Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This paper investigates the impact of mothers’ earnings on birth weight and gestational age of infants. It also analyzes the impact of earnings on mothers’ consumption of prenatal medical care, and their propensity to smoke and drink during pregnancy. Study methodology and findings are described.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Alcohol use during pregnancy, Pregnancy outcome, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Smoking during pregnancy, Socioeconomic factors, Working mothers

Annotation: This brochure, which is geared toward working mothers who are breastfeeding, provides information about how to successfully breastfeed while working outside the home. The brochure discusses why it is important to continue breastfeeding after returning to work, introducing a bottle, choosing child care, rights of breastfeeding women, pumping and storing breastmilk at work, creating a back-to-work plan, and overcoming challenges. The brochure is available in English and Spanish.

Contact: Breastfeeding Coalition of Washington, 155 North East 100th Street, #500, Seattle, WA 98125, Telephone: (206) 281-8032 Fax: (206) 270-8891 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.breastfeedingwa.org/ Available from the website.

• English Version
• Spanish Version

Keywords: Bottle feeding, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Child care, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Parent child relations, Parent rights, Spanish language materials, Women', Working mothers, s rights

Annotation: This fact sheet outlines breastfeeding provisions in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) and discusses how maternal and child health programs can use the ACA to strengthen breastfeeding efforts for women. Topics include breastfeeding support, counseling, and equipment, as well as reasonable break time and appropriate space in the workplace. Sources and selected resources for further information are provided.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Health care reform, Legislation, State MCH programs, Women, Working mothers, Workplace health promotion

Annotation: This pamphlet, which is intended for consumers, explains the benefits of breastfeeding, facts about breastfeeding; how to breastfeed; tips on diet, birth control, and returning to work; and how to keep breasts healthy . Illustrations depicting breastfeeding positions and instructions on how to store breastmilk are included. The pamphlet also contains a glossary of terms. It is available in English and Spanish.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org $24.95 in packets of 50, plus shipping and handling.

• English Version

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Nutrition, Spanish language materials, Women', Working mothers, s health

Annotation: This brief provides an overview of recent findings from a cross-section of Agency of Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)-supported research projects on conditions especially important to women's health. Examples of topics included in the brief are cardiovascular disease, cancer screening and treatment, reproductive health, women and medications, and prevention. For each topic, facts are presented and then elaborated upon. The studies from which the facts are drawn are identified by author names, journal in which the study appears, and (in some cases) AHRQ grant or contract number.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ pub. no.10-P005.

• Link

Keywords: AIDS, Access to health care, Alternative medicine, Cancer, Cardiovascular diseases, Costs, Family planning, HIV, Homelessness, Hysterectomy, Osteoporosis, Pregnancy, Prevention, Reproductive health, Research, Screening, Treatment, Violence, Women', Working women, s health

Annotation: This 5-piece resource kit is intended for employers, human resource managers, expectant and new parents, and health professionals interested in encouraging businesses and public agencies to establish, maintain, and expand lactation support programs for their employees. The five components include 1) a business case for breastfeeding; 2) easy steps to supporting breastfeeding employees; 3) a toolkit with resources for building a lactation support program; 4) an employees guide to breastfeeding and working; and 5) an outreach marketing guide. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Business, Costs, Economics, Family support programs, Infant health, Policy development, Women', Working mothers, Workplace health promotion, s health

Annotation: This blueprint, which provides information on the importance of breastfeeding for both mothers and infants, incorporates input from a broad spectrum of community, state, and national stakeholders and experts and is intended to serve as a guide for North Carolina communities, health care systems, professional societies, academic and training programs, workplaces, and child care facilities to support, promote, and protect breastfeeding. The document discusses benefits to and barriers of breastfeeding, provides recommendations, and discusses ways to translate recommendations into action.

Contact: North Carolina Division of Public Health, Nutrition Services Branch, 1914 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-1914, Telephone: (919) 707-5799 Fax: (919) 870-4818 Web Site: http://www.nutritionnc.com Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Child health, Infant health, Mothers, North Carolina, State initiatives, Women', Working mothers, s health

Annotation: This issue brief examines women's roles in family health care decision-making and coordination, the effect of that involvement for women who work, and women's caregiving responsibilities. This analysis is based on data from the 2001 Kaiser Women's Health Survey, a nationally representative sample of nearly 4, 000 women between the ages of 18 and 64. Topics include women's roles in coordinating care for their children and families, balancing work and family health responsibilities, characteristics and health concerns of female caregivers, and barriers to access to care. Statistical data are provided in eight figures throughout the brief.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Families, Family health, Health status, Statistics, Surveys, Women', Work family issues, Working women, s studies

Annotation: This encyclopedia for consumers defines health terms and explains the health problems and issues surrounding them. Relevant laws and court cases important to women's health issues are described. Programs and events targeted specifically at women's health needs and programs for the specific health needs of ethnic and racial minority women are included. Profiles of notable women's activists in health issues are included. The book also includes relevant organizations, selected Web sites, and reference materials for further information. The book concludes with an index.

Keywords: Economic factors, Encyclopedias, Family planning, Pregnancy, Reproductive health, Reproductive rights, Social factors, Women', Women', Working women, s health, s rights

Annotation: This handbook presents data for interested individuals to use in making their own informed evaluation about the American family. It includes previously unpublished data plus data from a wide array of published material. Topics covered include: marriage; quality of marriage and family life; divorce; children; sexual attitudes and behavior and contraceptive use; living arrangements and kinship ties; working women, wives and mothers; family violence; and elderly families.

Keywords: Children, Contraceptive use, Divorce, Domestic violence, Families, Marriage, Older adults, Sexual attitudes, Sexual behavior, Statistics, Working women

Annotation: This report highlights key findings of the 1998 Survey of Women's Health and serves as an update on women's health across the lifespan since a similar survey conducted in 1993. The survey consisted of telephone interviews with 2, 850 women and 1, 500 men on such topics as access to health care, health knowledge, health-related behaviors, and other health topics. Survey topics include preventive care; managed care; health awareness, behaviors, and physician counseling; violence and abuse; mental health; informal caregiving; and health and economic security, insurance status, and access to care for working women. The report is divided into several parts providing details in the overview and survey findings sections, with charts, tables, and methodology sections presenting statistical information.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org

Keywords: Abuse, Access to health care, Caregivers, Economic factors, Ethnic factors, Health behavior, Health insurance, Hormone replacement therapy, Life cycle, Managed care, Mental health, Osteoporosis, Preventive health services, Racial factors, Reproductive health, Surveys, Violence, Women', Women', Working women, s health, s health studies

Annotation: This book focuses on women's health promotion in five areas: recognition of women's voices and perspectives on theoretical and methodological implications in medical research; women workers in health and social services agencies; women with disabilities; immigrant, refugee, and minority women; and women's issues across the lifespan. Topics include research in promoting women's health issues and treatment, by applying a feminist participatory framework within academic communities nationwide. Topics include medical, social and cultural factors encountered by women across social, ethnic, and economic level in society and the workforce.

Contact: Canadian Scholars' Press Inc., 180 Bloor Street West, Suite 801, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5S 2V6, Telephone: (416) 929-2774 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cspi.org/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-55130-152-0.

Keywords: Breast cancer, Case studies, Consumer education materials, Cultural factors, Disabilities, Feminism, Health promotion, Homosexuality, Legal issues, Life cycle, Mental health, Skin cancer, Social factors, Sun exposure, Violence, Women', Working women, s health

Annotation: This book presents international statistical indicators about conditions that affect women's health. It includes socioeconomic factors; covers their health from infancy through old age, and highlights health outcomes that reflect the inequities and discrimination in health care services for women. Topics include information on the effects of female morbidity, mortality due to discrimination during childhood, the significance of reproduction, the impact of alcohol and drug use in adolescence, health risks and problems found among working women, the importance of maternal health problems, problems associated with major diseases, the dimensions of violence against women, and the emerging health problems of elderly women. The detail of statistical information ranges from data for selected nations for some topics to that of continental totals for other topics.

Contact: WHO Press, World Health Organization, 20 Avenue Appia, 1211 Geneva 27, Switzerland, Telephone: +41 22 791 3264 Fax: +41 22 791 4857 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://apps.who.int/bookorders/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 92-4-156152-1.

Keywords: Adolescent females, Adults, Children, Demographics, Health status, Infants, International data, Older adults, Women, Women', Working women, s health

Annotation: The goals of this project were to examine the total health care of children under the age of 3 years in group settings and to develop a model program that would enhance the quality of health care for infants and toddlers in child care settings. At 12 selected sites, the project developed: (1) A model for the care of infants and toddlers; (2) a system of communication among child care providers, health care providers, and parents; and (3) a system for data collection on the health risks of infants and toddlers in child care. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB91-242040.

Keywords: Child Care, Child safety, Health Promotion, Working Women

Annotation: This project aimed to add twenty percentage points to the percentage of low-income working women breastfeeding upon discharge from the hospital and then add fifteen percentage points to the percentage of low-income working women breastfeeding at six months post-partum. At project sites in Baltimore, MD, West Philadelphia, PA, and Wilmington, DE, four interventions were made available: professional and patient education, breastfeeding support, working parents workshops, and educational seminars for child care providers. The major outcome objectives of this project were that: women have a positive attitude, sufficient information, and sufficient support to enable them to breastfeed successfully; health care professionals have a positive attitude about breastfeeding and working, and know the information that is important to breastfeeding success; and work environments and child care settings be more supportive to breastfeeding women. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB92-103324.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Delaware, Low income groups, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Work family issues, Working women

Annotation: This book discusses maternity and the working woman, historical notes on maternity policies in the United States, employee and employer perspectives on maternity leave benefits, state and federal provisions for benefits, maternity policies in private industry, and trends and issues in maternity policies.

Contact: Columbia University Press, 61 West 62nd Street, New York, NY 10023, Telephone: (212) 459-0600 ext. 7129 Secondary Telephone: (800) 944-8648 Fax: (212) 459-3678 Web Site: http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/

Keywords: Employee benefits, History, Parent rights, Personnel, Pregnancy, United States, Working women

Annotation: A publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Blacks, History, Immigrants, Industry, Legislation, War, Working women

Annotation: A publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.

Keywords: Bibliographies, Child labor, Federal legislation, Working women