Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The American Association of Pastoral Counselors (AAPC) represents and sets professional standards for over 3,000 pastoral counselors and 100 pastoral counseling centers in North America and around the world. Pastoral counselors are certified mental health professionals who have had in-depth religious and/or theological training. Members provide psychotherapy using spiritual resources as well as psychological understanding for healing and growth. AAPC was founded in 1964 as an organization which certifies pastoral counselors, accredits pastoral counseling centers, and approves training programs. It is nonsectarian and respects the spiritual commitments and religious traditions of those who seek assistance without imposing counselor beliefs onto the client. The AAPC Web site provides information about the organization, a directory of pastoral counselors, and links to online discussion groups and other Internet resources.

Keywords: Accreditation, Counseling, Certification, Mental health, Pastoral care, Professional education, Psychotherapy, Spirituality

Annotation: The American Association of Poison Control Centers (AAPCC) is a professional organization for poison control centers and individuals involved in clinical toxicology and poison prevention. Association activities include maintaining the nationwide toll-free number (800/222-1222) which reaches all U.S. Poison Centers. Other activities include an annual scientific meeting, certification specialists, data collection, and toxicosurveillance. AAPCC provides access to the New Core System Database (NCSBeta) -- a comprehensive poisoning surveillance database -- and annual reports (summaries) of data from the National Poisoning and Exposure Database -- which contains detailed toxicological information on more than 24 million poison exposures reported to U.S. poison centers.from 1983-2006.

Keywords: Poisons, Certification, Emergency medical services, Hotlines, Poison control centers, Population surveillance, Prevention, Professional societies, Public awareness campaigns, Publications, Resource centers, Toxicology

Annotation: Founded in 1933,the American Board of Pediatrics (ABP) evaluates the credentials of physicians applying for certification as pediatricians and certifies those who quality. ABP's board of directors consists of pediatricians in education, research, and clinical practice, as well as nonphysicians who have a professional interest in the health and welfare of children and adolescents. The ABP strives to improve training, establishes the requirements for certification and recertification, and sets the standards for its examinations. Certification policies, procedures, applications, and evaluation tools are posted on the Web site.

Keywords: Certification, Evaluation, Pediatricians, Standards

Annotation: The Association of Labor Assistants and Childbirth Educators (ALACE) is a professional organization offering services to help childbirth educators and labor assistants and birth doulas provide pregnant women with information and practical alternatives so that they may give birth with confidence, strength, and joy. The association provides training and certification, publishes a quarterly journal, and posts links to related internet sources. The Web site also provides access to the ALACE online bookstore and a directory of labor assistants and childbirth educators.

Keywords: Childbirth, Alternative birth styles, Certification, Childbirth education, Childbirth educators, Labor, Pregnancy, Professional education, Professional training, Publications

Annotation: The Board of Certification for Emergency Nursing (BCEN) grew out of a certification program established in 1979 by the Emergency Nurses Association. Since 1986 the board has assumed sole responsibility for the Certification Examination for Emergency Nurses. The board also manages the certification examination for flight nurses, which was first offered in 1993. Publications include a newsletter and brochure.

Keywords: Emergency nurses, Certification, Emergency medical services

Annotation: Doulas of North America (DONA International) is primarily a professional organization for doulas whose work is to provide physical, emotional, and educational support to women during pregnancy, childbirth, and the postpartum period. The Web site includes an online library of downloadable publications (including some materials for consumers), as well as information on doula training, conferences, and certification. The site also hosts discussion boards and a directory of professional doulas.

Keywords: Childbirth, Childbirth educators, Alternative birth styles, Certification, Childbirth education, Consumer education materials, Electronic bulletin boards, Electronic publications, Online databases, Postpartum care, Pregnancy, Professional education, Professional training

Annotation: The International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners (IBLCE) is a non-profit organization established to develop and administer the certification examination for lactation consultants. IBLCE sets standards that protect mothers and babies; motivates health professionals to broaden their breastfeeding expertise; works to raise the standards of care in lactation management; and protects, promotes and supports breastfeeding worldwide. The organization distributes publications to inform the public, health care professionals, educators, potential candidates, and current IBCLCs about issues governing credentials for certification. Information on continuing education opportunities is also available on the Web site.

Keywords: Certification, Breastfeeding, Consultants, Lactation, Professional societies

Annotation: The Joint Commission is an independent, not-for-profit organization that accredits and certifies health care organizations and programs in the United States. Joint Commission accreditation and certification are recognized nationwide as a symbol of quality that reflects an organization's commitment to meeting certain performance standards. Topics include emergency management, reliability, health care-associated infections and infection control, pain management, patient safety, and transitions of care. Resources include accountability measures, fact sheets, forms, manuals, monographs, papers, podcasts, reports, and videos. A blog, newsletters, sentinel event alerts, and speakers bureau are also available from the website.

Keywords: Accountability, Accreditation, Certification, Measures, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Standards

Annotation: The National Association of Certified Professional Midwives (NACPM) advocates for CPMs to the public, to state and federal legislators and to health care policy makers; addresses barriers to practice for CPMs including reimbursement and advocacy for a path to licensure for CPMs in all 50 states; secures a “seat at the table” for CPMs in the larger maternity care world by representing CPMs in national coalitions and to other national organizations; participates on behalf of CPMs in key national collaborations to improve maternity care; and provides clinical practice resources and support to CPMs.

Keywords: Advocacy, Associations, Certification, Midwifery, Midwives

Annotation: The National Commission for Health Education Credentialing (NCHEC) works to improve the quality of health education practice. The commission maintains a certification process for health education specialists and promotes professional preparation and continuing education programs. Publications include a newsletter.

Keywords: Certification, Continuing education, Health education, Professional review organizations, Professional standards review, Professional training, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The Pediatric Nursing Certification Board (PCNB) develops certification exams and certification maintenance programs for pediatric nurses and for acute and primary care pediatric nurse practitioners, to support the delivery of quality health care to children and their families. Established in 1975, it is recorgnized by the National Commission for Certifying Agencies.

Keywords: Child health, Certification, Nurse practitioners, Pediatric nursing

Annotation: The School Nutrition Association (NSA), formerly the American School Food Service Association, is a national, non-profit professional organization representing more than 55,000 members who provide meals to students across the country. The association and its members are dedicated to feeding children affordable, safe, and nutritious meals. The association distributes information on school food and nutrition programs and child nutrition legislation and seeks to encourage and promote the maintenance and improvement of school food and nutrition programs. NSA offers certification and credentialing programs; sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars; and publishes a variety of materials, including a monthly magazine, an e-newsletter, training materials, and an online research journal. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Keywords: Nutrition, Certification, Child nutrition, Conferences, Group feeding, Nutrition programs, Online databases Professional societies, Publications, School food services, Spanish language materials