Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report to Congress describes 1) available federal data and what it reveals about maternal and neonatal outcomes and disparities during the COVID-19 pandemic, and 2) efforts by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) during the pandemic to address maternal health outcomes and disparities. The data is from CDC’s National Center for Health Statistics’ (NCHS) National Vital Statistics System and its Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System, a state-level surveillance system of survey-based data on maternal behaviors, attitudes, and experiences before, during, and shortly after pregnancy.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov

• PDF

Keywords: Data, Ethnic factors, Federal initiatives , Infectious diseases, Low birthweight, Maternal health, Maternal mortality, Neonatal morbidity, Prenancy complications, Preterm birth, Racial factors, Statistics, Virus diseases

Annotation: This joint report presents key findings on cases of pregnancy-related deaths in the state of Texas, including health conditions and factors that disproportionately affect the most at-risk populations. It reports underlying causes of death and disparities in maternal deaths based on race/ethnicity, socioeconomic factors, demographics, and other variables. Descriptions of best practices and programs aimed at reducing pregnancy-related deaths in other states are included.

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Data Statistics, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Models, Prevention, Research, State programs, Texas, Trends

Annotation: This data brief presents key findings from the 2019-2020 National Health Interview Survey on the number of children ages 0-17, with and without special needs, in households experiencing food insecurity. The brief defines the term "food insecurity," summarizes survey results, and compares data according to age and gender, urbanicity, ethnic origin, and family characteristics.

Contact: National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 3311 Toledo Road, Room 5419, Hyattsville, MD 20782, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (301) 458-4020 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs

• Link

Keywords: Children, Food Insecurity, Hunger, Statistics, Trends

Annotation: This report from the National Center for Education Statistics is based on data from the School Crime Supplement to the National Crime Victimization Survey of 2019. Students aged 12-18 years reported incidences of bullying on school property, and electronic bullying. Figures and graphs illustrate age, gender, etc., of students, location of bullying incidents, type of bullying, and how incidents differed from year to year.

Contact: National Center for Education Statistics, 1990 K Street, N. W., Washington, DC 20006, Telephone: (202) 502-7300 Secondary Telephone: (202) 502-7442 Fax: (202) 219-1736 Web Site: http://www.nces.ed.gov

• Link

Keywords: Adverse childhood experiences, Bullying, Cyberbullying, Physical abuse, Statistics, Verbal abuse

Annotation: This evidence report emphasizes the importance of having a usual source of primary care and lays out strategies for public and private payers to support such patient/provider relationships. In its review of the literature, the report summarizes the types of usual source of care and trends over time across ages, races/ethnicities, income level, region, and insurance type. Potential solutions to increase the percent of children and adults who have a usual source of primary care include payment reform, changes in benefit design, and workforce diversity.

Contact: Primary Care Collaborative, 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 430 North, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 417-2074 Fax: (202) 417-2082 E-mail: Web Site: https://thepcc.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Age factors, Economic factors, Ethnic factors, Geographic regions, Health insurance, Literature reviews, Primary care, Racial factors, Statistics, Trends.

Annotation: This issue brief describes maternal mortality in Kentucky, where the rate (40.8 per 100,000 live births in 2018) significantly exceeds the national average. The document examines definitions and measurement of maternal mortality, explores root causes including substance use and racial disparities, and discusses social determinants of health that contribute to maternal deaths. It details Kentucky's recent initiatives to address the problem, including the establishment of the Kentucky Maternal Mortality Review Committee in 2018, the Kentucky Perinatal Quality Collaborative in 2019, and participation in the Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health in 2021. The brief outlines legislative efforts to address maternal mortality and provides recommendations for improving maternal health in the Commonwealth, including investing in data collection and analysis capacity, exploring social determinants of maternal mortality, and broadly disseminating research findings to stakeholders. It emphasizes that 78% of maternal deaths in Kentucky were identified as preventable, compared to 60% at the national level.

Contact: University Louisville, Commonwealth Institute of Kentucky, 485 E. Gray Street, Louisville, KY 40202, Telephone: (502) 852-3299 Web Site: https://louisville.edu/sphis/departments/cik

• PDF

Keywords: , Data, Kentucky, Maternal health, Maternal mortality, Prevention, Quality improvement, State initiatives, Statistics

Annotation: This report presents statistics on health insurance coverage in the United States based on information collected in the Current Population Survey Annual Social and Economic Supplement and the American Community Survey (ACS). The report presents an overall estimate of the year-to-year change in the health insurance coverage rates based on the ACS. Reports from prior years of the survey (1994 to 2020) are also available from the website. (Note: Due to the redesign of the health insurance section of the CPS ASEC, its estimates of health insurance coverage are not directly comparable to estimates from earlier years of the survey.)

Contact: U.S. Census Bureau, 4600 Silver Hill Road, Washington, DC 20233, Telephone: (301) 763-4748 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.census.gov Available from the website.

• 2021 Report
• Reports From 1994 To Present

Keywords: Health insurance, Statistics

Annotation: This report presents findings from a review of statewide maternal deaths for the year 2018, conducted by the Arkansas Maternal Mortality Review Committee. Statistics on the timing, causes, and contributing factors are presented for deaths that occurred during pregnancy, or within one year of the end of pregnancy. Pregnancy-associated deaths according to race/ethnicity, insurance type, and age are also delineated. Background information on the Review Committee's work, definitions of key terms, and recommendations to help lower the rate of maternal mortality in Arkansas are included.

Contact: Arkansas Department of Health , Arkansas Maternal Mortality Review Committee, 4815 W. Markham, Little Rock , AR 72205-3867, Telephone: (800) 462-0599 E-mail: https://healthy.arkansas.gov/resources/about-adh/contact-us/adh-contact-form/ Web Site: https://www.healthy.arkansas.gov/programs-services/topics/arkansas-maternal-mortality-review-committee

• PDF

Keywords: Arkansas, Committees, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Models, Research, State programs, Statistics

Annotation: This report provides background information on the Oregon Maternal Mortality and Morbidity Review Committee, introduces processes that have been created to operationalize the committee, and presents key findings from case reviews performed in 2020. Based on the data analysis and review, the report includes Committee recommendations on action steps to help eliminate preventable pregnancy-related and pregnancy-associated deaths in Oregon.

Contact: Oregon Health Authority, Public Health Division , 800 NE Oregon Street, Portland , OR 97232, Telephone: 971-673-0252 Secondary Telephone: Fax: (503) 947-2341 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.oregon.gov/OHA/PH/Pages/index.aspx

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Maternal death, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Models, Oregon, Prevention, Research, State programs, Statistics

Annotation: This fact sheet defines teen dating violence, how pervasive the problem is, the consequences of this kind of violence, and how it can be prevented. Along with statistics on the issue, the brochure also has charts, references, a link to the "Dating Matters" website, as well as a reference to the CDC website on violence prevention.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html

• PDF

Keywords: Dating violence, Emotional abuse, Interpersonal violence, Physical violence, Sexual violence, Stalking, Statistics, Violence prevention

Annotation: This issue brief describes key characteristics of children with special health care needs and explores insurance affordability, adequacy of coverage, and benefits for children covered by Medicaid/CHIP compared to those with private insurance only. The brief provides a context for ongoing policy discussions around additional investments in Medicaid, including home and community-based services (HCBS), for children with special health care needs.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

• Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Community based services, Health care costs, Health insurance, Home care, Medicaid, Public assistance, Special health care services, Statistics

Annotation: This issue brief presents recent data on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Black families’ access to stable housing in the United States and, at the local level, in Newark, New Jersey. It places the problem of housing instability within geographical context, comparing national findings on Black families' housing needs with those found in the South ward of Newark. The brief highlights the need for a policy agenda that addresses disparities in access to basic needs and provides recommendations for local policy makers and community leaders in support of equitable access to stable housing.

Contact: Child Trends , 7315 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1200 W, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (240) 223-9200 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.childtrends.org

• PDF

Keywords: Blacks, Child health, Data, Families, Homeless persons, Homelessness, Housing, Policy development, Statistics, Trends

Annotation: This report includes the findings of the Minnesota Department of Health’s Maternal Mortality Review Committee (MMRC) on birthing people who died during or within one year after the end of a pregnancy in 2017-2018. The review includes statistics on pregnancy-related and pregnancy-associated deaths based on race/ethnicity, cause of death, location of death, and pregnancy timing/status (death before, during, or after birth). Based on the data analysis and review, recommendations on action steps that can help prevent maternal mortality are included.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, Women & Infant Health Unit, 625 Robert Street North, P.O. Box 64882, St. Paul, MN 55164-0975, Telephone: 651-201-3650 Fax: (651) 201-3590 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/cfh/program/mch/index.cfm

• PDF

Keywords: Committees, Maternal death, Maternal mortality, Minnesota, Models, Research, State programs, Statistics

Annotation: This report uses data from the public use data set of the National Longitudinal Study of Adolescent to Adult Health (Add Health) to investigate the relationship between youth reports of having a mentor and subsequent criminal justice-related outcomes.

Contact: National Mentoring Resource Center, 201 South Street, Suite 615, Boston, MA 02111, Telephone: (617) 303-4600 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://nationalmentoringresourcecenter.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Crime prevention, Data, Juvenile justice, Mentors, Statistics, Youth

Annotation: The Child Opportunity Index (COI) measures and maps the quality of resources and conditions that matter for children to develop in a healthy way in the neighborhoods where they live. It was developed in 2014 in collaboration with the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity at Ohio State University and version 2.0 was released in 2020.

Contact: DiversityDataKids.org, Institute for Child, Youth, and Family Policy, Brandeis Universiy Heller School for Social Policy and Management, Waltham, MA Web Site: http://diversitydatakids.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Children, Neighborhoods, Social conditions, Statistics

Annotation: This brief provides a 2017-2018 data snapshot of children and youth with special health care needs (CHSYCN) from the National Survey of Children's Health (NSCH). It covers types of special health care needs in this population, frequency/degree of activity limitations, prevalence of certain health conditions, key indicators and effective systems. It also describes the NCSH data collection.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Secondary Telephone: (833)852-6262 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Statistics

Annotation: This report focuses on the financial hardships facing families raising children on the autism spectrum. It discusses disability and sociodemographic characteristics of children with autism spectrum disorders, levels of family financial hardship, and safety net program use. Recommendations are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Drexel Autism Institute, Drexel University, 3141 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104, E-mail: https://drexel.ed Web Site: https://drexel.edu/autisminstitute/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Autism, Children with special health care needs, Family support services, Financial barriers, Financial support, Statistics

Annotation: This report presents analyses with data that highlight the needs of young children and families in deep poverty, along with updated recommendations. Topics covered include differences in health and development indicators across income groups, differences in family and community factors across income groups, and racial/ethnic disparities in young children's experience of deep poverty.

Contact: National Center for Children in Poverty, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9600 Fax: (646) 284-9623 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nccp.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Child health, Ethnic factors, Poverty, Racial factors, Social factors, Statistics, Young children

Annotation: This table presents a list of the number and percentage of births financed by Medicaid in each of the 50 united states. The analysis is based on data from the CDC Wonder Online Database.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

• Link

Keywords: Childbirth, Data, Health surveys , Medicaid, Statistical analysis, Statistical data, Statistics, United States

Annotation: This consensus study report reviews and evaluates maternal and newborn care in the United States; the epidemiology of social and clinical risks in pregnancy and childbirth; research on birth settings; and access to and choice of birth settings in America. Maternal and neonatal interventions and health outcomes are compared across birth settings, including hospitals, birthing centers, and home birth environments.

Contact: National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, Health and Medicine Division, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-2000 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd/health-and-medicine-division Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to care, Birthing centers, Cesarean section, Childbirth, Health facilities, Home childbirth, Hospitals, Infant care, Maternal health, Maternal morbidity, Maternity hospitals, Measures, Midwifery, Policy , Pregnancy, Pregnancy outcome, Risk factors, Social factors, Statistics, Trends