Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Cyberbullying Research Center provides information about the nature, extent, causes, and consequences of cyberbullying among adolescents. Cyberbullying can be defined as “Willful and repeated harm inflicted through the use of computers, cell phones, and other electronic devices.” It is also known as “cyber bullying,” “electronic bullying,” “e-bullying,” “sms bullying,” “mobile bullying,” “online bullying,” “digital bullying,” or “Internet bullying.” The web site serves as a clearinghouse of information concerning the ways adolescents use and misuse technology. It is intended to be a resource for parents, educators, law enforcement officers, counselors, and others who work with youth. It contains facts, figures, and detailed stories from those who have been directly impacted by online aggression. In addition, the site includes numerous resources to help prevent and respond to cyberbullying incidents.

Keywords: Adolescent mental health, Adolescents, Adolescents, Aggression, Behavioral problems, Bullying, School violence, Technology, Telecommunications, Violence prevention

Annotation: The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) supports research designed to improve the quality of health care, reduce its cost, and broaden access to essential services. AHRQ supports the National Guideline Clearinghouse, a public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines; the National Quality Measures Clearinghouse, a public resource for evidence-based quality measures and measure sets; the Patient Safety Network, a collection of patient safety news, literature, tools, and resources; and the Effective Health Care Program, a collection of research centers working to provide evidence on health care interventions.

Keywords: Health care delivery, Safety, Clearinghouses, Clinical medicine, Foreign language materials, Guidelines, Health disparities , Health policy, Medical technology, Patient care management, Program evaluation, Referrals, Research, Research, Service delivery, Spanish language materials, State Children', Training, Treatment outcomes, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: The Association of Children's Prosthetic-Orthotic Clinics (ACPOC) works to support research in prosthetic-orthotic care for orthopedically disabled children, to promote interdisciplinary team development and collaboration, and to disseminate information among and about children's clinics. The association supports clinic teams through education, clinical research, and annual meetings. Publications include a newsletter. The organization also sponsors conferences.

Keywords: Children, Special health care needs, Technology dependence

Annotation: The Beach Center on Disability is a research and training center that focuses on families of people with disabilities. The center is funded in part by the National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, U.S. Department of Education, and by private endowments. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. The center publishes a catalog and newsletter and sponsors conferences and training seminars. Some materials are available in Spanish and Asian languages. The center's Web site provides lists of groups and organizations in each state.

Keywords: Family support, Children, Developmental disabilities, Family resource centers, Technology dependence

Annotation: California Distance Learning Health Network (CDLHN), a non-profit organization under the Graduate School of Public Health at San Diego State University, utilizes technology to bring educational opportunities to people in the state, across the nation, and around the world. CDLHN utilizes satellite broadcasts, webcasts, video and CD-ROM presentations, as well as live on-site training through the Skills Training Institute (a division of the California Distance Learning Health Network) to inform health care workers and the general public interested in the health related issues.  CDLHN links clients to the latest information on public health and safety issues, as well as provides access to continuing educational opportunities. The Web site offers a course listing, a discussion forum, an online skills institute, news, a course facilitator list, and more.

Keywords: Distance education, Information networks, Public health, Technology

Annotation: The Center for Best Practices in Early Childhood Education in the College of Education and Human Services at Western Illinois University provides products, training materials, conference presentations and workshops on topics relating to technology and early childhood. Catalogs of various software, print, and video products and complimentary copies of ACTTive Technology, the Center's quarterly publication dedicated to technology and young children with disabilities, are available upon request.

Keywords: Technology, Children with special health care needs, Early childhood education, Early intervention

Annotation: The Center for Technology in Government works on applied research with state, local, and federal government agencies. CTG sponsors conferences, publishes a newsletter, and provides publications upon request.

Keywords: Information systems, Technology

Annotation: The Collaboratory for High Performance Computing and Communication (formerly the Learning Center for Interactive Technology) is a working laboratory where health science educators and research collaborate with staff of the National Library of Medicine's Office of High Performance Computing and Communications in the exploration of advanced technology applications for education and health care. Areas of research and investigation include next generation networking, Internet 2, telemedicine, videoconferencing, haptic and stereoscopic applications, and a wide range of imaging technologies.

Keywords: Educational technology, Libraries

Annotation: The Food and Nutrition Information Center (FNIC) provides on-line global nutrition information. FNIC is one of several information centers located at the National Agricultural Library (NAL), part of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Research Service (ARS). FNIC staff provide information on food, human nutrition, and food safety. FNIC's 1800+ links to nutrition information and databases can be accessed from the FNIC Web site. The organization also produces subject-specific bibliographies called Resource Lists that are available online at: http://www.nal.usda.gov/fnic/pubs_and_db.html. Services to consumers include inquiry responses, publications, reference information, and searchable databases. Some materials are available in Spanish and other languages.

Keywords: Nutrition, Adolescent pregnancy, Child nutrition, Food service, Food technology, Information services, Spanish language materials, Young children

Annotation: The Foundation for eHealth Initiative is an independent non-profit organization working to improve the quality, safety, and efficiency of healthcare through information and information technology.  Foundation programs focus on engaging multiple and diverse stakeholders -- healthcare organizations, clinician groups, employers, health plans, healthcare information technology organizations, manufacturers, public health agencies, academic and research institutions, and public sector stakeholders -- in addressing the quality, safety, and efficiency challenges of our healthcare system through the use of interoperable information technology. Program descriptions, publications, implementation tools, and resources are posted on the Web site.

Keywords: Public health infrastructure, Health care systems , Information dissemination, Information systems, Technology

Annotation: The Georgia Institute of Technology's School of Public Policy is an academic organization conducting analysis and research on public policy specifically as it interacts with technology and science. It offers degrees (BS, MS, and PhD) and internships, sponsors conferences and projects, and publishes a catalog.

Keywords: Public policies, Technology

Annotation: The Hudson Institute is a nonprofit organization which conducts research and analysis for public officials and private individuals dealing with financial, educational, technological and social problem-solving. Services to consumers include reference information. Publications include a catalog, newsletter and journal. The organization also sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Keywords: Education, Public policies, Research, Social problems, Technology

Annotation: The International Center for Disability Information (ICDI) hosts programs for improving employment opportunities for people with disabilities. The ICDI responds to emerging issues and provides ongoing support for long-range efforts through it's network of newly developed and historical activities. Services to consumers include inquiry responses, publications, reference Information, and searchable Databases. ICDI is a department of College of Human Resources and Education under West Virginia University.

Keywords: Health personnel, Medical technology, Rehabilitation

Annotation: The National Health IT Collaborative for the Underserved (NHIT) supports the full engagement of underserved populations in health information technology (HIT) planning, adoption, and utilization. The collaborative promotes education and outreach; workforce training and development; policy development; and research and evaluation. The online NHIT Resource Library provides access to statistics, articles, research, and other relevant information on health IT among underserved communities, communities of color, and those who care for them.

Keywords: Health care systems, Information systems, Technology, Underserved

Annotation: The National Research Council (NRC), an affiliate of the National Academy of Sciences, conducts studies on the full range of scientific, technological, and medical issues facing the nation. The council's bimonthly magazine, NewsReport, contains announcements of new studies and publications.

Keywords: Medical research, Statistics, Technology

Annotation: Sick Kids need Involved People (SKIP) promotes pediatric home care for children with severe physical and/or developmental disabilities, including those who are dependent on medical technology or other ongoing supports. The organization provides information, case management, advocacy, and support to parents and families of children and adults with special medical needs living in New York State. Services to consumers also include referrals. The organization publishes a newsletter and sponsors training seminars for staff.

Keywords: Home care, Advocacy, CSHN programs, Case management, Children, Disabilities, Information services, Support groups, Technology dependence