Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Florida Association of Healthy Start Coalitions is dedicated to strengthening maternal and child health by ensuring that all Florida families have access to a continuum of affordable and quality health and related services and advocating for public policy initiatives to facilitate those services. The coalition aids over 30 statewide Healthy Start programs in Florida to assist at-risk mothers receive the care they need for a healthy pregnancy and baby through local coalitions providing high-quality prenatal care for mothers and health care for infants and children.

Keywords: Advocacy, Child health, Florida, Healthy Start, Infant health, Infant mortality, Maternal health, Prevention programs, State programs

Annotation: The Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) is the lead U. S. Department of Health and Human Services agency for improving access to health care for individuals and families nationwide. The agency includes the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, which funds the Maternal and Child Health Block Grant, Special Projects of Regional and National Significance (SPRANS) activities and the Healthy Start Program. HRSA produces a catalog, and the HRSA Preview, which provides a comprehensive list of HRSA's competitive grant programs. The HRSA Geospatial Data Warehouse captures grants, scholarship and loan programs, designation of underserved areas, and service demonstration programs and integrates these with data acquired from external sources. The HRSA Information Center provides consumer information and referrals, a catalog of publications, and reference information. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Public policies, Access to health care, Child health, Consumer education, Federal agencies, HRSA, Health insurance, Health promotion, Healthy start, Models, Outreach, Policy development, Program development, Public health, Publications, SPRANS, Spanish language materials, Women', s health

Annotation: the Healthy Baby Network is a service of Healthy Start Rochester (NY). The network provides individualized case management for vulnerable mothers during prenatal care; walks the streets and providie access directly to those in need; puts ogether a taskforce of mothers, community partners, and 35 different agencies to mobilize our community around perinatal health; and workisdirectly with mothers and families to provide access to care, job training, and housing security.

Keywords: Healthy Start, Local initiatives, New York, Prenatal care

Annotation: The Healthy Start EPIC Center provides training, consultation, and technical resources to community-based agencies working to give every child a healthy start. Healthy Start grantees can request technical assistance and receive help achieving their program goals. The Healthy Start EPIC Center is operated by the National Institute for Children's Health Quality.

Keywords: Federal MCH programs, Healthy Start, Infant mortality, Prevention programs, Resource centers

Annotation: The U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) is charged with primary responsibility for promoting and improving the health of the nation's mothers and children. The Bureau provides national leadership and partners with states, communities, public/private stakeholders, and families to strengthen the maternal and child infrastructure and improve MCH health outcomes. As part of the U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, MCHB administers Title V of the Social Security Act. The Bureau oversees the Division of Healthy Start and Perinatal Services, the Division of Home visiting and Early Childhood Systems, the Division of Maternal and Child Health Workforce Development, the Division of Services for Children with Special Health Needs, the Division of State and Community Health, the Division of Child, Adolescent, and Family Health, the Office of Epidemiology and Research, and the Office of Policy and Planning. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. MCHB also provides maternal mental health crisis hotline.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Block grants, Brain injuries, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Emergency medical services for children, Federal agencies, Healthy Start, Hearing screening, Hotlines, Infant health, MCH programs, MCH services, Maternal health, Perinatal health, Title V programs

Annotation: The mission of the North Carolina Healthy Start Foundation is to reduce infant mortality and morbidity and to improve the health of young children in North Carolina. NC Healthy Start manages statewide public education and awareness campaigns and provides technical assistance and leadership to community leaders, organizations, and health and human health service professionals to accomplish its mission. Media campaigns include topics related to child health insurance enrollment, reducing the risk of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome; preventing birth defects; and promoting healthy birth weights and healthy birth dates in an effort to reduce pre-term and low birth weight births. The Foundation is home to several national award-winning maternal and child health related media campaigns. Services to consumers include referrals, inquiry responses, and publications, and workshops are offered. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Healthy Start, Infant mortality, North Carolina, Prevention programs, State programs

Annotation: The Pennsylvania Perinatal Partnership represents the collaborative efforts of Pennsylvania’s Healthy Start Projects and Maternal and Child Health Programs to improve women's and children's health outcomes in Pennsylvania through education, advocacy, and collaboration. In its work, the Partnership emphasizes the importance of making sure that women are healthy when they become pregnant, that they continue to be healthy during pregnancy, that they are healthy between pregnancies, and that their babies are born, and remain healthy. PPP members work to reduce barriers to maternal and child health services, promote the provision of culturally and linguistically sensitive care, and support the capacity of women to enhance and maintain their own health as well as the health of their children and families. Whether directly or through alliances with community-based health, mental health and and social service organizations, PPP members offer individualized care designed to build on the strengths of each family. In addition, PPP members ensure that women and children receive needed primary and specialty health and mental health services; enroll families in health insurance programs; and provide education about nutrition, exercise, child development, and other maternal and child health concerns. Significant activities include a statewide conference on perinatal depression and a symposium on Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders. In October, 2008, the PPP hosted a conference on improving pregnancy outcomes for minority populations. In addition, Partnership members continue to work on improving pregnancy outcomes and the delivery of obstetrical care in the Commonwealth.

Keywords: Healthy Start, Infant health, MCH services, Maternal health, Pennsylvania, Pregnancy, State initiatives

Annotation: State Family Planning Administrators (SFPA), a professional association of administrators of publicly subsidized state-level family planning programs, provides training for its members and for service delivery staff. Past projects have addressed preconceptional health care, maternal substance use, sexually transmitted disease services, and the impact of managed care on family planning. SFPA provides a forum to exchange ideas and strategies which improve services and promote policies which foster quality family planning as an essential component of health care for all. The association also sponsors a national conference for state administrators and their staff.

Keywords: Family planning, Healthy Start, Reproduction, Reproductive health, State programs, Women', s health

Annotation: Sunny Futures Healthy Start focuses on preventing preterm birth and fetal and infant death and reducing the incidence of low birthweight infants by educating and training women, adolescents, fathers, parents, and grandparents. Services include health education, home visits, medical application assistance, and referrals to local resources.

Keywords: Health education, Healthy Start, Home visiting, Infant mortality, Referrals, Risk reduction

Annotation: The Division of Healthy Start and Perinatal Services (DHSPS) within the Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) provides national leadership, direction, and support to communities focused on reducing infant mortality rates and improving maternal and infant health outcomes both before, during, and after pregnancy. This division supports better health for mothers, babies, and families through key programs such as Healthy Start (which provides direct clinical and enabling services), the Fetal and Infant Mortality Review, the Catalyst for Infant Health (focused on policy and systems change), and the Maternal and Infant Health Mapping Tool (for data and infrastructure). The mapping tool is an interactive online resource that helps federal, state, and local decision-makers visualize maternal and infant health indicators, demographics, and health resources to better target resources and plan programs

Keywords: Federal agencies, Health promotion, Healthy Start, Infant health, Infant mortality, Perinatal health, Prevention programs, Title V programs, Women', s health