Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This brief provides information about the virtual dental home (VDH) implemented by four communities in five California counties as part of their local dental pilot projects (LDPPs). The aim of the LDPPs is to increase use of oral health care among children enrolled in Medi-Cal through innovative pilot projects. The brief provides background on the VDH, outlines how it was implemented, identifies lessons learned and best practices, and provides recommendations for integrating the VDH into California’s oral-health-care-delivery system. It also considers the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on VDH implementation.

Contact: Children's Partnership, 811 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1000, Los Angeles, CA 90017, Telephone: (213) 341-1222 Fax: (213) 293-1483 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenspartnership.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Medical home, Medicare, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This brief provides information about the virtual dental home (VDH) implemented by four communities in five California counties as part of their local dental pilot projects (LDPPs). The aim of the LDPPs is to increase use of oral health care among children enrolled in Medi-Cal through innovative pilot projects. The brief outlines how the VDH has been implemented by community health centers in Orange County, identifies lessons learned and best practices related to the VDH, and provides recommendations for sustaining best practices and integrating them into the oral-health-care-delivery system throughout Orange County and the state.

Contact: California Northstate University, College of Dental Medicine, 9700 West Taron Drive, Elk Grove, CA 95757, Telephone: 916-686-7300 Web Site: http://dentalmedicine.cnsu.edu/ Available from the website.

• 2020 Report

Keywords: California, Medical home, Medicare, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This brief provides information about the virtual dental home (VDH) implemented by four communities in five California counties as part of their local dental pilot projects (LDPPs). The aim of the LDPPs is to increase use of oral health care among children enrolled in Medi-Cal through innovative pilot projects. The brief outlines how the VDH has been implemented by community health centers in Sacramento County, identifies lessons learned and best practices related to the VDH, and provides recommendations for sustaining best practices and integrating them into the oral-health-care-delivery system throughout Sacramento County and the state.

Contact: California Northstate University, College of Dental Medicine, 9700 West Taron Drive, Elk Grove, CA 95757, Telephone: 916-686-7300 Web Site: http://dentalmedicine.cnsu.edu/ Available from the website.

• 2020 Report

Keywords: California, Medical home, Medicare, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This brief provides information about the virtual dental home (VDH) implemented by four communities in five California counties as part of their local dental pilot projects (LDPPs). The aim of the LDPPs is to increase use of oral health care among children enrolled in Medi-Cal through innovative pilot projects. The brief outlines how the VDH has been implemented by community health centers in San Joaquin County, identifies lessons learned and best practices related to the VDH, and provides recommendations for sustaining best practices and integrating them into the oral-health-care-delivery system throughout San Joaquin County and the state.

Contact: California Northstate University, College of Dental Medicine, 9700 West Taron Drive, Elk Grove, CA 95757, Telephone: 916-686-7300 Web Site: http://dentalmedicine.cnsu.edu/ Available from the website.

• 2020 Report

Keywords: California, Medical home, Medicare, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This report provides information from the Special Needs Dentistry Summit attended by stakeholders across community, education, government, and industry sectors to develop consensus on the conditions necessary to improve access to care for people with special health care needs and steps to address the problem of poor access. Report topics include barriers to accessing care and causes of the problem. Goals for progress in the short, medium, and long term are presented.

Contact: University of California, San Francisco, School of Dentistry, 513 Parnassus Avenue, S 630, San Francisco, CA 94143, Web Site: https://dentistry.ucsf.edu/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults with special health care needs, California, Children with special health care needs, Oral health, State initiatives

Annotation: This curriculum provides information on oral health care coordination for community oral health care coordinators in Alameda County, California. It encompasses a training plan and modules focusing on basic dental terminology; oral health care for infants, children, and adolescents from birth through age 20, including those with special health care needs, and for pregnant women; oral health education; effective communication; privacy, confidentiality, and security; principles of oral health care coordination; protocols and tools; and data collection, data entry, and reporting.

Contact: Alameda County Public Health Department, Office of Dental Health, 1100 San Leandro Blvd., San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 208-5910 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://dental.acphd.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, California, Care coordination, Children, Community health, Data collection, Health education, Infant health, Infants, Oral health, Special health care needs, State materials

Annotation: This guide provides information about California’s school-linked oral health program for local oral health programs. Topics include the state’s oral health plan goals and objectives, the California Dental Disease Prevention Program, and steps for implementing a school-linked oral health program.

Contact: California Oral Health Technical Assistance Center, University of California, San Francisco, 707 Parnassus Avenue, Box 0758, San Francisco, CA Web Site: https://oralhealthsupport.ucsf.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Oral health, Prevention programs, Programs, School health, State programs, Strategic plans

Annotation: This issue brief provides information about the effectiveness of the virtual dental home in meeting the oral health care needs of California’s children who are underserved. The brief summarizes the evolution of policies that have supported the spread of the virtual dental home throughout California and identifies what is needed to integrate this model into oral-health-care-delivery systems in California to improve access to services for children and families.

Contact: Children's Partnership, 811 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1000, Los Angeles, CA 90017, Telephone: (213) 341-1222 Fax: (213) 293-1483 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenspartnership.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Child health, Low income groups, Oral health, Public policy, State programs

Annotation: This progress report provides a summary of the project activities and accomplishments of the California Perinatal and Infant Oral Health Quality Improvement project during the 1-year project period ending in 2019. The report includes information about project progress, significant changes during the project period, and project evaluation. The project’s impact and sustainability are also discussed. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• PIOHQI Initiative Page

Keywords: California, Infant health, Oral health, Pregnant women, State programs

Annotation: This report describes a strategic approach for the development and implementation of California's first oral health surveillance system, the purpose of which will be to provide a consistent source of up-to-date valid information for use in developing, implementing, and evaluating programs to improve the oral health of California residents. The following aspects of the system are discussed: the framework, oral health indicators, operationalization, evaluation, data security, and data gaps.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Evaluation, Information systems, Oral health, State information, State programs, Statistical data, Strategic plans, Surveillance

Annotation: This issue brief highlights the successes, challenges, and lessons learned from the CDC's Learn the Signs. Act Early. (LTSAE) state systems grant program spanning eight years (2011-2019). Administered by the Association of Maternal & Child Health Programs in partnership with the Association of University Centers on Disabilities, the program funded 34 states to strengthen early identification and coordination of services for children with autism spectrum disorder and developmental disabilities. The document outlines three key impact areas: formalizing developmental monitoring as a priority, activating stakeholders and strengthening partnerships, and increasing awareness among caregivers and providers. Through state-specific case studies and survey data from grantees, the brief demonstrates how even modest funding ($10,000-$20,000 per state) led to sustainable system improvements, innovative cross-sector collaborations, and enhanced capacity to monitor development and connect families to early intervention services. The brief also addresses implementation challenges and emphasizes the critical role of relationship-building and family engagement in sustaining these efforts beyond the grant period.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Title V programs, Autism, State CHSCN programs, Grants, Case studies, Nebraska, Mississippi, Virginia, Montana, Oklahoma, California, New Mexico, Massachusetts

Annotation: This report examines the critical role of Title V Maternal and Child Health (MCH) and Children and Youth with Special Health Care Needs (CYSHCN) programs in emergency preparedness and response, using lessons learned from the 2016 Zika virus outbreak. Based on a virtual focus group with seven state Title V programs, the analysis highlights Title V's unique value through its expertise in working with pregnant women and infants, established provider networks, care coordination infrastructure, and effective communication channels. The authors present specific examples of successful state responses, such as Virginia's care coordination services, California's provider training initiatives, Florida's cross-divisional collaboration, and Puerto Rico's regional pediatric research centers. The report also identifies key challenges, including the need to track asymptomatic infants and maintain strong communication networks, and provides practical tips for Title V programs to ensure their integration into emergency preparedness and response processes, emphasizing the importance of clear protocols, strong communication systems, and demonstrating Title V's unique value in addressing MCH population needs during public health emergencies.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Title V programs, Disaster planning, Federal MCH programs, Infant health, Maternal health, California, Florida, Virginia, Puerto Rico

Annotation: This plan provides background about oral health and oral disease in California, the need for action, the state’s commitment to improving oral health, and the process of developing the plan. It discusses strategic frameworks and public health concepts that shaped the plan; state and local oral health programs and services; next steps; and goals, objectives, and strategies. A conceptual model of the plan process is included.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, MS Code 8305, P.O. Box 997377, MS 0500, Sacramento, CA 95899-7377, Telephone: (916) 558-1784 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DCDIC/CDCB/Pages/OralHealthProgram/OralHealthProgram.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF
• Key Messages

Keywords: California, Communities, Local programs, Oral health, Prevention, State programs

Annotation: This report presents findings of a 1-year evaluation of the Center for Oral Health’s Early Smiles Sacramento program, a community-based effort that provides oral health care to children from families with low incomes in Sacramento County, CA. Findings are based on program data collected during the period September 2016 to October 2017. The report provides background about oral health in Sacramento County and a description of the program and its objectives, reach, and impact. The program’s plans for future work are also discussed.

Contact: Center for Oral Health, 309 East Second Street, Pomona, CA 91766-1854, Telephone: (909) 469-8300 Fax: (510) 380-6637 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.centerfororalhealth.org

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, California, Community programs, Local programs, Low income groups, Oral health, Prevention

Annotation: This document provides case studies on how communities are using their early childhood data to tailor more effective interventions and yield better results. The case studies include: (1) Indianola, MS: organizing the community around the collective goal of having children ready to learn when entering kindergarten; (2) Ventura, CA: improving the quality of early childhood services, focusing on the overall family experience and engaging a consultant to help work with neighborhood partners to achieve data-driven change; and (3) Philadelphia, PA: informing critical public policy decisions by using data to decide which neighborhoods would get new pre-kindergarten slots under a new funding stream.

Contact: National Institute for Children's Health Quality, 30 Winter Street, Sixth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 391-2700 Secondary Telephone: (866) 787-0832 Fax: (617) 391-2701 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nichq.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: California, Data, Early childhood education, Local programs, Mississippi, Pennsylvania, Program improvement, Young children

Annotation: This report analyzes purchase of services authorization data for race, ethnic, and language group disparities for infants, children, and youth from birth to age 21 in California; discusses possible root causes; and makes recommendations for addressing the disparities. Contents include background, 25 years of research studies on service disparities, data reporting requirements and compliance, study methodology and approach, a summary of findings, detailed results, recommendations, conclusion, and next steps.

Contact: Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health, 400 Hamilton Avenue, Suite 340, Palo Alto, CA 94301, Telephone: (650) 497-8365 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.lpfch.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to care, Adolescents, Barriers, California, Children, Developmental disabilities, Ethnic factors, Financing, Geographic factors, Infants, Language, Legal issues, Policy analysis, State legislation

Annotation: This report summarizes information on the burden of oral disease in California. It discusses national and state objectives for oral health, the burden of oral disease and oral health disparities in California, risk and protective factors for oral disease, oral health services, access to oral health services, and oral health professionals in the state.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Sacramento, CA Telephone: (916) 558-1784 Web Site: http://www.cdph.ca.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to care, California, Health services, Oral health, State programs

Annotation: This fact sheet focuses on oral health during pregnancy among women in California. It discusses the importance of good oral health during pregnancy and provides statistics on rates of oral health visits during pregnancy for women ages 15 and older as well as for those who have private health insurance and those who participate in Medi-Cal.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Sacramento, CA Telephone: (916) 558-1784 Web Site: http://www.cdph.ca.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to care, California, Ethnic factors, Oral health, Pregnant women, Racial factors, State surveys

Annotation: This brief highlights oral health disparities within communities of color in California. Topics include oral health disparities and the impact of oral health inequities on communities of color, including oral health and children, oral health and employment, and oral health and chronic conditions. Also discussed are causes of oral health inequities, including lack of access to affordable care, absence of a culturally and linguistically competent work force, and social and environmental inequities. In addition, the brief provides policy recommendations (improving access to and quality of oral health care, ensuring that there is a culturally competent work force, and engaging in efforts to improve underlying socioeconomic inequities).

Contact: California Pan-Ethnic Health Network, 1221 Preservation Park Way, Suite 200, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 832-1160 Fax: (510) 832-1175 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cpehn.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, California, Children, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Environmental influences, Equal opportunities, Health care disparities, Health status disparities, Oral health, Policy development, Social factors, State surveys, Work force

Annotation: This report describes the extent to which children enrolled in Medicaid in four states (California, Indiana, Louisiana, and Maryland) received pediatric oral health services in 2011 and 2012. The report also describes barriers and strategies to increase access in these states. Contents include background, methodology, findings, recommendations, and conclusions. Topics include the percentage of children who did not receive required oral health services and percentage of those who did not receive all required oral health services, policies that may limit children's ability to receive required services, shortages of dentists who participate in Medicaid, and challenges in educating families about the importance of oral health care.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Inspector General, c/o U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Public Affairs, Cohen Building, Room 5541, 330 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 619-1343 Fax: (202) 260-8512 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://oig.hhs.gov Available from the website. Document Number: OEI-02-14-00490.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, California, Children, Dental care, EPSDT, Health care utilization, Health services delivery, Indiana, Louisiana, Maryland, Medicaid, Oral health, Parent education, Policy development, State programs, Utilization review, Work force