Search Results: MCH Organizations

Keywords: Arizona, Dental education, Dental schools, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: The Academy of General Dentistry (AGD) serves the needs of general dentists, represents their interests, and fosters their continued proficiency through high-quality continuing dental education. The website features information about AGD's annual meeting and periodicals, AGD Impact and General Dentistry. Additional resources include (1) the SmileLine Online (Ask a Dentist) message board where consumers can post questions answered by a dentist within 24 hours; (2) the 1-877 2X-A-YEAR referral service and online directory of 35,000 member-dentists where consumers can find a dentist by city, state, or zip code, and (3) the SmileLine monthly electronic newsletter. Information on selected oral health topics (for example, children's nutrition, dental sealants, choosing a dentist, and frequently asked questions about pediatric dentistry) is also provided.

Keywords: Dental care, Dental societies, Dentistry, Oral health

Annotation: The Academy of General Dentistry Foundation (AGDF) is dedicated to improving the oral health of the public and supporting the efforts of the general dentist through financial support of scientific, educational, and charitable initiatives determined by the academy. The foundation funds programs such as public oral health education and continuing education for member dentists.

Keywords: Oral health

Annotation: The ADEAGies Foundation is the philanthropic arm of the American Dental Education Association. The foundation enhances the oral health of the public through programs that support dental education, research, leadership, and recognition.

Keywords: Dental education, Foundations, Oral health

Annotation: The ADHA Institute for Oral Health (IOH) advances the profession of dental hygiene in collaboration with the American Dental Hygienists' Association through scholarships, research grants, community service grants, and fellowships. The website provides information on fundraising tools and resources, the IOH benefit reception and auction, and volunteer opportunities.

Keywords: Advocacy, Fundraising, Grants, Oral health, Professional education, Research

Annotation: The Alabama Department of Public Health Oral Health Branch provides oral health education programs and materials, community water fluoridation, and a dental screening program. It also provides oral health data and information on finding a dentist.

Keywords: Alabama, Oral health, State health agencies

Keywords: California, County agencies, Oral health, Public health

Annotation: The Alliance of the American Dental Association (AADA), established in 1955, is a volunteer organization that works in partnership with the American Dental Association to advance public oral health. The website provides information about Alliance membership, advocacy, programs, publications, awards, events, and other resources.

Keywords: Oral health, Public health, Volunteer organizations

Annotation: The America's Dentists Care Foundation (ADCF) supports pro bono care provided via what has been historically known as Missions of Mercy (MOM) projects in several states. The ADCF provides equipment, expertise, support, scheduling and promotion of events requested by any state's non-profit dental affiliation having the approval of the state's dental association.

Keywords: Access to health care, Oral health

Annotation: The American Academy of Developmental Medicine and Dentistry (AADMD) works to improve the health of individuals with neurodevelopmental disorders and intellectual disabilities through patient care, teaching, research, and advocacy. AADMD’s website contains professional resources including articles, educational tools, and information about training opportunities.

Keywords: Oral health

Annotation: The American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology (AAOMP) represents the specialty of dentistry and pathology that deals with the nature, identification, and management of diseases affecting the oral and maxillofacial regions. AAOMP addresses the causes, processes, and effects of these diseases, as well as research and diagnosis and management of disease. The website provides information for members, fellows, council, health professionals, residents, students, and the general public. Topics include the academy's annual meeting, news, continuing education, and position papers. A search tool for finding a pathologist or laboratory is also available from the website.

Keywords: Dentists, Oral health, Professional associations

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD) advocates for policies, guidelines, and programs that promote optimal oral health and oral health care for infants, children, and adolescents, including those with special health care needs (SHCNs). AAPD’s website contains guidelines and policy statements and issues of the journal, Pediatric Dentistry.

Keywords: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Consumer education, Education, Guidelines, Medical research, Oral health, Pediatric dentistry, Professional societies, Publications, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Foundation supports and promotes education, research, service and policy development that advance the oral health of infants and children through adolescence, including those with special health care needs. The foundation endowment is used to assist postdoctoral students in pediatric dentistry, support research projects and fund education programs that benefit both the profession and the public.

Keywords: Oral health

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry's Dental Home Resource Center provides information about and resources to support the delivery of oral health care to all children, with a focus on infants.

Keywords: Children, Dental care, Health care delivery, Infants, Medical home, Oral health, Pediatric dentistry

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD) Oral Health Research and Policy Center informs and advances research and policy development that will promote optimal children's oral health and care. Activities include monitoring and reporting data, developing and implementing special projects, producing policy analysis, and conducting research.

Keywords: Children, Oral health, Public policy, Research

Annotation: The Campaign for Dental Health (CDH) is a network of local children's and oral health advocates, health professionals, and scientists who are working together to preserve the nation's gains in oral health.

Keywords: Advocacy, Campaigns, Oral health, Public health

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) works to improve children's oral health through communication and collaboration between the medical and dental homes, and makes pediatricians and other health professionals an essential part of the oral health team. Through the Section on Oral Health and Chapter Oral Health Advocates, the AAP provides education, training, and advocacy for pediatricians, dentists, other health professionals, and families. The Children's Oral Health effort promotes oral health care in primary pediatric settings by giving anticipatory guidance to families, educates and advocates for primary pediatric care professionals to apply fluoride varnish, and educates policymakers and payers about the importance of reimbursement for pediatric oral health care.

Keywords: Initiatives, Oral health

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatric's Pediatric History Center documents the story of the advancement in caring for children and meeting their special needs. The center includes oral histories, archival documents, artifacts, historical publications and papers, and the archives of the American Academy of Pediatrics.

Keywords: Child health, Adolescent health, Child advocacy, Child care, History, Oral history, Pediatrics, Preventive health services, Professional societies, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: The American Academy of Pediatrics' Section on Oral Health is a group of pediatric dentists, pediatricians, and other allied health professionals interested in learning about and improving children's oral health through collaborative efforts. The Section focuses on educating pediatricians through multiple forums, advocacy for children's oral health, and improving relationships and communication between the dental and medical homes. Learn about our leaders, how to become a member, our policy statements, and other resources for Section members.

Keywords: Advocacy, Child health, Collaboration, Interdisciplinary approach, Multidisciplinary teams, Oral health, Pediatric care

Annotation: The American Academy of Periodontology (AAP) seeks to advance the periodontal health of the public and to represent and serve the academy's members. Their Web site provides a wealth of information on periodontal disease including consumer fact sheets, frequently asked questions, and other educational material. It also includes a database for finding a periodontist.

Keywords: Dental societies, Oral health, Periodontal diseases