Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This fact sheet discusses disparities between Asian Americans, Pacific Islanders, and whites in access to health insurance coverage and health care and summarizes the policy implications. Graphs and tables present statistical data on health insurance, sources of care, and visits to physicians.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Asian Americans, Health insurance, Low income groups, Minority groups, Minority health, Pacific Islanders, Racial factors, Socioeconomic factors, Statistics

Annotation: This issue brief focuses on the health insurance coverage of the Asian American and Pacific Islander populations in California. The report examines the reasons for lack of coverage and how these groups cope obtain access to health care. Another section of the report provides information about the medical consequences of lack of care. An analysis of policy implications completes the report.

Keywords: Access to health care, Asian Americans, California, Employment, Pacific Islanders, Socioeconomic factors, State health insurance programs

Annotation: The eighth volume of the Cultural Competence Series is about the health care needs of Pacific Islander communities. This issue investigates culture-specific factors that influence the performance of substance abuse prevention programs and primary health care practices with the community. It focuses on the distinctions and commonalties among diverse Pacific Islander communities and considers how culture can serve as a catalyst for healing through the design, implementation, and evaluation of prevention approaches. The topics covered are: health and well-being for Pacific Islanders; a cultural perspective in addressing alcohol and drug abuse among Pacific Islanders; psychometric evaluation of measures for assessing the effectiveness of a family-focused substance abuse prevention intervention among Pacific Island families and children; using non-Western methods of healing and diagnoses; culture as a protective factor in two prevention programs for Hawaiians perspectives on drug and substance abuse among Samoans in California and among Chamorros; and drugs in Micronesia.

Keywords: Community health services, Culturally competent services, Drugs, Pacific Islanders, Primary care, Substance abuse prevention programs

Annotation: This chartbook compares findings from several private surveys and national data sources to demonstrate the state of minority health in the United States. It is intended to serve as a quick reference tool for currently available information on American Indians, Alaskan Natives, Asians, Pacific Islanders, Blacks, and Hispanics. The chartbook is divided into sections including statistical profiles of racial and ethnic composition of the U.S. population, vital statistics, health status and disease, health care access and utilization, health insurance coverage, and minority health professionals. Each section contains statistical data in the form of tables, graphs, and charts. A list of references is included. An appendix with a description of the surveys used in this analysis is provided.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaskan Natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Data, Demography, Ethnic factors, Health status, Hispanic Americans, Minority health, Pacific Islanders, Racial factors, Socioeconomic factors, Statistics, Surveys, Vital statistics

Annotation: This summary reports on the conference held in Seattle, WA, May 21-22, 1999 concerning issues related to the impact of the Human Genome Project on the Asian American and Pacific Islander (AAPI) population. The summary covers 13 presentations on topics such as demographic and cultural aspects of the AAPI population; the difficulties encountered and factors to be considered in conducting research and meeting the healthcare needs of this population; the status and meaning of the Human Genome Project; the impact of new genetic research and technologies on healthcare delivery systems; the form and conduct of research projects; government funding and program priorities; and the ethical, legal, and social implications of genetic research. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Asian Americans, Conferences, Ethnic factors, Genetics, MCH programs, Pacific Islanders

Annotation: This report offers current information on tobacco use among African Americans, Native Americans, Alaska natives, Asian Americans, Pacific Americans, and Hispanic Americans. The report covers patterns of tobacco use, health consequences of tobacco use, factors which influence tobacco use, and tobacco control and education in these populations. A glossary is included, and an executive summary accompanies the report.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Contact Phone: (202) 512-1650 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov $20.00 includes shipping and handling.

• PDF

Keywords: Alaska natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Ethnic groups, Hispanic Americans, Minority groups, Pacific Americans, Pacific Islanders, Prevention, Smoking, Tobacco, Tobacco use

Annotation: These are the materials used for the training, discussion, and workshop meetings held during the conference. The principal focus is on interagency cooperation in programs and service delivery. The proceedings also contain a contact list for participants and the evaluation form for the conference. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Pacific Basin Maternal and Child Health Resource Center, P.O. Box 5143, UOG Station, Mangilao, GU 96923, Telephone: (671) 734-4717 Fax: (671) 734-5188 Contact E-mail: [email protected] Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children with developmental disabilities, Children with special health care needs, Community participation, Comprehensive health care, Family support services, Health care systems, Interagency cooperation, Pacific Islanders

Annotation: This bibliography lists books, articles, and reports that focus on the conceptualization, implementation, and assessment of cultural competence, diversity, and sensitivity in the field of child abuse and neglect. It also considers welfare issues relating to specific ethnic groups including African Americans, Native Americans, Asian Americans, Pacific Islanders, and Hispanic Americans. The citations are organized according to those ethnic groups or by the form of the publication, bibliographies, conference proceedings, general materials, and programs. Author and keyword indexes are included.

Contact: American Humane Association, Children's Services, 63 Inverness Drive, East, Englewood, CO 80112, Telephone: (303) 792-9900 Secondary Telephone: (800) 227-4645 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.americanhumane.org/children/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: American Indians, Asian Americans, Bibliographies, Blacks, Child abuse, Child neglect, Child protective services, Child welfare, Cultural diversity, Culturally competent services, Hispanic Americans, Pacific Islanders

Annotation: This report describes the development of the Multicultural Health Demonstration Project established by the National Association of County Health Officials. The authors provide an overview of the project, which paired local health departments with community-based organizations that represented Asians, Hispanics, and Pacific Islanders to increase access to health care for these populations. The report describes programs in Honolulu, Hawaii; Howard County, Maryland; and San Luis Obispo County, California. The authors describe leader training workshops held at each site, include program evaluations, offer recommendations for developing future programs, and provide a list of resources.

Contact: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 1100 17th Street, N.W., Seventh Floor, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 783-5550 Fax: (202) 783-1583 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.naccho.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to care, Asians, California, Community organizations, Cultural diversity, Culturally competent services, Ethnic groups, Hawaii, Hispanic Americans, Local health departments, Maryland, Minority groups, Outreach, Pacific Islanders, Program descriptions

Annotation: This report synthesizes data available on the health status of African American, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, and Native American women throughout their lives. The report provides an overview of women for each of the main minority populations. Information, often in statistical form, is then presented to express minority women's health status. Topics include chronic illnesses, reproductive health, habits and life styles, and access to health care services. There is also an examination of the improvement of health status of minority women. Issues discussed include data collection, facilities, providers, and research.

Contact: Women's Research and Education Institute, 3300 North Fairfax Drive, Suite 218 , Arlington , VA 20001, Telephone: (703) 812-7990 Contact Phone: (202) 328-7070 Fax: (703) 812-0687 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.wrei.org

Keywords: Access to health care, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Health care systems, Health care utilization, Health status, Hispanic Americans, Pacific Islanders, Statistics, Women

Annotation: These proceedings include papers and information these topics: status reports from officers of the Asian Pacific Nursing Leaders Conference (APNLC), progress reports from island jurisdictions, APNLC committee reports, and speeches.

Keywords: Asian Americans, Conference proceedings, Minority health, Nursing, Pacific Islanders

Annotation: This report describes a survey of food habits in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The basic purpose of the survey was to provide an up-to-date evaluation of food patterns in the Trust Territory and to assess the changes that have taken place over the years with development within districts in the Territory. The report includes a description of the survey method, a background section, a discussion of previous related studies, a results section, observations about each district, a discussion, conclusions, and recommendations. Statistical information is presented in appendix tables. Three annexes include forms used in the nutrition survey, a description of the survey purpose and focus, and instructions and an introduction to the survey methods.

Keywords: Food habits, Nutrition surveys, Pacific Islanders, Pacific Islands, Research

Annotation: This special issue is the conference proceedings of the National Dialogue on Genetics held in College Park, Maryland in 1998. The conference was intended as a forum for debate by the professional and scholarly communities on issues pertaining to human genetics research and the lack of participation of minorities in genetic services. Participants in the conference presented a variety of papers on the following topics: consumer perspectives on genetic testing; research and services for ethnoculturally diverse populations including Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders; genetics issues for U.S. racial and ethnic minorities including Native American and Latino populations; minority health issues; when genetic screening should be offered; the Jewish community and genetics research; genetic education using community empowerment; improving access to genetic services; privacy and antidiscrimination issues; recruiting minorities to studies of ethics and values; a case study of genetic testing; and a national dialogue on genetics and minority issues. The issue is accessible by author and subject indexes. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Communities, Conference proceedings, Congenital abnormalities, Ethnic factors, Genetic disorders, Genetic predisposition, Genetic screening, Genetic services, Genetics, Hispanic Americans, Jews, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Minority health, Pacific Islanders, Racial factors, genetics