advocate for children, adolescents, and families by promoting legislation and community-based programs that affect their health. Publications include Red Book: Report of the Committee on Infectious Diseases, AAP News, policy statements, manuals, patient education materials, and a monthly journal, Pediatrics, as well as a publications catalog. Some resources are available in Spanish and other languages. AAP also sponsors conferences and training seminars for members.

Keywords: Adolescents, Child abuse, Child advocacy, Child care, Child health, Conferences, Immunization, Injury prevention, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Professional training, Publications, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric's Pediatric History Center documents the story of the advancement in caring for children and meeting their special needs. The center includes oral histories, archival documents, artifacts, historical publications and papers, and the archives of the American Academy of Pediatrics.

Keywords: Child health, Adolescent health, Child advocacy, Child care, History, Oral history, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: The American College of Medical Genetics (ACMG) provides education, resources, and representation for the medical genetics profession. ACMG promotes the development and implementation of methods to diagnose, treat and prevent genetic disease and establishes uniform laboratory standards, quality assurance, and proficiency testing. The college develops clinical practice guidelines and produces laboratory-services directories, databases, position papers, and population screening guidelines.

Keywords: Genetics, Advocacy, Diagnosis, Genetics education, Health promotion, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Publications, Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Standards

Annotation: The American College of Preventive Medicine (ACPM) is a national organization of physicians working to prevent disease and promote health. It seeks to advance the science and practice of preventive medicine by providing educational opportunities for its members, advocating public policies consistent with scientific principles, supporting the investigation and analysis of issues relevant to the field, and participating in national forums to address important professional and public health concerns. It provides the public with reference information. Publications include a peer-reviewed journal and a newsletter. In addition, the organization sponsors conferences, training seminars and workshops.

Keywords: Health promotion, Preventive health services

Annotation: The Association for Prevention Teaching and Research (APTR), formerly known as the Association of Teachers of Preventive Medicine (ATPM), advances population-based and public health education, research, and service by linking and supporting members of the academic prevention community. APTR develops curriculum, professional development, and communication tools for educators, researchers, residents, and students. APTR is the convener of the Healthy People Curriculum Task Force to increase the teaching of health promotion and disease prevention in health professional education. In October 2006, the APTR launched the Prevention Education Resource Center (PERC) at http://teachprevention.org -- a web-based repository of educational materials that can be used to teach prevention and population health-related topics. The PERC Web site promotes collaboration across health care disciplines, professions, and institutions by facilitating the exchange of teaching resources and connecting educators. The association publishes the American Journal of Preventive Medicine.

Keywords: Associations, Preventive health services, Professional education

Annotation: The AUA Foundation is a partnership of physicians, researchers, health-care professionals, patients, caregivers, families and the public established to support and promote research, patient/public education and advocacy. Originally established in 1987 as the American Foundation for Urologic Disease (AFUD), the organization entered a new era of service in 2005 when it consolidated its programs with the American Urological Association . Information for researchers, health professionals, and patients is available via the Web site.

Keywords: , Foundations, Health education, Sexual health, Urologic diseases, Advocacy, Consumer education, Fundraising, Infertility, Kidney diseases, Preventive health services, Reproductive health, Research

Annotation: The Center for the Advancement of health translates to the public the latest evidence-based research on health, health care, prevention, and chronic disease management, with an emphasis on how social, behavioral, and economic factors affect illness and well-being. The center monitors legislation, commissions reports, communicates information relevant to the translation of research to policy and practice, establishes alliances between scientists and policy makers, and convenes conferences, symposia, and task forces. The center produces and disseminates evidence summaries through the Health Behavior News Service, conducting media training for scientists, scientific training for journalists, and reporting on translation-related events. The center's publications include monthly Facts of Life issue briefings, as well as a variety of reports and workshop proceedings available from the Web site in pdf format.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Electronic publications, Health policy, Legislation, Preventive health services, Public health, Research

Annotation: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is the primary Federal agency responsible for conducting and supporting public health activities in the United States, including the prevention and control of infectious and chronic disease. The primary goals of the agency are to reduce health risks during every stage of life; spearhead efforts to improve global health; ensure that the places people live, work, and play have safe, healthy environments; and prepare for emerging health threats from mental health to environmental health. The Public Inquiries Office responds to inquiries in the areas of preventive medicine, immunization, disease control, and health education. The Web site covers a wide range of health & safety topics, including diseases & conditions, emergency preparedness, environmental health, life stages & populations, healthy living, injury and violence; travelers' health, and workplace health and safety. Also included are links to data and statistics, online access to CDC's journals and other publications; and tools & resources such as an image library, podcasts, and a Body Mass Index (BMI) calculator. A Spanish-language version of the Web site is available, and some materials are available in Spanish, French, Asian languages and other languages. CDC also sponsors conferences, training seminars and workshops.

Keywords: Preventive health services, Adolescents, Data analysis, Data collection, Disease prevention, Environmental health, Federal agencies, Guidelines, Health education, Health promotion, Immunization, Listservs, Nutrition, Occupational safety and health, Online databases, Population surveillance, Publications, Safety, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website, Standards, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: The Foundation for Women's Cander, formerly the Gynecologic Cancer Foundation, works to raise public awareness of gynecological cancer prevention, early diagnosis, and proper treatment, and supports research and training related to gynecologic cancers.

Keywords: Foundations , Public awareness campaigns, Gynecology, Cancer, Ovarian cancer, Preventive health services, Reproductive health, Treatment services, Uterine cancer, Vaginal cancer

Annotation: The Hmong Health Education Network provides access to health information for Hmong people and those who provide health, education, and social services to the Hmong community. The Network's bilingual Web site provides links to resources on preventive health care, cultural healing traditions, and family health topics such as asthma, mental health, and dental surgery. The project is funded by the National Library of Medicine and managed by the Northern Wisconsin Area Health Education Center (NAHEC). The network also provides an online discussion list.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Cultural competence, Cultural sensitivity, Foreign language materials, Health promotion, Hmong, Hmong people, Information sources, Listserves, Preventive health services, Publications

Annotation: The Illinois Department of Public Health School Health Program provides technical assistance and training to Illinois school health personnel serving school age children including communication about current health requirements, communicable and infectious disease issues, current practices in management of acute and chronic disease, education and grant opportunities, changes in public health rule and law, and resources available through state agencies. The program also monitors compliance among 63 certified school health centers operating in Illinois. The website provides information about the program's email list and School Health Days Conference.

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescent parents, Grants, Illinois, Preventive health services, School linked programs

Annotation: The Bloomberg School of Public Health at Johns Hopkins University conducts international research, programs in education, and public policy initiatives in an ongoing effort to keep global populations safe from injury and illness. The school's Hopkins Population Center conducts interdisciplinary research on populations within the U.S. and abroad; brings together biodefense and public health preparedness research and training initiaitves; and monitors and predicts illness, including the progression of HIV to AIDS. The school's Institute for Vaccine Safety provides an independent assessment of vaccines and vaccine safety to help guide decision makers and educate physicians, the public, and the media about key issues surrounding the safety of vaccines. Demographic data as well as news items concerning the health and safety of America's populations (e.g., safety-seat legislation, weather emergency preparedness, and data-monitoring developments ) are posted on the Web site.

Keywords: , Immunization, AIDS, Health promotion, Injury prevention, International health, Preventive health services, Research

Annotation: The National Center for Disaster Preparedness (NCDP) serves as a national resource in disaster and terrorism readiness. The NCDP, which includes the CDC-funded Academic Centers for Public Health Preparedness (initiated prior to the attacks of September 11), works with other academic institutions, advocacy organizations, and public policy institutions to provide bioterrorism curriculum development, training for public health professionals, crisis-response mechanisms, surveillance models, preparedness standards, public policy analysis, and research methodologies in efforts to increase the nation's capacity to prevent and respond to terrorism and enhance disaster preparedness.

Keywords: Model programs, Professional training, Public health, . Research, Injury prevention, Leadership training, Preventive health services, Public health service, Resources for professionals, Standards, curricula

Annotation: The National Center for Healthy Housing (NCHH), formerly the National Center for Lead-Safe Housing, develops and promotes methods to protect children from residential environmental hazards while preserving the supply of affordable housing. The center not only works to reduce children's risk of lead poisoning, but also aims to decrease children's exposure to other hazards in the home, including allergens and irritants associated with asthma. NCHH sponsors research on methods to reduce residential environmental hazards and seeks to find scientifically valid and practical strategies that make homes safe from these hazards. The center offers technical assistance and training to individuals, government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and others interested in lead poisoning prevention and methods for lead hazard control. NCHH publishes a free quarterly e-newsletter and has developed a variety of downloadable publications on topics related to healthy housing, including lead hazard control and prevention. Through its National Healthy Housing Clearinghouse, the Center maintains a searchable database of over 600 documents on lead and healthy housing topics.

Keywords: Environmental health, Asthma, Chemicals, Lead poisoning, Preventive health services, Public health, Research, Technical assistance

Annotation: The National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention (NCHSTP) is responsible for public health surveillance, prevention research, and programs to prevent and control HIV, AIDS, other sexually transmitted diseases, and tuberculosis. NCHSTP works in collaboration with governmental and nongovernmental partners at the community, state, national, and international levels conducting research, surveillance, technical assistance, and evaluation. It includes the Division of HIV/AIDS Prevention, the Division of Viral Hepatitis, the Division of STD Prevention, the Division of TB Elimination, and the Division of Adolescent and School Health.

Keywords: AIDS, Data, HIV, HIV screening, Preventive health services, Sexually transmitted diseases, Tuberculosis

Annotation: The National Cervical Cancer Coalition (NCCC) is a coalition of individuals and organizations interested in grass roots efforts to educate the public about cervical cancer prevention and outreach, new screening and treatment options, cervical cancer screening and follow-up programs, HPV, and the Pap Smear (both its limitations as well as its success). The NCCC also provides outreach support to women and family members going through the battle against cancer.

Keywords: Cervical cancer, Family support services, Outreach, Preventive health services, Screening

Annotation: The National Council on Folic Acid (NCFA) is a partnership of over 80 national organizations and associations, state folic acid councils, and government agencies whose mission is to improve health by promoting the benefits and consumption of folic acid. NCFA is managed by the National Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition through a cooperative agreement with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The council distributes guidelines on folic acid consumption for women of childbearing age and promotes emerging and new science on folic acid (especially as it relates to maternal and child health). NCFA distributes monthly news alerts and provides electronic access to sources of information on folic acid (available in multiple languages).

Keywords: Nutrition, . Foreign language materials, Consumer education, Folic acid, Information sources, Maternal nutrition, Neural tube defects, Preventive health services, Public health nutrition

Annotation: The National Eating Disorder Information Centre (NEDIC) is a nonprofit organization mandated by the Mental Health Programmes and Services division of the Ontario Ministry of Health to provide information and resources on eating disorders and weight preoccupation. NEDIC promotes healthy lifestyles, including both healthy eating and appropriate, enjoyable exercise, and believes that dieting is intrinsically harmful to individuals. Services provided include a telephone support line, publications (including a bulletin and a newsletter), and assistance in the development of information materials. NEDIC also sponsors National Eating Disorder Awareness Week and the annual International No Diet Day on May 6.

Keywords: Anorexia nervosa, Bulimia, Eating disorders, Health promotion, Information services, Preventive health services