Search Results: MCH Organizations

Annotation: The Alabama Child Death Review System was created on September 11, 1997 in order to review, evaluate, and prevent cases of unexpected and unexplained child death. ACDRS's mission is to understand how and why children die in Alabama, in order to prevent other child deaths. ACDRS, which includes both state and local child death review teams, focuses on prevention through statistical analysis, education and advocacy efforts, and local community involvement.

Keywords: State agencies, Alabama, Child death review, Infant death, Child death, Infant mortality

Annotation: The American Association of SIDS Prevention Physicians (AASPP) has these objectives: medical education, advocacy, clinical research, career development, and referral networking for medical professionals interested in SIDS and pediatric sleep disorders as well as those involved in the care of infants in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) and upon discharge. AASPP holds an annual conference is held each year and is associated with the American SIDS Institute (http://www.sids.org).

Keywords: Child death, Infant death, Research, SIDS, Sleep disorders

Annotation: The Unexplained Infant Death Council assists the Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS) to develop unexplained infant death training and educational programs, to inform the governor and the legislature of the need for specific programs regarding unexplained infant deaths, and to approve and periodically review the infant death investigation checklist. The council consists of 11 members and is staffed by the ADHS Child Fatality Review Program. The council develops protocols for investigations of infant deaths that have no previously diagnosed illness contributing to the death. The protocols specifically address the need for compassion and sensitivity with parents and caregivers, include recommended procedures for law enforcement, and require scene investigations as a component of the infant death investigation.

Keywords: SIDS, Arizona, Child death, Infant death, Infant mortality, State organizations

Annotation: The California Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Program is dedicated to Sudden Infant Death support, awareness, and risk reduction. Information is provided on grief and bereavement, SIDS facts, and infant care practices for reducing the risk of SIDS. Information is available for SIDS professionals, SIDS Coordinators, and families. Numerous materials are available in Spanish, and occasionally in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Tagalog, and VIetnamese. The program is under the direction of the California Department of Public Health, Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health Division.

Keywords: Advocacy, California, Consumer education materials, Family support, Infant death, Infant mortality, Parent support, SIDS, Spanish language materials

Annotation: The Centering Corporation provides grief literature, videotapes, workshops and referrals. The Centering Corporation offers literature through their publications catalog on a number of topics including premature infants, adoption, miscarriage, newborn and child death, and death of a parent. Some materials are available in Spanish. The organization also sponsors workshops and conferences, publishes a magazine, Grief Digest, and provides materials for children.

Keywords: Bereavement, Fetal death, Grief, Perinatal bereavement, Pregnancy loss, Premature infants, Spontaneous abortion

Annotation: The Colorado Child Fatality Review Committee is a multidisciplinary group of professionals representing public health, medicine, law and law enforcement, child welfare, forensics, mental health, and other special interests related to the health and safety of children. The committee has been reviewing all child deaths in Colorado since 1989 to: describe trends and patterns of child death in Colorado, identify and investigate the prevalence of risk factors for child death, characterize high-risk groups in terms compatible with the development of public policy, evaluate the service and system responses to children and families who are at high risk and to offer recommendations for improvement in those responses, and improve the quality and scope of data necessary for child death investigation and review. Specific benefits have resulted from the child fatality review process. These include a better understanding of how children are dying in Colorado, greater accountability among professionals, participation in the development of prevention strategies, statewide child death investigation training, stimulation of policy assessment, and improvement in dialogue with the media.

Keywords: Child death, Colorado, Infant death, Infant mortality, Prevention, SIDS, State agencies

Annotation: The Connor Kirby Infant Memorial Foundation provides financial assistance for funeral and cemetery expenses and for therapy sessions to families suffering from the loss of an infant.

Keywords: Infant death, Bereavement, Child death, Family support services, Fetal death, Financial support, Grief, Infant mortality

Annotation: Cribs for Kids was established in 1998 under the guidance of SIDS of Pennsylvania, whose staff realized that most sudden unexpected infant deaths were among low-income families, and most of the infants who died were found on couches, chairs, or adult beds. Cribs for Kids partnered with portable crib manufacturer GRACO Pack N Play.® Currently, Cribs for Kids has more than 350 Partner Programs that provide safe sleep educational materials and portable cribs to families who cannot afford a safe place for their babies to sleep.

Keywords: State organizations, Advocacy, Consumer education, Family support, Infant death, Infant mortality, Parent support, Pennsylvania, SIDS

Annotation: Honored Babies is a support and resource organization for women whose babies have died, whether from miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy, pregnancy termination, stillbirth, neonatal death, or infant death. The Web site includes articles, poetry, and reflects from parents who have lost a child; a memorial page; links to online support groups and recommended reading; and a free downloadable brochure for support staff to provide to parents.

Keywords: Fetal death, Grief, Infant mortality, Perinatal bereavement, Perinatal mortality, Pregnancy loss, Spontaneous abortion, Support groups

Annotation: The International Society for the Study and Prevention of Perinatal and Infant Death (ISPID) is a not-for-profit organization that focuses on discovering evidence-based preventive measures for stillbirth and infant death. ISPID is also working to promote improved quality and standardization of care for affected parents. ISPID is devoted to the exchange of information among families, scientists, and other specialists in the field of perinatal and infant health and death as well as educating the community at large. ISPID is an amalgamation of the European Society for the Study and Prevention of Infant Death (ESPID), the SIDS Global Strategy Task Force (GSTF) and SIDS International.

Keywords: Infant death, International agencies, Professional societies, SIDS

Annotation: The International Stillbirth Alliance (ISA) is a non-profit coalition of organizations dedicated to understanding the causes and prevention of stillbirth. The alliance works to reduce the risk of stillbirth and to enhance bereavement care of families who experience stillbirth through public awareness initiatives, community engagement, development and promotion of best clinical practice standards, and facilitating high quality collaborative research. The website contains news, information about events, publications, and other resources for families, health professionals, and researchers.

Keywords: Fetal death, Infant death, Stillbirth

Annotation: Keeping Babies Safe is a non-profit, 501 (c)(3) organization whose mission is to educate and inform parents on how to keep babies safe from preventable injuries associated with unsafe cribs, dangerous infant products and unsafe sleep environments. It also conducts Project Safe Crib, a non-profit program designed to educate social workers and other health care personnel on safe crib practices as well as helping parents from economically challenged environments obtain safe cribs through health and human service organizations nationwide. It provides an online video about safe sleeping, and provides information about hazards, recalls, and other topics.

Keywords: Infant death, Infant equipment, Prevention programs, SIDS

Annotation: The Lullaby Trust provides specialist support for bereaved families and promotes expert advice on safer baby sleep. It was previously called The Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths (FSID).

Keywords: Child death, Infant death, International organizations, International programs, Professional resources, Public awareness materials, SIDS, Training, United Kingdom

Annotation: The Minnesota Sudden Infant Death Center at Children's Hospital is a statewide program that provides information, counseling, and support to anyone experiencing a sudden and unexpected infant death from any cause. In addition it is Minnesota's resource for information on sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) and SIDS risk reduction, and conducts training and educational programs for health care providers, child care workers, and other professional and community groups. The center tracks infant mortality trends in Minnesota and participates in local, state, and national initiatives to reduce the risk of sudden, unexpected infant death. The center is a partnership between Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota and the Minnesota Department of Health.

Keywords: Advocacy, Child death, Infant death, Minnesota, Parent education, Risk factors, SIDS, State programs

Annotation: The Missing GRACE Foundation provides resources and support for families that have experienced a pregnancy loss, infant loss, infertility, or challenging adoption. The foundation provides links to support groups, electronic publications, and organizations, as well as an online store offering memorial and educational products. Missing GRACE also advocates for comprehensive, patient-focused prenatal care for all women. Five core areas encompass the heart of the organization's mission: Grieve, Restore, Arise, Commemorate and Educate (GRACE).

Keywords: Parent support services, Grief, Infant death , Infertility, Perinatal bereavement, Pregnancy loss, Support groups

Annotation: The National Association of Medical Examiners (NAME) is the national professional organization of physician medical examiners, medical death investigators and death investigation system administrators who perform the official duties of the medicolegal investigation of deaths of public interest in the United States. NAME was founded in 1966 with the dual purposes of fostering the professional growth of physician death investigators and disseminating the professional and technical information vital to the continuing improvement of the medical investigation of violent, suspicious and unusual deaths. Growing from a small nucleus of concerned physicians, NAME has expanded its scope to include physician medical examiners and coroners, medical death investigators and medicolegal system administrators from throughout the United States and other countries.

Keywords: Cause of death, Child death review, Death certificate, Infant death review, Investigations, Professional societies

Annotation: The National Citizens Review Panels promotes and supports state-level citizen review panels (CRPs) -- groups of citizen volunteers who are federally mandated to evaluate their state's child protective services agency. The national organization coordinates communication among the state panels throughout the United States and shares promising practices and facilitates the work of the panels. The Web site contains information about each state's CRP, including contact information, state program overviews, annual reports, citizen volunteer application and recruitment tools, training materials, and related documents.

Keywords: Infant death, Child death, Child death review, Child protective services, Infant mortality

Annotation: The National SIDS Sudden Unexpected Infant/Child Death and Pregnancy Loss Program Support Center (PSC), funded by the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB), helps professionals and organizations at the local, state, regional, and national levels to initiate, expand, or improve their risk-reduction education and bereavement support programming. PSC provides information, training, and educational materials for families and for professionals. Programs include the African American Faith-Based Bereavement Support Initiative, the Healthy Child Care America Back to Sleep Train the Trainer Campaign, continuing education programs for nurses and pharmacists, and the Kicks Count campaign aimed at reducing stillbirths.

Keywords: Technical assistance, Curriculum development, Infant death, Infant mortality, National MCH resource center, Perinatal bereavement, Prevention programs, Resource centers, SIDS, Statistics, Training materials

Annotation: The National Sudden and Unexpected Infant / Child Death and Pregnancy Loss Project IMPACT supports state and local infant death programs by sharing information and resources, fostering partnerships and communication, and promoting policy and legislative changes. Project IMPACT works with a wide range of audiences-- professionals, policymakers, parents, grandparents and caregivers--to spread the word about how to reduce the risk of SIDS and other infant death. The Project, which has a special focus on under-served populations, is a cooperative agreement between the federal Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) and the Association of SIDS and Infant Mortality Programs (ASIP). Together with other MCHB-funded projects, Project IMPACT helps to promote SIDS research and risk reduction messages to professionals and consumers to ensure the best care possible for all infants. The Project also assists in providing resources and training for bereavement services.

Keywords: Bereavement, Collaboration, Resource centers, SIDS, . Underserved communities, Infant death, Infant health, Infant mortality, National MCH resource center

Annotation: The Child Fatality Review Committee (CFRC) was created by Executive Order in 1991 to reduce preventable child fatalities through systemic multidisciplinary review of child fatalities in New Hampshire; through multidisciplinary training and community based prevention education; and through data-driven recommendations for legislation and public policy. The Committee membership is comprised of representation from the medical, law enforcement, judicial, legal, victim services, public health, mental health, child protection and education communities. The Committee began reviewing cases of child fatalities in 1996 to identify risk factors related to deaths and make recommendations aimed at improving systematic responses in an effort to prevent similar deaths in the future. The Committee provides the recommendations to the participating agencies and asks them to take actions consistent with their own mandates. The Committee publishes the recommendation and the agency responses to those recommendations in an Annual Report.

Keywords: State agencies, , Cause of death, Child death review, Child mortality, Infant death review committees, New Hampshire