Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This toolbox provides information about what cultural competence is and the role of providing culturally and linguistically competent care for Emergency Medical Services for Children projects. The toolbox provides links to resources for health professionals, database searches, example practices, and resource for families and caregivers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Cultural competence, Emergency medical services for children, Health services

Annotation: This toolbox features the work of Evaline Alessandrini, M.D., and her emergency medical care for children (EMSC)- targeted project about defining quality performance measures for EMSC. This project seeks to improve pediatric emergency care through the consensus identification of pediatric emergency care performance measures and associated elements of documentation. The toolbox provides links to resources for health professionals, database searches, example practices, and resource for families and caregivers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Toolboxes Pages

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Emergency medical services for children, Health services, Program evaluation, Quality assurance, Research

Annotation: This document presents frequently asked questions about the National Pediatric Readiness Project, a multi-phase ongoing quality-improvement initiative to ensure that emergency departments are ready to care for children. Topics include what the project is and why it is important, roles of cohort leads and participating resource centers and organizations, project champions, and benefits of participation. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Pediatric Readiness Project, E-mail: http://pediatricreadiness.org/State_Partnership_Portal/Send_Your_Question.aspx Web Site: http://pediatricreadiness.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Children and Youth Projects, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, Initiatives, Quality assurance

Annotation: This brochure provides information about the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) for Children National Resource Center (NRC). The brochure explains how NRC services complement those of the federal EMS for Children program and the National Emergency Medical Services for Children Data Analysis Resource Center (NEDARC). Topics include technical assistance, partnerships and collaboration, communications, meetings and awards, staff support, and the Family Advisory Network. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Program descriptions, Resource centers

Annotation: This document is designed to provide information to Emergency Medical Services for Children grantees on the requirements for planning, design, and best practices for participating and engaging in the social networking sites Facebook and Twitter. The document discusses background, communication strategies, clearance and approval, and security requirements.

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Communication, Emergency medical services for children, Federal programs, Grants, Guidelines, Programs, Social media

Annotation: This fact sheet illustrates the relationship between the Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) performance measures and the Healthy People 2020 objectives. It is designed to guide national health promotion and disease prevention efforts to improve EMSC objectives and provide science-based benchmarks that facilitate monitoring and tracking and health promotion efforts.

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Benchmarking, Emergency medical services for children, Healthy People 2020

Annotation: This 90-minute webcast, broadcast June 18, 2012, focuses on the National Pediatric Readiness Project (NPRP), a quality improvement initiative to enhance the emergency care provided to children throughout the nation. It discusses a national assessment of emergency departments’ readiness to provide emergency care to children based on the Guidelines for the Care of Children in the Emergency Department. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Child health, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, Infant health, National surveys, Pediatric care

Annotation: This course contains five modules addressing how to recognize a disaster, the rationale for pediatric disaster triage, and common triage strategies applicable to disaster response. Application of the information through the use of several case studies and embedded quizzes illustrates the concepts discussed in the training. Continuing medical education/continuing education credit is available. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Case studies, Continuing education, Disaster planning, Disasters, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, MCH training, Pediatric care, Triage

Annotation: This manual, which is geared toward Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) program grantees, provides information about EMSC program performance measures and aims to improve the ease, accuracy, and consistency of data collection and reporting for the performance measures across all grantees. The manual explains the purpose of the performance measures, discusses the process of developing them, provides a list of the measures, and discusses grantee requirements. In addition, for each measure, the manual provides information about significance, data-collection methods, exemption from data collection, data assessment, strategic planning, and guidelines for targets. A worksheet outlining components that grantees may be asked to enter in the electronic handbook is also included for each measure. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Manuals, Data collection, Emergency medical services for children, Grants, Programs

Annotation: This book shows photographs taken at the Celebrating 2009 EMSC Day at Children's National Medical Center, including families and staff of the medical center and the EMSC Resource Center. Photos of award winners from previous years are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org

Keywords: Anniversaries, Emergency medical services for children

Annotation: This final report describes a 2005-2007 project to assess the effectiveness of oral dexamethasone for acute moderate-to-severe outpatient infant bronchiolitis in a multi-center randomized, controlled trial (RCT). Contents include an introduction into the nature of the research problem, a review of the literature, a discussion of the study design and methods and detailed findings, and a discussion and interpretation of findings. A list of products produced during the project is provided along with references. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Emergency medicine, Final reports, Infant health, MCH research, Pediatric pulmonary care

Annotation: This guide contains information about the history of the U.S. emergency medical services (EMS) system, the Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) Program and its Family Advisory Network. It addresses the importance of EMSC performance measures and how family representatives contribute to the success of each measure. The guide also provides tips on what is needed to help family representatives get started and stay involved in the planning and implementation of state EMSC activities, including maintaining an effective relationship with the state EMSC project manager, recruiting community partners, and educating legislators.

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Child health, Emergency medical services for children, Families, Legislation, Pediatric care

Annotation: These guidelines present best practice recommendations for providing emergency care to students in Ohio schools. The guidelines are meant to serve as basic what-to-do-in-an-emergency information for school staff without nursing or medical training or when the school nurse is not available. Sections include how to use the emergency guidelines, when to call emergency medical services, emergency procedures for injury or illness, student injury report form guidelines, planning for students with special health care needs, infection control, and school-safety planning and emergency preparedness. Flow charts detail procedures for emergency situations such as injury or illness, school safety, sheltering in place, and hazardous materials. Guidelines are provided for a "to-go" bag containing vital student, staff, and building information; records; emergency procedures; critical health information and first aid supplies; and communication equipment. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, Council on School Health, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www2.aap.org/sections/schoolhealth Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Disaster planning, Emergency medical services for children, First aid, Guidelines, Model programs, Oral health, Policy development, Resources for professionals, School injuries, School safety

Annotation: This book examines the challenges associated with the provision of emergency services to children and offers analysis of (1) the role of pediatric emergency services as an integrated component of the overall health system; (2) system-wide pediatric emergency care planning, preparedness, coordination, and funding; (3) pediatric training in professional education; and (4) research in pediatric emergency care. Additional topics include a review of the history and current state of pediatric emergency care and building a 21st-century emergency and trauma care system. Appendices include a list of committee and subcommittee membership, biographical information for main committee and pediatric emergency care subcommittee members, a list of presentations to the committee, a list of commissioned papers, and recommendations and responsible entities from the Future of Emergency Care series.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Emergencies, Emergency medical services for children, Health services delivery, MCH research, Pediatric care, Professional training, Trauma care

Annotation: This paper presents guidelines from the multiple areas of expertise and disciplines involved in the planning for and care of children during times of disaster and terrorist events. It provides information on the participants of the consensus conferences in 2003 and 2005 and includes recommendations in the following areas: emergency and prehospital care; hospital care; preparedness and response; biological, chemical, and radiological terrorism treatment; decontamination, quarantine, and isolation; mental health needs; school preparedness and response; training and drills; and future research agenda and funding. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Disaster Preparedness, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 845-2300 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncdp.mailman.columbia.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Disaster planning, Disasters, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, Terrorism

Annotation: This document describes the content of dissemination workshops held in Salt Lake City, Chicago, New Orleans, and Washington, DC that engaged public and stakeholder groups in discussions of findings from three 2006 Institute of Medicine reports that identified numerous problems in emergency care in the United States. Topics included pediatric care, the emergency care workforce, rural emergency care, hospital efficiency, trauma systems, prehospital services, disaster preparedness and response, federal and state perspectives, and research.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu $38.25 plus shipping and handling; also available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-10468-5.

• Link

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Emergencies, Emergency medical services, Health services delivery, Trauma care

Annotation: This report describes a literature search about children with anthrax (from 1900 to 2005) to describe their clinical course, treatment responses, and the predictors of disease progression and mortality, and to differentiate any requirements specific to children in the case of a terrorist attack utilizing anthrax. Chapters include an introduction to key research questions, methods used in the data collection and analysis, results of the various forms of anthrax, and a discussion section outlining limitations of the research and future research needs. References are also included. Appendices provide information on data abstracted, adult anthrax cases not included in this analysis, and a list of peer reviewers.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ Pub. No. 06(07)-0056-1.

• PDF

Keywords: Literature reviews, Children, Emergency medical services for children, Pediatric care, Research, Terrorism

Annotation: This Web conference, broadcast January 11, 2006, explores key issues surrounding the preparedness planning for the care of children. It highlights innovative research, and tools and models that can be used in developing effective preparedness strategies for addressing the unique needs of children. Topics include lessons learned following Hurricane Katrina, children exposed to chemical agents, special considerations in emergency preparedness to address pediatric needs, and updates to national guidelines. Web resources include streaming video, PowerPoint slides, and text versions.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child safety, Children, Conferences, Disaster planning, Emergencies, Emergency medical services for children, Pediatrics, Poisoning

Annotation: This report outlines recommendations to aid in identifying and preparing a comprehensive public health strategy to ensure the safety of America's children and to meet their physical, medical, psychological, and special needs in the face of the threat of terrorism. Topics include federal responsibilities, schools and other child congregate care settings, mental health and psychosocial support, primary care pediatric providers, pre-hospital and hospital care, community involvement, training, health intelligence, risk communication and public education, emergency medical service systems and protocols, and the strategic national stockpile of essential medical materials. The appendices include a list of Advisory Committee members, advisors, and consultants, and selected Department of Health and Human Services accomplishments and initiatives related to children and terrorism.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response , 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 638-G, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 205-2882 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov/aspr Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health services, Emergencies, Emergency medical services for children, Mental health services, Public health services, Strategic plans, Terrorism

Annotation: This report summarizes the issues discussed at the National Consensus Conference on Pediatric Preparedness in Disasters and Terrorism held in Washington, DC in February 2003 to develop consensus recommendations as well as a research agenda on the needs of children in disaster and terrorism preparedness. Topics include emergency and prehospital care, hospital care, emergency preparedness, terrorism preparedness and response, mental health needs, school preparedness and response, training and drills, and future research agenda and funding. Also included are conclusions, future directions for additional research, and a list of abbreviations. The final section of tables outline pediatric item requirements for shelters, recommended therapies and prophylaxis of anthrax and additional diseases in children, recommended treatment and management of chemical agents used in terrorism, autoinjector usage by age and weight of child, guidelines for KI dose administration, marrow stimulative agents, and radionuclides produced after radiologic terrorism or disaster, internal contamination, toxicity and treatment. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Disaster Preparedness, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 845-2300 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncdp.mailman.columbia.edu Available from the website.

• Executive Summary

Keywords: Child health, Child health services, Child mental health, Children, Conferences, Disaster planning, Emergency medical services for children, Pediatric care, School safety, Terrorism