Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric's Pediatric History Center documents the story of the advancement in caring for children and meeting their special needs. The center includes oral histories, archival documents, artifacts, historical publications and papers, and the archives of the American Academy of Pediatrics.

Keywords: Child health, Adolescent health, Child advocacy, Child care, History, Oral history, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: The Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America collects manuscripts, books, and photographic and audiovisual materials essential for understanding women's lives and activities in the United States. Core manuscript holdings cover the women's rights movements past and present, feminism, health and sexuality, social reform, and the education of women and girls. Book topics include women’s rights, women and work, women’s health, women of color, comparative material about women in other cultures, works on women in the arts and in music, women and family, feminist and anti-feminist theory, and lesbian writings. Periodical titles, including popular magazines such as Ladies' Home Journal, Ebony, Seventeen, highlight domestic concerns, leisure pursuits, etiquette, fashion, and food.

Keywords: History, Special libraries, Women

Annotation: The Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC) is a nonprofit association founded in 1876 to work for reform in medical education. The association offers advocacy services and educational programs for medical staff, including workshops, seminars, and training sessions. The association's publications provide information about member institutions and their missions. AAMC also offers publications geared to medical school applicants. The website contains a digital collectino of historical AAMC documents containing some of its earliest documentation.

Keywords: Professional societies, Advocacy, Colleges, Databases, Educational change, Health education, Health personnel, History, Medical education, Medical schools, Medical students

Annotation: The Association of Teachers of Maternal and Child Health (ATMCH) provides leadership in education, research, and service in the field of maternal and child health (MCH). ATMCH offers an interdisciplinary forum through which MCH faculty from schools of public health and other institutions of higher learning can share knowledge, ideas, and skills for educating students, advancing research, and applying research results to policies, programs, and services. The website contains information on AMCHP membership, leadership, meetings, projects, and awards, as well as links to MCH-related resources such as data, competencies, history, and training. Additional content includes a biannual newsletter and links to MCH programs in schools of public health and related organizations.

Keywords: Maternal health, Child health, Curricula, Health education, History, MCH programs, Professional education, Professional societies, Public health, Teaching

Annotation: The Barbara Bates Center for the Study of the History of Nursing was established in 1985 to encourage and facilitate historical scholarship on health care history and nursing in the United States. The center disseminates knowledge on nursing history through education, conferences, publications, and inter-disciplinary collaboration. Current center projects range from studies on international nursing and home-based nursing to research on care of the critically ill. The center collects, processes,and catalogs primary historical materials, including books, papers, and manuscripts.

Keywords: History, Nursing

Annotation: The Archives and Special Collections on Women in Medicine and Homeopathy includes the records of the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania and Hahnemann University as well as Special Collections on women in medicine in general (internationally), and homeopathy and medical education, dating from 1848. Services to researchers include reference service, photocopying and photo reproduction.

Keywords: Women, Archives, History, Physicians

Annotation: The Florida Heritage Collection is an ongoing cooperative project of the State University System (SUS) of Florida to digitize and provide online access to materials broadly representing Florida's history, culture, arts, literature, sciences, and social sciences. Materials are taken from archives, special collections, and libraries of the ten state universities that make up SUS.

Keywords: Electronic publications, Florida, History, Library collection development, University affiliated centers

Annotation: The Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History (HEARTH) Project at Cornell University provides digital images of published works between 1850 and 1950 on the topic of home economics, including applied art and design; child care, human development and family studies; clothing and textiles; food and nutrition; home management; housekeeping and etiquette; housing, furnishing and home equipment; hygiene; institutional management; retail and consumer studies; and teaching and communication.

Keywords: Child development, Electronic publications, History, Home economics, Hygiene, Nutrition

Annotation: The National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health (NCEMCH) leads a national effort to collect, develop, and disseminate information and educational materials on maternal and child health. It collaborates with public agencies, voluntary and professional organizations, research and training programs, policy centers, and others to advance education and program and policy development in maternal and child health. The center maintains a reference collection of educational materials documenting the last 100 years of maternal and child health and publishes a variety of guides, directories, bibliographies, and newsletters. Additionally, subject specialists implement special projects in support of federal initiatives. NCEMCH houses on-line information on programs and products from the Special Projects of Regional and National Significance (SPRANS) and other projects supported by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau. The Center's Web site contains databases, bibliographies on maternal and child health topics, lists of selected organizations and MCHB-funded projects, information about Center projects, and selected full-text publications. Selected records from the Center's bibliographic database are available for online retrieval through the Center database MCHLine(r) and also through the Combined Health Information Database (CHID), available on the World Wide Web. The NCEMCH organization database is included on the DIRLINE database at the National Library of Medicine. Services to consumers and health professionals include referrals, reference information, and publications. NCEMCH publishes a weekly electronic newsletter, MCH Alert, which provides timely MCH research and findings, policy developments, information about recently released publications, new programs and initiatives, and conferences affecting the MCH community.

Keywords: Health education, National Information Resource Centers, Adolescent health, Child health, Continuing Education, Data Analysis, Data Collection, Databases, Dissemination, Electronic newsletters, Health promotion, History, Information Services, Information services, Maternal health, Nutrition, Online Systems, Public Policy, Public awareness materials, School readiness, Young children

Annotation: The National Health Museum, est. 1996, is planned to use interactive, hands-on exhibits and cutting-edge educational techniques to inspire people of all ages to achieve better health, while exploring the wonders of health and medical discovery that are transforming health and medicine in the 21st century. Elements envisioned for the museum's web site include a range of audience- attracting social networking services such as blogs, podcasts, and online journals; a daily health news service; a Web site showcasing health and life science exhibits from museums around the world; an archive of health-related videos and films. The museum will be funded through private sources.

Keywords: Health education, Health promotion, ƒ History