Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report describes the way Social Security provides insurance protection for the families of working parents in cases of serious disability or death. The report explains what Social Security is, how the program affects children and families, what are the program's effects on child poverty, and what is at stake for children and families in the current social security debate. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the report. Endnotes are included.

Contact: National Center for Children in Poverty, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9600 Fax: (646) 284-9623 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nccp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Death, Disabilities, Families, Parents, Poverty, Public policy, Social Security, Working parents

Annotation: This report examines trends in labor force involvement, household structure, and some activities that may complicate the efforts of parents with young children to balance work and family life. It considers whether employer policies mitigate or exacerbate these difficulties and provides comparisons between U.S. policies and those of other industrialized countries, and it speculates on some possible sources and effects of the differences. Additional topics include changes in labor supply, time investments, employer benefits, family leave policies, maternal employment and child care. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures grouped together at the end of the report. The report also includes a reference list.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Child care, Employer benefits, Employer initiatives, Families, Family economics, Family leave, Family support, Work family issues, Working mothers, Working parents, Young children

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about low-income working families and how states can create policies to help theses families make ends meet. Topics covered include refundable earned income tax credits, child care assistance, and public health insurance. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the fact sheet. The fact sheet also includes endnotes.

Contact: National Center for Children in Poverty, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9600 Fax: (646) 284-9623 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nccp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child care, Families, Family income, Low income groups, Public health, Public policy, State health insurance programs, State programs, Working parents

Annotation: This report discusses the health insurance status of children from low-income families. The report discusses the employment status of parents in families with low incomes and the relationship between parental employment and health insurance status. Information is provided about different states and regions of the United States. The report includes maps and one table indicating the percentages of children with working parents, with any health insurance, and with public health insurance in each of the 50 states.

Contact: National Center for Children in Poverty, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9600 Fax: (646) 284-9623 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nccp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Families, Health insurance, Low income groups, Uninsured persons, Working parents

Annotation: This report focuses on the health and well-being of young children under age 6 in immigrant families (families in which at least one parent was born outside the United States). The report is divided into six broad sections. Section 1 provides an overview of immigration trends and their effects on the composition of the young child population. Section 2 discusses poverty, family structure, and parental work patterns. Section 3 explores the educational attainment and English proficiency of immigrant parents, and their potential effect on children's school performance. Section 4 examines hardship rates and benefit receipt. Section 5 analyzes health status and health insurance coverage. Section 6 report on child care arrangements. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. A conclusion, notes, and references are included.

Contact: Urban Institute, 500 L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: https://www.urban.org/about/contact-us Web Site: http://www.urban.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Education, Families, Health insurance, Immigrants, Infant health, Limited English speakers, Poverty, Trends, Working parents, Young children

Annotation: This report examines subsidy policies and practices that can shape the experiences of child care providers serving subsidized children and highlighting the variation in those policies across sites. Data was gathered and analyzed from subsidy agency administrators, key child care caseworkers, parents, and providers in 17 sites across 12 states in 1999 as part of the Urban Institute's Assessing the New Federalism case study project. Topics include pay amounts, from whom the payments are received, how timely and reliable the payments are, and other factors that shape interactions with the subsidy system. Appendices include the study methodology, provider focus group participants, and a study of payments in three scenarios. Notes and references conclude the report.

Contact: Urban Institute, 500 L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: https://www.urban.org/about/contact-us Web Site: http://www.urban.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child care services, Child care workers, Financial support, Low income groups, Program evaluation, Social policy, Working parents

Annotation: This research brief, geared toward policymakers and other interested in issues related to working poor families with children, presents a statistical snapshot of working poor families with children in 2001. The brief analyzes national survey data, first to take a broad look at working poor families, and second, to focus on some of the characteristics of children in these families. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures at the end of the brief.

Contact: Child Trends , 7315 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1200 W, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (240) 223-9200 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.childtrends.org Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Data, Families, Low income groups, Public policy, Research, Statistics, Working parents

Annotation: This paper estimates the effect of poor child health on the labor supply of mothers and fathers post welfare reform, using a national sample of mostly unwed parents and their children -- a group at high risk of living in poverty. The paper includes an introduction, a background section, a description of the analytical framework, a data section, a discussion of the descriptive analysis, a results section, and a conclusion. Statistical information is presented in tables grouped together at the end of the paper. The paper also includes a reference list.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Low income groups, Single parents, Welfare reform, Working parents

Annotation: This book identifies opportunities that have the potential to improve the quality of child and adolescent development through new or expanded public policies that respond directly to the conditions shaping working families. The book looks at a variety of family and work trends, including the growing population of mothers in the work force with young children, the increasing reliance on nonparent child care, the significant challenge facing families on welfare, and a better overall understanding of how family and work policies affect child and adolescent development. The book also evaluates the support systems available to working families and presents findings and next steps. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures throughout the book. A reference section and an index are included.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-08703-2.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent development, Adolescents, Child care, Child development, Children, Families, Family support, Low income groups, Out of home care, Public policy, Statistics, Trends, Working mothers, Working parents

Annotation: This report discusses Sparking Connections, an initiative focused on informal child care that is provided by family, friends, and neighbors while parents are at work. The report focuses on interviews with national, state and local experts in disciplines related to early learning, health, family support, and community development. Retail managers; retail employees with young children; and their family, friend, and neighbor caregivers were also interviewed. The report includes interview highlights, a description of model initiatives in child care, a discussion of what retailers, policymakers, and funders can do, and a conclusion. Three appendices include information on making connections in the community, ideas about what community partners can do, and a list of contributing experts. The report includes endnotes.

Contact: Families and Work Institute, 267 Fifth Avenue, Floor 2, New York, NY 10016, Telephone: (212) 465-2044 Fax: (212) 465-8637 Web Site: http://www.familiesandwork.org Document Number: ISBN 1-888324-39-2.

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Children, Community programs, Families, Family support, Initiatives, Model programs, Work family issues, Working parents

Annotation: This position paper presents several case studies describing families receiving Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) in which at least one family member has a disability. Each case study highlights a different type of situation. The paper discusses the barriers to work faced by TANF families dealing with a disability and provides recommendations for how to ameliorate the problems these families face.

Contact: National Council on Disability, 1331 F Street, N.W., Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004-1107, Telephone: (202) 272-2004 Secondary Telephone: (202) 272-2074 Fax: (202) 272-2022 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncd.gov/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, Disabilities, Families, Low income groups, Temporary assistance for needy families, Welfare reform, Working parents

Annotation: This guide for journalists and policymakers is designed to give up-to-date information and resources about how American families care for their young children. The guide includes fact sheets on: (1) the changing demographics and caregiving needs of the American workforce; (2) the importance of high-quality care for young children; (3) existing government and private sector support for families; and (4) promising strategies for improving parental leave and child care. The guide also includes contact information for experts in child care and early childhood development, and a list of helpful organizations and Web sites. Statistical data are presented in chart and table formats throughout the publication.

Contact: David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 343 Second Street, Los Altos, CA 94022, Telephone: (650) 948-7658 E-mail: https://www.packard.org/contact-us Web Site: https://www.packard.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood development, Employer initiatives, Family leave, Federal initiatives, Infant care, Military, Model programs, Public private partnerships, State initiatives, Statistical data, Toddlers, Working mothers, Working parents, Young children

Annotation: This report focuses on identifying critical questions related to the expansion of health insurance coverage for uninsured working families and their children in California. It also presents and analyzes available survey data in order to answer these questions. Topics include family income and program eligibility, a review of employer-based coverage, characteristics of the uninsured, wage levels and family income, and key considerations for policy design. Endnotes conclude the report.

Contact: California HealthCare Foundation, 1438 Webster Street, Suite 400, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 238-1040 Fax: (510) 238-1388 Web Site: http://www.chcf.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Employer initiatives, Expanded eligibility, Health insurance, Low income groups, State initiatives, Working parents

Contact: National Conference of State Legislatures, 7700 East First Place, Denver, CO 80230, Telephone: (303) 364-7700 Fax: (303) 364-7800 Web Site: http://www.ncsl.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-58024-107-7.

Keywords: Health insurance, Medicaid, State programs, Working parents

Annotation: This book reports findings of a study on what parents and children think about work and family life. The study consisted of a phone interview with a nationally representative sample of employed parents with children, and a self-administered questionnaire given to a nationally representative sample of children in grades three through twelve in the classroom. Topics include quality versus quantity time, how work affects parents and family life, what children are learning, spillover between work and family life, navigating between the two, and what children want to tell working parents.

Contact: William Morrow and Company, 10 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022, Telephone: 212-207-7000 Web Site: http://www.harpercollins.com/imprints/index.aspx?imprintid=518003 Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-688-14752-6.

Keywords: Children, Parent child relations, Work family issues, Working mothers, Working parents

Annotation: This report summarizes the DC Family Policy seminar on family involvement in before- and after-school care programs for youth in the District of Columbia. It examines the existing facts and demographics in the District of Columbia, cites national family involvement statistics, and discusses research and theory. It also reviews practical considerations and models of family involvement. Appendices include lists of District and national resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

• Full Report
• Series Archives

Keywords: After school programs, District of Columbia, Families, Family child care, Latchkey children, Model programs, School age child care, Working parents

Annotation: This report uses data from the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS) and the National Medical Expenditure Survey (NMES) to compare the composition of the noninstitutionalized Medicaid population in 1996 and 1987. The report discusses expansions in Medicaid eligibility criteria, changes in medical enrollment rates, demographic changes, changes in parents' employment status, and the 1996 health status of children in general and of children enrolled in Medicaid.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Demography, Eligibility, Health care costs, Medicaid, National surveys, Statistics, Working parents

Annotation: This report discusses three work-family issues: employed parents with children under the age of six, employed parents with young children reporting significant work-family conflict, and children's brain development. Two major studies form the basis of the report. The first is a nationally representative study of employees and a nationally representative study of employers with 100 or more employees. These two studies document the new realities faced by employed mothers and fathers and how the business community has responded. Finally, this report incorporates numerous case studies. It describes what some of America's leading companies of every size are doing to stay ahead of the curve in the arena of families and work.

Contact: Families and Work Institute, 267 Fifth Avenue, Floor 2, New York, NY 10016, Telephone: (212) 465-2044 Fax: (212) 465-8637 Web Site: http://www.familiesandwork.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-888324-25-2.

Keywords: Business, Case studies, Child development, Personnel, Reports, Work family issues, Working parents, Young children

Annotation: This paper discusses a research project on how the mother's working hours during the infant's first few months affect her infant's development by the age of four or five years. The study uses the National Longitudinal Survey of Youth for its data, and focuses on the effects of the timing of the return to work, the number of hours worked, and the presence of family-friendly policies in the workplace on children's behavior and home environment scores. The author makes recommendations about the effect of family-friendly policies on the employer, as well as on the mother and child.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available for loan.

Keywords: Early childhood development, Employee benefits, Employer initiatives, Infant development, Infant stimulation, Policy analysis, Socioeconomic status, Work family issues, Working hours, Working mothers, Working parents

Annotation: This report provides a brief introduction to issues addressed by a DC Family Policy Seminar in September 1996 which focused on child care for low-income working families in the District. Volume 1 (written by Kerry Whitacre and William Gormley) provides an introduction and background of the demographics of low-income working families and addresses issues such as the current federal child care programs and current political environment, child development, availability, affordability, quality, family-friendly work policies, and the impending changes in the federal child care system. Volume 2 provides highlights of the seminar's discussions. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

• Full Report
• Series Archives

Keywords: Business, Child care, District of Columbia, Employer initiatives, Federal programs, Low income groups, Working parents