Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: [This fact sheet is focused on the immediate steps the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) has taken to address the disparate impact of COVID-19 on African Americans and other racial and ethnic minorities. Topics include (1) improving understanding of COVID-19's impact on minorities through data collection and reporting by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, (2) making testing and treatment more accessible and affordable through funding and regulations, (3) providing tailored guidance for those most at risk, (4); expanding telehealth options to ensure access to needed care, and (5) strengthening outreach and effective communication on COVID-19 to minority communities.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 619-0257 Secondary Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Disease transmission, Federal initiatives, Infectious diseases, Minority groups, Prevention programs, Virus diseases

Annotation: This tool provides information about data-driven national objectives, organized by topics, including the topic of social determinants of health, to improve Americans’ health and well-being over the next decade. The social determinants topic offers information about economic stability, education access and quality, health care access and quality (including increasing the proportion of children, adolescents, and adults who use the oral health care system), neighborhood and built environment, and social and community context.

Contact: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8282 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://health.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Disease prevention, Federal initiatives, Health promotion

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about how COVID-19 is changing the way oral health professionals are treating patients. Topics include safe oral health care, new ways to treat patients, what happens at the dental office, differing methods for providing treatment, and what happens after the dental visit.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Prevention, Safety, Treatment, Virus diseases

Annotation: This handout provides information for parents about children’s oral health care during COVID-19. Topics include how COVID-19 has impacted dental offices, what constitutes a dental emergency, whether going to dental visits will be safe, what will be different about visiting the dentist, how to keep a child’s teeth healthy at home, how to prepare children for visiting the dentist, and whether it is necessary to bring a child to the dentist for regular preventive visits.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Fax: (312) 337-6329 Web Site: http://www.aapd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Prevention, Safety, Virus diseases

Annotation: This report provides a summary of resources that school nurses can consult as they consider when and whether to go back to school and, once back, whether to conduct oral health screenings. It provides background about tooth decay during childhood and about the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the provision of oral health care. Also discussed are identification of children who need oral health care, communication, and infection-control measures.

Contact: National Association of School Nurses, 1100 Wayne Avenue, Suite 925, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (240) 821-1130 Secondary Telephone: (866) 627-6767 Fax: (301) 585-1791 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nasn.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Prevention, School health, School nurses, Screening tests, Virus Diseases

Annotation: This infographic provides information to help school nurses ensure that children get the oral health care they need during the COVID-19 pandemic. It provides information about the problems that tooth decay in childhood cause and includes instructions on how to conduct verbal assessments and oral health screenings. Information about the personal protective equipment required to safely conduct oral health screenings is included.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Prevention, School health, School nurses, Screening tests, Virus diseases

Annotation: This flyer provides information for consumers about how to keep teeth healthy at home during the COVID-19 pandemic. Tips include washing hands, brushing and flossing, eating a balanced diet, limiting snacking and sugary drinks, drinking water, avoiding smoking, replacing toothbrushes, and using toothpaste with fluoride. What to expect when going to a dental office during the pandemic is also discussed.

Contact: Virginia Department of Health, Dental Health Program, 109 Governor Street, Ninth Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, Telephone: (804) 864-7775 Fax: (804) 864-7783 Web Site: http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , COVID-19, Consumer education materials, Disease transmission, Fluoride, Infectious diseases, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Prevention, Virus diseases

Annotation: This resource provides an equity lens tool for health departments and sister agencies to use when making decisions related to COVID-19. The publication provides five steps that are involved in the process, including establishing parameters for assessment, designing community involvement, developing an assessment and communications plan, conducting the assessment, and communicating the findings. The resource gives examples from communities that have applied an equity lens when making decisions, provides questions for reflection, lists groups to consider in assessing impacts, and illustrates examples of challenges faced by specific populations at higher risk of exposure and illness.

Contact: Human Impact Partners, 304 12th Street, Suite 2B, Oakland, CA 94607, Telephone: (510) 452-9442 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://humanimpact.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Discrimination, Federal initiatives, Infectious diseases, Minority groups, Prevention programs, Public policy, State initiatives, Virus diseases

Annotation: This paper discusses a proposed oral health care model using emerging technology that builds on health promotion and disease prevention while supporting value-based care. Using an analysis of projected Medicaid costs, the paper describes the model and offers a roadmap for implementation. Topics include the purpose and significance of the model, social determinants of health and healthy communities, tele-prevention, minimally invasive care, and personalized and integrated intervention.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Costs, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Medicaid, Oral health, Telehealth

Annotation: This report is intended to serve as a blueprint for how efforts, resources, and interests can be combined to strengthen Pennsylvania’s capacity to prevent oral diseases and help achieve a lifetime of good oral health and overall health. The plan outlines three main priority areas: access, prevention, and education; workforce; and infrastructure improvement. Background information on oral health in America and in Pennsylvania is also included.

Contact: Pennsylvania Department of Health, Health and Welfare Building, 625 Forster Street, Eighth Floor West, Harrisburg, PA 17120, Telephone: (877) 724-3258 Web Site: http://www.health.pa.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Health education, Oral disease, Pennsylvania, Prevention, State planning

Annotation: This report systematically updates the 2013 United States Preventive Services Task Force review on primary care relevant interventions for tobacco use prevention and cessation in children and adolescents. Data sources included the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials and Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, MEDLINE, PsycINFO, and EMBASE, with searches conducted for literature published between September 1, 2012, to June 25, 2019, with additional surveillance of relevant literature through February 7, 2020. The review concluded that behavioral interventions can reduce the likelihood of smoking initiation in nonsmoking youth and young adults. Further research is needed to identify effective interventions for youth who already smoke or use other tobacco products, such as e-cigarettes.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Adverse effects, Child health, Children, Disease prevention, Interventions, Literature reviews, Nicotine, Prevention, Risk factors, Smoking, Substance abuse, Substance use behavior, Tobacco

Annotation: [This educational resource is designed to assist clinicians in providing preventive health services for well women. Included are standards of care and screening recommendations to assess general physical and mental health and to detect infectious disease, cancer, or health issues that may arise during pregnancy and postpartum. The rationale for different types of screenings, specific recommendations on ages and frequency of screening, clinical guidance for practitioners, and references are provided for each of the preventive care services.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Spanish

Keywords: Disease prevention, Health screening, Preventive health services, Women', s health

Annotation: This webinar highlights the Bright Futures health supervision guidelines that correlate to national performance measure (NPM) 11-- the percent of children who have a medical home -- and NPM 12-- the percent of children who successfully transition to adult health care. Included are state implementation stories, collaborative efforts, statewide strategies, resources, and tools that address NPMs 11 and 12.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health, Disease prevention, Guidelines, Health promotion, Measures, Medical home, Transition planning

Annotation: These four videos offer information for primary care health professionals to help them provide preventive oral health care in their practices. The videos focus on the knee-to-knee position, fluoride varnish application, palpitation of the temporomandibular joint, and palpitation of the floor of the mouth. The videos can be viewed online or downloaded.

Contact: Smiles for Life: A National Oral Health Curriculum, Web Site: https://www.smilesforlifeoralhealth.org/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Disease prevention, Fluoride, Oral health, Primary care, Videotapes, Young children

Annotation: This guide is a tool to encourage common understanding among educators, families, and health professionals about infectious diseases in group settings for children. The guide identifies the role of educators, families, public health officials, and health professionals in preventing and controlling the spread of communicable infections; symptoms of infections commonly found in group settings for children; how infections are spread (route of transmission); when to seek medical attention; inclusion and exclusion criteria; strategies and sample forms for communications involving directors/caregivers, parents/guardians, and health professionals; and resources for professional development for directors/teachers/caregivers related to infectious diseases.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org . Document Number: ISBN 978-1-61002-050-3.

• E-book Preview

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Communicable disease control, Communicable diseases, Forms, Infection control, Infections, Prevention, Resources for professionals, Schools

Annotation: This report presents findings and recommendations from an evaluation of a program to increase awareness of oral health among health professionals, facilitate the incorporation of oral health into well-child visits, and increase access to preventive care for young children at high risk for dental caries. Topics include a project overview, purpose, key questions, and evaluation methods. Additional topics include findings on health professionals reached, training, confidence in program delivery, program fidelity, health professional satisfaction, supply of fluoride varnish, children reached, and benefits and barriers.

Contact: Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Oral Health, 333 South Grand Avenue, P.O. Box 30195, Lansing, MI 48909, Telephone: (517) 373-3740 Web Site: https://www.michigan.gov/mdhhs/adult-child-serv/childrenfamilies/familyhealth/oralhealth Available from the website.

• 2019 Report
• 2014-2015 Annual Report

Keywords: Dental care, Dental caries, Disease prevention, Fluorides, Infants, Medicaid, Michigan, Oral health, Parent education, Preventive health services, Primary care, Program descriptions, Program evaluation, Provider participation, Reimbursement, Screening, State programs, Training, Work force, Young children

Annotation: This webinar reviews new clinical content in the Bright Futures Guidelines and the associated Periodicity Schedule, and discusses how to use evidence to decide on content for your practice's health supervision visits and how to identify strategies, tools, and resources to maximize efficiency for health promotion and preventive services.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• Webinar Only
• Bright Futures 4th Edition Webinars And Slide Decks

Keywords: Adolescent development, Adolescent health, Anticipatory guidance, Child development, Child health, Communities, Disease prevention, Emotional development, Evidence based medicine, Families, Guidelines, Health promotion, Health screening, Health supervision, Infant development, Infant health, Injury prevention, Mental health, Nutrition, Oral health, Pediatric care, Perinatal health, Physical activity, Preventive health services, Protective factors, Psychosocial development, Safety, Sexual health, Standards, Videos, Weight management

Annotation: This curriculum provides oral health professionals with information about children with special health care needs and oral health, oral health supervision, prevention of oral disease, and behavior guidance. The curriculum can help fulfill dental education and dental hygiene education program requirements on the management and treatment of patients with special health care needs. The curriculum can be taken for continuing education credit at no charge or for no credit (self-assessment). [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Curricula, Dental care, Dental education, Disease prevention, Distance education, Oral health, Resources for professionals, Young children

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Cervical cancer, Guidelines, Human papillomavirus, Immunization, Prevention, Prevention, Screening, Trends, Vaccines, Virus diseases, Women', Young adults, s health

Annotation: This plan is a guide for improving the oral health of all Marylanders. The plan focuses on access to oral health care, oral disease and injury prevention, and oral health literacy and education. A discussion of the implementation of the plan, oral health status in Maryland, and accomplishments in 2011–2017 are included. An overview of the Maryland Dental Action Committee is provided.

Contact: Maryland Dental Action Coalition, 10015 Old Columbia Road, Suite B-215, Columbia, MD 21046, Telephone: (410) 312-5456 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mdac.us Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: , Access to health care, Disease prevention, Education, Health literacy, Injury prevention, Oral health