Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 21 through 40 (71 total).

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2011. Innovative state practices for improving the provision of Medicaid dental services: Summary of eight state reports—Alabama, Arizona, Maryland, Nebraska, North Carolina, Rhode Island, Texas, and Virginia. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 10 pp.

Annotation: This report summarizes a review of Alabama’s Medicaid dental program conducted on January 4–8, 2010, to discover practices and program innovations leading to a higher level of oral-health-service use among children in Alabama compared to the national average. The report describes the Smile Alabama initiative, the 1st Look program, Student/Resident Rotations in Community Health, the partnership with the University of Alabama School of Dentistry, and the loan-repayment program.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Alabama, Arizona, Children, Collaboration, Health care delivery, Health care utilization, Maryland, Medicaid, Model programs, Nebraska, North Carolina, Oral health, Rhode Island, State programs, Texas, Virginia

Viner-Brown S, ed. 2011. Primary care physicians' role in promoting children's oral health. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, 3 pp. (Health by numbers)

Annotation: This report documents the percentage of children in Rhode Island who receive preventive oral health care within a year, the association of dental insurance coverage with children’s preventive care, and the importance of public reimbursement levels to primary care health professionals providing oral health services. The content is based on self-reported data from the Rhode Island Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. The report also discusses opportunities to improve young children’s access to oral health services.

Contact: Rhode Island Medical Society, 235 Promenade Street, Suite 500, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 331-3207 Fax: (401) 751-8050 Web Site: http://www.rimed.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Data, Dental care, Medicaid, Oral health, Population surveillance, Preventive health services, Primary care, Reimbursement, Rhode Island, State surveys

Berger B. 2011. Child Care Health and Mental Health Consultation Network of Rhode Island: Final report. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, 19 pp.

Annotation: This report describes a 2006-2011 project to improve the health and developmental outcomes of young children in Rhode Island in child care. Strategies include (1) providing health and mental health consultation to child care providers; (2) helping child care providers connect families with appropriate services; and (3) creating stronger and more functional connections between currently fragmented programs, such as child care, medical homes and early intervention. Report contents include a description of the project's purpose, goals and objectives, methodology, evaluation, and results and outcomes. Additional information is provided on publications created during the project, dissemination of results, and sustainability. An abstract of the project is also provided, along with appendices. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Word Document

Keywords: Child care services, Child development, Child health, Child mental health, Final reports, Rhode Island, State programs, Young children

Hanlon C, Hinkle L. 2011. Assessing the costs of racial and ethnic health disparities: State experience. Rockville, MD: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 7 pp. (Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP))

Annotation: This issue brief describes state efforts to quantify the human and financial costs associated with racial and ethnic disparities in health status and health care. The brief highlights how states measure these costs, some of the challenges they may encounter in doing so, potential strategies to address these challenges, and new state publications in Rhode Island and Virginia about the costs of disparities. The issue brief also includes tools and resources for more information.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Ethnic factors, Health, Health care, Health status disparities, Racial factors, Rhode Island, Virginia

Osborn D, Hinkle L, Rosenthal J. 2011. Using geographic information to target health disparities: State experience. [Rockville, MD]: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 7 pp.

Annotation: This brief describes how two states analyzed race and ethnicity data and targeted interventions to specific geographic locations. Virginia coupled geographic information systems (GIS) mapping with multi-level spatial analysis to identify areas where infant mortality rates are the highest; the extent of racial and ethnic disparities in infant deaths; the underlying causes of those infant deaths; and how to best intervene. Rhode Island used GIS mapping in conjunction with Community Based Participatory Research (CBPR) to address health disparities related to tobacco-related diseases and lead poisoning. The technique helped the state locate communities where the most severe disparities exist; identify how multiple factors are causing the problem; and allocate resources for selected interventions.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Case studies, Ethnic factors, Geographical factors, Health status disparities, Infant mortality, Lead poisoning, Needs assessment, Racial factors, Rhode Island, State programs, Tobacco use, Virginia

Oral Health Commission Safety Net Workgroup. 2011. Patient centered medical-dental home initiatives: A survey of current and future strategies to coordinate care in Rhode Island. Providence, RI: State of Rhode Island Oral Health Commission, 19 pp.

Annotation: This paper discusses efforts to (1) gather information on dental homes and medical/dental integration in the United States, (2) survey the medical/dental landscape in Rhode Island, and (3) disseminate information and continue the conversation around the integration of dental and medical care in the state. Recommendations for next steps are included.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 3 Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Fax: (401) 222-4415 Web Site: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Information dissemination, Needs assessment, Oral health, Primary care, Rhode Island, Service integration, State surveys, Trends

Rhode Island Department of Health. 2011. First connections: Rhode Island's home visiting program. [Providence, RI]: Rhode Island Department of Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure describes the First Connections home visiting program in the state of Rhode Island. It explains how the program can help families with young children; outlines the services that families can gain access to through the First Connections program; provides a list of frequent questions that home visitors can answer; and provides contact information for First Connections agencies across the state of Rhode Island. It is available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Home visiting, Rhode Island, Spanish language materials, State programs

Rhode Island Breastfeeding Coalition. 2011. Rhode Island breastfeeding resource directory, 2011-2012. Jamestown, RI: Rhode Island Breastfeeding Coalition, 81 pp.

Annotation: This directory for health professionals serving expectant and new mothers provides breastfeeding resources such as classes, books, videos, state laws, professional services, insurance information, and websites. The directory also provides tools and guidelines that health professionals can turn to for easy access to information on managing common breastfeeding problems. It includes the Rhode Island Breastfeeding Coalition's position paper on breastfeeding, information on the Baby-Friendly Hospital Initiative sponsored by the World Health Organization (WHO), and the United Nation''s Children's Fund (UNICEF), and statistics on breastfeeding in Rhode Island from the 2010 CDC Breastfeeding Report Card. Individual sections cover prenatal and postnatal support, local and national resources, clinical information and resources, and breastfeeding tools and guidelines.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Consultation, Directories, Educational materials, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Lactation management, Lactation specialists, Nutrition services, Resource materials, Rhode Island, State programs, WIC Program

Rhode Island Department of Health, Office of Special Health Care Needs. 2011. Resource guide for families of children with autism spectrum disorders (rev. ed.). Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, Office of Special Health Care Needs, 160 pp.

Annotation: This Rhode Island resource guide provides information for families during different stages of the autism spectrum disorder (ASD) diagnosis process in order to assist them in finding help for their children as well as support for the family. The guide discusses the signs and symptoms of ASDs and their effect on child development; offers guidelines to help parents adjust to their child’s diagnosis; and discuses health coverage assistance, treatments and interventions, and educational services. The guide also provides a summary of Rhode Island community resources by type of service, an alphabetical list of state community resources, therapeutic recreation and other activities and programs, state agencies, and websites. The appendices include laws affecting children with disabilities, diagnostic criteria, and answers to frequently asked questions.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Autism, Child health, Children with special health needs, Families, Resource materials, Rhode Island, State initiatives

Oh J, Leonard L, Fuller D, Miller K. 2011. Less than optimal oral health care during pregnancy in Rhode Island women: Oral health care as a part of prenatal care. Medicine and Health 94(5):141-143, (Health by numbers)

Annotation: This report provides an assessment of oral health care access and use among pregnant women in Rhode Island. Contents include the most recent estimates of women who received oral health care during their pregnancy, the prevalence of oral health care education provision for women in their prenatal care period, and how to ensure that all women obtain appropriate oral health care and education during their prenatal period.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Dental care, Health care utilization, Health education, Oral health, Population surveillance, Pregnancy, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Prevalence, Rhode Island, State surveys, Statistical data

Lyman DR, Holt W, Dougherty RH. 2010. State case studies of infant and early childhood mental health systems: Strategies for change. New York, NY: Commonwealth Fund, 28 pp.

Annotation: The study analyzes efforts in Colorado, Indiana, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island to conduct early identification and intervention strategies for children with developmental and mental health problems. The report focuses on strategies states have used to make infant and early childhood mental health systems more comprehensive and the process of change. It highlights different approaches, such as using frequent mental health screening tools in Medicaid's Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment program to improve the health of low-income children.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child behavior, Child mental health, Children with developmental disabilities, Children with special health care needs, Colorado, EPSDT, Early intervention, Indiana, Low income groups, Massachusetts, Model programs, Rhode Island, Screening, State initiatives

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2010. State of Rhode Island Medicaid dental review. [Baltimore, MD]: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 8 pp.

Annotation: This report summarizes a review of Rhode Island's Medicaid dental program conducted on November 30 to December 4, 2009, to identify practices and program innovations leading to a higher level of oral health service use among children in Rhode Island compared to the national average. The report describes the Medical Dental Advisory Committee, the RIte Smiles dental program, and affiliation with Head Start programs.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Children, Dental care, EPSDT, Head Start, Oral health, Rhode Island, State surveys, Utilization review

Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program and Center for Data and Analysis. 2010. Oral health status and access to dental care among Rhode Island children and adults: 2008 BRFSS. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 4 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on oral health insurance coverage, access to oral health care, and oral health status among children and adults in Rhode Island. The information is based on self-reported data from the Rhode Island Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. The data are presented for children and adolescents under age 18, adolescents and adults ages 18–64, and adults ages 64 and over. The report presents bar graphs showing percentages of having coverage, receipt of oral check-ups or cleanings in the past 12 months, receipt of oral cancer examination in the past 12 months, having tooth decay (treated or untreated), and loss of at least one tooth due to tooth decay or periodontal disease.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 3 Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Fax: (401) 222-4415 Web Site: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

Keywords: Population surveillance, Access to health care, Adults, Children, Data, Dental care, Health insurance, Health status, Oral health, Rhode Island, State surveys

Rhode Island Department of Health. 2010. Evidence based home visiting needs assessment. [Providence, RI]: Rhode Island Department of Health, 38 pp.

Annotation: This home visiting needs assessment serves as a framework for Rhode Island's updated state plan, and is the result of collaborative efforts between state agencies, community organizations, and various divisions within the Rhode Island Department of Health. It includes an overview of of pregnant women, infants, and families in the state of Rhode Island, including a statewide data report on premature birth, low birth weight, infant mortality, poverty, crime, high school drop-out rates, substance abuse, unemployment, child maltreatment, domestic violence, and other at-risk health indicators. The assessment focuses on communities considered to be at high risk, discusses the quality and capacity of existing home visiting programs, discusses the state's capacity for providing substance abuse treatment and counseling, and concludes with a summary of the needs assessment data. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Counseling, High risk groups, Infant mortality, Needs assessment, Poverty, Rhode Island, State programs, Statistical data, Substance abuse prevention programs, Substance abuse treatment, Underserved communities

Snyder A. 2009. Increasing access to dental care in Medicaid: Targeted programs for four populations. Portland, ME: National Academy for State Health Policy, 34 pp.

Annotation: This policy brief describes strategies that several states have used to address the oral health needs of Medicaid beneficiaries, including young children, pregnant women, people with developmental disabilities, and people living in rural areas. The brief also examines ways that California’s state agencies (including Denti-Cal, the state’s Medicaid dental program), dental associations, and universities have explored these issues, and additional steps the state might take to build on its efforts.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

Full Report

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Case studies, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oral health, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Pregnant women, Provider participation, Rhode Island, Rural population, Special health care services, State initiatives, Wisconsin, Young children

American Academy of Pediatrics Improving Mental Health in Primary Care Through Access, Collaboration, and Training. 2009. Partnering to address mental health concerns in early education and child care. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics ,

Annotation: This webinar, held on, March 23, 2009, provides information on addressing mental health concerns in early childhood education and child care. Topics include (1) mental health concerns for health professionals involved in early childhood education and child care, (2) the importance of the medical home, (3) Rhode Island's early childhood systems plan Successful Start, (4) early childhood development and mental health concerns and the role of community pediatricians from the Office of Head Start, and (5) how to find and connect with local health consultants. Speakers include Abbey Alkon, UCSF School of Nursing, California Childcare Health Program; Jack Levine, Section on Early Education & Child Care, Section on Developmental & Behavioral Pediatrics; Susan Dickstein, Bradley/Hasbro Children's Research Center, Brown Medical School; and Barry Marx, Senior Medical Advisor, Office of Head Start.

Keywords: Child care, Communities, Early childhood development, Early childhood education, Head Start, Medical home, Mental health, Pediatricians, Rhode Island, Young children

American Academy of Pediatrics, Healthy Child Care America, Child Care and Health Partnership. 2009. Developmental screenings in early childhood systems: Summary report. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, Healthy Child Care America, 9 pp.

Annotation: This summary report provides information from the meeting, Developing Screening in Early Childhood Systems, held on March 25, 2009, in Elk Grove Village, Illinois. The goal of the meeting was to strategize new ways to reach out to children and families in the community and child care settings to promote high-quality developmental screening in the context of the medical home. Topics include the American Academy of Pediatrics' developmental screening initiatives and the medical home; implementations of developmental screening in the early childhood setting; review and discussion of national trends; New Mexico's, North Carolina's, and Rhode Island's experiences; and challenges and next steps. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Healthy Child Care America, American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (888) 227-5409 Fax: (847) 228-7320 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthychildcare.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child care, Communities, Developmental screening, Families, Health systems, Initiatives, Medical home, New Mexico, North Carolina, Rhode Island, State initiatives, Trends, Young children

Rhode Island Asthma Control Coalition and Rhode Island Department of Health, Asthma Control Program. 2009. Reducing the burden of asthma in Rhode Island: Asthma state plan 2009-2014. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, 58 pp.

Annotation: This report provides a detailed plan of action to reduce the burden of asthma in the state of Rhode Island. Included are descriptions of the state's goals and objectives to help improve asthma control among those in Rhode Island with asthma, reduce asthma-related hospitalizations and emergency department visits, and reduce disparities among priority populations (identified using asthma prevalence and hospitalization data). The purpose, mission, and framework of the state plan are explained in detail, and a logic model of the asthma state plan is provided at the end of the report.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Three Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Web Site: http://www.health.state.ri.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Asthma, Rhode Island, Risk management, State initiatives, Strategic plans

Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program. 2007. Protect your baby's teeth from early childhood tooth decay. [Providence, RI]: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure for parents describes ways to keep infants' gums and teeth healthy during the first year. It discusses early signs and causes of tooth decay, appropriate use of bottles and sippy cups, and how to clean an infant's gums and teeth. The brochure is available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental care, Disease prevention, Early childhood caries, Infant health, Infants, Oral health, Rhode Island, Spanish language materials

Summer L, Mann C. 2006. Instability of public health insurance coverage for children and their families: Causes, consequences, and remedies. New York, NY: Commonwealth Fund, 52 pp.

Annotation: This report examines the extent, causes, and consequences of instability in public coverage programs for children and families. It focuses particularly on the phenomenon of churning, which occurs when individuals lose and regain coverage in a short period of time. It also looks at strategies to make public program coverage more stable for children and families. Findings are drawn from a variety of sources, including national and state-based studies, roundtable discussions and interviews with stakeholders and experts, and an examination of the effect of state and local policies on instability and churning in four states: Louisiana, Rhode Island, Virginia, and Washington. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the report. The report includes one appendix: health program administration in study states. Lessons learned, a conclusion, notes, and a bibliography are included.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Barriers, Case studies, Enrollment, Health insurance, Louisiana, Medicaid, Rhode Island, State Children', State surveys, Virginia, Washington, s Health Insurance Program

« Previous Page