Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 21 through 40 (1,181 total).

Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health. 2024. Provider and staff survey: Provider and staff oral health survey. [Denver, CO: Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health], 12 pp.

Annotation: This survey for health professionals and staff within the Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health presents questions about opinions and experiences with providing oral health care to children ages 3 and under. Selected question topics includes age of first dental visit, fluoride varnish application during dental visits, making referrals, fluoride counseling, and anticipatory guidance and education.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Anticipatory guidance, Counseling, Fluoride, Health care providers, Health education, Oral health, Referrals, Young children

Battani K, Crall J, FIscher D, Goodman H, Holt, K. 2024. Integrating oral health care and primary care: Five successful, long-standing programs providing care for the maternal and child health population. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 40 pp.

Annotation: This report spotlights five programs focused on integrating oral health care into primary care serving the maternal and child health population. Each spotlight includes an overview of the program; a description of its inception and early years; information about funding, notable strengths, notable evaluation activities, and evaluation methodology; select evaluation findings; and resources to learn more about evaluation.The report also describes key elements for individual program success and the challenges common across all programs that limit program success. Stand-alone spotlights of each program are also available. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org

Keywords: Evaluation, Infants, Oral health, Pregnant women, Primary care, Service integration, Young children

Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health. 2024. Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health (RoMoNOH): RoMoNOH sustainability checklist. Denver, CO: Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This checklist, which is intended for clinics participating in the Networks for Oral Health Integration Within the MCH Safety Net's Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, is designed to help ensure that work done toward integrating oral health care is sustained after the project has ended. The checklist includes items demonstrating that oral health has been integrated into a practice. Examples from the checklist include submitting a written self-assessment, updated job descriptions, an onboarding process, a patient health history intake form, and appropriate policy documents.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Guidelines, Infant health, Oral health, Pregnant women, Primary care, Service integration, Young children

Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health. 2024. Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health (RoMoNOH): Data dictionary. Denver, CO: Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, 28 pp.

Annotation: This data dictionary specifies elements required for data collection, analysis and reporting by the community health centers participating in the Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health project (RoMoNOH). RoMoNOH focuses on primary prevention of dental caries in infants and children from birth to age 40 months and pregnant women who are receiving health care in participating community health centers (CHCs) throughout Arizona, Colorado, Montana, and Wyoming.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Excel Document

Keywords: Community health centers, Data analysis, Data collection, Infant health, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prevention, Young children

Barzel R, Holt K, eds. 2023. Promoting oral health in schools: A resource guide (5th ed.). Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 22 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides information about promoting oral health in schools. The guide features materials on data and surveillance; policy; professional education, tools, and training; program development; and public education. Selected materials include a toolkit to help advocates improve the quality of school meals, a roadmap for healthy schools, best practice reports about school-based dental sealant programs and about use of fluoride in schools, and an oral health curriculum for students in kindergarten through grades 10. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: , Disease prevention, Health promotion, Oral health, Resources for professionals, School age children, School health services, School linked programs, Young children

American Academy of Pediatrics, Bright Futures, National Interprofessional Initiative on Oral Health. 2023. Oral health risk assessment tool. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 3 pp.

Annotation: This tool is designed to help health professionals implement oral health risk assessment for infants and children from birth to age 6 during health supervision visits. The tool, which can be used to document dental caries risk, presents a checklist for evaluating the oral health status of a child that includes risk factors, protective factors, and clinical findings, as well as an assessment and plan. Guidance on the factors in the checklist and color photographs depicting clinical findings are included. The tool is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Dental caries, High risk groups, Infants, Oral health, Protective factors, Resources for professionals, Risk assessment, Risk factors, Spanish language materials, Young children

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. 2023. Take care of your child's teeth. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 2 pp.

Annotation: This resource provides an overview of steps parents can take to prevent tooth decay in their children, including brushing with fluoride toothpaste, other ways to use fluoride and fluoride supplements, giving children healthy food and drinks, dental checkups, and sealants. A companion resource on adult tooth and gum care is also available from the website.

Contact: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8280 E-mail: https://odphp.health.gov/about-odphp/contact-us#socialmedia-email Web Site: https://odphp.health.gov/ Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Child health, Dental caries, Dental hygiene, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Infant health, Oral health, Oral health care, Young children

Insure Kids Now. 2023. Improving oral health. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, multiple items.

Annotation: These resources are designed to help health professionals promote oral health coverage in Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) and educate pregnant women and parents and other caregivers about good oral health habits. Contents include links to Medicaid and CHIP benefits for children by state and a tool to help families find a dentist. Additional contents include a fact sheet, a flyer, a poster, tear pads, web banners and buttons, social media messages, images for Facebook and Twitter, and newsletter templates in English and Spanish.

Contact: Insure Kids Now, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Web Site: https://www.insurekidsnow.gov Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Children', Consumer education materials, Medicaid, Oral health, Pregnant women, Public awareness campaigns, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children, s Health Insurance Program

Bright Futures/American Academy of Pediatrics. 2023. Recommendations for preventive pediatric health care. Itasca, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 2 pp.

Annotation: This paper provides recommendations for health professionals that represent a consensus by the American Academy of Pediatrics and Bright Futures about the periodicity of health services for infants, children, and adolescents. The recommendations emphasize the importance of continuity of care in comprehensive health supervision, including oral health supervision, and the need to avoid fragmentation of care.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Comprehensive health care, Health supervision, Infants, Oral health, Pediatric care, Preventive health services, Young adults

Center for Oral Health Systems Integration and Improvement Quality Indicator Advisory Team, Dental Quality Alliance, National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center. 2023. Oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health population. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center; Chicago, IL: Dental Quality Alliance, 2 pp.

Annotation: This handout outlines a set of maternal and child health quality indicators to monitor oral health services delivered in public health programs and systems of care. Indicators for women of childbearing age and pregnant women are broken into three categories: access, utilization, and outcomes. Indicators for children are broken into four categories: access, utilization, process, and outcomes.[Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: , Data collection, Oral health, Pregnant women, Program development, Public health services, Quality assurance, Young children

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2023. Protect Tiny Teeth Implementation Project: A prenatal oral health medical-dental integration quality improvement project—Implementation guide. Itasca, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 8 pp.

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Protect Tiny Teeth Implementation Project, which was designed to improve the oral health of the maternal and child population, and project results. Topics included background, focus group testing and communications messaging, environmental scan, project description, project aim, results, and Protect Tiny Teeth Toolkit overview and testing.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, Section on Oral Health, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.aap.org/en-us/advocacy-and-policy/aap-health-initiatives/Oral-Health/Pages/Oral-Health.aspx Available from the website.

Keywords: Infants, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Primary care, Program planning, Service integration, Young children

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2023. Protect Tiny Teeth Implementation Project: A prenatal oral health medical-dental integration quality improvement project—Overview and results. Itasca, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 12 pp.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, Section on Oral Health, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.aap.org/en-us/advocacy-and-policy/aap-health-initiatives/Oral-Health/Pages/Oral-Health.aspx Available from the website.

Keywords: Infants, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Primary care, Program planning, Service integration, Young children

North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section. 2023. Your child can keep that healthy smile. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet presents questions to help parents determine whether their child is at high risk for tooth decay and provides suggestions for treating tooth decay in the child. It also offers tips for parents to prevent tooth decay in their child, including brushing with fluoridated toothpaste, not putting the child to bed with any food or drinks other than water, making sure the child drinks fluoridated water, limiting sugary foods and drinks, giving the child only water to drink between meals, and scheduling regular dental visits beginning at age 1.

Contact: North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section, 2001 Mail Service Center, 5505 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC 27699-2001, Telephone: (919) 855-4800 Fax: (919) 870-4805 Web Site: https://www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental caries, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Infant health, Oral health, Oral health care, Prevention, Risk factors, Young children

Blevins D. 2023. Promoting black joy and countering bias through infant and early childhood mental health consultation . Washington, DC: Center of Excellence for Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation ,

Annotation: This resource offers guidance for infant and early childhood mental health (IECMH) consultants and supervisors in their efforts to support and attain equitable learning environments for Black children. The resource is divided into three sections: 1) Section one includes information about Black culture, history, cultural strengths, values, and ways of knowing and being; 2) Section two guides users through the revised IECMH Consultation Competencies and provides promising practices and concrete strategies to increase consultants’ and supervisors’ capacity to handle personal and institutional bias; and 3) Section three invites users to consider the real-life implications of harmful practices through a series of case studies with questions for individual and group reflection. The resource is intended to fill the need for targeted support that is anti-bias, culturally rich, and promotes joy for Black children and families.

Contact: Center of Excellence for Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation , Georgetown University , 3300 Whitehaven Street, NW, Suite 3300, Washington, DC 20007, Web Site: https://www.iecmhc.org/

Keywords: Consultants , Cultural competence, Health equity, Infants, Learning, Mental health, Young children

Schuyler Center for Analysis and Advocacy. 2023. Improving the oral health of young children in New York: Recommendations from the NYS Early Childhood Oral Health Summit. Albany, NY: Schuyler Center for Analysis and Advocacy, 13 pp.

Annotation: This report presents recommendations for improving the oral health of young children in New York from the NYS Early Childhood Oral Health Summit held in 2023. The report provides background and describes the summit. Recommendations in two categories are discussed: (1) providing more technical assistance to programs and health professionals working with young children to help families improve early childhood oral health, and (2) implementing strategies to increase access to oral health care for infants and children from birth through age 5.

Contact: Schuyler Center for Analysis and Advocacy, 150 State Street, Fourth Floor, Albany, NY 12207, Telephone: (518) 463-1896 Fax: (518) 463-3364 Web Site: http://www.scaany.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Conferences, Infant health, New York, Oral health, State information, State programs, Young children

Benevis. 2023. Dental home playbook: A physician guide with tips and tools to integrate oral health into your primary care practice. [no place]: Benevis, 14 pp.

Annotation: This guide for primary care physicians includes tips for integrating oral health care into their practices and tools to help them do so. The guide provides information on why it is important for primary care physicians to integrate oral health care, barriers to accessing oral health care, and the dental home. A checklist for how physicians can support their patients’ oral health and help them find a dental home is included, along with information on assessing infants’ and young children’s risk for developing tooth decay and reducing risk for this population.

Contact: Benevis, Web Site: https://benevis.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Infant health, Oral health, Primary care, Risk assessment, Service integration, Young children

RadeckiResearch LLC. 2023. Pediatricians and pediatric oral health: Knowledge and attitudes about silver diamine fluoride in pediatric practice. Itasca, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 45 pp., exec. summ. (4 pp.).

Annotation: This report summarizes findings from key informant interviews conducted to improve understanding of pediatricians’ provision of preventive oral health care for children ages 5 and under and to assess pediatricians’ familiarity with and use of silver diamine fluoride. Interviews were conducted to learn more about pediatricians’ oral health training experiences; their provision of oral health care and guidance to families of children ages 5 and under; and their perceptions of silver diamine fluoride as a treatment option in the medical setting, including anticipated startup needs and challenges.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Interviews, Oral health, Pediatricians, Prevention, Silver diamine fluoride, Treatment, Young children

Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors Best Practices Committee. 2023. Best practice approach: Early childhood caries--Prevention and management. Reno, NV: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors; Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 16 pp. (Best practice approaches for state, community and territorial oral health programs)

Annotation: This report discusses the strengths and weaknesses of early childhood caries (ECC) management strategies and outlines a vision for the future of oral health care that emphasizes innovative prevention and treatment, expanded outreach, and a value-based payment system. Topics include current practices, lessons learned, challenges, the future of ECC management, taking action to manage ECC, and evidence for best and promising practices and criteria. Practice examples are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Early childhood caries, Oral health, Infant health, Prevention, Research, Treatment, Young children

CommunicateHealth. 2023. A framework for equity-centered health communication. Rockville, MD: CommunicateHealth, 45 pp.

Annotation: This framework is designed to prioritize equitable access to basic health information and services. It discusses why equity-centered health communication is important and presents three phases in making progress toward such communication. The phases include (1) understanding the issues, (2) co-creating accessible products, and (3) implementing health communication interventions.

Contact: CommunicateHealth, 20 Courthouse Square, Rockville, MD 2080, Telephone: (413) 582-0425 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://communicatehealth.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Head Start, Health equity, Health literacy, Low income groups, Program development, Program evaluation, Young children

Daniely T, Clark, F, Odeh M. 2023. Closing the loop: Recommendations for Medi-Cal referral systems to support children and families. Oakland, CA: Children Now, 29 pp.

Annotation: This brief describes closed-loop referrals in California (defined as referring Medi-Cal managed care plan participants to available community resources, coordinating the referral, and following up to help ensure that care, including oral health care, was provided). The brief offers recommendations for successful closed-loop referrals for children and families who are Medi-Cal participants. It also discusses considerations for closed-loop referrals for infants and young children, school-age children, and adolescents, including those in foster care. Opportunities for building an infrastructure and partnerships foundational to closed-loop referrals are presented.

Contact: Children Now, 1212 Broadway, Fifth Floor, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 763-2444 Fax: (510) 763-1974 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrennow.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent health, California, Followup, Foster care, Health insurance programs, Infant health, Low income groups, Oral health, Referrals, School-age children, State programs, Young children

« Previous Page