Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Society of Human Genetics (ASHG) is a professional organization of human geneticists commited to becoming fluent in the language of the genome, better understanding human variation, and promoting public health. ASHG serves research scientists, health professionals, and the public by sharing research results; advocating for research support; enhancing genetics education by preparing future professionals and informing the public; promoting genetic services; and supporting responsible social and scientific policies. The society sponsors an annual scientific meeting, publishes an electronic newsletter and the peer-reviewed American Journal of Human Genetics.

Keywords: Electronic publications, Genetic services, Geneticists, Genetics, Professional societies

Annotation: Family to Family is an initiative designed in 1992 by the Annie E. Casey Foundation to help child welfare agenies respond more effectively to children who are being placed in out-of-home care. Family to Family provides an opportunity for states and communities to reconceptualize, redesign, and reconstruct their foster care system with the goal of improving care outcomes. An explicit premise of Family to Family is that the planning, implementation, and evaluation of child welfare policy and practices have to be guided by clear and specific goals, and that progress toward those goals requires good performance data. As part of the initiative, the Casey Foundation has developed specific tools for rebuilding foster care, written by leading experts on child welfare, built on lessons learned working inside child welfare agencies and with community and political leaders. Fact sheets about the tools, as well as detailed summaries and full how-to manuals, can be downloaded free of charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Electronic publications, Reform, Foster care, . Systems development, Child welfare, Data, Evaluation, Out of home care

Annotation: The Association for Community Health Improvement (ACHI) convenes and supports leaders from the health care, public health, community, and philanthropic sectors to help achieve shared community health goals. The association works to strengthen community health through education, peer networking, and the dissemination of practical tools such as searchable databases, audio conferences, and free downloadable community health materials. ACHI hosts an annual conference, publishes a newsletter, and posts news and updates on its website.

Keywords: Community based services, Collaboration, Electronic publications, Networking

Annotation: Brigham and Women's Hospital (BWH) is a teaching hospital of the Harvard Medical School providing patient care, medical education, and research. The hospital maintains the BWH Health and Education Library which provides access to 400 medical eBooks through the netLibrary; provides online access to pamphlets on over 100 health topics published by BWH; and staffs a reference/referral service. The hospital Web site provides electronic access to Health Topics A-Z, covering topics such as aging and health, adolescent health, sports and fitness, mental health, men's health, and women's health.

Keywords: Hospital libraries, Library services, Education, Electronic publications, Hospitals, Libraries, Medical education, Medical research, Patient care, Patient education, Publications, Reference materials

Annotation: The Brookings Institution's Metropolitan Policy Program (formerly the Center on Urban and Metropolitan Policy) was launched in 1996 to provide research and policy analysis on the shifting realities of cities and metropolitan areas. The program aims to redefine the challenges facing metropolitan America, and to promote innovative solutions to help communities grow in more inclusive, competitive, and sustainable ways. The Program provides information and presents findings to decisionmakers. A variety of reports, articles, and presentations are available on the Web site.

Keywords: Urban, Community programs, Electronic publications, Policy analysis, Public policy, Urban environment, Urban health, Urban population

Annotation: Casey Family Programs is a national foundation that provides direct services and works to promote advances in child welfare practice and policy and collaborate with foster, kinship, and adoptive parents to provide safe, loving homes for youth. The foundation also collaborates with counties, states, and native tribes to improve services and outcomes for the more than 500,000 young people in out-of-home care across the United States. Casey Family Programs conducts studies and gathers information; offers access to innovative projects and online publications; organizes and participates in conferences, and provides life-skills tools and opportunities for young people at risk. The foundation has offices in several states.

Keywords: Child welfare, Collaboration, Electronic publications, Foster care, Foundations, Model programs, Out of home care

Annotation: CDC Stacks is a free, digital archive of scientific research and literature produced by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). This online archive is composed of curated collections tailored for public health research needs. This repository is retained indefinitely and is available for public health professionals, researchers, as well as the general public. CDC Stacks provides access to current CDC research and literature such as the Open Access Collection. In addition, CDC Stacks offers a historical perspective that was previously not available, such as the first 30 volumes of the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report. As a fully-featured repository, CDC Stacks provides the ability to search the full text of all documents, browse journal articles by public health subjects, and explore the curated collections of documents on relevant topics. Additional collections and ongoing additions to existing collections are planned for the future.

Keywords: Archives, Electronic publications, Public health, Research

Annotation: The Center for the Advancement of health translates to the public the latest evidence-based research on health, health care, prevention, and chronic disease management, with an emphasis on how social, behavioral, and economic factors affect illness and well-being. The center monitors legislation, commissions reports, communicates information relevant to the translation of research to policy and practice, establishes alliances between scientists and policy makers, and convenes conferences, symposia, and task forces. The center produces and disseminates evidence summaries through the Health Behavior News Service, conducting media training for scientists, scientific training for journalists, and reporting on translation-related events. The center's publications include monthly Facts of Life issue briefings, as well as a variety of reports and workshop proceedings available from the Web site in pdf format.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Electronic publications, Health policy, Legislation, Preventive health services, Public health, Research

Annotation: The Center for Health Care Strategies (CHCS) partners with states across the country to promote the delivery of quality heatlh-care services and innovations in publicly financed health care, especially for individuals with complex, high-cost needs. CHCS facilitates problem-solving exchanges and peer learning among a diverse range of health care stakeholders to improve access, integrate fragmented services, reduce avoidable expenditures, and link payment with quality. CHCS works directly with state and federal agencies, health plans, providers, and consumer organizations to design and implement cost-effective strategies that improve care for people with complex and high-cost needs. The Center's technical assistance and training activities are organized under four broad priority areas: 1) Health care coverage and access; 2) Integrating care for people with complex needs; 3) quality, delivery systems, and payment reform; and 4) leadership and capacity building. CHCS maintains an online library of publications, technical tools, and other resources on accelerating health care delivery innovations.

Keywords: Health care financing, Electronic publications, Managed care, Medicaid managed care, Model programs, Prevention programs, State Children', s Health Insurance program

Annotation: Communities Joined In Action is a campaign to help communities ensure health care access for all (as part of the movement to achieve 100% Access / 0 Disparities, started in 1998 by the U.S. Bureau of Primary Health Care). A private, non-profit organization, Communities Joined In Action provides access to technical expertise, peer-mentors from model communities, coaches with first-hand experience, and experts who can help communities at every step in the process to improve access to care and eliminate health disparities. The campaign collects and provides access to profiles of communities that have successfully designed and implemented integrated health care access systems, with details on structure, outcomes, lessons learned and financing. Members receive technical assistance, coalition-building advice and expertise, and special services such as state-level assistance to help improve health access and outcomes and facilitate local efforts to integrate services to achieve better health for more people at less cost. The campaign posts numerous technical documents which can be downloaded free of charge from the Web site. Communities Joined In Action was created with support from the W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Sisters of Mercy Health System, Ascension Health and the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston.

Keywords: Community programs, Access to care, Community role, Electronic publications, Healthy people 2010, Model programs, Technical assistance, Technical reports

Annotation: Doulas of North America (DONA International) is primarily a professional organization for doulas whose work is to provide physical, emotional, and educational support to women during pregnancy, childbirth, and the postpartum period. The Web site includes an online library of downloadable publications (including some materials for consumers), as well as information on doula training, conferences, and certification. The site also hosts discussion boards and a directory of professional doulas.

Keywords: Childbirth, Childbirth educators, Alternative birth styles, Certification, Childbirth education, Consumer education materials, Electronic bulletin boards, Electronic publications, Online databases, Postpartum care, Pregnancy, Professional education, Professional training

Annotation: FHI is an international public health organization that works to improve lives worldwide through research, education, and services in family health. Working with research institutions, community groups, government and nongovernment organizations, and the private sector, FHI aims to prevent the spread of HIV / AIDS and sexually transmitted infections and care for those affected by them; improve people's access to quality reproductive health services, especially safe, effective, and affordable family planning methods; and improve the health of women and children, especially those who live in resource-constrained settings. More than 3,000 materials are available as full text on FHI's Web site, including books, reports, case studies, guides and tools, research briefs, periodicals, and training tools. The Web pages and some of the publications are available in Spanish and French. FHI was previously called Family Health International.

Keywords: Family health, Spanish language materials, Child health, Consumer education materials, Developing countries, Disease prevention, Electronic publications, Health promotion, International health, Non English language materials, Public health, Reproductive health, Women', s health

Annotation: The Florida Heritage Collection is an ongoing cooperative project of the State University System (SUS) of Florida to digitize and provide online access to materials broadly representing Florida's history, culture, arts, literature, sciences, and social sciences. Materials are taken from archives, special collections, and libraries of the ten state universities that make up SUS.

Keywords: Electronic publications, Florida, History, Library collection development, University affiliated centers

Annotation: HathiTrust Digital Library is a repository to archive and share digitized collections. The focus is on preserving and providing access to digitized book and journal content from partner library collections. This includes both in copyright and public domain materials digitized by Google, the Internet Archive, and Microsoft, as well as through in-house initiatives. Materials are available to all to the extent permitted by law and contracts.

Keywords: Electronic publications, Library collection development, Michigan

Annotation: The Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History (HEARTH) Project at Cornell University provides digital images of published works between 1850 and 1950 on the topic of home economics, including applied art and design; child care, human development and family studies; clothing and textiles; food and nutrition; home management; housekeeping and etiquette; housing, furnishing and home equipment; hygiene; institutional management; retail and consumer studies; and teaching and communication.

Keywords: Child development, Electronic publications, History, Home economics, Hygiene, Nutrition

Annotation: The Institute for Youth, Education and Families, launched by the National League of Cities (NLC), is a national resource and advocacy center formed to strengthen the capacity of municipal leaders to enhance the lives of youth and families using partnerships and collaboration to promote measurable improvements in youth, education, and family outcomes. The institute provides information and technical assistance to municipal leaders; collects and synthesizes information on youth, education, and families across the country; and advocates the importance of youth, education, and family issues in municipal life and the involvement of youth in addressing those issues effectively. Action kits, toolkits, strategy guides, case studies, and research reports are available on the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Advocacy, City government, Collaboration, Community programs, Education, Electronic publications, Families, Youth

Annotation: The Minority Health and Health Equity Archive is an electronic archive for digital resource materials in the fields of minority health and health disparities research and policy. It is offered as a no-charge resource to the public, academic scholars and health science researchers interested in the elimination of racial and ethnic health disparities. The goal of the archive is to advance the use of new digital technologies to promote trans-disciplinary scholarship on race, ethnicity and disparities research designed to achieve health equity. The archive aims to help facilitate the rapid dissemination of new work in the professional literature as well as the gray literature including, but not limited to, historical documents, government resources, teaching tools and commentary. It is sponsored by the Maryland Center for Health Equity, School of Public Health, University of Maryland College Park and by the University Library System, University of Pittsburgh

Keywords: Archives, Electronic publications, Information dissemination, Minority health, Special libraries

Annotation: The National Center on Substance Abuse and Child Welfare (NCSACW) provides information, consultation, and in-depth training and technical assistance to child welfare, dependency court, and substance abuse treatment professionals working with families affected by substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders and child abuse or neglect. The center supports cross-system collaboration and works to enhance policy and practice to support information sharing and coordination among organizations that engage families in timely, appropriate, and effective services. A wide variety of online resources, including publications, presentations, and tutorials, are available on the website. NCSACW is jointly funded by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration's (SAMHSA) Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) and the Administration on Children, Youth and Families (ACYF), Children's Bureau's Office on Child Abuse and Neglect (OCAN).

Keywords: Program improvement, Child welfare, Substance abuse, Electronic publications, Health care systems, Information dissemination, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: The National Children's Advocacy Center (NCAC) is a non-profit organization that provides training, prevention, intervention and treatment services to fight child abuse and neglect. NCAC hosts the National Symposium on Child Abuse and the National Conference on Child Abuse Prevention; provides training seminars and online training programs for professionals; conducts research and develops best practice models; offers family-support services, including home visitation programs, and school-based programs for children; and provides intervention programs and therapy services for victims of child abuse. Additional information for children, families, and professionals is posted on the Web site.

Keywords: Child abuse, Child neglect, Crisis intervention, Distance education, Electronic publications, Family support services, Maltreated children, Model programs, Prevention, Professional education, Research, Training, Victims

Annotation: The National Initiative to Improve Adolescent Health (NIIAH) is a collaborative effort to improve the health, safety, and well-being of adolescents and young adults. Launched as a partnership between two federal agencies -- the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s Division of Adolescent and School Health, and the Health Services and Resources Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Office of Adolescent Health -- the national initiative aims to achieve the 21 Critical Health Objectives for Adolescents & Young Adults found in Healthy People 2010. These objectives focus on individual health outcomes and related behaviors that pose the greatest threat to the health of adolescents. They focus on the following areas: mortality, unintentional Injury, violence, mental health & substance abuse, reproductive health, and chronic disease. Through the National Adolescent Health Information Center, NIIAH has developed a how-to guide, Improving the Health of Adolescent and Young Adults: A Guide for States and Communities, which can be downloaded free of charge from CDC at http://www.cdc.gov/HealthyYouth/NationalInitiative. Another resource created by the National Initiative is the Partners Resources database, an online tool which provides a comprehensive listing of adolescent health activities and resources available from NIIAH partner organizations.

Keywords: Adolescents, Online databases, Adolescent health, Adolescent health programs, Collaboration, Electronic publications, Federal programs, Healthy People 2010