Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Alliance for Transforming the Lives of Children (TLC) promotes optimal human development from preconception through early childhood, offering guidance about consciously conceiving, birthing, and nurturing children. The Alliance synthesyzes age-old wisdom and leading scientific research in its efforts to champion a compassionate culture, capable of enjoying, learning from, and responsively and lovingly interacting with children. TLC hosts an online discussion group, produces an electronic newsletter, and provides parent mentoring and educational services through its WarmLine family support program. The alliance also posts annoted reading lists and publications produced by affiliate organizations.

Keywords: , Mentors, Human development, Child care, Community participation, Family support programs, Infant care, Parent education, Parenting, Preconception care, Prenatal care

Annotation: The Beckwith-Wiedemann Support Network (BWSN) is a national nonprofit organization for parents of children with Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome (BWS) and concerned professionals. It provides information and peer support to people and families affected by BWS, works to increase public and professional awareness of BWS, and encourages research into the cause, early (including prenatal) detection, and treatment of BWS. Publications include a parent directory for family members, a newsletter produced three times a year, and a brochure, What is Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome? The network is a member of the International Beckwith-Wiedemann Association. BWSN also does cross references to Simpson-Golabi-Behemel Syndrome. SGBS has similar characteristics and parents with children diagnosed with SGBS can be members here and receive information.

Keywords: Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome, Early intervention, Information services, Parent groups, Peer support Programs, Simpson-Golabi-Behemel syndrome, Support groups

Annotation: The Center for the Improvement of Child Caring (CICC), a nonprofit organization founded in 1974, works to give parents the education and support they need, and to give the professionals who work with parents and children the latest continuing education to enable them to provide high quality parenting and child development services. CICC creates, evaluates, delivers and disseminates a variety of parenting skill-building programs that are taught in communities in the form of parenting classes, seminars and workshops. The Center delivers classes and seminars in these programs in Los Angeles and other cities throughout the United States, and it does this in cooperation with schools, childcare centers, Head Start agencies, hospitals, and civic, cultural religious and other local institutions. CICC offers a variety of books, videos, and other materials on parenting and child development issues and has an online methodology for parents and service providers to help determine whether children under five may have special needs (The CICC Discovery Tool).

Keywords: Child health, Parent education programs, Parent support services, Parenting

Annotation: The Every Child Succeeds (ECS) program offers Greater Cincinnati first-time mothers and their families support to ensure an optimal start for their children. ECS is a collaborative evidence-based home visitation program that includes 14 provider agencies whose social workers, child development specialists and nurses provide services for first-time, at-risk mothers on a regular basis from the time of pregnancy until the child's third birthday.

Keywords: Community programs, Home visiting, Infants, Ohio, Parent education programs, Parent support programs, Young children

Annotation: The FRIENDS National Resource Center for Community-Based Child Abuse Prevention (CBCAP) Programs provides training and technical assistance to federally funded CBCAP Programs. The Center assists in building networks, collecting data, promoting stakeholder involvement, and providing access to resources. The Web site provides access to online learning tools, print materials, a listserv, weblinks, and information on upcoming meetings and events. The Center is a participant in the Children's Bureau Training and Technical Assistance Network (TTA).

Keywords: Child abuse, Child neglect, Child welfare, Community programs, Family centered services, Family resource centers, Family support programs, Parent support services, Prevention programs, State programs

Annotation: Girls Incorporated has developed several programs and curricula to promote the health of girls and young women, including Friendly PEERsuasion and Preventing Adolescent Pregnancy. Programs may be licensed to youth-serving agencies. The Girls Incorporated National Resource Center furnishes research materials to organizations, individuals, and the media. The resource center is located at 441 West Michigan Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202; (317) 634-7546. The organization provides publications to consumers.

Keywords: Advocacy, Adolescent parents, Adolescent pregnancy, Curricula, Health promotion, Peer education, Peer support programs, Women

Annotation: The Ohio Coalition for the Education of Children with Disabilities (OCECD) is a statewide, nonprofit organization that serves families of infants, toddlers, children, and youth with disabilities in Ohio, and the agencies who provide services to them. The coalition's mission is to ensure that every Ohio child with special needs receives a free, appropriate, public education in the least restrictive environment to enable that child to reach his/her highest potential. Programs are designed to help parents become informed and effective representatives for their children in all educational settings. PACER's Family-to-Family Health Information Center provides a single source of information, including resources and support, for families whose children have disabilities and complex health care needs. The coalition provides programs for Native American, African American, Hispanic/Latino, Somali and Southeast Asian communities, and many publications have been translated into Hmong, Somali and Spanish. Other programs focus on grandparents, housing, and bullying prevention. Through the Technical Assistance ALLIANCE for Parent Centers, PACER offers consultation and technical assistance to the over 100 parent centers across the nation funded under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).

Keywords: Special education, Children with special health care needs, Early Intervention, Education programs, Family resource centers, Nuvee, Ohio, Parenting, Public policies, Support groups

Annotation: Parent to Parent USA (P2PUSA) is a national nonprofit organization committed to promoting access, quality and leadership in parent to parent support across the country. The website highlights statewide organizations that have parent to parent support as a core program and demonstrate a commitment to implementing evidence-based P2P USA endorsed practices.

Keywords: CSHN programs, Family support services, Parent education programs, Training materials

Annotation: PAVE (Partnerships for Action Voices for Empowerment) is a parent-directed organization that provides information, training, and support for individuals with disabilities, parents, and professionals in Washington. PAVE staff comprise individuals with disabilities and parents of individuals with disabilities who have a good understanding of the challenges of accessing services. PAVE's resources include a quarterly newsletter (PAVE Pipeline), Web site, a Facebook page, You Are the Expert Conference, bilingual and bicultural staff, and free and low-cost materials in a variety of formats and languages. Programs cover a variety of areas and resources including the Family to Family Health Information Center.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Disabilities, Parent education programs, Parent professional relations, Parent support services, Parent training, Peer support programs

Annotation: Prevent Child Abuse America (PCAA), formerly the National Committee to Prevent Child Abuse, seeks to increase public awareness of the incidence, origins, nature, and effects of child abuse. The organization serves as a national advocate to prevent the neglect and physical, sexual, and emotional abuse of children. It sponsors their state chapters and the Healthy Families America home visitor prevention program. The organization sponsors conferences and training seminars and publishes a number of pamphlets and brochures on parenting for consumers. Some materials in Spanish.

Keywords: Advocacy, Child abuse, Injury prevention, Parent support services, Parenting, Peer support programs, Public education

Annotation: STOMP (Specialized Training of Military Parents) is a parent-directed program working to assist military families who have children with special health or education needs. STOMP works to connect families to other families; provides a voice to raise awareness of issues faced by military families of children with disabilities; assists parents and professionals in developing their own community parent education/support groups; and provides information and training about laws, regulations and resources for military families of children with disabilities. STOMP, which began in 1985, is a project of Washington PAVE, a parent organization providing support, advocacy, training and informational resources to empower all families and individuals with disabilities.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Families, Family support, Federal programs, Parent support services, Special education

Annotation: The Women's Bureau develops policies and standards and conducts inquiries to safeguard the interests of working women; to advocate for their equality and economic security for themselves and their families; and to promote quality work environments. The website provides data, statistics, publications, and resources such topics such as age, wages, and pregnancy discrimination, sexual harassment, women of color, the Family Medical Leave Act, employer sponsored child care, and eldercare programs.

Keywords: Child care, Family support programs, Working parents