Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net project and descriptions of the three networks. The report includes a profile of each network: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network for Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information on the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, strategies to help sustain models of care in community health centers, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the COVID-19 pandemic’s impact on network activities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: High risk children, High risk groups, Infant health, Oral diseases, Oral health, Pregnant women, Service delivery, Service integration

Annotation: This report focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. The report focuses on topics of interest to Congress, including Medicaid’s responsiveness during economic downturns; concerns about high rates of maternal morbidity and mortality; improving hospital payment policy for the nation's safetynet hospitals, and the integration of care for people who are dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: https://www.macpac.gov/contact-us/ Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov Available from the website.

• 2022
• 2021

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Children, Children', Costs, Financing, Health care reform, Health services delivery, Medicaid, Medications, Mental health, Oral health, Organizational change, Pregnant women, Reimbursement, Systems development, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net project and descriptions of the three networks. The report includes a profile of each network: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network for Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information about the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on network activities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Oral health, Service delivery , Service integration

Annotation: This systematic review evaluates whether participation in the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) is associated with nutrition and health outcomes for women, infants, and children, and whether the associations vary by duration of participation or across subgroups. The review prioritized studies published since 2009 and included studies comparing outcomes before and after the 2009 food package change. Conclusions showed that maternal WIC participation was associated with improved birth outcomes, lower infant mortality, and better child cognitive development, as well as purchasing healthier foods and improved diets for pregnant women and children.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov

• PDF

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Child health, Child nutrition, Infant health, MCH programs, Maternal health, Nutrition, Nutrition policy, Nutrition services, Pregnant women, Preterm delivery, Program evaluation, WIC Program

Annotation: This brief presents a range of strategies for improving access to oral health care. It provides recommendations for how to focus efforts to address the problem of poor access to care, the limits of reimbursement rates on improving access to care, and strategies for improving access. Strategies offered include expanding coverage; broadening the oral health workforce; and adopting solutions that deliver care in communities while removing long-standing structural hurdles.

Contact: Community Catalyst, Dental Access Project, 30 Winter Street, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 338-6035 Fax: (617) 451-5838 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://communitycatalyst.org/work/projects/dental-access-project/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Community health services, Health care delivery, Oral health, Reimbursement

Annotation: This review evaluates the effectiveness, use, and implementation of telehealth for women’s preventive services for reproductive healthcare and interpersonal violence (IPV). It examines patient preferences and engagement in telehealth and explores how this form of health care delivery affects health outcomes, particularly for those who are geographically isolated or in underserved settings or populations. The use of telehealth services during the COVID-19 pandemic is highlighted.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health care systems, Health care delivery, Health screening, Prevention services, Telecommunications, Telehealth, Telemedicine, Women', s health

Annotation: This brief includes information on the value-based care (VBC) model. Under this model, health professionals are paid based on the overall quality of care they provide, not on the number of services rendered or the number of patients served. The brief describes three models (fee for service, capitation or managed care, and VBC) and presents recommendations for VBC programs that provide children with oral health care. Challenges to developing a VBC system are addressed.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Research and Policy Center, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Secondary Telephone: (800) 544-2174 Fax: (312) 337-6329 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.aapd.org/research/policy-center/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Health programs, Managed care, Models, Oral health, Quality assurance, Service delivery systems

Annotation: This survey is intended for use with parents or other caregivers whose child is a patient at a community health center (CHC) participating in the Midwest Network for Oral Health Integration project, part of the federally funded Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net program. The survey, which includes three versions (English, Spanish, and Arabic) comprises questions for parents or other caregivers to answer to help CHCs provide care for their child. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Community health centers, Health care delivery, Non English language materials, Oral health, School age children, Service integration, Spanish language materials, Surveys

Annotation: This paper summarizes challenges related to health care during the COVID-19 pandemic and explores the consequences of these challenges. It frames the situation; discusses ways to restore the public’s trust in health care, including oral health care; and outlines calls to action for health professionals to improve the health of the nation and accelerate recovery from future pandemics.

Contact: Santa Fe Group, 9 East 8th St., Suite 235, New York, NY 10003, Telephone: (505) 603-0804 Web Site: https://santafegroup.org/ Available from the website.

• Registration Required

Keywords: , Disease transmission, Health care utilization, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service delivery, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report provides information on a likely surge in oral health treatment needs among adults owing to events that have occurred as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, including loss of dental insurance coverage, increased oral health problems resulting from loss of insurance, and delays in receiving oral health care owing to concerns about costs of care or exposure to the virus. Topics include impact on the larger health system, intensifying disparities, the spillover effect of chronic health conditions on oral health, and barriers to accessing preventive oral health care.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Disease transmission, Health care utilization, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service delivery, Uninsured persons, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report provides information about the relationship between oral health and behavioral health among people experiencing homelessness (PEH). It discusses the impact of behavioral illness on oral health and how behavioral health professionals and oral health professionals can work together to address problems. It offers background on behavioral health and oral health and addresses the relationship between the two, the prevalence of behavioral health issues and oral disease in PEH, barriers to accessing health care among PEH, consequences of behavioral health issues and oral disease, access to health care among POH, and COVID-19’s impact on health care delivery.

Contact: National Health Care for the Homeless Council, P.O. Box 60427, Nashville, TN 37206-0427, Telephone: (615) 226-2292 Fax: (615) 226-1656 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nhchc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Behavioral medicine, Disease transmission, Health services delivery, Homeless persons, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service coordination, Service integration, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report provides information about teledentistry. It explains what telehealth and teledentistry are, and discusses the increasing use of teledentistry across the country since the COVID-19 pandemic began. Statistical information is provided on the percentage of dentists using telehealth and the percentage planning to use it in the near future, services provided via telehealth or another virtual platform, telehealth modalities, and patients’ attitudes toward teledentistry. Snapshots about how telehealth is being used in several states are included.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Attitudes, COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Public health, Service delivery, Teledentistry, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report describes case studies that highlight community health centers’ promising practices and lessons learned through the process of successfully adopting or expanding telehealth services in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The case studies include both rural and urban community health centers, and they cover several different types of telehealth programs, including primary care, behavioral health, oral health, chronic disease management, home health, dietetics, paramedicine, and school-based clinics. The case studies illustrate how each community health center responded to a similar set of challenges.

Contact: National Association of Community Health Centers, 7501 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1100W, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (301) 347-0400 Web Site: http://nachc.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: COVID-19, Case studies, Community health, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service delivery, Telemedicine, Virus diseases

Annotation: This guide discusses best practices in (1) recruiting and hiring community health workers (CHWs) and peers for the communities they are serving and providing them with professional development opportunities, (2) integrating CHWs and peers into health centers, and (3) retaining CHWs and peers. The guide also discusses the value of CHWs and peers and screening for social determinants of health. Findings from health center workforce focus groups are presented, and practical considerations related to the COVID-19 pandemic are discussed. A case study is included.

Contact: CSH, 61 Broadway, Suite 2300, New York, NY 10006, Telephone: (212) 986-2966 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.csh.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: COVID-19, Community health, Community health workers, Disease transmission, Health screening, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service delivery, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report provides information about a pilot program in Nevada in which parents apply fluoride varnish to their children’s teeth under virtual supervision from a licensed oral health professional using teledentistry. The purpose of the program is to prevent oral disease in children during the COVID-19 pandemic. The report presents an overview of the program, describes program services and the types of oral health professionals involved, and discusses early lessons and recent activity.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: COVID-19, Disease transmission, Fluoride, Infectious diseases, Nevada, Oral health, Public health, Service delivery, State programs, Teledentistry, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report discusses the role of teledentistry in reducing barriers that communities and populations face when seeking oral health care. It is intended to serve as a framework for states and territories to use in identifying opportunities and strategies for how to incorporate teledentistry into their oral-health-delivery systems. Topics include background and rationale, guidelines and recommendations, best practice criteria, and state practice examples.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health care delivery, Health care systems, Oral health, Service integration, Teledentistry

Annotation: This technical report presents a blueprint for structural improvement designed to rebuild the national oral health care system with the goal of providing equitable oral health care for everyone. The tool encompasses five “levers” (worksheets) that include national-, state-, and local-level action items in the following areas: amplify consumer voices, advance oral health policy, integrate oral health care and medical care, emphasize prevention, and bring care to the people.

Contact: Oral Health Progress and Equity Network, Web Site: http://www.oralhealth.network Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health equity, Oral health, Prevention, Service delivery systems, Service integration

Annotation: This webinar focuses on maternal mental health within a cultural context, highlighting factors to consider when addressing the mental health needs of Black, Indigenous, and People of Color (BIPOC) in underserved communities. Culturally-sensitive approaches to MCH services that address postpartum depression and other mental health concerns are discussed by a variety of panelists during the hour-long video presentation.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Access to care, Cultural barriers, Cultural factors, Health equity, MCH services, Maternal health, Mental health, Postpartum depression, Racial factors, Risk factors, Service delivery

Annotation: These dental quality measures were developed by AZARA DRVS (Data Reporting and Visualization System) and the Michigan Primary Care Association for the Midwest Network for Oral Health Integration project, part of the federally funded Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net program. Each measure includes the name, description, numerator, denominator, exclusions, oral health care vs. primary care, and structured clinical data. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Community health centers, Health care delivery, Oral health, Primary care, Quality assurance, School age children, Service integration

Annotation: This report presents findings from a five-year nationwide initiative to improve population-based children's developmental health and family well-being outcomes across 12 states. The evaluation focuses on four key areas: building connections between state and local early childhood systems, expanding early childhood systems through infrastructure and capacity building, implementing policy changes, and developing partnerships. The report examines efforts to increase age-appropriate development skills among 3-year-old children and reduce developmental disparities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Institute for Children's Health Quality, 30 Winter Street, Sixth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 391-2700 Secondary Telephone: (866) 787-0832 Fax: (617) 391-2701 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nichq.org

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Community coordination, Developmental screening, Early childhood development, Federal initiatives, Model programs, Partnership, Policy development, Service delivery systems, State initiatives