Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 21 through 35 (35 total).

Lovato N, ed. 1999. The DC family services guide. Arlington, VA: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 40 pp.

Annotation: This directory lists organizations that offer services for children and families in the District of Columbia. Organizations are listed in nine categories: (1) advocacy, (2) community development, (3) District of Columbia Government, (4) education, (5) health care, (6) religious, (7) resource center, (8) social services and (9) other. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge.

Keywords: Advocacy, City government, Community development, Directories, District of Columbia, Education, Family resource centers, Family support services, Health services, Religious organizations, Resource materials, Social services

Healthy Start National Resource Center. 1999. Healthy Start resource guide: Additions to the Healthy Start National Resource Center reference collection—November 1999. Arlington, VA: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 81 pp.

Clark M, Holt K, Sofka D, eds. 1998. Early childhood nutrition resource guide. Arlington, VA: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 44 pp.

Annotation: This guide is designed to promote the exchange of information that will help children and their families learn healthy eating habits with a lifetime of benefits. The guide is designed to assist providers of nutrition services to children ages 2 to 6 years and their families. The guide has two sections. The first section contains materials developed since 1995, organized into these categories: activities for children; bibliographies and catalogs; books; curricula, manuals and modules; guidelines; pamphlets and brochures; reports; resource packets; and videotapes. The second section lists federal agencies, federally supported projects, professional organizations, and voluntary organizations that may serve as resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Bibliographies, Brochures, Catalogs, Child nutrition, Curricula, Directories, Guidelines, Manuals, Pamphlets, Reports, Resource centers, Videotapes

Mann Rinehart P, Borowsky I, Stolz A, Latts E, Cart CU, Brindis CD. 1998. Youth violence: Lessons from the experts. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota, Department of Pediatrics, Division of General Pediatrics and Adolescent Health; San Francisco, CA: University of California, School of Medicine, Division of Adolescent Medicine, 36 pp.

Annotation: This monograph summarizes knowledge about youth violence. Ten myths are identified that confound understanding of the causes of youth violence. Topics discussed include what contributes to youth violence, what protects children and adolescents from violence, violence prevention programs, statistics on violence, and influences on responses to violence. A listing of violence prevention centers and programs in communities and universities is provided. An extensive bibliography is also included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Resource centers, Statistics, Violence, Violence prevention, Youth

Healthy Start National Resource Center. 1998. Healthy Start initiative: A community driven approach to improving perinatal health systems. Arlington, VA: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 19 pp.

Annotation: This pamphlet describes the Healthy Start Initiative including its progress to date and nine models of intervention. This initiative is designed to empower communities to address the medical, behavioral, cultural, and social service needs of women and their infants to increase community and personal awareness of what causes infant mortality and how to prevent it; streamline and coordinate service between public and private agencies; and build partnerships and commitment among families, volunteers, businesses, and health care and social service providers. The models described are community-based consortia, care coordination and case management, outreach and client recruitment, family resource centers, enhanced clinical services, risk prevention and reduction, facilitating services, training and education, and adolescent programs. Directories of Healthy Start mentoring and replication projects are provided. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available for loan. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHM006 (brochure).

Keywords: Adolescent sexuality, Case management, Clinics, Community based services, Consortia, Education, Family resource centers, Healthy Start, Infant mortality, Intervention, Outreach, Pamphlets, Perinatal health, Prevention programs, Prevention programs, Risk factors, Training

Moore D. 1997. Guide for the development and management of nursing libraries and information resources. New York, NY: NLN Press, 358 pp.

Annotation: This book provides information and guidance on developing and managing information resources and services for nurses in a variety of settings, including clinical units and centers, laboratories and learning resource centers, and nursing libraries in hospitals, colleges, and universities. It provides resources to answer frequent and recurring queries from nurses and nursing school librarians and provides an overview of issues and practical advice relating to the development, management, and provision of information services. Chapters include information on administration; information and educational services; collection development and evaluation; cataloging and processing; special collections; preservation; learning resource centers, computer laboratories, and clinical simulation laboratories; and a review of the programs and services of the National Library of Medicine. An index concludes the book.

Contact: NLN Press, Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 40 Tall Pine Drive, Sudbury, MA 01776, Telephone: (800) 832-0034 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.jbpub.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-88737-729-7.

Keywords: Health sciences libraries, Information services, Laboratories, Libraries, Library collection development, Nurses, Nursing education, Reference materials, Resource centers, Resources for professionals

American Academy of Pediatrics. 1996. Moving from principles to practice: A resource guide. Washington, DC: American Academy of Pediatrics, 40 pp.

Annotation: This resource guide describes ways to integrate child and family care services. It is designed to help local and state leaders implement practices recommended in a preceding document, "Principles to Link By: Integrating Education, Health and Human Services for Children, Youth and Families." It includes exercises to help policymakers define and implement their needs, and lists of useful agencies and publications. It also includes case histories of a city-school collaboration, a federal-state-local partnership, and a state-county partnership, in which various social and health services worked with local people to provide services such as recreation, tutoring, health care, and counseling in poor neighborhoods.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 Contact Phone: (202) 347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Community coordination, Community participation, Cooperative agreements, Education, Family centered services, Family resource centers, Family support services, Health services, Human services, Interagency cooperation, School linked programs, Service integration, Youth

Healthy Steps for Young Children Program. 1996. Protocol: Linkages to community resources. Healthy Steps for Young Children Program, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet offers a Healthy Steps protocol for primary care providers to expand access to resources, services, and information available in the local community on family health and child development. This program is for parents and caregivers of young children and is designed to help them cope with their responsibilities and reduce the isolation that new mothers and fathers can experience. Additional selected information is provided on expected outcomes and measures.

Contact: Healthy Steps for Young Children, Telephone: (703) 934-3090 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthysteps.org Order from the website for a charge.

Keywords: Child development, Child health, Community based services, Family centered services, Family resource centers, Local initiatives, Parent support services, Protocols, Referrals

Poyadue F. 1994 (ca.). National Center on Parent-Directed Family Resource Centers [Final report]. Santa Clara, CA: Parents Helping Parents, Inc., 34 pp.

Annotation: The goal of this project was to create a system for Parent-Directed Family Resource Centers (PDFRCs) and assist others to develop and institutionalize this system. PDFRCs offered a comprehensive (one-stop shopping) array of family resources and support programs to a local area (cities, counties, and parishes). The project objectives included developing a series of "how to" manuals on initiating and institutionalizing PDFRCs and developing 15 self-teaching packets on replicating Parents Helping Parents, Inc., programs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB96-187026.

Keywords: Children with Special Health care Needs, Families, Information Systems, National Information Resource Centers, National Programs, Parent Networks, Parent Support Groups, Parent Support Services, Parents, Peer Counseling

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1994. Managed care market area self-assessment tool for federally qualified health centers. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 72 pp.

Annotation: This book is designed to assist federally qualified health centers in conducting an environmental analysis of their market area in order to more fully participate in managed care. Sections cover the characteristics of communities served, consumer preferences, trends in health care delivery, traditional partners, market position of managed care plans/networks, and alternatives for integration. Each section contains a brief discussion, suggested sources of information, a series of questions, and an action plan. Appendices include a patient satisfaction survey; a list of state, regional, and national organizations; and managed care organization performance indicators.

Keywords: Communities, Community surveys, Consumer surveys, Health care delivery, Managed care, Market research, Program evaluation, Resource centers, Trends

General Accounting Office. 1992. Child abuse and neglect: Progress of the national center since May 1991. Washington, DC: General Accounting Office, 7 pp.

Annotation: This testimony provides information on the progress of the National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect in obtaining resources, such as staffing and budget, to fulfill its mission of identifying, preventing, and treating child abuse and neglect.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GAO/T-HRD-92-14.

Keywords: Child abuse, Resource centers

Pickett OK. 1992. Issues in setting up an MCH resource center. Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, ca.120 pp.

Annotation: This manual contains background information designed to serve as a springboard for discussion in the planning of a new resource center in the subject area of maternal and child health. The outline of ideas and attached materials grow out of the experience of the National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health (NCEMCH) in designing and implementing its own reference collection. The manual includes an outline of activities the new resource center could undertake, suggestions on how NCEMCH could assist the new center, and sample materials from the NCEMCH Reference Collection.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Information services, Information systems, Manuals, National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Program descriptions, Resource centers, State MCH programs

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, National Health Information Center. 1991-. National health observances. Washington, DC: National Health Information Center, annual.

Annotation: This publication provides an annual listing of special months, weeks, or days that promote particular health concerns. The presentation varies yearly; some use a chronological list for each month; some are displayed as calendars, and some use both formats. The chronological lists include the sponsoring organization's name, address and phone number, contact name, and types of materials that are available to promote the event. The lists are occasionally supplemented by information on federal health information centers and clearinghouses, and toll-free phone numbers providing access to health information. The publication has been issued as part of the Healthfinder series, as a special issue of "Prevention Report, " and as a separate document.

Contact: National Health Information Center, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8281 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.health.gov/nhic Available at no charge.

Keywords: Clearinghouses, Federal programs, Health observances, Health promotion, Hotlines., Resource centers

Rolett V, Kinney J, eds. 1990. How to start and run an alcohol and other drug information centre: A guide. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, 101 pp.

Annotation: This guide explains how to organize and operate a small alcohol and other drug information center. It is directed to those who are not trained in library science and uses only techniques that do not require the purchase of any specialized equipment or supplies. Its goal is to provide basic information to governments, organizations, and treatment and prevention centers throughout the world so that alcohol and other drug information can be effectively organized, retrieved, and disseminated. The guide was developed as a collaborative effort of the Project Cork Institute, Substance Abuse Librarians and Information Specialists, the World Health Organization, and the U.S. Office of Substance Abuse Prevention.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Drugs, Manuals, Resource centers, Substance abuse

National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health. 1989-. Information booklet. Arlington, VA: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, irregular.

« Previous Page    

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.