Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (489 total).

Kuklish S. n.d.. Combating infant mortality: Perinatal periods of risk analysis–A comparison of 2000-2002 and 2003-2005 birth cohort results. Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Women's and Children's Health, 21 pp.

Annotation: This electronic file presents PowerPoint-type slides that describe the Perinatal Periods of Risk (PPOR) analysis process and findings from a study of a reference group of individuals in Arizona that include a chart of feto-infant death, how different data can lead to potential actions, and changes between the first (2000-2002) and second (2003-2005) cohorts. Data are analyzed according to ethnicity, age, and level of education. It concludes with a statement of which groups and which periods on the prenatal-infancy continuum need to be focused on.

Contact: Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Women's and Children's Health, 150 N. 18th Ave., Suite 320, Phoenix, AZ 85007, Telephone: (602) 364-1400 Fax: (602) 364- 1495 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.azdhs.gov/phs/owch/index.htm Out of print.

Keywords: Arizona, Fetal mortality, Infant mortality, State surveys

Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services. n.d.. Nebraska oral health survey of young children 2021-2022. Lincoln, NE: Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, 12 pp.

Annotation: This survey provides information about the oral health of young children in Nebraska during the period 2021–2022. Topics include the statewide Head Start survey, the statewide third grade survey, the Lancaster county third grade survey, oral health disparities, and trends. The oral health status of young children in Nebraska compared with the oral health status of young children in the United States as a whole is discussed.

Contact: Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, P.O. Box 95026, Lincoln, NE 68509-5026, Telephone: (402) 471-3121 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.dhhs.ne.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Data, Health care disparities, Nebraska, Oral health, State information, Surveys, Trends

New Jersey Health Care Quality Institute. 2025. Looking at NJ Medicaid oral health quality performance for children through a secret shopper market survey of the MCO network directories for children ages 0 to 6. Princeton, NJ: New Jersey Health Care Quality Institute, 23 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information about the quality of oral health care for infants and children from birth through age 6 enrolled in Medicaid in New Jersey. The report includes information on the importance of oral health. Data on the oral health status of infants and children living in the state, including those enrolled in Head Start, and about receipt of oral health care among these infants and children is presented. The report also describes a "secret shopper" survey used to assess quality and provides the quality measures used, methods, and results.

Contact: New Jersey Health Care Quality Institute, P.O. Box 2246, Princeton, NJ 08543, Telephone: (609) 452-5980 Web Site: https://www.njhcqi.org Available from the website.

Keywords: School age children, Disease prevention, Access to heath care, Infant health, Low income groups, Medicaid, New Jersey, Oral health, Quality assurance, State information, Surveys:, Young children

Texas Department of State Health Services. 2024. Oral health among Texas children: National survey of children's health, 2020-2021. Austin, TX: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1 p.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on oral health among children and adolescents ages 1–17 in Texas in 2020–2021. The information is based on results of the 2021–2022 National Survey of Children's Health. Topics include the likelihood of children from high-income vs. lower-income households having excellent or very good teeth; the likelihood of Hispanic children vs. non-Hispanic children having excellent or very good teeth, differences in having had one or more preventive oral health visit, by age; and the overall condition of children's and adolescents' teeth, as reported by parents.

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us Available from the website. Document Number: OHIP-107.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Age factors, Child health, Data, Dental caries, Health care utilization, Hispanic Americans, Income factors, Oral health, Prevention, State information, Surveys, Texas

Vermont Department of Health, Office of Oral Health. 2024. Keep smiling Vermont: The oral health of Vermon't children 2022-2023. Burlington, Vt: Vermont Department of Health, 23 pp.

Annotation: This report provides an analysis of data from the 2023 Keep Smiling Vermont Basic Screening Survey, a survey of the oral health status of children in kindergarten and third grade in the state. The report introduces the issue and presents key findings on the following topics: tooth decay experience, trends in prevalence of tooth decay and in dental treatment needs, prevalence of dental sealants among children in third grade, the impact of socioeconomic status on oral health, and receipt of fluoride varnish and other preventive oral health measures. The report also offers recommendations, discusses health equity, and presents limitations of the survey.

Contact: Vermont Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 108 Cherry Street, Burlington, VT 05402, Telephone: (802) 863-7497 Secondary Telephone: (800) 464-4343 Fax: (802) 865-7554 Web Site: http://healthvermont.gov/family/dental/services.aspx Available from the website.

Keywords: Data, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Fluoride varnish, Kindergarten, Oral health, Prevention, School age children, Socioeconomic factors, State information, Surveys, Trends, Vermont

Maryland Department of Health, Office of Oral Health. 2024. Oral health survey of Maryland school children, 2022-2023. Baltimore, MD: Maryland Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 144 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information about a survey conducted to assess the oral health status of students in public elementary schools in Maryland. The survey, conducted every 5 years, serves as a surveillance project to inform public health initiatives and interventions. The report provides background on the survey and presents survey methods and results.

Contact: Maryland Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 201 West Preston Street, Third Floor, Baltimore, MD 21201, Telephone: (410) 767-5300 Secondary Telephone: (800) 735-2258 Fax: (410) 333-7392 E-mail: https://health.maryland.gov/Pages/contactus.aspx Web Site: https://health.maryland.gov/phpa/oralhealth/Pages/home.aspx Available from the website.

Keywords: Maryland, Oral health, Research, School age children, State materials, Surveys

Arkansas Department of Health, Office of Oral Health. 2023?. 2023 basic screening survey. Little Rock, AR: Arkansas Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 16 pp.

Annotation: This screening survey provides information about the Basic Screening Survey (BSS) for Arkansas conducted during the 2019–2020 school year. Definitions of terms used in the survey are provided, and methods are discussed. Statistical information is presented in figures, limitations are described, and findings are discussed. Key findings are also presented.

Contact: Arkansas Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 4815 West Markham, Slot 18, Little Rock, AR 72205, Telephone: (501) 661-2240 Secondary Telephone: (501) 661-2000 Fax: (501) 661-2055 Web Site: https://healthy.arkansas.gov/programs-services/prevention-healthy-living/office-of-oral-health/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Arkansas, Data, Oral health, State information, Surveys

Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Office of Dental Health. 2023. Missouri oral health care: Report of COVID-19 impact on workforce. Jefferson City, MO: Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Office of Dental Health, 8 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information from a survey of federally qualified health care centers on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the oral health workforce in Missouri. The survey includes questions on staffing issues and appointment wait times. Information on dentists, dental assistants, and dental hygienists is presented, and action steps to address the problem of an insufficient oral health workforce in the state are offered.

Contact: Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Office of Dental Health, P.O. Box 570, Jefferson City, MO 65102-0570, Telephone: (573) 751-5874 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://health.mo.gov/living/families/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

Keywords: COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, MIssouri, Oral health, Service delivery, State materials, Surveys, Virus diseases

Pennsylvania Department of Health. 2023. Pennsylvania oral health basic screening survey: 2021-2022 oral health basic screening survey of third-graders. Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Department of Health, 28 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information about the oral health status of children in third grade in Pennsylvania. Information is from the 2021–2022 Oral Health Basic Screening Survey of Third-Graders. Topics include the benefits of oral health, the survey method, screening procedures used for the survey, data, key terms, results, and future directions.

Contact: Pennsylvania Department of Health, Health and Welfare Building, 625 Forster Street, Eighth Floor West, Harrisburg, PA 17120, Telephone: (877) 724-3258 Web Site: http://www.health.pa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Data, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Health screeenings, Oral health, Pennsylvania, Prevention, School health, School-age children, State programs, Surveys, state informaiton

Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program. 2023. Oral health concerns and dental care among Rhode Island middle school and high school students, YRBS 2021. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 5 pp. (Rhode Island data brief)

Annotation: This report provides data for Rhode Island public middle and high school students (grades 6–12) on self-reported oral health concerns and receipt of dental care. Data is from the 2021 Rhode Island Youth Risk Behavior Survey. Survey questions are presented. Topics include students who teeth or mouth has been sore once or more during the past 12 months, students who were self-conscious or embarrassed because of their teeth or mouth during the past 12 months, and students who visited a dentist during the past 12 months. Results are stratified by sex, age group, race/ethnicity, and current tobacco use.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 3 Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Fax: (401) 222-4415 Web Site: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Age factors, Data, Dental caries, Ethnic factors, Health care utilization, Oral health, Oral health equity, Racial factors, Rhode Island, State information, Surveys, Tobacco use

Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program. 2023. The oral health of Rhode Island's children. Providence, RI: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 21 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on the oral health of children in Rhode Island. Data and analysis are based on results fromf a 2021–2022 statewide oral health basic screening survey and from 2019–2020 and 2022–2022 statewide oral health surveys of children in kindergarten and third grade enrolled in Rhode Island’s public elementary schools, both conducted by the Rhode Island Department of Health’s Oral Health Program. The report describes survey methods and presents results. Other topics include oral health outcomes (tooth decay, untreated decay, dental sealants among children in third grade, rampant decay, and early or urgent oral health care), the impact of race/ethnicity and socioeconomic status on oral health, and a comparison of results to results from a 2013–2014 survey on children in third grade.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 3 Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Fax: (401) 222-4415 Web Site: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

Keywords: Data, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Ethnic factors, Oral health, Racial factors, Rhode Island, School age children, State information, Surveys

Haldar S, Hinton E. 2023. State policies for expanding Medicaid coverage of community health worker(CHW) services. Mento Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This online report examines state policies for expanding Medicaid coverage of community health worker (CHW) services, including approaches to authorizing payment and encouraging use of CHWs within Medicaid programs. It presents findings from KFF's 22nd annual Medicaid budget survey conducted in 2022, which found that over half of responding states (29 of 48) allowed Medicaid payment for CHW services as of July 2022. The document details various coverage mechanisms including state plan authority, ACA Health Home options, managed care arrangements, and Section 1115 demonstration waivers. It provides specific examples of recently implemented state plan amendments and discusses state plans to expand CHW programs in fiscal year 2023, including new certification requirements and efforts targeting maternal health. The report includes a U.S. map showing state CHW coverage policies and a detailed table comparing features of state plan amendments in California, Louisiana, and Nevada.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Link

Keywords: Community health workers, Medicaid, National surveys, Payment, Public policy, State legislation, State surveys

Toth T. 2023. Delaware dentist survey 2022. Dover, DE: Delaware Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, 93 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information about the Delaware Dentist Survey 2022, which was conducted to amass information to help oral health care advocates, policymakers, and other stakeholders understand the supply and distribution of dentists across the state. The overarching survey includes two surveys, one of dentists and one of dental students and residents. Topics include methodology and demographics for both surveys; practice characteristics and spatial distribution (dentist survey only) and outlook and licensure (dental students and residents survey only).

Contact: Delaware Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Jesse Cooper Building, 417 Federal Street, Dover, DE 19901, Telephone: (302) 744-4700 Secondary Telephone: (888) 459-2943 Fax: (302) 739-6659 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.dhss.delaware.gov/dhss/dph/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Delaware, Dentists, Oral health, Public policy, State information, Students, Surveys, advocacy

Mount St. Mary's College. 2022. The report on the status of women and girls in California (rev. ed.). Los Angeles, CA: Mount St. Mary's College, 32 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on key areas that are impacting the health and well being of women in the state of California, including poverty, employment status, technology, the media, changing demographics, leadership, women in the military, and mental and physical health. The research and statistics highlight trends and insights on why gender gaps continue to exist within the state. Data on racial and ethnic health disparities is included, along with figures that compare statistical data in the state of California with national averages. Data on obesity, infant mortality, substance abuse, breastfeeding, and other health-related variables are interspersed throughout the report, which is intended to inspire college students at Mount St. Mary's College to affect change.

Contact: Mount St. Mary's College, Doheny Campus, 10 Chester Place, Los Angeles, CA 90007, Telephone: (213) 477-2500 Web Site: http://www.msmc.la.edu/ Available from the website.

Keywords: California, Gender, Geographic factors, Health status disparities, State surveys, Statistical data, Women', s health

March of Dimes. 2022. Nowhere to go: Maternity care deserts across the U.S.. White Plains, NY: March of Dimes, 36 pp.

Annotation: This report builds upon the 2022 report and continues to identify counties where a woman’s access to maternity health services may be limited or absent. It describes policy solutions and actions; gives summary data about maternity care deserts with a map showing each county in the U.S. and its level of access to maternity care; characteristics of maternity care deserts; information about and maps of hospitals, birth centers, providers, midwives and doulas; health insurance coverage; perinatal regionalization and risk-appropriate levels of care; and the covid-19 pandemic and access to maternity care.

Contact: March of Dimes, 1275 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605, Telephone: (914) 997-4488 Secondary Telephone: Web Site: http://www.marchofdimes.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to care, Infant health, Maternal health, Perinatal health, Pregnant women, State surveys, Statistics

Langelier M, Surdu S, O’Malley E. 2022. Provider and patient satisfaction with the dental therapy workforce at Apple Tree Dental. Rensselaer, NY: Oral Health Workforce Research Center, 74 pp.

Annotation: This report presents results from two surveys, one that assessed clinician and administration satisfaction with the dental therapy workforce within Apple Tree Dental centers and programs and one that described the satisfaction of patients with their health professionals at Apple Tree Dental, making comparisons across provider type. The report also provides background, which includes information about dental therapy in Minnesota—the first state to authorize dental therapy practice statewide, and about Apple Tree Dental, which was among the first employers of dental therapists in the state.

Contact: Oral Health Workforce Research Center, New York Center for Health Workforce Studies, University of Albany, SUNY, School of Public Health, 1 University Place, Suite 220, Rensselaer, NY 12144-3445, Telephone: (518) 402-0250 Fax: (518) 402-0252 Web Site: http://www.oralhealthworkforce.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Health care delivery, Minnesota, Oral health, State programs, Surveys

Barzel R, Holt K, eds. 2022. Advancing oral health equity: A resource guide. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 23 pp.

Annotation: The guide provides an overview of oral health equity and is organized into two sections. The first section describes selected materials published from 2016 through 2022 that reflect current science and practice, as well as seminal materials published before 2016. The second section lists federal agencies, national professional associations, resource centers, and national coalitions that work to promote oral health equity and may serve as resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Health education, Health equity, Local programs, Oral health, Public policy, Resource materials, State programs, Statistical data, Surveys, Training

Phipps K. 2022. Alabama Smiles 2020-2022: An oral health survey of Alabama's kindergarten and third grade children--Data tables . Montgomery, AL: Alabama Department of Public Health, 24 pp.

Annotation: This report presents data tables and figures based on findings from the Alabama Smiles 2020–2022 oral health survey of kindergarten and third-grade children in Alabama. The report provides definitions of terms, an explanation of sampling and data analysis, and quick facts. Tables and figures include data about children with tooth decay experience and untreated decay, demographic characteristics of participating children, their oral health status, the percentage with dental sealants, the percentage needing early or urgent oral health care, the percentage with treated tooth decay, and trends over time.

Contact: Alabama Department of Public Health, RSA Tower, 201 Monroe Street, Montgomery, AL 36104, Telephone: (334) 206-5300 Secondary Telephone: (800) ALA-1818 Fax: Web Site: http://www.adph.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Alabama, Child health, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Oral health, School-age children, State information, Statistical data, Surveys, Trends

Alabama Department of Public Health. 2022. The oral health of Alabama's kindergarten and third grade children. Montgomery, AL: Alabama Department of Public Health, 6 pp. (Alabama Department of Public Health data brief)

Annotation: This data brief presents information on the prevalence of tooth decay in the primary and permanent teeth of kindergarten and third grade children in Alabama compared to the general U.S. population screened between 2011 and 2016 as part of the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. Topics include prevalence of decay experience and untreated decay, prevalence of dental sealants, and oral health disparities. Data sources and methods are discussed, and definitions of terms are provided.

Contact: Alabama Department of Public Health, RSA Tower, 201 Monroe Street, Montgomery, AL 36104, Telephone: (334) 206-5300 Secondary Telephone: (800) ALA-1818 Fax: Web Site: http://www.adph.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Alabama, Child health, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Oral health, Oral health equity, School-age children, State information, Statistical data, Surveys, Trends

Oregon Health Authority, Oral Health Program. 2022. Oral health among Oregon's children. Portland, OR: Oregon Health Authority, Oral Health Program, 2 pp. (Oregon smile survey data brief)

Annotation: This data brief provides information from the Oregon Smiles Survey. Topic include trends in the percentage of children in the state with treated, untreated, or rampant tooth decay between 2012 and 2017; the percentage of children needing oral health care; cavity rates among children, by region; and percentages of American Indian and Alaska native and black children with tooth decay.

Contact: Oregon Health Authority, Oral Health Program, 800 N.E. Oregon Street, Suite 850, Portland, OR 97232, Telephone: (971) 673-0348 Secondary Telephone: (971) 673-0372 Fax: (971) 673-0240 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://public.health.oregon.gov/PreventionWellness/oralhealth/Pages/index.aspx Available from the website.

Keywords: African Americans, Alaska natives, American Indians, Data, Dental caries, Oral health, Oregon, School age children, State information, Surveys, Trends