Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This fact sheet provides new information on the extent of state Medicaid policy changes affecting children in states' fiscal years 2003 and 2004. Areas examined include eligibility, managed care enrollment, benefits, authorization, cost sharing, fee-for-service provider payments, and home- and community-based waivers. Conclusions and future directions are included along with endnotes. A chart outlines individual states' Medicaid cost-cutting measures affecting children in six areas.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Policy Research Center, 750 17th Street, N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20006-4607, Telephone: (202) 223-1500 Fax: (202) 496-9067 Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Child health services, Costs, Enrollment, Health care financing, Managed care, Medicaid, State initiatives

Annotation: This report explores the experiences of families trying to make ends meet on limited budgets. By discussing these families' work, spending patterns, financial challenges, priorities, tradeoffs, health care, and health coverage, the report intends to provide a deeper understanding of families' financial pressures, their choices, and the information needed to assess the impact of current and proposed policies. The report, which includes an executive summary, is divided into the following sections: (1) methodology, (2) main themes, and (3) family profiles. The main themes include work, financial problems and debts, priorities and tradeoffs, health care and coverage, getting and giving help, hopes for the future, and conclusions and policy implications. The family profiles are based on in-depth interviews with families with incomes below 250% of the federal poverty level in Baltimore, Des Moines, and Oakland. The appendix gives a family budget questionnaire.

Contact: Kaiser Program on Medicaid and the Uninsured, 1330 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (202) 347-5274 E-mail: http://www.kff.org/about/contact.cfm Web Site: http://kff.org/about-kaiser-commission-on-medicaid-and-the-uninsured/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Families, Health care, Health insurance, Low income groups, Poverty, Public policy, Uninsured persons, WIC Program

Annotation: This study estimates the likely benefits of investment in a high-quality, large-scale, early childhood development (ECD) program. Chapter 1 provides a brief overview of the benefits of high-quality ECD programs and reports the benefit-cost ratios that have been calculated for four such programs. The study also presents calculations on the effect a high-quality, large-scale ECD program for all poor 3- and 4-year-old children would have on future government budgets, the economy, and crime. Additionally, the study illustrates the potential benefit to the solvency of the U.S. Social Security System from ECD investment. Finally, Appendix 1 presents in more detail the benefits of investments in ECD programs. In particular, after a review of the general characteristics of ECD programs, Appendix 1 provides case studies of the benefits of the four high-quality ECD programs discussed earlier and of Head Start.

Contact: Economic Policy Institute, 1333 H Street, N.W., Suite 300, East Tower, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 775-8810 Fax: (202) 775-0819 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.epi.org $9.95, plus shipping and handling; also available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 1-932066-15-2.

• Link

Keywords: Budgets, Case studies, Cost effectiveness, Crime, Early childhood development, Early childhood education, Head Start, Low income groups, Programs, Social Security, Young children

Annotation: This report describes how the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) has changed in response to ongoing state budget deficits. The report discusses (1) SCHIP programs in the Assessing the New Federalism Program states, (2) How SCHIP changed during 2003 (in terms of eligibility, enrollment procedures, outreach, benefits, cost sharing, crowd out, and administrative cuts), and (3) how seriously SCHIP has been affected by budget cuts. Conclusions and an outlook are also presented. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. The report concludes with a list of endnotes.

Contact: Urban Institute, 500 L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: https://www.urban.org/about/contact-us Web Site: http://www.urban.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Cost sharing, Costs, Eligibility, Enrollment, Outreach, State children', s health insurance program

Annotation: This issue brief explores the current state of the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) in light of fiscal pressures that have been created by the state budget crisis. The brief highlights some of the key successes in the program thus far and notes several examples of state initiatives to serve particularly vulnerable populations and collect outcomes data and information about access to care. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the brief. The brief includes endnotes.

Contact: National Health Policy Forum, George Washington University, 2131 K Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20037, Telephone: (202) 872-1390 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://hsrc.himmelfarb.gwu.edu/sphhs_centers_nhpf/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Budgets, Child health, Costs, Low income groups, State Children', Statistical data, Uninsured persons, Vulnerability, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This fact sheet, the second in a series that examines budget impacts on various state programs serving children and adolescents, is intended to provide a description of the fiscal situation state programs for children with special health care needs are facing in the 2002. The fact sheet focuses on program cuts and how these cuts have affected the programs. Endnotes are provided. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Policy Research Center, 750 17th Street, N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20006-4607, Telephone: (202) 223-1500 Fax: (202) 496-9067 $10.00, plus shipping and handling; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Children with special health care needs, Health care financing, State programs, Surveys, Title V programs

Annotation: This fact sheet reports the results of a brief survey of State Children's Health Insurance Program directors in November and December of 2001. The survey focused on anticipated cuts in program funding for 2002, due to state budget shortfalls or cutbacks, and the potential impact on service delivery. Endnotes are provided. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Policy Research Center, 750 17th Street, N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20006-4607, Telephone: (202) 223-1500 Fax: (202) 496-9067 $10.00, plus shipping and handling; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Health care financing, State MCH programs, State children', Surveys, s health insurance program

Annotation: This issue brief reports on the successes and obstacles of the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) on its five-year anniversary. Topics include the program's effectiveness in providing health coverage to uninsured children and families; the critical funding impasse created by the downturns in the economy and the financing structure of the SCHIP statute; the emerging issue of program retention and the need to minimize unnecessary disenrollments; and he prospects for continued program success. Statistical information is provided in the narrative and in two charts. Endnotes complete the brief.

Contact: National Health Policy Forum, George Washington University, 2131 K Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20037, Telephone: (202) 872-1390 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://hsrc.himmelfarb.gwu.edu/sphhs_centers_nhpf/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Budgets, Economic factors, Enrollment, Low income groups, Program evaluation, State children', State programs, s health insurance program

Annotation: This report discusses expansions in Medicaid and the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) and how these changes have led to shifts in children's health insurance coverage because certain newly eligible children switched from private to public coverage. The report provides an overview of SCHIP and discusses the changing proportions of uninsured children, varying coverage rates by state, outreach to eligible families, and the effect of state budget cuts. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. The report includes endnotes.

Contact: Mathematica , P.O. Box 2393, Princeton, NJ 08543-2393, Telephone: (609) 799-3535 Fax: (609) 799-0005 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mathematica-mpr.com Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Children, Eligibility, Enrollment, Families, Health insurance, Medicaid: Low income groups, Outreach, State Children', Uninsured persons, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report discusses the fiscal year budget for the District of Columbia, emphasizing the funding available for programs to benefit children, youth, and families. The report begins with background information including a historical timeline on the budget process. It explains how to advocate for children, youth, and families. Subsequent chapters provide detailed information on programs and budget in the following areas: welfare and other government benefit programs, child welfare, early childhood development, juvenile delinquency and crime prevention, homelessness, recreation, maternal and child health, mental health, the Children and Youth Investment Fund, and the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund. A glossary, a list of city government officials and agencies, and a list of other important addresses and phone numbers are included at the end.

Contact: DC Action for Children, 1616 P Street, N.W., Suite 420, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 234-9404 Fax: (202) 234-9108 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.dcactionforchildren.org/ Price unknown.

• PDF

Keywords: Advocacy, Budgets, Budgets, Child health, Child welfare, Children, City agencies, District of Columbia, Early childhood development, Families, Homelessness, Juvenile delinquency, Maternal health, Mental health, Prevention, Program evaluation, Recreation, Tobacco, Welfare programs, Youth

Annotation: This interim MCH Update examines early state trends in eligibility levels for children and pregnant women. It reflects information contained in State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) plans submitted to the Health Care Financing Administration as of June 15, 1998. This report discusses SCHIP, options for its implementation, and eligibility for children and pregnant women. A table shows whether the type of SCHIP plan proposed for each state is Medicaid expansion, a state-designed program, or a combined approach. A second table shows Medicaid/SCHIP eligibility percentages of infants and children before and after the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 for infants, children below age six, and children ages six and older by state. The third table shows expanded eligibility levels related to Medicaid expansions and state-designed programs for seven states using a combined approach. The fourth table shows Medicaid eligibility of pregnant women before and after the Balanced Budget Act of 1997.

Contact: National Governors Association, 444 North Capitol Street, Suite 267, Washington, DC 20001-1512, Telephone: (202) 624-5300 Secondary Telephone: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nga.org Price unknown.

Keywords: State programs, Budgets, Children, Federal legislation, Health Care Financing Administration, Health insurance, Medicaid, Pregnant women, Reports, State Children', s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This two volume report presents the results of a study that examined 54 Medicaid managed care contracts, including 12 contracts designed exclusively for behavioral health (i.e., mental illness or addiction-related disorders) needs, and requests for proposals that states were using as of the beginning of 1997. The contracts cover comprehensive managed care services arrangements involving both inpatient and outpatient care. The contents of two types of contracts (i.e., general and behavioral health services) are analyzed. Part 1 of volume 1 discusses the implications for Medicaid managed care contracting of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. Part 2 presents detailed findings for each major issue category addressed in the study with major conclusions which can be drawn from the specific findings and their implications. Volume 2 discusses managed care enrollment; coverage and benefits; service duties; public health and social service agency relationships; quality assurance, data, and reporting; and general qualifications and requirements.

Contact: George Washington University, Center for Health Policy Research, 2021 K Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20006, Telephone: (202) 994-4100 Contact Phone: (202) 296-6922 Fax: (202) 994-4040 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://publichealth.gwu.edu/projects/center-health-policy-research v. 1, $30.00; v.2, $200.00; prepayment required. Limited copies of 1st ed. available. Call for information.

• PDF

Keywords: Budgets, Contract services, Enrollment, Federal legislation, Health care reform, Medicaid managed care, Mental health services, Quality assurance, State initiatives

Annotation: This paper summarizes the results of a study of 12 state programs that subsidize the cost of health insurance coverage for particular groups of low income residents. The paper highlights common and unique features of the programs, including aspects of their administrative structures, use of managed care, eligibility standards, application and enrollment procedures, premiums, and budgets. Finally, the report offers a set of strategic lessons for comparable programs.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Contact Phone: (800) 777-2744 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Administration, Budgets, Eligibility, Enrollment, Health insurance, Low income groups, Managed care, State health insurance programs

Annotation: This paper gives an overview of the new child health block grant as part of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. The grant offers states increased federal funding to provide child health assistance to uninsured low income children either through Medicaid or a separate state child health insurance programs. Among the topics the paper discusses include: 1) allowable uses of the block grant funds, 2) options for providing insurance coverage, 3) the distribution of funds, 4) health insurance coverage standards, and 5) other child health care provisions. Tables at the end of the report provide the enhanced federal allocation amount under the child health block grant to each state for each of the next five fiscal years and the enhanced federal matching rate for each state.

Contact: Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, 820 First Street N.E., Suite 510, Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 408-1080 Fax: (202) 408-1056 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cbpp.org Price unknown.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Block grants, Budgets, Child health services, Federal legislation, Financing, Health care reform, Health insurance, Low income populations, Medicaid

Annotation: This paper presents an analysis of the child health provisions of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. It contains a discussion on the following: 1) what Congress has done, 2) other proposals that were presented to Congress in 1997, 3) the insurance status of children and adolescents, 4) what lack of insurance means for children and adolescents, 5) why Medicaid is important, and 6) the current choices facing Congress. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Youth Law, 405 14th Street, 15th Floor, Oakland, CA 94612-2701, Telephone: (510) 835-8098 Contact Phone: (919) 968-8850 Fax: (510) 835-8099 E-mail: [email protected] Contact E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.youthlaw.org Price unknown.

• Link

Keywords: Health care reform, Access to health care, Adolescents, Block grants, Budgets, Children, Federal legislation, Financing, Health insurance, Medicaid, Uninsured populations

Annotation: This resource notebook was presented to participants at a conference on the impact of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 on children's health insurance and how the coverage for such insurance can be expanded. It consists of fact sheets, reports, and papers on child health insurance including the following: 1) a summary of federal legislation, 2) an overview of children's health insurance program resources, 3) resources on Medicaid, 4) state programs resources, and 5) other issues not covered in the above. The notebook also contains a list of World Wide Web site resource and a bibliography, a conference evaluation form, and a state by state list of child health insurance programs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Governors Association, Center for Best Practices, Hall of the States, 444 North Capitol Street, Suite 267, Washington, DC 20001-1512, Telephone: (202) 624-5300 Contact Phone: (202) 624-5300 Fax: (202) 624-5313 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nga.org/cms/center Price unknown.

• Link

Keywords: Budgets, Child health, Eligibility, Federal health insurance programs, Federal legislation, Health care financing, Health care reform, Health insurance, Legislation, Medicaid, Medicaid managed care, State health insurance programs, State initiatives, State programs

Annotation: This paper discusses the challenges to achieving the goals of the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP), states' outreach to children eligible for Medicaid, outreach and related provisions in the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, outreach provisions under welfare reform, and topics for potential research for Georgetown University Collaborative consideration. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Budgets, Children, Federal legislation, Health insurance, Medicaid, Outreach, Research, State Children', Welfare reform, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report describes the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP), eligibility for SCHIP, benefits, state fund allotments, state plan requirements, effective implementation of SCHIP, its goals, state budgetary impact, cost of benefits, enhanced eligibility, and targeting. An appendix shows estimates of state allocations for children's health insurance. Another appendix provides draft model legislation for a state children's health insurance program.

Contact: Council for Affordable Health Insurance, 127 S. Peyton Street, Suite 210, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (703) 836-6200 Fax: (703) 836-6550 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cahi.org/index.asp Price unknown.

Keywords: Budgets, Eligibility, Federal legislation, State Children', State health insurance programs, State legislation, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report explains how the 1995 Maternal and Child Health Bureau Training Grant award to the Boston University School of Public Health was used. It covers the following nine areas: (1) administration/ organization, (2) training, (3) continuing education, (4) services provided, (5) Title V relationships, (6) program development, (7) publications, (8) regional and national significance, and (9) Healthy Children 2000 objectives. Project plan amendments and value added are included. Biosketches of key personnel are in the appendix. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Boston University School of Public Health, Maternal and Child Health Program, 715 Albany Street, Talbot Building, Boston, MA 02118, Telephone: (617) 638-5375 Fax: (617) 638-5370 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://sph.bu.edu/Degree-Programs-and-ConcentrationsSub-Pages/master-of-public-health-concentration-in-maternal-a-child-health/menu-id-617114.html Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Budgets, Continuing education, Federal grants, Healthy People 2000, MCH training programs, Program development, Program management, Resource allocation, Title V programs, Training

Annotation: This compilation presents state statistics on child abuse and neglect, out-of-home care, adoption, finance and administration of state programs, risk factors, and prevention efforts. This title was previously called "Child Welfare Stat Book."

Contact: Child Welfare League of America, 1726 M Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 688-4200 Fax: (202) 833-1689 Web Site: http://www.cwla.org $26.95 plus shipping and handling; no shipping and handling if prepaid. Also available on diskette (Excel v.5.0 only) for Macintosh and Windows, call (202) 638-2952 for details. Document Number: ISBN 0-87868-628-2.

Keywords: Administration, Adolescents, Adoption, Budgets, Child abuse, Child neglect, Child welfare, Children, Data, Financing, Maltreated children, Out of home care, Physical abuse, Prevention, Risk factors, Sexual abuse, State government