Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 9 (9 total).

U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. 2016. Health literacy online: A guide for simplifying the user experience (2nd. ed.). Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 142 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides information on why and how to design health websites and other digital health-information tools. Topics include what is known about users with limited literacy skills, writing actionable content, displaying content clearly on the page, organizing content and simplifying navigation, engaging users, and testing a site with users with limited literacy skills. A checklist of strategies and an overview of user research are included.

Contact: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8282 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://health.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education, Health literacy, Internet:, Web sites

Arlitsch K, O'Brien PS. 2013. Improving the visibility and use of digital repositories through SEO. Chicago, IL: ALA TechSource, 128 pp. (A LITA guide)

Annotation: This book discusses search engine optimization (SEO), including what it is, why it is important, how to improve your library's SEO efforts, how Internet search engine indexing works, targeting your audience, Google Scholar and institutional repositories, and measuring success.

Contact: American Library Association, 50 East Huron, Chicago, IL 60611, Telephone: (800) 545-2433 Secondary Telephone: (888) 814-7692 Fax: (312) 944-3897 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ala.org $65,00, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 978-1555709068.

Keywords: Design, Digital libraries, Information management, Libraries, Technology, Web sites, World Wide Web

National Women's Health Information Center. 2011. Best bones forever. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health; Washington, DC: Ad Council,

Annotation: This national campaign is designed to heighten awareness among girls (ages 9-14) about bone health by focusing on friendship and encouraging girls to get active and eat more foods with calcium and vitamin D. The campaign comprises materials, separate websites for girls and parents, and new products for girls. Website content includes facts on osteoporosis, activities to do as a family, a photo gallery and message board, recipe ideas, and printed materials. Information and resources for the media, partners, and educators are also provided.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (800) 690-7650 Fax: (202) 205-2631 Web Site: http://www.womenshealth.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent females, Adolescent health promotion, Consumer education materials, Multimedia, Nutrition, Osteoporosis, Physical activity, Public awareness campaigns, Web sites

RCHN Community Health Foundation and George Washington University School of Public Health, Geiger Gibson Program in Community Health Policy. 2011. CHroniCles: The community health center story. New York, NY: RCHN Community Health Foundation,

Annotation: This website documents the history of community health centers (CHCs) through a web-based portal of narratives, photographs, videos, and other materials. Contents include information about the CHC movement and CHC programs, a timeline, and stories and profiles of individual CHCs and primary care associations across the country. The profiles are searchable by name. The site showcases materials from contributors, as well as material developed and recorded especially for the project.

Contact: RCHN Community Health Foundation, 1633 Boradway, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10019, Telephone: (212) 246-1122 x700 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.rchnfoundation.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Community health centers, History, Primary care, Web sites

National Institute of Mental Health, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, and NIH Center for Information Technology. 2010. National database for autism research. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health,

Annotation: This website provides a secure bioinformatics platform for scientific collaboration and data-sharing for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) investigators. Content includes the National Database for Autism Research (NDAR), comprising genetic, imaging, and phenotypic data from multiple sources. Additional content includes information about data sharing, standards, tools, policy and procedures, and training.

Contact: National Institute of Mental Health, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892-9663, Telephone: (866) 615-6464 Secondary Telephone: (301) 443-8431 Fax: (301) 443-4279 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nimh.nih.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Autism, Collaboration, Data linkage, Medical research, Online databases, Resources for professionals, Web sites

National Women's Health Information Center. 2010. Could I Have Lupus?. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health; Washington, DC: Ad Council,

Annotation: This campaign website is designed to heighten awareness and create a sense of urgency about lupus. Topics include how lupus affects the body, lupus symptoms and statistics, and resources for living with lupus. Printed and online promotional materials, and video and radio public services announcements are also available.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (800) 690-7650 Fax: (202) 205-2631 Web Site: http://www.womenshealth.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Lupus erythematosus, Multimedia, Public awareness campaigns, Web sites, Women', s health promotion

U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality and Ad Council. 2009-. Questions are the answer. Rockville, MD: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality,

Annotation: This website is designed to help individuals improve their health by taking an active role in their health care. Contents include 10 questions everyone should think about asking when visiting their doctor or other clinicians. The website also contains videos to help health care consumers evaluate their options. A tool for building a personalized list of questions, a glossary, and other patient safety resources are also provided. Topics include reducing medical mistakes, talking with your clinician or pharmacist, getting medical tests, planning for surgery, and getting a prescription. A similar Spanish language website is also available.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Communication skills, Consumer education, Federal initiatives, Health services, Multimedia, Quality assurance, Safety, Web sites

National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Education. 2009. Healthy kids, healthy care: Parents as partners in promoting healthy and safe child care. Aurora, CO: National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Education,

Annotation: This website for parents of children who attend child care programs contains current, expert information and resources about health and safety issues for young children. Content is presented within the following categories: caregiver; cleanliness; emotional health; healthy habits, illness, chronic conditions, and special needs; and safety. The web site is available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Education, University of Colorado Denver, 13120 East 19th Avenue, Mail Stop F541, P.O. Box 6511, Aurora, CO 80045, Telephone: (800) 598-5437 (598-KIDS) Fax: (303) 724-0960 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nrckids.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Child safety, Consumer education materials, Information sources, Parents, Spanish language materials, Web sites, Young children

Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program and National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center. 2008–. Ohio safety net dental clinics. Columbus, OH: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program; Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 1 v.

Annotation: These resources are designed for those interested in starting and operating clinics that deliver oral health care services to individuals and families in Ohio regardless of their ability to pay. The resources include data sources and publications; a map and list of oral health professional shortage areas; distance learning curricula; a list of oral health grantmaking organizations; clinical guidelines, policies, and positions; job postings; information about the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program; information on Medicaid and Ohio's dental practice act and rules; discussion lists and e-newsletters; a database of safety net dental clinics in Ohio; and links to related organization websites.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/know-our-programs/oral-health-program/welcome-to Available from the website.

Keywords: Clinic administration, Dental clinics, Distance education, Financing, Health care delivery, Ohio, Oral health, Resources for professionals, Web sites, Work force
   

This project is supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under grant number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy, $3.5 M. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.