Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) is a national association representing family physicians, family medicine residents, and medical students that seeks to promote the science and art of family medicine and to ensure high-quality, cost-effective health care for clients of all ages. AAFP's website contains news and information on journals, continuing medical education, clinical care and research, running a practice, policy and advocacy, and careers. AAFP's patient Web site -- familydoctor.org -- features information for specific populations including women, men, parents and kids, and older adults; health tools such as a guide to over-the-counter medications; and tips for healthy living. The website can be viewed in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Child health, Conferences, Families, Immunization, Physicians, Preventive health services, Primary care, Professional societies, Professional training, Publications, Spanish language materials, Spanish language website

Annotation: The American College of Chest Physicians (ACCP) is a medical specialty society of physicians, surgeons, allied health professionals, and academicians who specialize in diseases of the chest: pulmonology, cardiology, cardiovascular and cardiothoracic surgery, hypertension, critical care medicine, and related disciplines. AACP promotes the prevention and treatment of diseases of the chest through leadership, education, research, and communication. The college sponsors an annual meeting, offers CME courses, publishes a journal, provides online resources, and advocates for improved health care services.

Keywords: Professional societies, Advocacy, Allied health professionals, Cardiovascular diseases, Health services, Hypertension, Medical education, Physicians

Annotation: The American College of Physicians (ACP) is a national organization of physician specialists who apply scientific knowledge and clinical expertise to the diagnosis, treatment, and compassionate care of adults across the spectrum from health to complex illness. Members comprise internists, internal medicine subspecialists, medical students, residents, and fellows. ACP works to enhance the quality and effectiveness of health care by fostering excellence and professionalism in the practice of medicine. The website provides information about membership, continuing medical education and maintenance of certification, and meetings and courses. Clinical information, practice resources, and advocacy services are also provided.

Keywords: Professional societies, Health services, Internal medicine, Physicians

Annotation: The American College of Women's Health Physicians (ACWHP) works to advance women-centered heath care, promoting quality women's health services, the education and training of women's health physicians, and support of basic and clinical research in women's health. ACWHP offers CME opportunities and a variety of publications including In This Case, a monthly case study from a women's health physician's perspective.

Keywords: Professional societies, Health services, Physicians, Women', s health

Annotation: The American Medical Association (AMA), a federation of 54 state or comparable medical associations, works to promote the art and science of medicine and the improvement of public health. The association brings together 82 national societies representing a variety of medical specialties. Publications include the Journal of the American Medical Association. A list of publications and audiovisual materials is available. The AMA also sponsors conferences.

Keywords: Public health, AMA, Advocacy, Conferences, Health promotion, Physicians, Policy analysis, Policy development, Professional education, Professional ethics, Professional societies, Publications, Training

Annotation: Formed in 1991, the American Medical Society for Sports Medicine (AMSSM) offers a forum that fosters a collegial relationship among primary care sports medicine physicians. The AMSSM provides educational opportunities for primary care sports medicine physicians through meetings and video and printed materials. The AMSSM Web site is an educational resource for members, other professionals and the general public.

Keywords: Sports medicine, Consumer education, Physicians

Annotation: The American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) is a professional organization representing physicians who treat people with cancer. ASCO’s membership is comprised of clinical oncologists representing all oncology disciplines and subspecialties; physicians and health-care professionals participating in approved oncology training programs; oncology nurses; and other health-care practitioners with a predominant interest in oncology. ASCO’s members specialize in all fields of oncology, including medical, hematology, therapeutic radiology, surgical, and pediatric. ASCO offers training programs, symposia, and workshops, and sponsors an annual meeting. Publications include the peer-reviewed Journal of Clinical Oncology, ASCO News (a quarterly magazine), clinical practice guidelines, and patient guides. A publications catalog is available.

Keywords: Guidelines, Oncology, Cancer, Clinical medicine, Health services, Pediatric oncology, Physicians, Professional societies

Annotation: Docs For Tots is a nonprofit, nonpartisan advocacy organization formed to encourage more doctors to serve as active advocates for infants, toddlers, and preschoolers on the national, state, and local levels. Formed in 2003, Docs For Tots encourages and supports doctors in a concentrated effort to respond to the requests of child advocacy organizations and others to participate in advocating for policies and practices that improve the well-being of young children. The organization develops issue-specific talking points, presentations, and training and technical assistance materials for use by its network of participating doctors and provides links to child advocacy organizations across the country.

Keywords: Child advocacy, Health promotion, Infants, Physicians , Preschool children, Toddlers, Young children

Annotation: The Archives and Special Collections on Women in Medicine and Homeopathy includes the records of the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania and Hahnemann University as well as Special Collections on women in medicine in general (internationally), and homeopathy and medical education, dating from 1848. Services to researchers include reference service, photocopying and photo reproduction.

Keywords: Women, Archives, History, Physicians

Annotation: the National Hispanic Medical Association (NHMA) in a non profit association addressing the interests and concerns of licensed Hispanic physicians in the United States. NHMA provides policymakers and health care providers with information and support in strengthening health service delivery to Hispanic communities across the nation. The association hosts conferences, offers leadership programs and initiatives;,and provides access to online information and resources for health professionals and patients. NHMA also participates in an obesity and diabetes initiative in partnership with the Office of Minority Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Keywords: Professional societies, Hispanic Americans, Medical education, Physicians, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The National Medical Association (NMA) represents the interests of physicians and patients of African descent. NMA publications include consensus panel reports and a peer reviewed journal. The association also sponsors conferences on regional, state, local, and national levels that address health issues affecting Blacks and other underserved communities. Outreach programs and public health campaigns have focused on AIDS, breastfeeding, Diabetes, SIDS, immunization, Lupus, and other health-related topics.

Keywords: Blacks, Minority health, Physicians, Professional societies

Annotation: The Society of Teachers of Family Medicine (STFM), founded in 1967, is a membership-based, academic organization committed to improving and enhancing the quality of family medicine education. The society provides educational research, faculty development workshops, conferences, and management skill training for family medicine educators.

Keywords: , Family medicine, Physicians, Professional education, Professional societies, Research