Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The U.S. Administration for Children and Families (ACF) administers programs focusing on the well-being of children and the self-sufficiency of families. Some services at ACF include programs involving persons with developmental disabilities, child care, child welfare services, prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect, runaway and homeless youth, Head Start, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), and child support enforcement issues. ACF also supports an Healthy Marriage Initiative which focuses on low-income married couples with children, the Fatherhood Initiative, and the Family Violence Prevention and Services Program. ACF provides consumers with referrals, publications, and reference information. Some materials are available in Spanish. The agency also publishes newsletters, and sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Keywords: Child abuse, Child care, Child support, Domestic violence, Family centered care, Family economics, Family relations, Family support programs, Fathers, Head Start, Spanish language materials, Training materials, Young children

Annotation: The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG) provides educational materials on pregnancy, birth, contraception, reproductive health, and women's issues such as violence against women, smoking cessation, and underserved women. Members and invited experts serve on various ACOG committees focusing on adolescent health care, gynecologic practice, obstetrics, American Indian affairs, and other topics. Statistics from a variety of resources are posted on the Web site, along with guides to selected internet resources on topics such as vaccines, cultural competency, adolescent/pediatric health, pregnancy, sexuality, and smoking cessation. Services to consumers include inquiry responses and publications. A resource catalog is also available. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Prenatal care, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, Childbirth, Contraception, Domestic violence, Gynecology, Legislation, Obstetrics, Pregnancy, Professional education, Professional ethics, Professional societies, Publications, Reproductive health, Women', s health

Annotation: The Center for Women Policy Studies works to help define women's needs in national policy debates and to influence policy development and implementation for women of color. The center maintains the National Resource Center on Women and AIDS Policy and provides programs on law and pregnancy, violence against women, work/family and workplace diversity, girls and violence, and welfare/poverty policy. Publications include a catalog and a newsletter. Some materials, including materials on HIV/AIDS, are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Domestic violence, Violence prevention, Women

Annotation: The Colorado Coalition Against Domestic Violence (CCADV) is dedicated to the elimination of domestic violence in all forms through community education, networking, and the empowerment of battered women and children. The coalition serves as a forum for social action and the development of services for battered women and their families by bringing membership and community together. It is a diverse network of rural and urban service providers who work together through the coalition to coordinate services, provide training, exchange information, and work on issues of common concern. Services to consumers include referrals and reference information. The coalition publishes a newsletter and provides some materials in Spanish. The coalition sponsors frequent conferences and training programs.

Keywords: Battered women, Domestic violence, Violence prevention

Annotation: The Duluth Family Visitation Center offers support for victims of domestic violence and their children as well as supervised visitation, monitored visitation, and monitored exchange services to families affected by domestic violence. The center provides information, resources, online data sources, and intervention tools to help curb domestic violence and heal the effects of abuse.

Keywords: Child abuse, Domestic violence, Parenting, Visitation

Annotation: FaithTrust Institute, formerly the Center for the Prevention of Sexual and Domestic Violence, is an educational resource that works primarily with religious communities to address issues of sexual abuse and domestic violence. The Institute's mission is to engage religious leaders in the task of ending sexual and domestic violence by preparing them to respond effectively and compassionately to victims, offenders, and their families. The services offered by the Institute include: organizing training workshops and seminars for religious and secular communities and organizations; producing high quality education video and written resources; and providing consultation to professionals seeking advice on specific cases of sexual abuse or domestic violence. The Institute publishes a quarterly newsletter, Working Together, and a new journal on religion and abuse. Limited materials are available in Spanish. The Institute also provides a national clearinghouse on religion and abuse that includes books, periodicals, videos and an extensive referral system.

Keywords: Domestic violence, Injury prevention, Sexual abuse, Training, Violence prevention

Annotation: Futures Without Violence (formerly the Family Violence Prevention Fund) works to prevent and end violence against women and children around the world through education, advocacy, and leadership programs. Focus areas include health, child wellbeing, leadership training, and policy. The website provides information and resources for women and girls, men and boys, tweens and teens, judges, and employers and employees. Several resources are available in Spanish and other languages.

Keywords: Advocacy, Battered women, Domestic violence, Public policy, Violence prevention

Annotation: The Institute on Violence, Abuse and Trauma (IVAT) works to improve the quality of life and promote violence-free living for individuals on a local, national, and international level by conducting research, sharing and disseminating information, improving networking among professionals, and assisting with program evaluation, consultation, and training. Formed when the Family Violence and Sexual Assault Institute merged with the Alliant International University,the institute promotes collaboration across disciplines and and encorporates many centers that focus on family violence, sexual assault, youth and school violence, workplace volence, violence prevention, and traumatic stress. IVAT publishes a bulletin, journals, and resource lists; and hosts an international conference.

Keywords: Violence, . School violence, Assault, Domestic violence, Family violence, Sexual assault, Trauma, Violence prevention

Annotation: The Michigan Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence (MCADSV) providers referrals, publications, and reference information to consumers. MCADSV publishes newsletters.

Keywords: Battered women, Domestic violence, Violence prevention, Womens health

Annotation: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) began studying motor vehicle, home, and recreational injuries in the early 1970s and violence prevention in 1983. From these early activities grew a national program to reduce injury, disability, death, and costs associated with injuries outside the workplace. in June 1992, CDC established the National Center for Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC). As the lead federal agency for injury prevention, NCIPC works closely with other federal agencies; national, state, and local organizations; state and local health departments; and research institutions. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. NCIPC publishes a newsletter, supports research, and sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Keywords: Injury prevention, Agricultural injuries, Bicycle helmets, Car seats, Data, Domestic violence, Federal initiatives, Gun violence, Head injuries, Household injuries, Injuries, School injuries, School violence, Sports injuries, Unintentional injuries, Violence

Annotation: The National Council on Child Abuse and Family Violence (NCCAFV) is a national nonprofit organization that promotes private sector initiatives and private/public sector collaboration in preventing child abuse, spouse/partner abuse (domestic violence), and elder abuse. NCCAFV provides the Secretariat for the International Network on Family Violence (INFV), for the biennial World Congress on Family Violence (WCFV), and for Child Welfare Fund International (CWFI). NCCAFV seeks to elevate public awareness of intergenerational family violence; to serve as a catalyst in building national and international networks for collaborative action; to provide opportunities for development and enrichment to professionals in private and public agencies; to develop model programs in prevention and treatment of intergenerational family violence; to support research and evaluation efforts that expand knowledge in the field and translate it into better practice and programs for victims; and to provide statistical, program and research data on intergenerational family violence. Services to consumers include referrals, reference information, and publications that are available free of charge on NCCAFV's Web site.

Keywords: Child abuse, Domestic violence, Family violence, Women

Annotation: The National Domestic Violence Fatality Review Initiative (NDVFRI) serves as a resource center and clearinghouse dedicated to domestic violence fatality review. NDVFI provides information, support, and technical assistance in the form of customized information packets, onsite training, conferences, and teleconferences. The center publishes a quarterly newsletter and an emerging practices manual, and maintains a database with information on existing fatality review teams. State information, international reports, and review protocol and tools are among the resources posted on the Web site. NDVFRI is an initiative funded through a grant awarded by the Office on Violence Against Women, U .S. Department of Justice.

Keywords: Clearinghouses, Domestic violence, Death, Family violence, Homicide, Interpersonal violence, Technical assistance

Annotation: The National Health Resource Center on Domestic Violence focuses on strengthening health care response to domestic violence. The Center provides resources, training materials, and technical assistance to health care professionals, domestic violence experts, survivors, and policy makers at all levels. The center provides an online toolkit for health care providers and DV advocates to prepare a clinical practice to address domestic and sexual violence, including screening instruments, sample scripts for providers, patient and provider educational resources. The Center also hosts national conferences and produces an e-bulletin, an online materials index, and a webinar series. Materials are available in Spanish, Asian, and other languages.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Domestic violence, Foreign language materials, Information services, Injury prevention, Spanish language materials, Women', s health

Annotation: The National Latino Alliance for the Elimination of Domestic Violence (Alianza) is part of a national effort to address the domestic violence needs and concerns of Latino communities and other underserved population. The alliance' work to promote understanding, initiate and sustain dialogue, and generate solutions that move toward the elimination of domestic violence affecting underserved populations. Services include training and technical assistance, research, community education and development, and policy development. Alianza publications include brochures, fact sheets, informational booklets, manuals, positions papers, a national directory, and an annotated bibliography of literature on the topic of domestic violence in Latino/Latina communities.

Keywords: Culturally competent services, Domestic violence, Hispanic Americans, Prevention programs, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The National Online Resource Center on Violence Against Women (VAWnet) uses electronic communication technology to enhance efforts to prevent violence against women and intervene more effectively when it occurs. VAWnet supports local, state, and national prevention and intervention strategies that enhance safety and well-being and address self-identified needs and concerns of victims and survivors. VAWnet is a project of the National Resource Center on Domestic Violence (NRC)/Pennsylvania Coalition Against Domestic Violence (PCADV).

Keywords: Domestic violence, Injury prevention, Violence prevention, Women', s health

Annotation: The Pennsylvania Coalition Against Domestic Violence (PCADV) was established in 1976 as a nonprofit organization dedicated to ending violence against women and children. The organization supports 65 community-based programs providing protection, shelter, counseling, and advocacy to domestic violence victims. In 1993 the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services selected the coalition as a national resource center on domestic violence, providing information and technical assistance to domestic violence coalitions, government agencies, and the media. The coalition also offers training to personnel in law enforcement, schools, health care professions and religious organization, and sponsors conferences. Services to consumers include referrals and publications. A catalog of publications is available.

Keywords: Battered women, Counseling, Domestic violence, Shelters

Annotation: Infant mortality and morbidity are alarming concerns in the Saginaw community, particularly in high-risk women and minorities within the city of Saginaw. The purpose of this project is to develop a program to reduce specific identified risk and high-risk behaviors; improve pregnancy outcome and infant mortality in the community; and provide needed ancillary services that emphasize comprehensive, culturally competent care. The program will promote a continuum of family health that includes preconception, prenatal, postpartum, and interpartum periods involving mothers, infants, and fathers. The program will enhance the existing perinatal care system and develop creative new programs and services to fill gaps in care.

Keywords: Adolescent Health Programs, African American/ Black, Cultural Sensitivity, Data Collection, Domestic Violence, Health Education, Infant Mortality, Infant Morbidity, Prenatal Care, Provider Training, Risk Assessment, Smoking During Pregnancy.

Annotation: STAND! Against Domestic Violence, (formerly the Battered Women's Alternatives) serves battered women and their families and strives to eliminate domestic violence and help families flourish. The organization provides technical assistance and resources to other programs across the country and offers referrals, reference information, and other services to battered women, their children, and abusive partners. Some of the services offered include legal assistance, family/couples counseling, employment assistance, transitional housing, emergency shelter, and treatment for abusive men. Publications include a newsletter, and resources are available in Spanish and some Asian languages. The organization also sponsors training seminars.

Keywords: Battered women, Domestic violence, Technical assistance, Violence prevention

Annotation: Tthe Children's Bureau (CB) is located within the United States Department of Health and Human Services' Administration for Children and Families, Administration on Children, Youth and Families (ACF). It is responsible for assisting states in the delivery of child welfare services - services designed to protect children and strengthen families. The agency provides grants to states, tribes and communities to operate a range of child welfare services including child protective services (child abuse and neglect) family preservation and support, foster care, adoption, and independent living. In addition, the agency makes major investments in staff training, technology and innovative programs. A variety of fact sheets, reports, and resource lists can be downloaded from the Web site. The bureau also publishes an electronic newsletter called the Children's Bureau Express.

Keywords: Child welfare, Adoption, Child abuse, Child neglect, Domestic violence, Electronic publications, Family violence, Foster care, Injury prevention

Annotation: The mission of the U.S. Department of Justice's Office on Violence Against Women (OVW) is to provide federal leadership to reduce violence against women, and to administer justice for and strengthen services to all victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking. This is accomplished by developing and supporting the capacity of state, local, tribal, and non-profit entities involved in responding to violence against women.

Keywords: Domestic violence, Federal agencies, Violence, Women