Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 21 through 40 (248 total).

Gonzales S, Kwarciany J. 2016. Guide to school-based outreach for health coverage enrollment. Washington, DC: Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, 29 pp.

Annotation: This guide describes strategies that school-based outreach groups identify as key in their efforts to successfully expand health care coverage. Contents include a review of the value and benefits of school-based outreach, steps for laying the groundwork for outreach efforts, a description of the outreach process based on lessons and experiences from successful school-based outreach programs, and links to online resources and groups who can provide additional information about the work highlighted in the guide.

Contact: Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, 820 First Street N.E., Suite 510, Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 408-1080 Fax: (202) 408-1056 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cbpp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Enrollment, Health insurance, Model programs, Outreach, Schools

[Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services]. 2016. Serving special populations: Rural areas–Fast facts for assisters. [Baltimore, MD: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services], 5 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet for people who assist health care consumers living in rural areas provides information about health insurance eligibility and enrollment barriers and what assisters can do to bolster education and outreach efforts in rural areas. Scenarios and resources are included.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, Communication, Community participation, Costs, Family support services, Health insurance, Outreach, Relationships, Resources for professionals, Rural populations, Transportation, Trust

O'Hare WP, Mayol-Garcia Y, Wildsmith E, Torres A. 2016. The invisible ones: How Latino children are left out of our Nation's census count. Bethesda, MD: Child Trends Hispanic Institute and the National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials Educational Fund,

Annotation: This report identifies issues associated with the undercount of young Hispanic children in the U.S. Census and provides recommendations to improve the accuracy of the count in the next census. Contents include information about the net undercount of young Latino children by state and by county, drivers of the undercount, and strategies to reduce it by 2020. Topics include identifying and pursuing research questions, developing networks that will reach households with young children, raising awareness among stakeholders, targeting outreach to locations with concentrations of Latino families, leveraging government programs that serve children and existing partnerships with local organizations, and reaching out to health professionals and families of preschoolers.

Contact: Child Trends , 7315 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1200 W, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (240) 223-9200 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.childtrends.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Families, Hispanic Americans, Neighborhoods, Networking, Outreach, Participation, Public private partnerships, Research, Schools, Young children

Lee MA. 2016. Identifying pregnant women for targeted outreach to improve oral health. Farmington, CT: Connecticut Dental Health Partnership, 11 pp. (Perinatal and Infant Oral Health Quality Improvement Project)

Annotation: This report summarizes a study to determine the effectiveness of using administrative data from the HUSKY Program’s medical administrative services organization to identify pregnant women for targeted oral health outreach. HUSKY is Connecticut’s public health coverage program for eligible children, parents, relative caregivers, senior citizens, individuals with disabilities, adults without children, and pregnant women within the income guidelines. The report describes study methods and presents results. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Connecticut Dental Health Partnership, 195 Scott Swamp Road, Farmington, CT 06032, Telephone: (860) 507-2302 Web Site: https://www.ctdhp.com/default.asp Available from the website.

Keywords: Connecticut, Health insurance, Low income groups, Oral health, Outreach, Pregnant women, State programs, Statistical data

Minnesota Oral Health Project. 2015–. Crush Cavities!. Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota Oral Health Project, multiple items.

Annotation: This website includes resources designed to help primary care health professionals and others understand the etiology of dental caries and caregivers’ role in preventing caries in infants, children, and adolescents from birth to age 21. Contents include a fluoride-application training course for clinics and supplemental materials, a book for children about toothbrushing, fluoride varnish printed materials, and a fluoride varnish video for caregivers. The resources are available in English and some are available in the following non-English languages: Cambodian, French, Karen, Hmong, Oromo, Portuguese, Russian, Somali, Spanish, and Vietnamese. Find the list of languages across the top of the landing page.

Contact: Minnesota Oral Health Project, c/o University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.minnesotaoralhealthproject.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Advocacy, Community based services, Fluorides, Health promotion, Infants, Local initiatives, Low income groups, Low literacy materials, Minnesota, Multimedia, Non English language materials, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral health care, Outreach, Preventive health services, Primary care, Public awareness campaigns, Public service announcements, Spanish language materials, Young children

National Institute for Health Care Management Foundation. 2015. Children's asthma management: Partnering to improve clinical training. Washington, DC: National Institute for Health Care Management Foundation, 2 pp. (Women, children & adolescents)

Annotation: This fact sheet describes the Enhancing Care for Children with Asthma Project, a partnership to improve health outcomes for children with asthma by supporting the implementation of nationally recognized asthma-care guidelines at physician offices, federally qualified community health centers, school-based clinics, and other primary care clinics. Topics include establishing collective focus, using data, reaching providers, and gauging opportunities to improve pediatric asthma management in states.

Contact: National Institute for Health Care Management Foundation, 1225 19th Street, N.W., Suite 710, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 296-4426 Fax: (202) 296-4319 E-mail: http://www.nihcm.org/contact Web Site: http://www.nihcm.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Asthma, Children, Disease management, Guidelines, Outreach, Patient care management, Primary care facilities, Program improvement, Public private partnerships

Wilson K. 2015. Improving access to coverage for children with special health care needs in the face of health inequities: Strategies reported by family leadership organizations. Boston, MA: Catalyst Center, the National Center for Health Insurance and Financing for Children and Youth with Special Health Care Needs, 4 pp.

Annotation: This brief presents findings from interviews with family leadership organization staff in Colorado, New Jersey, Oregon, Rhode Island, and Vermont about health insurance coverage and health care financing and the experiences of children with special health care needs (CSHCN), their families, and their communities. Topics include coverage and financing barriers experienced by families raising CSHCN and strategies used to overcome them, including expanded outreach, language services, and interagency partnerships. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Catalyst Center, the National Center for Health Insurance and Financing for Children and Youth with Special Health Care Needs, Boston University School of Public Health, Center for Advancing Health Policy and Practice, 801 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, MA 02218-2526, Telephone: (617) 638-1930 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://ciswh.org/project/the-catalyst-center/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Barriers, Children, Families, Family support services, Health care financing, Health insurance, Interagency cooperation, Outreach, Special health care needs, State surveys, Young adults

Dorn S. 2015. Integrating health and human services programs and reaching eligible individuals under the Affordable Care Act: Final report. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, 30 pp.

Annotation: This report provides an overview of findings from a project to support implementation of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) by exploring opportunities for integration and outreach. Contents include a summary of the challenges and prospects for integration. Topics include ways in which ACA changes can help bring eligible individuals into human services programs and ways in which human services programs can aid in identifying and enrolling those newly eligible in health insurance affordability programs, including Medicaid and subsidies available through state health insurance Marketplaces. Additional topics include current integration and outreach efforts at the state and local levels and ways to help consumers make program participation choices as they navigate public benefits programs and the Marketplaces.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Hubert H. Humphrey Building, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 415 F, Washington, DC 20201, Web Site: http://aspe.hhs.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Child health, Eligibility, Health care reform, Health insurance, Integrated information systems, Medicaid, Outreach, Participation, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Service integration, State programs

Children's Dental Policy. 2015. States stalled on dental sealant programs. Philadelphia, PA: Pew Charitable Trusts, 25 pp. (See also Unique no. 34455 (initial report card))

Annotation: This report presents findings from a survey of dental directors and state dental boards to assess progress on four benchmarks reflecting the reach, efficiency, and effectiveness of state school-based dental sealant programs (SBSPs). Topics include the extent to which SBSPs are serving high-need schools, whether dental hygienists are allowed to place sealants in SBSPs without a dentist’s prior exam, whether states collect data and participate in a national database, and the proportion of students receiving sealants across the state. State fact sheets are also available.

Contact: Pew Charitable Trusts, One Commerce Square, 2005 Market Street, Suite 1700, Philadelphia, PA 19103-7077, Telephone: (215) 575-9050 Fax: (215) 575-4939 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.pewtrusts.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Cost effectiveness, Data collection, Dental sealants, Measures, Oral health, Outreach, Population surveillance, Preventive health services, School age children, School health programs, State programs, State surveys, Work force

Mathematica Policy Research and Public Health Institute. 2015. Promoting maternal and child health through health text messaging: An evaluation of the Text4baby program—Final report. Rockville, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, 73 pp.

Annotation: This report presents findings from an evaluation to assess the implementation and effectiveness of Text4baby, a free text messaging program for pregnant women and new mothers with an infant up to age one. The program is designed to improve maternal and child health among underserved populations in the United States. Topics include awareness, participation, health information knowledge, and behavior among women receiving prenatal care from four community health centers. The evaluation also addressed the role of the public-private partnership and lessons learned about the use of text messaging to provide health information during pregnancy.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Community health centers, Health behavior, Health promotion, Infant health, Knowledge level, Maternal health, Mobile applications, Outreach, Participation, Preconception care, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Program evaluation, Public awareness campaigns

Pallas S, Somogyi T, Smith H, Berg K. 2015. A guide for PA program student societies: Pediatric oral health outreach toolkit. Alexandria, VA: American Academy of Physician Assistants Student Academy, 11 pp.

Annotation: This guide for students in physician assistant programs provides ideas for hosting an oral health outreach event for children using the American Dental Association’s National Children’s Dental Health Month campaign resources. Contents include step-by-step instructions for introducing the physician assistant profession and the program, tips on building good oral health habits in children, including information about toothbrushing technique, a group activity and options for individual activities, ideas for concluding the program, and handouts.

Contact: American Academy of Physician Assistants, 2318 Mill Road, Suite 1300, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (703) 836-2272 Fax: (703) 684-1924 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aapa.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Dental caries, Disease prevention, Health education, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral health care, Oral hygiene, Outreach, Physician assistants, Preventive health services, Resources for professionals, Students

Build Initiative. 2015. Aligning QRIS and CCR&R goals to support a high quality early learning system. Boston, MA: Build Initiative, 2 items.

Annotation: This brief presents results from surveys and interviews with state leaders on how states have restructured the role and funding of child care resource and referral (CCR&R) agencies to support implementation of quality rating and improvement systems (QRIS). Topics include shared roles for supporting providers to increase capacity for quality, CCR&R roles in QRIS, and primary funding sources for QRIS. Contents include examples from five states (Georgia, Montana, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Washington) and observations and recommendations. Results from all 35 states and territories surveyed are also available.

Contact: Build Initiative, 89 South Street, Suite 700, Boston, MA 02111, Telephone: (617) 523-6565 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.buildinitiative.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Accountability, Child care, Collaboration, Communication, Early childhood education, Financing, Leadership, Organizational change, Outreach, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Referrals, Relationships, Research, Role, Service delivery systems, Standards, State surveys

American Dental Association. [2014]. Action for Dental Health: Dentists making a difference. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, 4 pp.

Annotation: This report outlines key initiatives aimed at preventing oral disease and reducing the proportion of children and adults with untreated oral disease. Contents include an overview of each initiative and related goals. Topics include preventing oral disease, providing oral health education and care, and strengthening and expanding the public/private oral health safety net.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Community coordination, Dentistry, Financing, Goals, Health care utilization, Healthy People 2020, Oral health, Outreach, Prevention programs, Public private partnerships, Sustainability, Work force

Paniagua FA. 2014. Assessing and treating culturally diverse clients: A practical guide [4th ed]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, 391 pp. (Multicultural aspects of counseling series; v. 4)

Annotation: This book defines concepts and provides general guidelines for assessing and treating multicultural populations and provides specific guidelines for populations of African Americans, Hispanics, Asians, and American Indians. It also deals with issues of prevention, epidemiology, and guidelines for accurately interpreting data from culturally biased measures.

Contact: Sage Publications, 2455 Teller Road, Thousand Oaks, CA 91320-2218, Telephone: (805) 499-9774 Secondary Telephone: (800)818-7243 Fax: (805) 499-0871 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.sagepub.com Available in libraries. Document Number: Item No. 54964.

Keywords: Assessment, Cultural barriers, Cultural diversity, Cultural sensitivity, Ethnic groups, Evaluation, Outreach, Patient care, Therapeutics, Training materials

Chazin S, Guerra V, McMahon S. 2014. Strategies to improve dental benefits for the Medicaid expansion population. [Hamilton, NJ]: Center for Health Care Strategies, 12 pp.

Annotation: This policy brief summarizes state decisions to include dental benefits for populations newly eligible for Medicaid. It details emerging strategies to ensure access to oral health care for adults, including pregnant women. Topics include tailoring outreach to the targeted population, developing stakeholder engagement, improving network adequacy through financial and non-financial incentives, and expanding the dental work force.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 125, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Dental insurance, Financing, Medicaid, Model programs, Oral health, Oral health care, Outreach, Policy development, Pregnant women, Public private partnerships, State initiatives, Work force

Gates A, Stephens J, Artiga S. 2014. Profiles of Medicaid outreach and enrollment strategies: Using text messaging to reach and enroll uninsured individuals into Medicaid and CHIP. Washington, DC: Kaiser Commission on Medicaid and the Uninsured, 6 pp.

Annotation: This brief focuses on the use of standard cell phones and smartphones for text messages and Internet access and illustrates how one text messaging initiative, Text4baby, a free, personalized maternal child health education text messaging service for pregnant women and new mothers, is helping eligible pregnant women and their families connect to health coverage. The brief describes adult cell phone ownership and use by race/ethnicity and income, the growing use of text messaging and mobile technology in health care, and the Text4baby partnership with the Connecting Kids to Coverage initiative to drive enrollment in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program through a series of interactive text messages. A discussion of the impact of the Medicaid module and its implications are included.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Children', Enrollment, Health insurance, Medicaid, Outreach, Pregnant women, Technology, s Health Insurance Program

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. 2014. Strategies for behavioral health organizations to promote new health opportunities in Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander communities. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 3 pp.

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. 2014. Strategies for behavioral health organizations to promote new health opportunities in American Indian and Alaska Native communities. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 3 pp.

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. 2014. Strategies for behavioral health organizations to promote new health opportunities in African American communities. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 3 pp.

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. 2014. Strategies for behavioral health organizations to promote new health opportunities in Latino and Hispanic communities. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 3 pp.

« Previous Page     Next Page »

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. The library is supported through foundation, univerity, state, and federal funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by the U.S. Government. Note: web pages whose development was supported by federal government grants are being reviewed to comply with applicable Executive Orders.