Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) is a family of health care databases and related software tools and products developed through a federal-state-industry partnership and sponsored by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). HCUP databases bring together the data collection efforts of state data organizations, hospital associations, private data organizations, and the federal government to create a national information resource of client-level health care data. HCUP includes a collection of longitudinal hospital care data in the United States, with all-payer, encounter-level information beginning in 1988. The databases enable research on a broad range of health policy issues, including cost and quality of health services, medical practice patterns, access to health care programs, and outcomes of treatments at the national, state, and local market levels. H-CUPnet, a free, online query system based on data from HCUP, provides access to health statistics and information on hospital inpatient and emergency department use.

Keywords: Databases, Federal initiatives, Health care costs, Health care utilization, Health policy, Hospitals, Public private partnerships, Research

Annotation: Catalyst for Payment Reform (CPR) is an independent organization led by health care purchasers, with active involvement of providers, health plans, consumers and labor groups working to improve quality and reduce costs by identifying and coordinating workable solutions to improve how we pay for health care in the U.S.

Keywords: Advocacy, Health care costs, Health care financing

Annotation: The Disability and Health Data System (DHDS) is a state-level disability surveillance tool designed to assist partners, researchers, advocates, and the general public in the assessment of the health and wellness of people with disabilities. The DHDS features three types of data: disability, psychological distress, and disability-associated health care expenditures. The data are presented in a variety of formats including interactive maps and data tables. The display options provide users with the ability to identify location-specific data for a single time period, along with multiple time period trends. Users can view the data by states, territories, divisions, and regions. The tool was developed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in the Division of Human Development and Disability at the National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities.

Keywords: Assessment, Data sources, Disabilities, Health care costs, Population surveillance, State initiatives, Stress

Annotation: Families USA works to ensure that all Americans are enrolled in quality health coverage and to foster a health care system that is affordable and sustainable. Current initiatives include protecting health coverage and care; expanding access to oral health coverage, increasing awareness about the need to improve access to oral health care, and expanding the use of mid-level dental providers; empowering consumer health advocates to achieve meaningful changes in public policies; and providing resources for enrollment navigators and assisters. The website contains information about key issues such as health equity, health system transformation, Medicaid, and Medicare; a blog; news; and a resource library, including a Story Bank toolkit to help organizations incorporate people's personal experiences and voices into their work.

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Conferences, Consumer education, Enrollment, Families, Health care costs, Health care financing, Health insurance, Legislation, Publications

Annotation: The Healthwell Foundation is an independent non-profit organization that provides financial assistance to adults and children to cover the cost of prescription drug coinsurance, copayments, deductibles, health insurance premiums, and other selected out-of-pocket healthcare costs.

Keywords: Financial assistance, Foundations, Health care costs, Health services

Annotation: The Kaiser Program on Medicaid and the Uninsured serves as a resource for policymakers, the media, and organizations seeking information on health care for the low-income population and the Medicaid program. Its work focuses on health policy issues at the national and state level, including Medicaid and health reform, access to care, and health care financing for the low-income population. The Program provides information and analysis on health care coverage and access to care, the role of Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program, and coverage of the uninsured to inform policy discussions. The Program collects and analyzes policy and data at the state and federal level on eligibility and enrollment; spending, coverage, and care delivery; long term services and supports; and Medicaid’s role for high-need populations and dual eligible beneficiaries. The Program was formerly the Kaiser Commission on Medicaid and the Uninsured, chaired by James R. Tallon, Jr., with a bipartisan advisory group of national leaders and experts in health care and public policy from 1991–2016.

Keywords: Access to health care, Children', Eligibility, Enrollment, Health care costs, Health care financing, Health care reform, Health policy, Low income groups, Medicaid, Uninsured persons, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: The National Quality Forum (NQF) is a not-for-profit membership organization created to develop and implement a national strategy for health care quality measurement and reporting. A shared sense of urgency about the impact of health care quality on patient outcomes, workforce productivity, and health care costs prompted leaders in the public and private sectors to create the NQF as a mechanism to bring about national change.

Keywords: Costs, Health care delivery, Patient advocacy, Patient care management, Qualitative evauation