Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This strategic plan includes goals, strategies, activities and performance measures to support efforts of the Maternal and Child Health Bureau's Division of MCH Workforce Development to assure that all children, youth, and families will live and thrive in healthy communities served by a quality workforce that helps assure their health and well-being.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Division of Maternal and Child Health Workforce Development, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2340 Web Site: http://mchb.hrsa.gov/maternal-child-health-initiatives/workforce-training Available from the website.

• Word Document

Keywords: Federal MCH programs, Federal agencies, Strategic plans, Training, U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Work force

Annotation: This report provides information on many of the key actions taken and accomplishments realized during fiscal year (FY) 2013 as the U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) worked toward achieving its strategic plan goals, including actions related to the implementation of the Affordable Care Act. The report also includes key achievements related to the agency’s operations that support attainment of HRSA’s goals.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Federal MCH programs, Federal agencies, Health care reform, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Strategic plans, U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration

Annotation: This report provides an overview of how the Food and Drug Administration operates in terms of its communications and describes how the agency communicates the benefits and risks of medical products to health care providers and patients, especially underrepresented populations, including racial subgroups. Topics include communications with the general public, including MedWatch, social media, staff and advisory committees, and external stakeholder meetings; as well as designing communications for populations with limited English proficiency, health literacy, and outreach. Appendices include highlights of the risk communications strategic plan, and the Office of Minority Health web site on Federal Health Information.

Contact: U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20993, Telephone: (888) 463-6332 Fax: (301) 443-3100 Web Site: http://www.fda.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Communication, Cultural competency, Federal agencies, Health literacy, Limited English speakers, Public health, Racial factors, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Annotation: This document provides information on key actions taken, milestones reached, and accomplishments realized during Fiscal Year (FY) 2011 in the implementation of the Health Resources and Services Administration's (HRSA's) strategic plan for FY 2010-FY 2015.

• Link

Keywords: Federal MCH programs, Federal agencies, Strategic plans, U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration

Annotation: This three-part paper provides an overview of the 100-year history and mission of the federal Maternal and Child Health Research program, beginning with its origins in the U.S. Children’s Bureau in 1912 through the present day. Part 1 of the paper covers the period from the founding of the Bureau in 1912 through the Social Security Act of 1935, with special attention to the ways in which research findings motivated changes in policies and practice. Part 2 covers the years from 1935 through 1969, with special attention to the vision underlying the extramural MCH research program (established in 1963), and the impact of the 1969 reorganization of the Children’s Bureau, which moved the MCH Research Program into the Public Health Services into what is now the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA). Part 3 (1969-2012) focuses on the mission of the MCH Research program, how that has been realized in the past and present, and what we can learn from that for the future.

Keywords: History, MCH research, Research programs, U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau

Annotation: This book covers the 100-year history of the U.S. Children's Bureau dedicated to the welfare of the nation's children. Topics include involvement in issues such as infant mortality, dependent children, child labor hours and conditions, child abuse and neglect prevention, foster care, and adoption services. Contents include collaboration, assistance to states and tribes, research and data, getting the word out, and leadership. A website also presents the Children's Bureau history. A version of the printed history is also available in Spanish at https://cb100.acf.hhs.gov/sites/all/themes/danland/danblog/files/Story_of_CB_Spanish.pdf.

Contact: U.S. Children's Bureau, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families , , 1250 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Eighth Floor , Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: Fax: E-mail: Web Site: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/ Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Adoption, Child abuse, Child labor, Child neglect, Child welfare, Children, Federal agencies, Foster care, History, Infant mortality, Infants, Spanish language materials, U. S. Children', Welfare reform, Welfare services, s Bureau

Annotation: This report describes the Birth and Beyond California: Hospital Breastfeeding Quality Improvement and Staff Training Project (BBC), a demonstration project initiated by the Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health Division, California Department of Public Health. BBC was designed to increase exclusive in-hospital breastfeeding rates (i.e., feeding infants only human milk). The report discusses project development, evaluation findings, and lessons learned.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health Program, MS 8305, P.O. Box 997420, Sacramento, CA 95899-7420, Telephone: (866) 241-0395 Fax: (916) 650-0305 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/MCAH/Pages/default.aspx Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Breastfeeding promotion, California, Evaluation, Health promotion. Prevention, Hospitals, Infant health, Perinatal health, Public policy, State programs, Women', s health

Annotation: This electronic resource describes the Transforming Maternity Care project and provides a set of documents produced by the project, including a vision for maternity care, a blueprint for action, stakeholder workgroup reports, and a blueprint implementation document. The vision document describes the process of formulating the initiative's vision statement. The blueprint document discusses the process for coming up with the blueprint and its 11 focal areas. The workgroup document discusses the role of stakeholder workgroups in the initiative, developing the reports, and report topics. The blueprint implementation document presents opportunities to implement the initiative's vision.

Contact: National Partnership for Women and Families, Childbirth Connection , 1725 Eye Street, Suite 950 , Washington, DC 20006, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://nationalpartnership.org/childbirthconnection/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to prenatal care. , Childbirth, Initiatives, Maternal health services, Mothers, Postnatal care, Pregnancy, Prenatal care, Perinatal care, Programs, Quality assurance, Women

Annotation: This manual was developed to provide basic guidelines to supervisors of Promotor y Promotora de Salud programs, which use lay health educators to provide health information in migrant communities. The manual provides general information and information on hiring and supervision, training and motivation, and how to handle challenges. Sample forms and templates are also included. The manual is available in English and Spanish.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Hispanic Americans, Community health workers, Health services, Leadership. Health education, Manuals, Motivation, Peer education, Prevention, Programs, Spanish language materials, Supervision, Training

Annotation: This report examines the lives and deaths of 113 British Columbia infants who died suddenly and unexpectedly in their sleep between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2007. The report provides background and offers details from the case reviews, including demographic trends, risk factors, mitigating factors, aboriginal infants, and myths about sudden infant death.

Contact: British Columbia Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General, Coroner's Service, 4720 Kingsway - Metrotower II Suite 800, Burnaby, BC, Canada V5H 4N2, Telephone: (604) 660-7745 Fax: (604) 660-7766 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Families, Income factors, Infant death, Low birthweight. Sleep position, Prenatal care, Prevention, Risk factors, SIDS, Statistics, Sucking, Trends

Annotation: This toolkit provides women's advocates with resources to fight for health care reform that meets the unique needs of women and their families. The toolkit provides an overview of the distinct challenges that women face in the current health care system, analyzes the impact that various national and state health reform proposals would have on women's access to health care, and presents options for how to promote high-quality, affordable health care for all. Topics include the role of public coverage programs, exploring issues in health reform, making health care affordable, promoting comprehensive health benefits, addressing health care quality, and talking about health reform.

Contact: National Women's Law Center, 11 Dupont Circle. N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 588-5180 Fax: (202) 588-5185 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nwlc.org Available from the website.

• Full Report

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Costs. Communication, Families, Federal health insurance programs, Health care reform, Health care systems, Low income groups, State health insurance programs, Women', s health

Annotation: This report highlights findings and recommendations from a broader report regarding the ongoing process of monitoring utilization and quality in Healthy Kids programs in California. Healthy Kids programs are locally funded and operated health insurance programs that enroll uninsured children who do not qualify for existing federal and state health insurance programs owing to family income eligibility threshholds or undocumented immigration status. The report summarizes the selection of utilization and quality indicators and presents the first round of data provided by nine children's health initiatives formed to design Healthy Kids programs that were operational for the full 2005 calendar year. The report also provides a snapshot of Healthy Kids program successes by comparing utilization and quality indicators for Healthy Kids programs to Medi-Cal and Healthy Families (California's State Children's Health Insurance Program). Policy implications are discussed.

Contact: University of Southern California, Department of Family Medicine, Division of Community Health, Building A7, Room 7430, 1000 South Freemont Ave., Alhambra, CA 91803, Telephone: (626) 457-4057 Fax: (626) 457-5858 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.usc.edu/schools/medicine/departments/family_medicine/communityhealth/pages/Aboutthedivision.html Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: California, Child health, Eligibility, Enrollment, Immigrants. Income factors, Local programs, Low income groups, Public policy, State health insurance programs, Uninsured persons

Annotation: This report describes U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) goals and strategies to improve health care, promote and protect the public's health, enhance human services, advance the research and development in its fields, and address emerging health threats to the United States. Appendices include program evaluations, performance indicators, plans, and organizational descriptions.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Federal agencies, Health objectives, Public health services, Strategic plans, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Annotation: This paper provides information about Early Head Start (EHS) and its support of infants and young children in the child welfare system (CWS). Topics include risk and vulnerabilities of infants and young children in the CWS, EHS services, suspecting and reporting child abuse and neglect, EHS's partnership with CWS, supporting staff, the EHS/CWS initiative, and the EHS/CWS evaluation framework.

Contact: HeadStart.gov, Telephone: (866) 763-6481 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://headstart.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child abuse, Child health, Child neglect, Child welfare agencies, Early Head Start, Early intervention services, Families, High risk groups, Infant development. Early childhood development, Infant health, Infants, Initiatives, Low income groups, Vulnerability, Young children

Annotation: This online curriculum is designed to promote education about alcohol-related birth defects and their prevention. The curriculum is aimed at middle and high school students and is flexible with respect to the amount of class time available for the curriculum. Classroom activities include viewing a 15-minute videotape, conducting a hands-on experiment, playing games, and other activities. The subject matter may be integrated into science, health, language arts, or math classes, and the curriculum meets the National Science Education Standards for Science Content Standards. The curriculum includes teacher preparation materials in the form of fact sheets, videotapes, transparencies, and a PowerPoint presentation with Internet links to informational sites. Worksheets and suggestions for topics of discussion are included, as well.

Contact: National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, , 5635 Fishers Lane, MSC 9304, Bethesda, MD 20892-9304, Telephone: (301) 443-3860 Fax: (301) 780-1726 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.niaaa.nih.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: . Pregnancy, Congenital abnormalities, Curricula, Educational materials, Fetal alcohol effects, Fetal alcohol syndrome, Prevention

Annotation: This compendium synthesizes issuances of the Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) and its predecessor organizations since 1982 on the provisions and terminology of Title V of the Social Security Act and its complex provisions. It is intended primarily to identify common issues of interpretation which have been brought to the attention of MCHB by states and to provide clarification based on official responses, to assist both federal and state staff in implementing the law.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Federal MCH programs, Federal legislation., Social Security Act, Title V

Annotation: In this oral history interview Katherine Bain discusses her time in medical school, her early career, working with children, her career in the U.S. Children' Bureau, consulting with the Defens e Department during World War II, the Emergency Maternity and Infant Care program, Martha May Eliot's role, and Dr. Bain's international work in family planning, newborn screening, and work with Latin American countries. The document includes Dr. Bain's publications list and curriculum vita.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, Pediatric History Center, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www2.aap.org/pediatrichistorycenter/phchome.htm

• Link

Keywords: Oral history, Pediatricians, U.S. Children', s Bureau

Annotation: This VHS videotape of Dr. Vince L. Hutchins' brown bag presentation at the National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health gives an overview of the history of the Maternal and Child Health Bureau. Dr. Hutchins discusses the cycles of funding for maternal and child health issues over eight decades and the impact that socioeconomic factors have had on MCH program development. Discussion after the presentation focuses on the potential effects of health care reform on maternal and child health. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available for loan.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Child health, Children', Early intervention services, Federal MCH programs, Federal grants, Federal programs, Health care reform, History, Legislation, Maternal health, Social factors, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Videotapes, s Bureau

Annotation: This report describes steps the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) has taken to provide guidance to states in developing a nationwide adoption and foster care data collection system. Included in the report is a model child welfare information system developed by a work group of several states and DHHS. The system is more comprehensive than the functional requirements established by DHHS.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GAO/AIMD-94-37.

• PDF

Keywords: Adoption, Child welfare, Federal agencies, Foster care, Information systems, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Annotation: This notebook contains essays, fact sheets, and contact information designed to inform local health officials about issues relating to women's and children's health. Topics covered include: addictive behaviors, adolescent health, advocacy, chronic diseases, cultural issues, infectious diseases, mature women's health, mental health, occupational health, reproductive health, socioeconomic issues, and violence against women. The essays were written by the staff of the National Association of County Health Officials and the fact sheets describe the activities of the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau and the U.S. Office of Women's Health. It also contains materials about in-service training, information that can be used in advocacy efforts, supplemental materials for clients, and a resource list of national and regional organizations and programs. The materials are being developed on an on-going basis; not all of the topics included have materials available currently. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 1100 17th Street, N.W., Seventh Floor, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 783-5550 Fax: (202) 783-1583 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.naccho.org Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescent health promotion, Child health, Child health promotion, Directories, U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, U.S. Office of Women', Women', Women', s Health, s health, s health promotion