Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: Childhelp National Child Abuse Hotline offers crisis intervention, information, and referrals to emergency, social service, and support resources. Dedicated to the prevention of child abuse, the hotline is staffed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week with professional crisis counselors who, through interpreters, can provide assistance in 170 languages, including Spanish. All calls are anonymous and confidential. The hotline number is (800) 4-A-CHILD (800) 422-4453.

Keywords: Child abuse, Crisis intervention, Hotlines, Non English language materials, Prevention, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Costello Syndrome Family Network's main focus is parent-to-parent support. The network also helps qualified researchers learn about Costello syndrome by sharing research opportunities for parents to consent to include their children's information. Through a listserve, bi-annual conferences and the published peer-reviewed articles based on information shared by parents, network families can better understand their children's syndrome and refine the "best practice" toolkit to care for and raise them. The network offers referrals, inquiry responses, and reference information. The network operates in the United States and internationally. The Web site is available in French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish, in addition to English.

Keywords: Congenital abnormalities, Non-English language materials, Spanish language materials, Support groups, Syndromes

Annotation: The EQUATOR (Enhancing the QUAlity and Transparency Of health Research) Network is an international initiative that seeks to improve the reliability and value of published health research literature by promoting transparent and accurate reporting and wider use of robust reporting guidelines. Resources are provided in English, German, Portuguese, and Spanish.

Keywords: Guidelines, International programs, Medical research, Non English language materials, Reports, Research methodology, Spanish language materials

Annotation: EthnoMed is an ethnic medicine website related to cross-cultural and refuge health topics, including health screening, cultural competence, breastfeeding, domestic violence, mental health, nutrition, oral health, women's health, and infant/child care The website contains information about cultural beliefs, medical issues, and related topics pertinent to the health care of immigrants to the United States, many of whom are refugees fleeing war-torn parts of the world.

Keywords: Cultural competence, Immigrants, Minority health, Non English language materials, Patient education materials, Refugees, Resources for professionals

Annotation: FHI is an international public health organization that works to improve lives worldwide through research, education, and services in family health. Working with research institutions, community groups, government and nongovernment organizations, and the private sector, FHI aims to prevent the spread of HIV / AIDS and sexually transmitted infections and care for those affected by them; improve people's access to quality reproductive health services, especially safe, effective, and affordable family planning methods; and improve the health of women and children, especially those who live in resource-constrained settings. More than 3,000 materials are available as full text on FHI's Web site, including books, reports, case studies, guides and tools, research briefs, periodicals, and training tools. The Web pages and some of the publications are available in Spanish and French. FHI was previously called Family Health International.

Keywords: Family health, Spanish language materials, Child health, Consumer education materials, Developing countries, Disease prevention, Electronic publications, Health promotion, International health, Non English language materials, Public health, Reproductive health, Women', s health

Annotation: The Health and Literacy Special Collection supports the integration of health and literacy education on adult basic education programs and health literacy awareness in health care settings. The collection also strives to provide direct access to easy-to-read health information , and health resources in languages other than English. The Web site includes links to online listings of health information in 27 different languages: Amharic, Arabic, Bosnian, Cambodian/Khmer, Croatian, Chinese, Farsi/Persian, Filipino, French, Haitian Creole, Hindi, Hmong, Italian, Khmer/Cambodian, Korean, Laotian, Nuer, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Samoan, Somali, Spanish, Tagalog, Thai, Tongan, and Vietnamese.

Keywords: Non English language materials, Adult education, Health education, Health literacy, Literacy education

Annotation: This Web site provides health information in these languages: American Sign Language, Arabic, Bosnian, Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional, English, French, Hindi, Japanese, Korean, Marshallese, Portuguese Brazilian, Russian, Somali, Spanish, Tagalog, Ukrainian, and Vietnamese. Topics include disaster preparedness, diagnostic tests, diseases and conditions, exercise and rehabilitation, food and diet, general information, health and wellness, home care, pain and comfort, pediatrics, pregnancy and baby care, safety, stress and coping, and surgeries and treatments. It has been developed by nine Ohio-based and national health organizations.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Consumer health information, Non-English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Healthy Roads Media Web site contains free audio, written, and multimedia health education materials in a number of languages, including Arabic, Bosnian, Hmong, Khmer, Russian, Somali,Spanish, and Vietnamese. These materials are being developed in an effort to study the value of various formats in providing health information for diverse populations. Topics covered include domestic violence, asthma, cancer, dental health, diabetes, diseases and conditions, exercise, health services, heart health, immunization, nutrition, smoking, tuberculosis, and women's health. Partners in this project include Family HealthCare Center, Healthway Software, Fargo Cass Public Health, the Center for New Americans, the North Dakota State Data Center, and the North Dakota State University Library.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Audiovisual materials, Consumer education materials, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Immunization Action Coalition works to increase immunization rates and prevent disease by creating and distributing educational materials for health professionals and the public that enhance the delivery of safe and effective immunization services. The Coalition publishes periodicals for health professionals (Needle Tips, Vaccinate Adults, and Vaccinate Women), and distributes two electronic newsletters (IAC Express provides weekly information about all vaccines and HEP Express is devoted to hepatitis issues). The coalition also develops print materials about immunization for providers and patients and offers these materials free-of-charge (many in multiple languages). The Coalition develops print materials about immunization for providers and patients and offers these materials free-of-charge, some in up to 33 languages. IAC has four websites. The site for health professionals, www.immunize.org, is a source of practical immunization information featuring a collection of vaccine-preventable disease photos and videos. The website for the public, www.vaccineinformation.org, presents straightforward information about vaccine-preventable diseases and their vaccines. The hepatitis prevention programs website, www.hepprograms.org, serves as a national database for model viral hepatitis prevention programs that address the needs of adult and adolescent populations at risk. The fourth website, www.izcoalitions.org, provides access to an interactive database of local, state, regional, national, and international immunization coalitions.

Keywords: Hepatitis B, Immunization, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: Funded by the Massachusetts Department of Public Health, the Clearinghouse develops and distributes health promotion materials on the following health topics: asthma, cancer, child health, diabetes, disaster planning, family planning, GLBT (gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender) health, general health information, HIV/AIDS, heart disease & stroke prevention, hepatitis, men's health, nutrition & physical activity, osteoporosis, STDs, school health, substance abuse, tobacco control, and women's health. Health materials are available free of charge to assist individuals, groups, and communities in Massachusetts, including health educators working with diverse populations, health care providers, and individuals interested in improving their health and making healthy choices. Materials distributed by the Massachusetts Health Promotion Clearinghouse have been carefully developed to convey effective health promotion messages. Many materials have been developed to meet the needs of specific populations. Selected publications are available in several languages. The toll-free tri-lingual phone line offers assistance in English, Spanish, or Portuguese.

Keywords: Non English language materials, Child health, Clearinghouses, Health promotion, Massachusetts, Men', Women', s health, s health

Annotation: The Maternal and Child Health Library (MCH Library) at Georgetown University is an electronic guide to MCH information. It offers a combination of MCH information compiled by library staff and pathways to the best MCH information available on other websites, from organizations, and in libraries. The MCH Library publishes the MCH Alert; produces databases; develops knowledge paths, bibliographies, and other information resources; maintains a website to provide access to key MCH-related data and information; and promotes the awareness and use of MCH information. Its physical collection is the Mary C. Egan Maternal and Child Health Library, one of the six libraries of Georgetown University. Library staff respond to information requests from the public, including health professionals and consumers. The library provides access to information in numerous non-English languages. The library is funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau.

Keywords: Maternal health, Adolescent health, Asian language materials, Child health, Health sciences libraries, Infant health, National MCH resource center, Non English language materials, Resource centers, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) provides information on a variety of pesticide-related topics, including toxicology, health and environmental effects, pesticide product information, information on the recognition and management of pesticide poisonings, treferrals for laboratroy analyses, investigation of pesticide incidents, emergency treatment information, safety information, and clean-up and disposal procedures. NPIC provides a toll-free telephone service available to anyone in the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands including the general public, the hearing impaired, Spanish speakers and medical, veterinary, and other health care professionals.

Keywords: Insecticides, Environmental exposures, Hotlines, Information services, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials, Teratogens, Teratology

Annotation: The Native American Women's Health Education Resource Center works to improve the overall health and economic status of Native Americans, especially women. The center provides programs on domestic violence, diabetic nutrition, reproductive health, Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, AIDS education and counseling, adult learning, and child development. The center maintains a clearinghouse; provides educational materials, a women's health books, and a teen dating violence prevention curriculum; sponsors conferences, training seminars, and webinars; and hosts a radio talk show and a YouTube channel. Some materials are available in the Dakota language.

Keywords: American Indians, Health education, Minority Health, Minority groups, Non English language materials, Women', s Health

Annotation: The New South Wales Multicultural Health Communication Service provides information and services to help health professionals communicate with non-English speaking communities throughout New South Wales, Australia. Resources are provided in these languages: Albanian, Amharic, Arabic, Armenian, Assyrian, Bengali, Bosnian, Burmese, Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional, Creole, Croatian, Czech, Dari, Dinka, Dutch, English, Farsi, Fijian, Filipino, French, German, Greek, Hindi, Hmong, Hungarian, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Karen, Khmer, Kirundi, Koori, Korean, Kurdish, Lao, Macedonian, Malay, Maltese, Maori, Oromo, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Pushto, Romanian, Russian, Samoan, Serbian, Sinhalese, Somali, Sorani, Spanish, Tamil, Tetum, Thai, Tigrigna, Tongan, Turkish, Ukrainian, Urdu, and Vietnamese. Materials include print, audio, and video.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Australia, Consumer education materials, Government agencies, International health, Non-English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Organization of Teratology Information Specialists (OTIS) is an organization of teratology Information Services (TIS) located throughout the United States and Canada. OTIS provides pregnancy risk education prior to and during pregnancy in efforts to improve pregnancy outcomes, increase infant and child health, and decrease birth defects, mental retardation, and learning disabilities. The organization provides a toll-free 800 number of counseling and education and offers more than 60 fact sheets for consumers (some are available in Spanish and French) on topics such as flu, cancer, depression, chicken pox, alcohol, and the effects of drug exposure during pregnancy. A complete list of TIS sites is posted on the Web site.

Keywords: Spanish language materials, Teratology, Information services, Non-English language materials, Teratogens

Annotation: The Pregnancy Foresight Project is a March of Dimes sponsored project administered by Swedish Medical Center aimed at assessing the current practice and improving the nature and scope of Washington State primary care providers (PCPs) education in four key areas: (1) discussion of family history of birth defects/genetic disorders; (2) prenatal testing for birth defects/genetic disorders;  (3) benefits of folic acid in preventing birth defects; and  (4) effects of alcohol and smoking on babies. The project's Web site provides professional resources and patient education materials in numerous languages, including Arabic, Assyrian, Chinese, Croatian, Farsi / Persian, Greek, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Khmer / Cambodian, Korean, Laotian, Macedonian, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Samoan, Serbian, Somali, Spanish, Thai, Tigrinya, Tongan, Turkish, Ukrainian, and Vietnamese.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Consumer education materials, Folic acid, Non English language materials, Preconception care, Prenatal education, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Sleep Products Safety Council (SPSC) is a nonprofit service organization established in 1986, whose mission is to provide consumer safety information, support research and promote activities aimed at reducing hazards associated with sleep products. The council is primarily funded through sales of safety hangtags that warn consumers of the potential fire and bedroom safety hazards that may result from improper use of sleep products. The SPSC Web site includes a children's page with interactive games and quizzes, which targets the "at risk" population responsible for the majority of bedroom fires: children under age 14. It also contains information for teachers, parents, and caregivers. In recent years, the council has also supported open-flame mattress research, in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, that will be utilized to develop a tougher standard for residential mattresses. Some materials are available in French or Spanish.

Keywords: Fires, Injury prevention, Non English language materials, Product safety, Sleep products, Spanish language materials

Annotation: Tooth Mobile is a non-profit organization that works to prevent oral disease; increase access to affordable, comprehensive oral health care; and increase awareness of oral health issues by providing mobile oral health care and preventive oral hygiene education in schools and in the community. Tooth Mobile collaborates with California-based oral health coalitions; community health centers and schools; and Denti-Cal, Healthy Families, California Migrant Education, and other statewide programs for families with low incomes. The organization provides history, application, and consent forms in English, Korean, and Spanish.

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Collaboration, Community based services, Community health centers, Dental care, Disease prevention, Health education, Low income groups, Medicaid, Migrants, Mobile health units, Non English language materials, Oral health, Preventive health services, State initiatives

Keywords: Integrated services, International programs, MCH programs, Non English language materials

Annotation: The primary goal of the Urban Health Partners program at Wayne State University is to promote and enhance health information services to Detroit’s public health professionals. The target audience for the program is public health providers lacking traditional access to a medical library serving hard-to-reach and underserved populations in southeastern Michigan. A secondary goal is to facilitate improved access to an online collection of organized, quality Arabic-language health education materials for providers and health information seekers; over 80 publications in Arabic are available at no charge on the Web site.

Keywords: Information services, Materials for consumers, Medical libraries, Non English language materials, Underserved communities, Urban health