Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Hospital Association (AHA), a membership association of individuals and health care delivery institutions, conducts research and education projects in areas such as health care administration, hospital economics, and community relations. The association's three constituency sections are the community care, tertiary care, and integrated health network clusters; the Section for Maternal and Child Health is part of the tertiary care cluster and consists of AHA institutional members that provide maternal and child health programs. AHA's Section for Maternal and Child Health supports women's and children's hospitals as they build systems of care to improve the health status of their communities. The Section is guided by a governing council composed of leaders representing some of the country's leading hospitals and maternal and health providers. Governing council members serve as elected representatives of their member peers. They advise the AHA on member service strategies, public policy issues, advocacy positions, and emerging issues, as well as serve as a channel back to the maternal and child health field.

Keywords: Health care delivery, Maternal health, Child health, Health care financing, Health care reform, Hospitalization

Annotation: The American Public Human Services Association (APHSA), formerly the American Public Welfare Association, represents state and local agencies as well as individuals interested or employed in public welfare. The association develops national social policy positions and sponsors conferences, workshops, and training sessions.

Keywords: Advocacy, Block grants, CSHN programs, Child care, Child health, Maternal health, Public policies, Title V

Annotation: The Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs (AMCHP) supports state maternal and child health programs and provides national leadership on issues affecting women and children. AMCHP accomplishes its mission through the active participation of its members and partnerships with government agencies, families and advocates, health care purchasers and providers, academic and research professionals, and others at the national, state, and local levels. AMCHP tracks and analyzes emerging policy issues that impact family health and distributes the information to subscribers electronically via the AMCHP Legislative Alert. Issues areas include adolescent and school health; best practices; child health; data and assessment; family involvement; Medicaid, State Children's Health Insurance Program, and welfare; mental health; and women's and perinatal health. It also has a National Center for Health Reform Implementation.

Keywords: Maternal health, Advocacy, Block grants, CSHN programs, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Federal MCH programs, Guidelines, Models, Professional societies, Public policies, State programs, Technical assistance, Title V

Annotation: CHOICE is a community-based organization dedicated to increasing awareness of and access to sexual health services, especially among underserved populations who traditionally experience barriers to care. CHOICE operates five bi-lingual (Spanish-English) hotlines and programs of community education and outreach. The hotlines include: the CHOICE Hotline for general reproductive and women's health information, serving the five-county Philadelphia area; the Pennsylvania Department of Public Health AIDS Fact Line for information about HIV/AIDS related issues which serves the entire state; the Children's Health Line which helps families obtain free or low cost health care and insurance coverage for their children; the CHOICE Teen Line, which provides sexual health counseling and education to young callers; and the Blueprint for a Safer Philadelphia Community Hotline that is part of a local effort to reduce youth homicides through a public health model. CHOICE is on the list of instructional resources recommended and approved by the Philadelphia School District to provide sexual health education in the City's public schools. CHOICE is currently active in 180 schools, after-school programs, community sites, hospitals, and churches. CHOICE offers online resources in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Gynecology, AIDS, Advocacy, Advocacy, Child care, Children, Family planning, HIV, Health education, Health insurance programs, Hotlines, Information services, Maternal care, Reproductive health, Sexuality education

Annotation: The Coalition for Improving Maternity Services (CIMS) comprises individuals and organizations with concern for the care and wellbeing of mothers, infants, and families. The coalition's consensus Mother Friendly Childbirth Initiative promotes a prevention and wellness model of maternity care to improve birth outcomes and reduce costs. The website features information on the coalition's nurse recognition program, advocacy and committees, events, a newsletter, fact sheets, and other products and publications.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Prenatal care, Childbirth, Family-centered maternity services, Health care reform, Health promotion, Maternal health, Midwifery, Pregnancy outcome, Public awareness campaigns, Women health

Annotation: The George Washington University Center for Health Services Research and Policy is dedicated to providing policymakers, public health officials, health care administrators, and advocates with the information and ideas they need to improve access to quality, affordable health care. The center's research and policy agenda covers topics related to the structure, financing and delivery of health care services, with an emphasis on shift in the nation's health care system to managed care and its impact on underserved and vulnerable populations and those who care for them. The center provides an annual analysis of state Medicaid managed care contracts. The center was founded in 1990 and is housed within the Department of Health Policy in the George Washington University's School of Public Health and Health Services. A major portion of the center's work on Medicaid managed care is related to maternal and child health population. The center also conducts analyses on the maternal and child health delivery system, including the implementation of State Children's Health Insurance Programs (SCHIP) and Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment (EPSDT) coverage policies. Its publications include sample purchasing specifications for Medicaid and SCHIP. Center staff provide technical assistance to state maternal and child health programs entering managed care arrangements. Services to consumers include inquiry responses, publications, reference information, searchable databases, and a list service. The center also sponsors conferences and workshops.

Keywords: Child health, Health care reform, Health policy, Listservs, Maternal health, Medically underserved, Women', s health

Annotation: The mission of International Child Resource Institute (ICRI) is to improve the lives of children and families throughout the world, enabling them to survive and succeed. ICRI provides services for families and children locally and around the world through technical assistance and consultation to a wide variety of national and international organizations, businesses, governments, non-profits and others interested in such children's issues as child care, child abuse prevention, child survival, maternal and child health, placement alternatives for abandoned and traumatized children and the promotion of children's rights.

Keywords: Child care, Adoption, Child abuse prevention, Child health, Cultural competence, Developing countries, Development, Early childhood education, Information services, Maternal health

Annotation: The Lawton and Rhea Chiles Center for Healthy Mothers and Babies is a non-profit organization working to promote and protect the health of pregnant women, infants and young children up to age five through research, education and service. The center researches maternal and child health issues to determine effective programs and strategies for health promotion and performs data collection and analysis on the status and quality of maternal and child health care services. Services to professionals include consultation and technical assistance in developing, implementing, and evaluating maternal and child health programs, policies, and delivery systems. Leadership development, education, and training are also available. Program and projects (some with public and/or private partners) are aimed at improving health care for mothers and children and support efforts such as home visiting, birthing centers, home birth assistant programs, community medical homes, Head Start and foster care. The National Friendly Access Project, focused on improving the quality of service in delivering perinatal health care to vulnerable populations, specifically addresses the Healthy People 2010 objectives in the areas of access to quality preventive, primary and prenatal care.

Keywords: Access to health care, Access to prenatal care, Child health, Evaluation, Health care utilization, Health education, Infant health, Maternal health, Policy analysis, Pregnant women, Technical assistance, Training, Young children

Annotation: The Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) is charged with primary responsibility for promoting and improving the health of our Nation's mothers and children. As part of the Health Resources and Services Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, MCHB administers Title V of the Social Security Act. MCHB's mission is to provide national leadership and to work in partnership with States, communities, public-private partners, and families to strengthen the maternal and child infrastructure, assure the availability and use of medical homes, and build knowledge and human resources in order to assure continued improvement in the health, safety, and well-being of the maternal and child health population. MCHB administers major programs including the Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant, the Healthy Start Initiative, the Emergency Medical Services for Children Program, Traumatic Brain Injury, and the Universal Newborn Hearing Screening Program. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. MCHB also provides a national hotline for prenatal care information.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Block grants, Brain injuries, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Emergency medical services for children, Federal agencies, Healthy Start, Hearing screening, Hotlines, Infant health, MCH programs, MCH services, Maternal health, Perinatal health, Title V programs

Annotation: The National Center for Children in Poverty (NCCP) is a non-profit, non-partisan policy research organization whose mission is to identify and promote strategies to reduce child poverty and improve the well-being of low-income children and their families. NCCP alerts the public to demographic statistics about child poverty and to the scientific research on the impact of poverty; designs and conducts studies to identify programs, policies, and practices that work best; disseminates information about economic security, early care and learning, and family stability; brings together public and private groups; and challenges policymakers and opinion leaders to change the adverse consequences of poverty on young children. NCCP maintains a web site of information and resources and publishes newsletters, reports, issue briefs, and fact sheets, and maintains an e-newsletter. In partnership with the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research at the Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan; and the U.S. Child Care Bureau, it provides the Web resource Child Care and Early Education Research Connections.

Keywords: Child health, Child care, Conferences, Early childhood education, Economic factors, Education, Family child care, Family support, Information dissemination, Information sources, Libraries, Maternal health, Poverty, Public policies, Publications, Statistics, Young children

Annotation: The National Governors Association (NGA) was founded in 1908 as the National Governors' Conference. NGA, an organization of the governors of the 50 states and the American commonwealths and territories, is concerned with shaping policies both at the state and national level. The NGA's standing committees are Economic Development and Commerce, Human Resources, and Natural Resources. The association informs governors about maternal and child health issues through a cooperative agreement with the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, and its nonprofit Center for Best Practices manages a variety of federal grants, foundation activities, and state demonstration programs. The organization provides referrals, responses, to inquiries, and a variety of publications (a catalog is available). NGA also sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars.

Keywords: Public policies, Child health, Federal grants, Health care financing, Maternal health, Professional societies, State government

Annotation: NCAST Programs develops and disseminates research based workshops, assessments, and intervention programs to promote nurturing environments for young children ages 0-3. Target audiences include nurse home visitors, social workers, researchers, and other service providers. Topics include the Parent-Child Interaction (PCI) feeding and teaching scales, promoting first relationships, promoting maternal mental health during pregnancy, caregiving, personal environment assessments, promoting self regulation and attachment in infants and young children. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Spanish language materials, Developmental screening, Infant behavior, Infant care, Maternal mental health, Nursing, Professional training, Technical assistance

Annotation: A regional public-private partnership, the Regional Health Alliance (RHA) works to improve the community's health in the Calhoun County region in Michigan. The RHA researches health problems, prioritizes health issues, sets indicator targets for the year 2010, benchmarks progress in achieving objectives, identifies resources, encourages and assists in the development of a coordinated regional health plan, serves as a catalyst for positive change in the health care arena, measures the impact of Regional Health Alliance (RHA) initiatives, fosters collaborations, and initiates projects to promote the health of the community. Utilizing a wholistic definition of health, the RHA utilizes preventive and indicator-driven approaches to improve health care access, to decrease chronic disease, and to meet specific health indicator targets by 2010. Issue action groups focus on access to care, maternal and infant health, school wellness program advisory, obesity reduction and regular physical activity, and adolescent pregnancy prevention. It is funded by the Battle Creek Community Foundation.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent pregnancy, Collaboration, Infant health, Maternal and child health, Michigan, Obesity, Prevention services, Public health, Public private partnerships, School health

Annotation: The Society for Maternal-Fetal Medicine (SMFM) is a not-for-profit professional organization of obstetrician/gynecologists who have completed two to three years of additional formal education and clinical experience within an approved Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship Program. Members have advanced knowledge of obstetrical, medical, genetic, and surgical complications of pregnancy and their effects on both mother and fetus. The society works to promote and expand education in maternal-fetal medicine and encourage the exchange of new ideas and research concerning treatment for obstetrical problems. Services include a physician locator, fellowship directory, and research links.

Keywords: Fetus, Maternal health, Obstetrical care, Pregnancy complications, Professional societies

Annotation: The State Public Health Autism Resource Center (SPHARC) is a resource center for state Title V agencies (supported through the MCH Block Grant) and others interested in improving systems for children, youth, and families with autism spectrum disorders and developmental disabilities. The SPHARC Web site provides state snapshots, promising practices, and other resources to support states as they develop and implement systems to improve the health and well-being of infants, children, and adolescents with autism and other special health care needs.

Keywords: Autism, Block grants, CSHN programs, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Developmental disabilities, Federal MCH programs, Maternal health, Models, National MCH resource center, Resource centers, State programs, Technical assistance, Title V