Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This publication captures the thoughts, feelings, and real stories of teenage moms as they explain how and why they became pregnant and their feelings about men, motherhood, welfare, and independence. Designed for anyone interested in better understanding the plight of teenage mothers, it emphasizes the importance of addressing the problem and offers aggressive solutions to help teenage mothers now and to prevent it from occurring in the future.

Contact: Morning Glory Press, 6595 San Haroldo Way, Buena Park, CA 90620-3748, Telephone: (888) 612-8254 Fax: (888) 327-4362 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.morningglorypress.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-885356-25-0.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent parents, Adolescent pregnancy, Outreach, Personal narratives, Sexual behavior, Trends

Annotation: This book presents the author's personal memories of growing up in New York City. It presents a social history on the incorporation of violence as an acceptable code of conduct into the urban society since the 1960s. It shows how young boys were introduced into the rituals involving the fist, stick, and knife; and it integrates the later introduction of guns into those rituals as well. The author's narrative also includes his vision on how the prevalence of violence in society can be reduced in the future.

Contact: Beacon Press, 25 Boston Street, Boston, MA 02108-2892, Telephone: (617) 742-2110 Fax: (617) 723-3197 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.beacon.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8070-0423-5.

Keywords: Children, History, New York, Personal narratives, Urban population, Violence

Annotation: This videotape relates the stories of four battered women who were imprisoned for killing their batterers. The women share the details of their stories and relate how the criminal justice system failed to protect them when they tried to escape the abusive relationship. The videotape is aimed toward the general public and all advocates interested in promoting legislative and judicial reform. The study and resource guide contains statistics on partner abuse, indicates ways to offer help, includes a warning list of controlling behaviors, and suggests developing a personalized safety plan. It also provides essays by Sarah Buehl, a district attorney who narrates the film, and resource lists which include model domestic violence programs, the numbers for violence hotlines, and a bibliography.

Contact: Cambridge Documentary Films, P.O. Box 390385, Cambridge, MA 02139-0004, Telephone: (617) 484-3993 Fax: (617) 484-0754 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cambridgedocumentaryfilms.org/ $150.00 (video), purchase; $45.00, rental; $375.00 (16mm film), purchase; $150.00, rental plus $9.00 shipping and handling.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Battered women, Domestic violence, Educational materials, Personal narratives, Statistics, Videotapes

Annotation: This diary is designed to help the pregnant woman keep a record of prenatal care and health care of the baby up to the age of two years. Beginning pages contain space for the mother's health history and notes on her symptoms of pregnancy. Subsequent pages explain how to get prenatal care, what to expect at prenatal care visits, and key components of a healthy pregnancy. There is space to make dietary notes, track weight gain, and keep a schedule of prenatal visits. Section one ends with advice on postpartum care and family planning. In section two of this book the mother develops a record of the baby's birth, health care, and early development.

Keywords: Childbirth, Infant health, Medical records, Parent education, Personal narratives, Pregnancy

Annotation: This report provides personal accounts of children and adolescents illustrating the statistics presented in the 1994 edition of "Kids Count." The accounts cover three topics: the difficult situations in which some children and adolescents live, their ability or inability to stay in school, and problems they encounter as adolescent parents. Side bars on each page cite relevant statistics derived from the "Kids Count" data, but the actual interviews are used to provide a human account of those statistics.

Keywords: Adolescent development, Adolescent parents, Child development, Personal narratives, Poverty, School dropouts, Socioeconomic status

Annotation: This report presents personal narratives of professionals who work with youth in adolescent violence prevention programs. The narrators describe what the programs do, what works, and what does not. Some of the recurring themes evident in these narratives include: really listen to young people, provide positive role models, promote sexual health, be respectful, provide creative alternatives to violence, provide meaningful opportunities for active involvement, and recognize and reinforce success.

Contact: University of Minnesota School of Nursing, Center for Adolescent Nursing, 5-140 Weaver-Densford Hall, 308 Harvard Street, S.E., Minneapolis, MN 55455-0353, Telephone: (612) 624-0606 Secondary Telephone: (612) 624-5157 Fax: (612) 626-3467 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nursing.umn.edu/adolescent-nursing Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescents, Personal narratives, Prevention programs, Violence prevention

Annotation: This book contains stories that chronicle the struggles and successes, happy endings and setbacks, failures and accomplishments that are daily experiences of families raising a child who is different one way or another from what is considered normal. Project Parents in Partnership is designed to assist in the development of a continuum of services to parents of young children with special needs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Children with developmental disabilities, Children with special health care needs, Family centered care, Family relations, Father child relations, Mother child relations, Personal narratives, Support groups

Annotation: These proceedings summarize the findings of five working groups that met at the National Workshop on HIV and Adolescents, held March 17, 1993. The workshop brought together adolescents with HIV, health care providers, and community representatives to discuss issues pertaining to practice, research, and policies affecting the care of young people with HIV. The proceedings include an introduction, consensus statement, reports from each working group, and passages drawn from the personal narratives of adolescents attending the workshop. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Women, Children, and HIV, Center for HIV Information , University of California, San Francisco, CA Contact Phone: (800) 362-0071 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.womenchildrenhiv.org Available at no charge.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents with special health care needs, Conferences, HIV, Health care providers, High risk adolescents, Personal narratives, Policy development, Research, Treatment

Annotation: This book considers the implications of intergenerational cycles of child abuse and drug abuse. It uses personal accounts from women who are addicted to drugs or alcohol to examine the cycle. The narratives reveal accounts of childhood abuse, whether physical or sexual, which these women experienced; their subsequent addictions; and the effects of their addiction upon their own children. It includes accounts of addiction, narratives from mothers and children, and interviews with women who are in various stages of recovery.

Contact: NewSage Press, P.O. Box 607, Troutdale, OR 97060, Telephone: (503) 695-2211 Secondary Telephone: (877) 695-2211 Fax: (503) 695-5406 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.newsagepress.com/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-939165-19-8.

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, Child abuse, Drug abuse, Drug affected infants, Personal narratives, Physical abuse, Pregnant women, Sexual abuse, Substance abuse

Annotation: This book for parents describes the authors' experiences is dealing with adolescents and sexuality, and how adolescents feel about the subject. Topics covered include how adolescents learn about sexuality, how parents handle the subject, gay and lesbian adolescents, the issue of pregnancy, sex in an unsafe world, and how to communicate to adolescents about sex.

Keywords: Adolescent sexuality, Education, Personal narratives

Annotation: This handbook provides adolescents and young adults who have chronic conditions or disabilities information on how they can make the transition to independent living; it shares the personal narratives of those who have special health needs. Topics covered include learning self assurance, dealing with feelings about health and medicine, making plans based upon an honest assessment of the special health condition, using communication skills, advocating for civil rights, responding to the need for love and affection, and pursuing opportunities in education and employment. Appendices list federal, state, and local resources that can provide assistance to adolescents, young adults, and their families. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Advocacy, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Civil rights, Education, Emotional development, Employment, Federal programs, Life skills, Local programs, Personal narratives, Psychosexual development, Resource materials, Self esteem, Special health care needs, State programs, Transition to independent living, Vocational rehabilitation, Young adults

Annotation: This book presents the stories of 13 adolescent fathers, demonstrating a wide range of responses to parenthood. African-American, white, and Hispanic males are represented about equally. They come from both inner city and suburban areas. A few appear to fit the stereotype of irresponsible young men, wanting little to do with their children. In contrast, others are devoted fathers, truly enjoying their children and the experience of parenthood. Others fall somewhere in between, struggling against significant obstacles to be the kind of fathers they want their children to have. This book is intended for an adolescent audience.

Contact: Simon and Schuster, 1230 Avenue of the Americas , New York, NY 10020, Telephone: (212) 698-7000 Contact Phone: (800) 223-2336 Web Site: http://www.simonsays.com/ Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent fathers, Adolescent parents, Parenting, Parenting attitudes, Personal narratives

Annotation: This videotape is intended to be a tool for the prevention of fetal alcohol syndrome/fetal alcohol effects. It covers physical, mental, and behavioral abnormalities of children who have fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects. It briefly covers ways in which alcohol causes such abnormalities; and, at the end, strongly advises against alcohol intake during pregnancy. It includes numerous interviews and photographs of affected children that serve to illustrate the range and extent of abnormalities. For some of these, the caregiver (usually accompanied by the child) or affected child describes the child's problems. Two women tell about the adverse effects of their drinking during pregnancy; both are African American. After the first one admits that she didn't know that what she was doing was harmful, a warning label is displayed with audio indicating that information about the danger is right on the label of all alcoholic beverages. Other than advice to say 'No' to alcohol for the sake of the baby, methods of dealing with an alcohol problem are not addressed. The videotape is intended for high school to adult audiences.

Keywords: Alcohol use during pregnancy, Audiovisual materials, Fetal alcohol effects, Fetal alcohol syndrome, Personal narratives, Videotapes

Annotation: This book, written for adolescents, examines the lives of adolescents with disabilities in an easy-to-read format based on a series of interviews with young people with a variety of health problems. Its three sections examine who the adolescents are, how they relate to others, and how they can get where they want to go. Topics include coping with emotions, dating, sexuality, marriage, dealing with stares and comments of others, family and friends, independence, dependence, expectations, and assertiveness. Appendices discuss disability laws, physical accessibility, technological developments, volunteers for medical engineering, and taking charge of your body.

Contact: Woodbine House, 6510 Bells Mill Road, Bethesda, MD 20817, Telephone: (800) 843-7323 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.woodbinehouse.com Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Personal narratives, Psychosocial development

Annotation: This book presents Pearl S. Buck's account of her relationship with her daughter, Carol, who was mentally retarded. It provides insights to Buck's attempts to understand and care for her daughter and describes society's perceptions of mental retardation during the first half of the 20th century. The foreword by James A. Michener provides an historical context for Buck; and the afterword by one of Buck's adopted daughters, Janice C. Walsh, points out the current significance of her book for other parents.

Contact: Woodbine House, 6510 Bells Mill Road, Bethesda, MD 20817, Telephone: (800) 843-7323 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.woodbinehouse.com $14.95. Document Number: ISBN 0-933149-49-2.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Family relations, Mental retardation, Parents, Personal narratives

Annotation: This book is written by a woman whose daughter gave up her infant in an open adoption. It tells the story of the adoption from the time the pregnancy was acknowledged to the finalization of the adoption.

Contact: Taylor Publishing Company, 1550 West Mockingbird Lane, Dallas, TX 75235, Telephone: (800) 677-2800 Fax: (800) 563-9908 Web Site: http://www.taylorpub.com/indexmac.aspx Available in libraries.

Keywords: Open adoption, Personal narratives

Contact: National Association of State Boards of Education, 2121 Crystal Drive, Suite 350 , Arlington, VA 22202, Telephone: (703) 684-4000 Fax: (703) 836-2313 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nasbe.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Community programs, High risk adolescents, Personal narratives, Risk factors, School health programs, School linked programs, Youth

Annotation: This publication outlines the three basic barriers that millions of children and families face when they need quality health care: financial barriers, system barriers, and information barriers. This report also provides stories of several children and their families, and the obstacles that stand between them and health care.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org Price unknown.

Keywords: Access to health care, American Academy of Pediatrics, Barriers, Pediatrics, Personal narratives

Annotation: This document presents a summary of findings from consumer satisfaction surveys and community forums and contains personal stories by people with developmental disabilities. It presents breakthroughs occurring in the field of developmental disabilities. It also identifies barriers still to be overcome.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov

Keywords: Developmental disabilities, Personal narratives, Surveys

Annotation: This book focuses on the personal experiences of 126 girls interviewed by the author who were eighteen or younger when they had their babies.

Contact: Child Welfare League of America, 1726 M Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 688-4200 Fax: (202) 833-1689 Web Site: http://www.cwla.org Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescent mothers, Adolescent pregnancy, Personal narratives