Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: 211 LA County provides access to a comprehensive range of human services to the people of Los Angeles County, California. It also provides access to the Taxonomy of Human Services, a classification system for indexing resources in information and referral databases that was developed by INFO LINE of Los Angeles, the predecessor to 211 LA County, and that is endorsed by the national association Alliance for Information and Referral Systems and United Way of America as the standard indexing system for the industry.

Keywords: California, Human services, Information systems, Local initiatives, Referrals

Annotation: The Alliance of Information and Referral Systems (AIRS) is a professional association of community information and referral providers. AIRS works to enhance the capacity of I&R providers to better serve their communities. The organization develops service standards, sponsors training conferences, produces publications (including a newsletter and a journal), and maintains an I&R clearinghouse.

Keywords: Information systems, Clearinghouses, Community based services, Referrals, Resources for professionals, Standards

Annotation: The Association for Information Science and Technology (ASIST) focuses on advancing the information sciences and related applications of information technology by providing focus, opportunity, and support to information professionals and organizations. It provides publications, meetings, and an annual Information Architecture Summit.

Keywords: Information services, Information systems, Professional societies

Annotation: The Center for Technology in Government works on applied research with state, local, and federal government agencies. CTG sponsors conferences, publishes a newsletter, and provides publications upon request.

Keywords: Information systems, Technology

Annotation: The Children's Hospital Association is a membership organization of children's hospitals that works to ensure the health of all children through clinical care, research, education, and advocacy.

Keywords: Child health, Financial support, Health care systems, Information dissemination, Pediatric hospitals, Public policy

Annotation: The Early Childhood Data Collaborative (ECDC) supports state policymakers’ development and use of coordinated state early care and education (ECE) data systems to improve the quality of ECE programs and the workforce, increase access to high-quality ECE programs, and ultimately improve child outcomes. The ECDC provides tools and resources to encourage state policy change and provides a national forum to support the development and use of coordinated state ECE data systems. The ECDC is supported through funding from the Alliance for Early Success, the Pew Charitable Trusts, and the David and Lucile Packard Foundation.

Keywords: Collaboration, Coordination, Data, Early childhood, Integrated information systems, Policy development, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Systems development, Workforce

Annotation: The Foundation for eHealth Initiative is an independent non-profit organization working to improve the quality, safety, and efficiency of healthcare through information and information technology.  Foundation programs focus on engaging multiple and diverse stakeholders -- healthcare organizations, clinician groups, employers, health plans, healthcare information technology organizations, manufacturers, public health agencies, academic and research institutions, and public sector stakeholders -- in addressing the quality, safety, and efficiency challenges of our healthcare system through the use of interoperable information technology. Program descriptions, publications, implementation tools, and resources are posted on the Web site.

Keywords: Public health infrastructure, Health care systems , Information dissemination, Information systems, Technology

Annotation: The Guttmacher Institute is a nonprofit corporation for research, policy analysis, and public education in the field of reproductive health. Services to consumers include publications and reference information. The institute publishes Perspectives on Sexual and Reproductive Health, International Family Planning Perspectives, The Guttmacher Policy Review, fact sheets, briefing papers, and special reports. A publications catalog is available. Some materials are available in Spanish, French, Asian, and other languages. The institute also has a list service, accessible through its Web site. The International Data Center allows users to build, download, and print custom tables, graphs, and maps using information from countries and regions.

Keywords: Pregnancy, Adolescent pregnancy, Data, Family planning, Foreign language materials, Information services, Listservs, Medical research, Online systems, Policy analysis, Prenatal care, Public education, Publications, Reproductive health, Sexuality education

Annotation: Healthcare Communities is a web-based knowledge management system and community portal that supports health care transformation. The site has features that facilitate the quality improvement efforts of organizations and individuals by enabling them to share their knowledge, resources, and experiences. These features include: document sharing, announcements, topic-specific listservs and forums, social media connections, a quality improvement resource library, a video library, a calendaring function, and where applicable, access to a secure data reporting site used to measure performance in both small and large improvement initiatives.

Keywords: Community coordination, Health care reform, Integrated information systems, Knowledge management, Program improvement, Quality assurance

Annotation: The National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health (NCEMCH) leads a national effort to collect, develop, and disseminate information and educational materials on maternal and child health. It collaborates with public agencies, voluntary and professional organizations, research and training programs, policy centers, and others to advance education and program and policy development in maternal and child health. The center maintains a reference collection of educational materials documenting the last 100 years of maternal and child health and publishes a variety of guides, directories, bibliographies, and newsletters. Additionally, subject specialists implement special projects in support of federal initiatives. NCEMCH houses on-line information on programs and products from the Special Projects of Regional and National Significance (SPRANS) and other projects supported by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau. The Center's Web site contains databases, bibliographies on maternal and child health topics, lists of selected organizations and MCHB-funded projects, information about Center projects, and selected full-text publications. Selected records from the Center's bibliographic database are available for online retrieval through the Center database MCHLine(r) and also through the Combined Health Information Database (CHID), available on the World Wide Web. The NCEMCH organization database is included on the DIRLINE database at the National Library of Medicine. Services to consumers and health professionals include referrals, reference information, and publications. NCEMCH publishes a weekly electronic newsletter, MCH Alert, which provides timely MCH research and findings, policy developments, information about recently released publications, new programs and initiatives, and conferences affecting the MCH community.

Keywords: Health education, National Information Resource Centers, Adolescent health, Child health, Continuing Education, Data Analysis, Data Collection, Databases, Dissemination, Electronic newsletters, Health promotion, History, Information Services, Information services, Maternal health, Nutrition, Online Systems, Public Policy, Public awareness materials, School readiness, Young children

Annotation: The National Center for Farmworker Health (NCFH) is a private, not-for-profit corporation dedicated to improving the health status of farmworker families by providing information services, training and technical assistance, and a variety of products to community and migrant health centers nationwide, as well as organizations, universities, researchers, and individuals involved in farmworker health. The website provides information about farmworkers and migrant health centers, a library, and training and health education resources. Resources are available in English and Spanish.

Keywords: Migrants, Farm workers, Health services, Information dissemination, Information systems, Migrant Health Centers, Migrant health programs

Annotation: The National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare (NCSACW) provides information, consultation, and in-depth training and technical assistance to child welfare, dependency court, and substance abuse treatment professionals working with families affected by substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders and child abuse or neglect. The center supports cross-system collaboration and works to enhance policy and practice to support information sharing and coordination among organizations that engage families in timely, appropriate, and effective services. A wide variety of online resources, including publications, presentations, and tutorials, are available on the website. NCSACW is jointly funded by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration's (SAMHSA) Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) and the Administration on Children, Youth and Families (ACYF), Children's Bureau's Office on Child Abuse and Neglect (OCAN).

Keywords: Program improvement, Child welfare, Substance abuse, Electronic publications, Health care systems, Information dissemination, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: The National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network is a system of integrated health, exposure, and hazard information and data from a variety of national, state, and city sources. The Network's Web site provides information, maps, tables, and charts about health and environment across the United States. Additional features include communication materials and social media tools such as national, state, and city profiles; video; podcasts, and a discussion list.

Keywords: Adverse effects, Data analysis, Environmental health, Geographic factors, Information dissemination, Integrated information systems, National programs, Online databases, Public health

Annotation: The National Health IT Collaborative for the Underserved (NHIT) supports the full engagement of underserved populations in health information technology (HIT) planning, adoption, and utilization. The collaborative promotes education and outreach; workforce training and development; policy development; and research and evaluation. The online NHIT Resource Library provides access to statistics, articles, research, and other relevant information on health IT among underserved communities, communities of color, and those who care for them.

Keywords: Health care systems, Information systems, Technology, Underserved

Annotation: The Resource Center for Child Welfare Data and Technology (NRC-CWDT), formerly the National Resource Center for InformationTechnology in Child Welfare, assists courts, States, and Tribes by providing technical assistance on data and information systems to help improve the quality of collected data, build tcapacity to use the information for decision-making, and develop or improve case management and data collection systems. The NRC-CWDT works to improve the quality of data reported to the Federal Government in the Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System (AFCARS), the National Child Abuse and Neglect Data System (NCANDS), and the National Youth in Transition Database (NYTD). News, events, and research report summaries are posted on the website. The center is a participant in the Children's Bureau Training and Technical Assistance Network (TTA).

Keywords: Child welfare, Data, Information systems, Online databases. Resource centers, Technical assistance

Annotation: Nevada's Office of Public Health Investigations and Epidemiology records and analyzes reportable disease information, conducts interviews with infected individuals and their contacts, refers individuals for medical treatment, analyzes data from disease investigations, identifies risk factors, provides education and recommendations on disease prevention, and works in conjunction with appropriate agencies to enforce communicable disease laws.

Keywords: Disease management, Epidemiology, Information systems, Nevada, Public health, State agencies

Annotation: Partners in Information Access for the Public Health Workforce is a collaboration of U.S. government agencies, public health organizations, and health sciences libraries whose mission is to link the public health workforce to information for improved practice. Its objectives are to (1) increase awareness and use of National Library of Medicine (NLM), National Network of Libraries of Medicine (NN/LM) and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) distributed learning resources among the public health workforce; (2) assist the public health workforce in obtaining the hardware/software, Internet connection and satellite reception needed for effective access to information resources; (3) train the public health workforce to use the technology required for effective access to information resources; (4) train the public health workforce to identify and use pertinent information resources and services; and (5) increase awareness of the public health workforce's needs and resources among NN/LM members. The Web site includes a pilot project that provides preformulated searches on selected Healthy People 2010 focus areas; the searches make information and evidence-based strategies related to Healthy People 2010 objectives easier to find.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Health personnel, Healthy People 2010, Information dissemination, Information systems, Outreach, Public health, Training

Keywords: Databases, Financing, Information systems, Local government, Statistics, Work force

Annotation: Through fostering collaboration, innovation and action, the Public Health Informatics Institute (PHII) advances public health practitioners' ability to strategically apply and manage information systems. The institute provide service, educates stakeholders, informs policy, and conducts research on appropriate use of public health information systems. The Public Health Informatics Institute is a program of the Task Force for Child Survival and Development, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. The mission of the task force is to help public and private organizations promote health and human development by building coalitions, forging consensus, and leveraging scarce resources.

Keywords: Information systems, Public health infrastructure