Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: Action for Healthy Kids (AFHK) is a nonprofit organization formed to address the epidemic of overweight, undernourished, and sedentary youth by focusing on changes at school, to improve children's nutrition and increase physical activity, which will in turn improve their readiness to learn. An outgrowth of the 2002 Healthy Schools Summit, AFHK is a public-private partnership of more than 50 national organizations and government agencies representing education, health, fitness, and nutrition. AFHK's Web site provides information on current activities in the 50 states plus the District of Columbia, and a searchable database that lists resources to improve schools, including materials and profiles of successful school practices.

Keywords: Databases, Child nutrition, Health promotion, Model programs, Physical activity, Schools

Keywords: Child nutrition programs, Federal agencies, Information sources, Internet, Online databases

Annotation: The American Heart Association (AHA) is a national voluntary health agency whose mission is to reduce disability and death from cardiovascular diseases and stroke. AHA provides services and resources for healthcare professionals as well as patients and families. The association compiles statistics, offers advocacy services, provides continuing education courses, promotes physical activity and healthy eating, sponsors conferences and Web sessions, and publishes information and educational materials, including scientific findings, heart-healthy cookbooks for consumers, and electronic PDA programs for healthcare professionals.

Keywords: Continuing education, Advocacy, Cardiovascular diseases, Consumer materials, Health promotion, Heart diseases, Legislation, Medical education, Nutrition, Physical activity, Prevention programs, Spanish language materials, Statistics

Annotation: The Association of State Public Health Nutritionists is a membership organization that provides state and national leadership on food and nutrition issues, programs, and services aimed at improving population health.

Keywords: Public health, Advocacy, Education, Health promotion, Nutrition, Nutrition programs, Policy development, Standards, State health agencies

Annotation: California Food Policy Advocates (CFPA) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization dedicated to increasing access to healthy food for people with low-incomes in California. The website provides information about CFPA policy actions, initiatives and campaigns, areas of focus and research and data, and news and media.

Keywords: California, Children, Food, Low income groups, Nutrition, Policy development, Public awareness campaigns, Schools, State programs, Water

Annotation: The Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion (CNPP) under the U.S. Department of Agriculture develops the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, the Food Guide Pyramid, the Interactive Healthy Eating Index, Expenditures on Children by Families, the Cost of Food at Home, the Nutrient Content of the U.S. Food Supply, and the new ChooseMyPlate initiative. CNPP staff help to define and coordinate nutrition education policy within USDA and to translate nutrition research into information and materials for consumers; policymakers; and professionals in health, education, industry, and media. The Center publishes a journal, Family Economics and Nutrition Review, and distributes publications for health professionals and consumers. Some materials are available in Spanish. The Center also sponsors conferences.

Keywords: Nutrition, Child nutrition, Conferences, Coordination, Dietary guidelines, Family economics, Federal agencies, Food consumption, Health promotion, Information dissemination, Information sources, Information sources, Nutrition assessment, Nutrition education, Nutrition programs, Public policies, Public policy, Publications, Spanish language materials

Annotation: Connecticut's Bureau of Health, Nutrition, Family Services and Adult Education provides programs and services for students to assess, protect, and promote health; administers federal grants for child and school nutrition programs; and provides adult education instructional programs predominately through local school districts and various community and faith-based organizations.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adult education, Child health, Connecticut, Nutrition programs, Public health, State agencies

Keywords: Health statistics, Data, Federal programs, Healthy People 2010, Injury prevention, Nutrition, Online databases, Public health

Annotation: The Directors of Health Promotion and Education (DHPE) builds on principles and practices of health promotion and education to strengthen public health capacity in policy and systems change to improve the health of all and achieve health equity. Resources include news, a calendar of events, community market analyses, online groups, and links to information on careers, health equity, health policy and advocacy, health policy and environmental change, health-related organizations, school employee wellness, school health, state worksite wellness programs, and training and professional development. DHPE is an affiliate of the Association of State and Territorial Health Officials.

Keywords: AIDS, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, HIV, Health education, Health promotion, Injury prevention, Nutrition, Professional societies, Public health programs, Public health services

Annotation: The U.S. Department of Agriculture Food and Nutrition Service (FNS), formerly called Food and Consumer Service, responds to inquiries and provides information and publications on federal maternal and child nutrition programs, including the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC), Child Nutrition Programs, Food Stamp Program, and Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP). Some materials are available in Spanish. FNS publishes a newsletter, sponsors conferences, training seminars, and workshops, and offers a variety of resources and information online, including links to related nutrition programs and access to e-mail discussion groups.

Keywords: Nutrition, Child nutrition programs, Commodity food supplemental programs, Conferences, Federal programs, Maternal nutrition programs, Public awareness campaigns, Publications, Spanish language materials, Supplemental food programs, Training, WIC program

Annotation: Founded in 1970, the Food Research and Action Center (FRAC) seeks lasting solutions to hunger and poverty in America. A nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, the center works to increase access to adequate food for people in need, provide greater opportunity for America's poor, and publicize efforts of local groups concerned about hunger. FRAC develops grassroots networks, conducts litigation, performs research, provides information, and works on public policy. Publications include a newsletter, and the organization sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Keywords: Food programs, Hunger, Nutrition, Public policies

Annotation: Healthy Eating Research (HER) is a national program of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. HER supports research to identify, analyze, and evaluate environmental and policy strategies that can promote healthy eating among children and prevent childhood obesity. Special emphasis is given to research projects that benefit children and adolescents and their families, especially in lower-income and racial and ethnic populations at highest risk for obesity.

Keywords: Disease prevention, Ethnic factors, Health disparities, Health policy, Health promotion, Low income groups, MCH research, National programs, Nutrition policy, Obesity, Policy development, Risk factors

Annotation: Healthy Kids, Healthy Future is a partnership of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, and Nemours that works to advance research, policies, and practices that promote obesity prevention in child care. The website, hosted by the Nemours Foundation, is designed to help child care providers promote healthy habits. Contents include proven tools, promising practices, policies, and presentations on topics such as healthy eating and physical activity.

Keywords: Child care, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Model programs, Nutrition, Obesity, Physical activity, Public private partnerships

Keywords: School lunch programs, Child nutrition programs, Federal initiatives, Food safety, Information sources, Internet, Nutrition programs, Regulations

Annotation: The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion is a component of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Divisions of the center that are relevant to maternal and child health include the Division of Adolescent and School Health, Division of Nutrition and Physical Activity, Division of Diabetes Translation, Division of Cancer Prevention and Control, Division of Reproductive Health, Division of Oral Health, and Office on Smoking and Health.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Community health services, Community programs, Data, Health promotion, Medical research, Nutrition education, Nutrition monitoring, Nutrition policies, Nutrition programs, Nutrition research, Oral health, Outreach, Physical activity, Prevention programs, Public health nutrition, School health, Sexual health, Sexually transmitted diseases, Smoking, Women', s health

Annotation: The National Health Law and Policy Resource (NHLPR) Center's mission is to promote laws and public policies that foster and facilitate accessible, affordable and quality health care for all Americans, particularly vulnerable and disadvantaged populations. It furnishes a non-partisan forum for informed dialogue, based on the best available data and information, between academics, practitioners and public policy makers on important health law and policy issues. The center was formerly known as the National Maternal and Child Health Resource Center. Today the center maintains the following programs: the Maternal and Child Health Program, the Program on Health Care for the Aging, the Rural Health Care Program and the Health Care Conflict Management Program. Core activites of the center include conducting research and demonstration projects involving health law and policy and the provision of education and training and the provision of technical assistance and consultation to public policy makers, third-party payers of health services, health-care administrators, providers of health services and related services, health-care consumers and health-law practitioners. The center's Health Care Conflict Management Program also provides facilitation and mediation services for prevention and resolution of health care disputes. Another center activity is the operation of an Information Clearinghouse for a variety of health law and policy topics. These activities are externally funded through grants and contracts.

Keywords: Health care financing, Children with special health care needs, Information dissemination, Nutrition programs, Title V

Annotation: Activities of the Nutrition Services Branch promote sound nutrition habits among infants, children and women in their child-bearing years. Branch staff work with county, state and private agencies to improve health status by reducing the incidence of nutritional risk factors, improving pregnancy outcomes, and hastening recovery from illness and injury through the provision of technical assistance, education and supplemental foods. The Branch has six units: (1) the Audit Unit for Special Nutrition Programs conducts audits and agreed upon procedures to obtain reasonable assurance that CACFP and SFSP providers administer the program in compliance with applicable regulations and guidelines; (2) the Clinical Services Unit is responsible for planning and implementing nutrition services provided through the Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC); providing leadership in developing nutrition policy, clinical guidance, and outreach efforts, particularly for women and preschool children; and administering the North Carolina Pediatric and Pregnancy Nutrition Surveillance Systems; (3) the Information Systems Unit manages all software changes to the WIC/HSIS and NCCares applications and provides oversight to the security of the data. The NSB Helpdesk provides user support for connecting to and using these applications; (4) the Special Nutrition Programs Unit administers the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) and the Summer Food Service Program for Children (SFSP). As the administering agency, this unit provides training, technical assistance, monitoring, interpretation of federal regulations, and audits. This assistance helps institutions operate effective CACFPs and SFSPs ; (5) the Training and Field Services Unit provides consultation and technical assistance local health departments, public schools, and other public and private community agencies. This unit is also responsible for the Nutrition Education and Training (NET) program and for local agency nutritionist recruitment. This unit develops nutrition education tools for the WIC Program, CACFP and NET Programs as well as coordinates Branch training efforts for these programs; and (6) the Vendor Unit administers all aspects of the Vendor component of the WIC Program including vendor contracting, training, and surveillance. The WIC Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (FMNP) is also administered by this Unit.

Keywords: North Carolina, Nutrition, Nutrition programs, State agencies, WIC Program

Annotation: The School Nutrition Association (NSA), formerly the American School Food Service Association, is a national, non-profit professional organization representing more than 55,000 members who provide meals to students across the country. The association and its members are dedicated to feeding children affordable, safe, and nutritious meals. The association distributes information on school food and nutrition programs and child nutrition legislation and seeks to encourage and promote the maintenance and improvement of school food and nutrition programs. NSA offers certification and credentialing programs; sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars; and publishes a variety of materials, including a monthly magazine, an e-newsletter, training materials, and an online research journal. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Nutrition, Certification, Child nutrition, Conferences, Group feeding, Nutrition programs, Online databases Professional societies, Publications, School food services, Spanish language materials

Annotation: Team Nutrition is an initiative of the USDA Food and Nutrition Service to support child nutrition programs through training and technical assistance for foodservice, nutrition education for children and their caregivers, and school and community support for healthy eating and physical activity. The initiative provides resources to schools and child care facilities participating in the federal child nutrition program including educational materials and a newsletter. The website contains a graphics library, information on local wellness policy and training grants, and other resources.

Keywords: Child care centers, Child nutrition programs, Communities, Federal programs, Food consumption, Food service, Grants, Nutrition education, Physical activity, School age children, Schools, Students, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: The Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) is a federally funded nutrition education program designed to assist low-income families and youth acquire the knowledge, skills, attitudes, and changed behaviors necessary for nutritionally sound diets and to contribute to their personal development and the improvement of total family diet and nutritional welfare. Extension professionals train and supervise paraprofessionals and volunteers who then teach food and nutrition information and skills to the participants. All nutrition education is tailored to the needs, interests, financial resources, ethnic backgrounds, and learning capabilities of EFNEP participants. Publications are available for consumers, and materials are available in Spanish, Asian languages, and other languages.

Keywords: Nutrition, Adolescent health, Diet, Education programs, Food handling, Health education, Infants, Low income groups, Maternal nutrition, Training